STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NAROPA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAROPA UNIVERSITY (EIN 84-1029228)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-01
IRS object ID
202531219349301233
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-01T09:15:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12950 E Harmony Rd Ste 290AddressLine1Txt
CityFort CollinsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP805283429ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841029228EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Naropa UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNAROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3034440202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12130 Arapahoe AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoulderCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80302ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSpencer ConroyPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3034440202PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKyle Fritch CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01313374PTIN
Phone9702238825PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCharles LiefPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12130 Arapahoe AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoulderCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,479,554GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.naropa.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNaropa University is North America's leading institution of contemplative education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee651TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$441TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,716,073PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,272,992CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,114,426PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,056,486CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,729PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,589,986CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,856,228PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,919,464CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,103,557PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,998,285CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,675,290PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,205,275CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$546,662CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,237,667PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,281,878CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,016,514PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,485,438CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,160,286PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$565,974CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,216,612TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,135,784TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,673,208TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,150,147TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,543,404NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,985,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNaropa University recognizes the inherent goodness and wisdom of each human being. Naropa educates the whole person, nurturing in its students a lifelong joy in learning, a critical intellect, the sense of purpose that accompanies compassionate service to the world, and the openness and equanimity that arise from authentic insight and self-understanding. Naropa students explore the inner resources needed to engage with a complex and challenging world, to help transform that world, and to attain deeper levels of happiness and meaning in their lives. Drawing on the vital insights of the world's wisdom traditions, Naropa is simultaneously Buddhist-inspired, ecumenical, and nonsectarian. Naropa values ethnic and cultural differences for their essential role in education. It embraces the richness of human diversity with the aim oof fostering a more just and equitable society and an expanded awareness of our common humanity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,281,004ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,903,475GrantAmt
Revenue$29,130,804RevenueAmt
DescThe University offers undergraduate, graduate, and continuing education programs in arts, social sciences, and the humanities. It is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission. There are approximately 1,000 graduate and undergraduate students. Instruction, student services, and academic support program services all support the University's purpose and mission to educate the whole person.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$718,981ExpenseAmt
Grant$47,640GrantAmt
Revenue$724,558RevenueAmt
DescAlaya Preschool operates as a preschool and childcare facility service children and their families in the greater Boulder area. As part of Naropa University, Alaya Preschool operates as a lab school serving students in Naropa's early childhood and contemplative education programs. Alaya is licensed by the Colorado Department of Human Services, Division of Child Care and serves approximately 60 families. Financial support is provided for some families through scholarships for tuition assistanceDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,693,230ExpenseAmt
Grant$43,650GrantAmt
Revenue$686,767RevenueAmt
DescStudent Housing for those undergraduates that are required to live in student housing or those students that elect to live in student housing. Served approximately 75 students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$506,978ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,520GrantAmt
Revenue$514,357RevenueAmt
DescNaropa Community Counseling Center integrates contemplative approaches with modern clinical practice to assist our clients in reaching their highest level of emotional and mental well-being. We provide cutting edge, transformative intervention across a broad range of therapeutic services. Naropa Community Counseling serves Boulder and Front Range. The Naropa Community Counseling Center served approximately 575 clients over the year.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$506,978TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,520TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$514,357TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,200,193TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document195IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee651EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spencer ConroyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3034440202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12130 Arapahoe AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoulderCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Charles Lief
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$427,327$0$10,827
Tyler Norris
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra Sandoval
Vice Chair/Adjunct Faculty40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,451$0$0
Marty Janowitz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vijay Singh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Katzmann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Wilding
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Dack
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Sanderson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Benally
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Chivers
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Kaza
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Quan Nghe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Wolpert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Cassidy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vanessa Kelly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Laser
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tara Trujillo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacky Sabin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mara Ferris
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorenzo Gonzalez
Faculty Trustee40.00Yes (X)$61,316$0$10,389
Sue Hammond West-Provost
& VP for Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$161,150$0$37,399
Spencer Conroy
CFO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Marie Klotz-VP for Enroll
ment,Marketing & Student Success40.00$191,969$0$15,111Yes (X)
Linda Black
Dean of GSCP40.00$165,369$0$14,461Yes (X)
Regina Smith-VP for Mission
Culture & Inclusive Community40.00$129,023$0$15,420Yes (X)
Yvonne Gates-Associate VP of
Budget & Financial Affairs40.00$118,898$0$3,539Yes (X)
Trevor Buser
Associate Dean of GSCP40.00$133,122$0$23,298Yes (X)
Joseph Harrison
Director of Psychedelic Studies40.00$137,348$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,527,973TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,444TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ellucian Company LP
62578 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693ERP, IT management & consulting$1,292,260
Black Roofing Inc
6115 Ben PlaceBoulderCO80301Construction services$1,025,006
Heightened Education Consulting LLC
154 Oak Place DriveHoustonTX77006Higher education & finance consulting$408,623
M&H Commerical Cleaning Services
1221 Homestead RdErieCO80516Cleaning Services$236,981
Eide Bailly
PO Box 2545FargoND58108Audit & Tax Services$177,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$753,580GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,519,412AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$207,235NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,272,992TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$28,696,241$28,696,241
Auxiliary Enterprise - Alaya Pres611710$724,558$724,558
Auxiliary Activities - Housing611710$686,767$686,767
Counseling Revenue611710$514,357$514,357

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$434,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$434,563RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,056,486TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$441UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$74,635ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,075,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$560,090OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,514,910OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,514,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,514,910ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,919,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,056,486RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$441UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,589,545ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,998,285TotalAmt
Program Services$6,998,285ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,011TotalAmt
Program Services$348,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$565,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,196FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,300,746TotalAmt
Program Services$12,149,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,958,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,265FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,628TotalAmt
Program Services$155,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$605FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,498,506TotalAmt
Program Services$1,246,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,694FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,384TotalAmt
Program Services$985,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,047FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,091TotalAmt
Management And General$387,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,897TotalAmt
Management And General$41,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,602TotalAmt
Management And General$177,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,394TotalAmt
Management And General$52,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,853,778TotalAmt
Program Services$1,064,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$717,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,161FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,018TotalAmt
Program Services$139,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,210FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,387TotalAmt
Program Services$452,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,738FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,084,660TotalAmt
Program Services$1,656,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,543FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,733,134TotalAmt
Program Services$2,056,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$676,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,369TotalAmt
Program Services$556,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,996FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,428TotalAmt
Program Services$679,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,640FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,033TotalAmt
Program Services$444,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,567FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,596TotalAmt
Program Services$340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Credit Loss Expense$216,372$216,372
Repairs and Maintenance$188,449$60,537$127,912
Education Materials and$138,670$143$138,527

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,485,438TotalAmt
Program Services$29,200,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,738,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$546,662FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,502BOYAmt
EOY$378,817EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,749,157BOYAmt
EOY$2,906,919EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,847BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,272EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,628BOYAmt
EOY$924,304EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,728BOYAmt
EOY$128,209EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,838BOYAmt
EOY$437,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,960,874LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,061,972LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,168,828BOYAmt
EOY$13,898,902EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,590,608BOYAmt
EOY$4,686,183EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,326,476BOYAmt
EOY$8,689,650EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,216,612BOYAmt
EOY$33,135,784EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,477,594BOYAmt
EOY$2,193,602EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,209,005BOYAmt
EOY$2,265,983EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,772,506BOYAmt
EOY$4,076,557EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,943,375EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,714,103BOYAmt
EOY$7,670,630EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,673,208BOYAmt
EOY$19,150,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,310,846BOYAmt
EOY$8,744,596EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,232,558BOYAmt
EOY$5,241,041EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,543,404BOYAmt
EOY$13,985,637EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,216,612BOYAmt
EOY$33,135,784EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$565,974ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$282,275NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$274,068OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$92,339AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,613,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$231,233InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,943GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$142,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,686,183EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,291,892BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$468,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$67,561GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$84,372OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,613,108EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,635,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,604ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$589,898InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$778,848OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,291,892EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,426,786BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$736,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$528,277OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,635,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,434,504BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,032ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$254,195InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,186,945OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,517,786EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28230BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66710PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05060TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,669,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,669,950BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,080,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,279,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,800,669BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,831BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,021,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,907,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,468BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,100,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$803,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$296,984BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,898,902TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Security Deposits$52,103
Operating Lease Right of Use Assets$7,209,912
Employee Retention Credit Receivable$1,427,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,689,650TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease LiabilityDesc
Amt$7,670,630Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,670,630TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,151,060TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$282,275NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$6,998,285OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,716,010RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,867,070RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$52,394InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$52,394RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,919,464TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,434,759TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,434,759ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$52,394InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,998,285OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,050,679ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,485,438TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The artwork is composed of paintings, calligraphies, slides, and photos that provide historical references to the school's founder and heritage.
Part X, Line 2:The University believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The University would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. The University's Forms 990, 990-T and other income tax filings required by state, local, or non-U.S. tax authorities are no longer subject to tax examination for years before 2021.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Student Scholarships Netted With Income on the Audited Financials -6,906,995. Preschool Scholarships Netted With Income on the Audited Financials -47,640. Housing Discounts Netted With Income on the Audited Financials -43,650.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Scholarships Netted With Income on the Audited Financials 6,906,995. Preschool Scholarships Netted With Income on the Audited Financials 47,640. Housing Discounts Netted With Income on the Audited Financials 43,650.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Naropa University posts its Statement of Nondiscrimination and guidelines on their public website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Naropa offers student loans and grants through government programs such as Pell, Stafford, Perkins, and Direct loans. Naropa also has student workers and receives a subsidy from the government to offset a portion of their compensation.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships, Tuition Discounts, Student Aid795$6,906,995
Alaya Preschool financial need based assistance14$47,640
Housing Discount6$43,650

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Financial Aid office monitors students adherence to academic scholarship requirements such as GPA and satisfactory academic progress.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Charles Lief
President$427,327$0$0$0$0$0$10,281$0$1,725$0$439,333$0$0$0
Ann Marie Klotz-VP for Enroll
ment,Marketing & Student Success$191,969$0$0$0$0$0$4,875$0$10,651$0$207,495$0$0$0
Sue Hammond West-Provost
& VP for Academic Affairs$161,150$0$0$0$0$0$4,354$0$33,380$0$198,884$0$0$0
Linda Black
Dean of GSCP$165,369$0$0$0$0$0$4,225$0$10,876$0$180,470$0$0$0
Trevor Buser
Associate Dean of GSCP$133,122$0$0$0$0$0$3,533$0$20,123$0$156,778$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University President is reimbursed for 50% of home cleaning services. The Home is used to host many of the University's events. As such, the portion of the cleaning costs reimbursed by the University are considered a business expense to the University and is not considered taxable income to the President. The President rents a home from the University in which he and his family reside. The rent is paid at fair market value.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colorado Education & Cultural Facilities Authority Series 2020BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN840896727BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-06-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,555,968IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund of the Series 2013A And 2013B BondsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,363,312RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,555,968TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$111,119IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,444,850OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Charles Lief
University President$75,000Residence Rental0
Heightened Education Consulting LLC
Officer has more than a 35% ownership in the company$408,623CFO Consulting services, financial services, and facilities consulting services.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$199,735NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOtherDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesValue of Gift CardMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn (b) is the number of contributions contributed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The role of Chief Financial Officer was being filled by a consultant through Heightened Education Consulting LLC. Spencer Conroy oversaw the areas of finance, budgeting, facilities, information technology, financial aid, and human resources. The total compensation to the consulting firm for Spencer's services was $387,091.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe President and CFO review the draft Form 990. A full draft of the Form 990 is sent to the Finance and Sustainability Committee Chairs for review prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. A redacted draft of the Form 990 is sent to the board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is applied to all Board members. A Board member shall be considered to have a conflict of interest if they, or persons or entities with which they are affiliated, has a direct or indirect interest that may impair or may reasonably appear to impair their independent, unbiased judgment in the discharge of their responsibilities to the institution. Board members shall disclose to the Board any actual, apparent, or possible conflict of interest at the earliest practical time. A Board member who has made such a disclosure shall abstain from voting on such matters. The Board member may be invited to participate in the discussion. The conflict of interest policy also required every Board member to complete and sign a disclosure form on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Executive Committee of board of directors meets to review performance in line with strategic plan goals and annual tactical goals achieved.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Adjustment for Implementation of ASC 326 -274,068.