MERIT NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MERIT NETWORK INC (EIN 38-2210903)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202531269349301433
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-06T10:22:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606063392 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382210903 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Merit Network Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MERI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7345275700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 880 Technology Drive B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathleen Micheli | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP Finance & Admin/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7345275700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebekuh Eley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Roger Blake | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 880 Technology Drive B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $160,549,980 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.merit.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Merit Network's mission is to be a respected leader in developing and providing advanced networking services to the research and education community. Merit is a trusted source for providing high-quality network infrastructure; initiating and facilitating collaboration; and providing knowledge and technology transfer through outreach. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,373,453 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,391,218 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,148,858 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,174,695 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,994,453 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,550,691 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $116,030,920 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,116,604 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $153,174,231 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,435,688 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,586,112 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,382,635 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,006,574 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,818,323 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,592,686 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,701,719 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $110,581,545 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $196,866,587 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $317,171,591 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,103,418 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,421,154 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $175,763,169 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $300,750,437 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To advance a future of digital opportunity with abundant network connectivity that enriches research, learning, and vitality for people across Michigan and around the world. We pursue this mission by operating an open, trusted, high-performing network and by sharing knowledge that builds capacity to connect. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,135,400 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,279,193 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | High speed internet connectivity and related services designed to meet the needs of the research and educational community. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,005,163 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,602,128 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | National and local seminars, training and workshops in support of the internet research and educational community. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,984,017 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,759,321 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Public internet routing registry facilitating information sharing of network routing in the public domain. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,321,824 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $353,811 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Education oriented service packages providing virtual servers, related software, monitoring, technical support, and funded research. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,321,824 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $353,811 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,446,404 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kathleen Micheli | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7345275700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 880 Technology Drive B | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ann Arbor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Czarnecki | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $358,440 | $103,948 | |||
| Milos Topic | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $283,894 | $82,329 | |||
| Rob Thompson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $267,072 | $77,451 | |||
| Gavin Leach | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $265,070 | $76,870 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andrew Palms | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $230,686 | $66,899 | |||
| Joshua Olson | |||||||||
| Chair | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $227,520 | $65,981 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bhavani Koneru | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $223,606 | $64,846 | Yes (X) | ||
| Andrew Holmes | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $215,800 | $62,582 | |||
| Ronald Woody | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $183,776 | $53,295 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charlie Weaver | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $174,347 | $50,561 | |||
| James Bujaki | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $122,858 | $35,629 | |||
| Julie Hober | |||||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $93,600 | $27,144 | |||
| Melissa Woo | |||||||||
| Chair (until 12/23) | 1.50 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $184,174 | $53,410 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joseph Sawasky | |||||||||
| President/CEO (until 9/23) Exec. Profess. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $15,000 | $207,100 | $91,047 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathleen Micheli | |||||||||
| VP Finance & Admin/CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $172,022 | $72,549 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roger Blake | |||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $142,830 | $25,335 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Stovall | |||||||||
| VP Strategy & Research | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $210,409 | $56,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charlotte Bewersdorff | |||||||||
| VP Community Engagement | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $198,448 | $56,294 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Milliken | |||||||||
| VP Technology Operations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $188,544 | $56,046 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kevin Hayes | |||||||||
| Chief Information Security Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $166,820 | $55,163 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Dennis | |||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $160,227 | $43,495 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rod Llanes | |||||||||
| Network Principle/Optical Architect | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $160,683 | $57,744 | Yes (X) | |||
| Larry Blunk | |||||||||
| Network Engineer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $128,106 | $76,225 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roy Hockett | |||||||||
| Network Engineer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $140,218 | $40,907 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tim DeNike | |||||||||
| Lead Network Route/Switch Architect | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $132,533 | $43,912 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jason Russell | |||||||||
| Director of Business Systems | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $122,845 | $42,077 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $15,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,961,628 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,538,297 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Accenture LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1255 Treat Blvd Suite 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Walnut Creek | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94597 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Strategic Consulting | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $115,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,148,858 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,148,858 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Services | 518210 | $18,909,246 | $17,535,793 | $1,373,453 |
| Membership Fees | 518210 | $6,464,109 | $6,464,109 | |
| Global Routing Service | 518210 | $2,621,098 | $2,621,098 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,994,453 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $477,517 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $477,517 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $122,929,152 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,375,749 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $115,553,403 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $115,553,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $115,553,403 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $153,174,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,621,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,373,453 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $116,030,920 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,410,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,216,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,511,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,340,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,170,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $660,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,897,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,636,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,652 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $80,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,723 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $355,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,420,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,420,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $970,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $914,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $610,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,216,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,583,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $632,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $176,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials and Construct | $7,148,006 | $7,025,739 | $122,267 |
| Equipment | $4,653,270 | $4,653,270 | |
| Data Circuits | $2,826,448 | $2,826,448 | |
| Licenses | $2,189,263 | $2,189,263 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,592,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,446,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,146,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,666,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,786,491 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $709,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,153,747 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,718,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,070,788 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,501,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,394,895 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $101,125,356 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,592,864 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,937,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,532,492 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,589,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,432,831 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,743,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,800,347 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,866,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,171,591 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,528,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,712,797 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,352,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,020,969 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,221,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,687,388 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,103,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,421,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,763,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,750,437 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,763,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,750,437 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,866,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,171,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $110,581,545 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,405,723 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 12 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (12 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Michigan University | ||||
| 386004447 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Eastern Michigan University | ||||
| 386005986 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Grand Valley State University | ||||
| 381684280 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Ferris State University | ||||
| 386005159 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Lake Superior State University | ||||
| 381880022 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Michigan State University | ||||
| 386005984 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Northern Michigan University | ||||
| 386029206 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Michigan Technological University | ||||
| 386005955 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Oakland University | ||||
| 381714400 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| University of Michigan | ||||
| 386006309 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Wayne State University | ||||
| 386028429 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Western Michigan University | ||||
| 386007327 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 12 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (1) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Section A, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Supported organizations listed on Sch A, Part I, Line 12g are state educational institutions and may not have an IRS determination letter. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $54,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $54,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Hired lobbyist contractor worked with Merit's President and CEO to directly contact Michigan legislators and their staff regarding Merit's work for the public benefit. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,454,046 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $628,312 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,825,734 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $95,594,281 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,964,552 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,629,729 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,077,029 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,077,029 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $48,532,492 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Mutual Funds | $179,962,009 | F |
| Exchange-Traded Funds | $52,470,822 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $232,432,831 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Lease Rights of Use Asset | $18,346,119 |
| Subscription-Based Assets | $454,228 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $18,800,347 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Lease Liabilities - Short Term | $402,601 |
| Lease Liabilities - Long Term | $11,075,638 |
| Subscription-Based Liabilities - Short Term | $209,149 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,687,388 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $167,579,954 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $14,405,723 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,405,723 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $153,174,231 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $153,174,231 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,592,686 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,592,686 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,592,686 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Czarnecki | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $358,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $103,948 | $0 | $462,388 | $0 | $0 |
| Milos Topic | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $283,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $82,329 | $0 | $366,223 | $0 | $0 |
| Rob Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $267,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $77,451 | $0 | $344,523 | $0 | $0 |
| Gavin Leach | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $265,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $76,870 | $0 | $341,940 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Sawasky | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO (until 9/23) Exec. Pro | $15,000 | $196,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,204 | $0 | $19,676 | $0 | $71,371 | $15,000 | $298,147 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Palms | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $230,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,899 | $0 | $297,585 | $0 | $0 |
| Joshua Olson | ||||||||||||||
| Chair | $0 | $227,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,981 | $0 | $293,501 | $0 | $0 |
| Bhavani Koneru | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $223,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,846 | $0 | $288,452 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Holmes | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $215,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,582 | $0 | $278,382 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Stovall | ||||||||||||||
| VP Strategy & Research | $0 | $210,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,005 | $0 | $35,553 | $0 | $266,967 | $0 | $0 |
| Charlotte Bewersdorff | ||||||||||||||
| VP Community Engagement | $0 | $198,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,184 | $0 | $37,110 | $0 | $254,742 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Milliken | ||||||||||||||
| VP Technology Operations | $0 | $188,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,819 | $0 | $37,227 | $0 | $244,590 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Micheli | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance & Admin/CFO | $0 | $172,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,166 | $0 | $55,383 | $0 | $244,571 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa Woo | ||||||||||||||
| Chair (until 12/23) | $0 | $184,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,410 | $0 | $237,584 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Woody | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Chair | $0 | $183,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,295 | $0 | $237,071 | $0 | $0 |
| Charlie Weaver | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $174,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,561 | $0 | $224,908 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Hayes | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Security Officer | $0 | $166,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,646 | $0 | $38,517 | $0 | $221,983 | $0 | $0 |
| Rod Llanes | ||||||||||||||
| Network Principle/Optical Architect | $0 | $160,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,215 | $0 | $44,529 | $0 | $218,427 | $0 | $0 |
| Larry Blunk | ||||||||||||||
| Network Engineer | $0 | $128,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,775 | $0 | $63,450 | $0 | $204,331 | $0 | $0 |
| David Dennis | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $0 | $160,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,987 | $0 | $27,508 | $0 | $203,722 | $0 | $0 |
| Roy Hockett | ||||||||||||||
| Network Engineer | $0 | $140,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,704 | $0 | $28,203 | $0 | $181,125 | $0 | $0 |
| Tim DeNike | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Network Route/Switch Architect | $0 | $132,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,701 | $0 | $31,211 | $0 | $176,445 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger Blake | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $0 | $142,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,335 | $0 | $168,165 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Russell | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Business Systems | $0 | $122,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,248 | $0 | $29,829 | $0 | $164,922 | $0 | $0 |
| James Bujaki | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $122,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,629 | $0 | $158,487 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The University of Michigan, a related organization, used the following methods to establish compensation for Merit Network Inc's President/CEO: - Compensation committee - Compensation survey or study - Approval by the board or compensation committee | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Board of Directors is comprised of 12 members from 12 state universities within the state of Michigan. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Board of Directors appoints the President/CEO, who has general charge and control over affairs of the corporation under the supervisory power of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is shared with the Board Treasurer and is reviewed with the President, CFO, and Controller within the organization. Prior to filing, the 990 is distributed to all voting members of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy is approved by the Board of Directors. All new employees are informed of the policy. Events are evaluated to prevent conflict of interest issues. Board Members recuse themselves if there is a conflict of interest or a perceived conflict of interest. The policy is reviewed by the Human Resources Director annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Directors determines the CEO's salary, and the CEO determines the salary of Key Employees based upon the examination of similar positions within the University, community, and market rates. Fringe benefits are the same for all employees within the University of Michigan system. The process takes place each fiscal year, and the Board evaluated compensation for fiscal year 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Documents provided upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3MC Communications LLC | |||||||||
| 880 Technology Drive B | Ann Arbor | MI | 48108 | 465628109 | Inactive | MI | $0 | $0 | Merit Network Inc |
| Triad Telecom LLC | |||||||||
| 880 Technology Drive B | Ann Arbor | MI | 48108 | 464197532 | Inactive | MI | $0 | $0 | Merit Network Inc |
| Flamingo Solutions LLC | |||||||||
| 880 Technology Drive B | Ann Arbor | MI | 48108 | 465037738 | Holds Merit's Cap License | MI | $0 | $0 | Merit Network Inc |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Michigan University | |||||||||
| Administration Building | Mt Pleasant | MI | 48858 | 386004447 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Eastern Michigan University | |||||||||
| 2000 North Hudson River Drive | Ypsilanti | MI | 48197 | 386005986 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Grand Valley State University | |||||||||
| 1 Campus Drive | Allendale | MI | 49401 | 381684280 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Ferris State University | |||||||||
| 1201 S State Street | Big Rapids | MI | 49307 | 386005159 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Lake Superior State University | |||||||||
| 621 W Easterday Avenue | Sault Sainte Marie | MI | 49783 | 381880022 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Michigan State University | |||||||||
| 250 Hannah Administration Building | East Lansing | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Northern Michigan University | |||||||||
| Administration Building | Marquette | MI | 49855 | 386029206 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Michigan Technological University | |||||||||
| 2858 W M-134 | Houghton | MI | 49931 | 386005955 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Oakland University | |||||||||
| 2220 North Squirrel Road | Rochester | MI | 48309 | 381714400 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| University of Michigan | |||||||||
| 306 S State Street | Ann Arbor | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Wayne State University | |||||||||
| 5057 Woodward | Detroit | MI | 48202 | 386028429 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Western Michigan University | |||||||||
| 1903 W Michigan Avenue | Kalamazoo | MI | 49008 | 386007327 | University | MI | 115 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |