ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1853650)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202531259349301623
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-05T11:48:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042513210 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GERALD T REILLY & COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 424 ADAMS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02186 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 041853650 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLTRUST CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALLT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5089949971 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 ALDEN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRHAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02719 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON MEDEIROS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5089797702 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SEAN MCNEIL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01731264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6176968900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARMEN SYLVESTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 ALDEN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRHAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02719 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,999,875 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | ALLTRUSTCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREDIT UNION - THRIFT SERVICES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 65 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $77,012 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $20,898 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,405,540 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,823,884 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,159,574 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,985,225 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $300,981 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $190,766 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,866,095 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,999,875 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,974 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,426 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,155,169 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,502,373 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,746,456 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,765,761 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,935,599 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,290,560 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$69,504 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,290,685 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $326,560,591 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $315,022,278 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $296,658,975 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $286,231,785 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,901,616 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,790,493 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CREDIT UNION - THRIFT SERVICES | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' DEPOSIT AND LOAN ACCOUNTS. NUMBER OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS IS 26,140. NUMBER OF LOAN ACCOUNTS IS 2,916. SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO QUALIFYING APPLICANTS - MEMBERS/MEMBERS' FAMILY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3564 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 65 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON MEDEIROS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5089797702 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 ALDEN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRHAVEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 027194733 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES MURPHY | |||||||
| ASST. CLERK/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID S DARMOFAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTEN SNIEZEK | |||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK SYLVIA | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAMELA BOURGAULT | |||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL SYLVIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD ELLIS | |||||||
| CLERK/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER HILLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM KEEGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARMEN F SYLVESTER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $338,148 | $0 | $33,879 | ||
| MICHAEL S GAGO | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $306,652 | $0 | $4,792 | ||
| SHARON MEDEIROS | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $173,229 | $0 | $29,046 | ||
| KIMBERLY TRAHAN | |||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT HR | 40.00 | $138,948 | $0 | $6,265 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANON DUBOIS | |||||||
| VP, RETAIL LENDING OPERATI | 40.00 | $122,270 | $0 | $27,108 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE MEDEIROS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $119,797 | $0 | $27,016 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN ST PIERRE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT IT | 40.00 | $134,691 | $0 | $13,607 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUZANNE CATRAIO | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $111,997 | $0 | $12,196 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,462,232 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $153,909 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 311934057 | CARD SERVICING/DEBIT CARDS | $301,773 |
| NEW ENGLAND MONEY HANDLING SYSTEMS | |||||
| 86 SOUTH ST SUITE 1 | HOPKINTON | MA | 01748 | ITM/ATM & RECYCLERS MAINTENANCE | $138,143 |
| BANKJOY | |||||
| 145 S LIVERNOIS RD SUITE 261 | ROCHESTER HILLS | MI | 48307 | ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING | $134,876 |
| MARQUIS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 660919 DEPT 730069 | DALLAS | TX | 752660919 | MARKETING/CONSULTING | $104,296 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INCOME | 522100 | $11,290,493 | $11,290,493 | |
| MEMBER SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $1,533,391 | $1,456,379 | $77,012 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,823,884 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,437,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,437,180 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $548,045 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $548,045 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $548,045 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $548,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $190,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $190,766 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $190,766 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,999,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,937,638 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $77,012 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,985,225 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,546 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,880 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,245 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,625,709 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,837 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $548,542 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,040 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,671 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,146 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,418 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,251 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,385 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,648 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,928 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,558,899 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,045 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,213,726 |
| SERVICE FEES | $339,224 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $328,783 |
| ATM/CREDIT CARD CHARGES | $256,930 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,827 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,290,560 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,275,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,352,537 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,014,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,331 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,103,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,391,880 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,494 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,985,103 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,234,676 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,337,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,750,427 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,681,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,473,535 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,244,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,898,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,201,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,409,474 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,560,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,022,278 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,541,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,116,196 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $693,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $709,510 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,924,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,406,079 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,658,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,231,785 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,901,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,790,493 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,901,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,790,493 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,560,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,022,278 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,290,685 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $179,562 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,245,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,245,334 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,481,570 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,257,284 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,224,286 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,258,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,977,392 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,280,807 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,750,427 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARES AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | $240,893,483 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $512,596 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $241,406,079 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,183,139 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $179,562 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $179,562 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,003,577 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$3,702 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$3,702 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,999,875 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,294,262 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,702 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,702 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,290,560 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,290,560 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | MORTGAGE ESCROW ACCOUNTS HELD FOR THE PAYMENT OF REAL ESTATE TAXES FOR MUNICIPALITIES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MASSACHUSETTS STATUTES. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. CURRENTLY TAX YEARS FROM 2021 THROUGH PRESENT ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT LOAN FEE INCOME -3,702. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING STUDENT LOAN FEE INCOME 3,702. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARMEN F SYLVESTER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $338,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,918 | $0 | $23,961 | $0 | $372,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL S GAGO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $206,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $3,289 | $0 | $1,503 | $0 | $311,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON MEDEIROS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $173,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,186 | $0 | $23,860 | $0 | $202,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION ELECTED TO PURCHASE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES WHERE THE CREDIT UNION IS THE BENEFICIARY AND POLICY OWNER. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE CREDIT UNION RECORDED EARNINGS ON THE POLICIES OF $180,000 AND $170,000, RESPECTIVELY. DURING DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 THE CREDIT UNION INCURRED RELATED EXPENSES OF $122,000 AND $168,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE POLICIES' CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS $6,728,000 AND $6,549,000 AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. MICHAEL GAGO - $100,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | 0 | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | 0 | WrittenAgreementInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L PART II - OFFICER & DIRECTOR LOANS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION WITH THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. AS PER INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE L, THESE LOANS ARE NOT TO BE LISTED ON SCHEDULE L. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PERSONS WHO MEET THE REQUIREMENT OF THE ORIGINIZATIONS'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WHO HOLD AT LEAST ONE SHARE OF CAPITAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS A VOTE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHANGES TO THE INCORPORATING DOCUMENTS. I.E. BYLAWS, ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. DUE TO THE TIMING OF COMPLETION OF THE RETURN AND THE FILING DUE DATE, THE FORM 990 MAY BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SUBSEQUENT TO FILING DUE DATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. ALSO, ANNUALLY, THE CODE OF ETHICS WHICH CONTAINS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS WHICH EXPLAINS WHEN TO AND HOW TO REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR MUST SIGN, ACKNOWLEDGING THE RECIEPT AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON THE INDUSTRY AND CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESSS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR OF 2024. |