STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INC (EIN 42-0950871)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-12-07
IRS object ID
202323419349300717
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-12-07T12:31:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882802798PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORGE FINANCIAL & MANAGEMENT CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 JORDAN CREEK PKWY STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502662343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420950871EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3196274775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCINDY MAYSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3196274775PhoneNum
Signature2023-12-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCINDYPersonFirstNm
Person LastMAYSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROSS VANLAAR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01532250PTIN
Phone5156203050PhoneNum
Preparation2023-12-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCINDY MAYSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,561,330GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SIMPSONMEMORIALHOME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING CARE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHERE PEOPLE FEE VALUED, SAFE, RESPECTED, AND LOVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee219TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$703,860PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$65,763CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,485,557PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,116,162CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$94,394PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$35,289CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$67,280PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$77,529CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,351,091PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,294,743CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,384,670PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,328,123CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,532,195PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,914,595CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,916,865PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,242,718CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$434,226PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$947,975CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,879,383TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,819,320TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,217,916TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,033,098TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,661,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,786,222NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING CARE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHERE PEOPLE FEE VALUED, SAFE, RESPECTED, AND LOVED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,846,732ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,116,162RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES TWO CAMPUSES THAT ACCEPTS PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE. SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME AT WEST LIBERTY HAS A 55 BED SNF/NF, 18 BED ASSISTED LIVING, 24 UNIT INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND 6 UNITS OF IL TOWNHOUSES. WILTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN WILTON HAS A 34 BED SNF/NF (THAT INCLUDES 10 CCDI BEDS) AND A 24 BED ASSISTED LIVING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,846,732TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee219EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD THOMASPersonNm
Phone3196274775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CLIFFORD MCFERREN
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)$78,882$0$10,359
CHAD THOMAS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$84,976$0$0
LAURA BRANDT
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)$71,726$0$9,267
FRED GRUNDER JOINED APRIL 2022
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY MOELLER JOINED FEBRUARY 2022
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN WRIGHT LEFT JUNE 30 2023
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORI LEGGINS
PAST PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY MAYS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MILLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED MAROLF
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB OWEN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA SEDLACEK
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAWN SMITH
SECRETARY/TR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$235,584TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,626TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNITED HEALTH SERVICES
367 SOUTH GULPH ROADKING OF PRUSSIAPA19406GROUP BENEFITS$330,664
GRAPETREE MEDICAL STAFFING
2501 NOJI BEND DR SUITE 100MILFORDIA51351STAFFING$225,325
MARTIN BROS DISTRIBUTING CO
406 VIKING RDCEDAR FALLSIA50613FOOD SUPPLIES$208,063
AEGIS THERAPIES INC
PO BOX 8103FORT SMITHAR72902THERAPIES$201,587
CITY OF WEST LIBERTY
409 CALHOUN STWEST LIBERTYIA52776UTILTIES$159,757
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$65,763AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$65,763TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
NURSING HOME SERVICES623000$8,025,266$8,025,266
OTHER INCOME623000$90,896$90,896
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,116,162TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,553ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$325,168RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$247,639RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$77,529RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,529RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,684OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,948OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$5,264OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$5,264RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,294,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,097,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$131,449ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,931TotalAmt
Management And General$291,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,370,019TotalAmt
Program Services$4,236,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,243TotalAmt
Program Services$34,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,119TotalAmt
Program Services$263,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,811TotalAmt
Program Services$315,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,582TotalAmt
Program Services$1,062,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575TotalAmt
Program Services$575ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,364TotalAmt
Program Services$35,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,531TotalAmt
Program Services$33,531ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,986TotalAmt
Program Services$458,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,323TotalAmt
Program Services$925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,647TotalAmt
Program Services$249,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,069TotalAmt
Program Services$105,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RAW FOOD$722,476$722,476
SUPPLIES$346,330$319,909$26,421
MISCELLANEOUS$89,454$89,454
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$56,917$56,917

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,341TotalAmt
Program Services$8,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,242,718TotalAmt
Program Services$7,846,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,395,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,507,241BOYAmt
EOY$1,995,507EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,160BOYAmt
EOY$475,704EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,693BOYAmt
EOY$66,873EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,944BOYAmt
EOY$422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,102,470LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,294,824LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,073,721BOYAmt
EOY$9,807,646EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,747,067BOYAmt
EOY$2,431,619EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,557BOYAmt
EOY$40,549EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,879,383BOYAmt
EOY$14,819,320EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,295BOYAmt
EOY$561,659EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,640BOYAmt
EOY$874,017EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,605,901BOYAmt
EOY$1,445,975EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190BOYAmt
EOY$190EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,890BOYAmt
EOY$151,257EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,217,916BOYAmt
EOY$3,033,098EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,367,346BOYAmt
EOY$11,442,642EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,121BOYAmt
EOY$343,580EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,661,467BOYAmt
EOY$11,786,222EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,879,383BOYAmt
EOY$14,819,320EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$947,975ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$72,730NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,636CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$308,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,596,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$703,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,691,282TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,836,186CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,143,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,254,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,746,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,350,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,330,643TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,896CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$390,824TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,951,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,530,354CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,910,792CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,513,071CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,507,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,412,749TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$46,412,749PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,932CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,363CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,553CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$278,923TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,932CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$79,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,363CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,553CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$278,923TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,002,371CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,609,436CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,973,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,559,064CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,547,646CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,691,672TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99400PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$352InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,390EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,776BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,686BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$133OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,776EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,544BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$120OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,831BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$113InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,544EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$202,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$202,554BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,198,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,473,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,724,294BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,210,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,919,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,412BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,490,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$901,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$589,386BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,807,646TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTENANT SECURITY DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$151,257Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$151,257TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,615,113TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$72,730NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$247,640OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$320,370RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,294,743RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,294,743TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,490,358TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$247,640OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$247,640ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,242,718ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,242,718TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION HOLDS, IN TRUST, FUNDS ADVANCED BY RESIDENTS OF THE NURSING FACILITIES TO BE USED AT EACH RESIDENT'S DISCRETION. THE FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED IN A SEPARATE NON-INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNT AND THE ORGANIZATION HAS A FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THESE FUNDS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO MAKE AN ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP DISTRIBUTION OF 400.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR SECTION OF THE IOWA INCOME TAX LAW, WHICH PROVIDES INCOME TAX EXEMPTION FOR CORPORATIONS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 247,640
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 247,640

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF WILTON IOWABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN426005375BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-03-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,200,000IssuePriceAmt
Purpose34 BED NURSING HOMEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,754,024RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,200,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$50,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,150,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF WILTON, IOWA 34 BED NURSING HOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BONCE A DRAFT IS RECEIVED, COPIES WILL BE PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. AT THE BOARD MEETING, MEMBERS WILL BE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS, HAVE DISCUSSION, AND APPROVE IF ACCEPTABLE. IF APPROVAL IS VOTED ON AND PASSES, THE BOARD PRESIDENT WILL SIGN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AT THE START OF EACH FISCAL YEAR DURING A BOARD MEETING AND AS ANY NEW MEMBERS COME ON. CHAD THOMAS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IS DESIGNATED TO REVIEW ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ALERT THE BOARD TO THOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS SO THE MATTER CAN BE REVIEWED, DISCUSSED, AND VOTED ON, IF NEEDED, AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DEVELOP A PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BUDGET YEAR, AND THE BOARD VOTES ON AND APPROVES THAT PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS FOR THE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND STAFF SURVEYS ARE COMPLETED IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR. THE BOARD REVIEWS THOSE EVALUATIONS AND SURVEYS; REVIEWS INFORMATION FROM AN INDUSTRY WIDE WAGE SURVEY THAT IS UPDATED ANNUALLY; REVIEWS THE BUDGETED PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES; AND THEN SETS ANY SALARY INCREASE FOR THE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BY A FULL VOTE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DEVELOP A PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BUDGET YEAR, AND THE BOARD VOTES ON AND APPROVES THAT PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS ARE COMPLETED BY THEIR ADMINISTRATOR. ADMINISTRATORS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO THEN APPROVE WAGE INCREASES FOR THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS WITHOUT FURTHER BOARD APPROVAL SO LONG AS THE INCREASES FALL WITHIN THE BUDGETED PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GBACKGROUND CHECKS 1,352 60 0 CONTRACT LABOR 491,841 0 0 PHYSICAL THERAPY 168,372 0 0 OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY 177,057 0 0 SPEECH THERAPY 104,215 0 0 X-RAY SERVICES 1,751 0 0 OUTSIDE SERVICES 2,715 0 0 PROFESSIONAL FEES 93,258 1,835 0 OTHER FEES 0 157,360 0 IV THERAPY 21,766 0 0 TOTAL 1,062,327 159,255 0