STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LIFECARE FAMILY HEALTH AND DENTAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIFECARE FAMILY HEALTH AND DENTAL CENTER INC (EIN 34-1708901)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-30
IRS object ID
202512739349300711
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-30T08:09:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14774 MUNSON STREET NW SUITE 402AddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP447183634ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341708901EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIFECARE FAMILY HEALTH AND DENTAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLIFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3304542000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12725 LINCOLN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44707ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC NIEMEYERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3304542000PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW J BANJOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01260593PTIN
Phone3309669400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC NIEMEYERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12725 LINCOLN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44707ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,099,355GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LIFECAREFHDC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE AND AFFORDABLE PRIMARY CARE HEALTH SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee142TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,946,680PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,259,095CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,054,842PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,672,589CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$45,082PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$90,451CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$136,082PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$77,220CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,182,686PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,099,355CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,510,670PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,744,617CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,466,313PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,008,578CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,976,983PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,753,195CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,205,703PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$346,160CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,899,853TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,085,720TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,880,948TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,592,972TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,018,905NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,492,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE AND AFFORDABLE PRIMARY CARE HEALTH SERVICES THAT IMPROVE OUR PATIENT'S OVERALL HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,346,705ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,749,809RevenueAmt
DescAS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC), LIFECARE FAMILY HEALTH AND DENTAL CENTER PROVIDES QUALITY PREVENTATIVE AND RESTORATIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO PATIENTS WITH PAYMENT OPTIONS BASED ON A PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY. LIFECARE CONTINUALLY IMPROVES ITS SERVICES AND FACILITIES TO DEVELOP A GROWING, FINANCIALLY-SOUND, PROGRESSIVE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,346,705TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee142EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3304542000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12725 LINCOLN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44707ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARBARA FRUSTACI BSN RN
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEAN VARIAN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE CRUES
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRANCE JONES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY HOSTETLER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL TARANTINO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY HENLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBEKKA RUSSELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORA HARLEY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROCIO CHAVARRIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLANA HAUT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA JOHNSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$127,951$0$14,980
ERIC NIEMEYER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$182,965$0$36,192
DAVID M COLA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$408,710$0$10,993Yes (X)
THOMAS K MUN
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00$209,834$0$41,773Yes (X)
PHILIP WITHNELL
PHYSICIAN40.00$200,968$0$37,799Yes (X)
WILLIAM FISCHER
DENTIST40.00$208,277$0$11,166Yes (X)
JANICE TRIEFF
COO40.00$104,807$0$23,454Yes (X)
AMANDA ELLIS
ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER MANAGER40.00$161,500$0$4,486Yes (X)
KATHERINE NATARO
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.00$148,854$0$20,749Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,753,866TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$201,592TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonECLINICALWORKS LLCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 847950AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02284ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesBILLING SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$318,838CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,716,388GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,542,707AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,538,472NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,259,095TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT & THIRD PARTY FEE621400$7,544,423$7,544,423
340B PROGRAM621400$778,374$778,374
INSURANCE INCENTIVES621400$349,792$349,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,672,589TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,137ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,314SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,314SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,314ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$77,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,220RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$77,220OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,099,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,749,809RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$90,451ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,088TotalAmt
Program Services$309,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,757,085TotalAmt
Program Services$5,785,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$971,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,230TotalAmt
Program Services$82,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,558TotalAmt
Program Services$851,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,656TotalAmt
Program Services$431,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,413TotalAmt
Management And General$67,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,500TotalAmt
Management And General$21,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,674TotalAmt
Management And General$13,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,656TotalAmt
Program Services$129,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,022TotalAmt
Program Services$101,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,190TotalAmt
Program Services$172,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,573TotalAmt
Program Services$274,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,848TotalAmt
Program Services$203,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,690TotalAmt
Program Services$15,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,435TotalAmt
Program Services$6,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,002TotalAmt
Program Services$36,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,574TotalAmt
Program Services$167,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,282TotalAmt
Program Services$44,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,790,151$1,780,389$9,762
WHOLESALER EXP.-340B PR$378,129$378,129
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$190,977$164,521$26,456
PATIENT SUPPORT$188,309$169,612$18,697

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,153TotalAmt
Program Services$242,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,753,195TotalAmt
Program Services$11,346,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,406,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,574BOYAmt
EOY$16,869EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,988,847BOYAmt
EOY$4,195,738EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,278,689BOYAmt
EOY$1,186,505EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,666BOYAmt
EOY$455,468EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,100BOYAmt
EOY$204,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,386,030LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,568,569LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,439,115BOYAmt
EOY$3,817,461EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,751BOYAmt
EOY$1,263,319EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,854BOYAmt
EOY$206,150EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,257BOYAmt
EOY$740,184EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,899,853BOYAmt
EOY$12,085,720EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,909BOYAmt
EOY$915,407EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,813,252EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,983BOYAmt
EOY$864,313EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,880,948BOYAmt
EOY$3,592,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,018,905BOYAmt
EOY$8,492,748EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,018,905BOYAmt
EOY$8,492,748EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,899,853BOYAmt
EOY$12,085,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$346,160ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$127,683NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$282,854BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$100,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,894AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$206,150EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$252,404BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,024AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$282,854EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$277,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,475InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,893AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$252,404EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$236,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,995AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$277,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$324,409BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,820InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$99,115GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,666AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$236,448EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$77,201BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,151,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,133,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,018,458BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,054DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,905,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,320,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$584,972BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$236,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$136,830BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,817,461TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$17,500
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$722,604
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$80
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$740,184TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$864,313Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$864,313TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,065,119TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$127,683NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$127,683RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,937,436RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,674InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$148,245OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$161,919RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,099,355TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,591,276TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,591,276ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,674InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$148,245OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$161,919ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,753,195TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO BE USED FOR THE OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE PREPARATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN CONFORMITY WITH GAAP REQUIRES THE CENTER TO REPORT INFORMATION REGARDING ITS EXPOSURE TO VARIOUS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER. THE CENTER HAS DETERMINED WHETHER ANY TAX POSITIONS HAVE MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND HAS MEASURED THE CENTER'S EXPOSURE TO THOSE TAX POSITIONS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE CENTER HAS ADEQUATELY ADDRESSED ALL RELEVANT TAX POSITIONS AND THAT THERE ARE NO UNRECORDED TAX LIABILITIES. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES GENERALLY HAVE THE RIGHT TO EXAMINE AND AUDIT THE PREVIOUS THREE YEARS OF TAX RETURNS FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CREDIT LOSSES 148,245.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CREDIT LOSSES 148,245.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID M COLA
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$313,333$0$95,377$0$0$0$10,993$0$0$0$419,703$0$0$0
THOMAS K MUN
DENTAL DIRECTOR$208,721$0$1,113$0$0$0$6,457$0$35,316$0$251,607$0$0$0
PHILIP WITHNELL
PHYSICIAN$200,045$0$923$0$0$0$9,545$0$28,254$0$238,767$0$0$0
WILLIAM FISCHER
DENTIST$200,359$0$7,918$0$0$0$0$0$11,166$0$219,443$0$0$0
ERIC NIEMEYER
CEO$182,965$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,192$0$219,157$0$0$0
KATHERINE NATARO
NURSE PRACTITIONER$147,931$0$923$0$0$0$0$0$20,749$0$169,603$0$0$0
AMANDA ELLIS
ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER MANAGER$123,888$0$37,612$0$0$0$3,752$0$734$0$165,986$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,538,472NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW - FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND A COPY OF THE 990 IS SHARED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY REVIEW THEIR STATUS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DECLARE IN WRITING ANY THAT MAY EXIST. BOARD MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES THAT MAY REPRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND CFO IS COMPARED TO THE COMPENSATION SHOWN ON FORM 990 FOR SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY A COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES FOR THAT POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE CENTER'S OFFICE AND ARE PRESENTED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
COMPLETION OF SCHEDULE HALTHOUGH THIS ORGANIZATION UTILIZES THE PROVISION OF SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III) FOR ITS PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS, IT IS NOT LICENSED IN THE STATE OF OHIO AS A "HOSPITAL". THEREFORE, WE HAVE NOT COMPLETED SCHEDULE H IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THAT SCHEDULE.