STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL INC (EIN 53-0196507)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-06
IRS object ID
202531269349301658
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-06T11:00:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530196507EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013655300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACEY FUDGEPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013655300PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACEY FUDGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,544,424GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOLTON-ARMS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HOLTON ARMS SCHOOL IS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR GIRLS IN GRADES THREE THROUGH TWELVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee531TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers190TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,019,841PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,428,889CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,149,442PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,307,824CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,416,679PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,749,620CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$547,146PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$385,455CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,133,108PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,871,788CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,390,930PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,966,109CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,032,740PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,158,706CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,122,172CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,399,750PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,623,164CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,823,420PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,747,979CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,309,688PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,123,809CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,236,028TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,765,104TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,464,300TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,156,433TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,771,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$88,608,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL IS TO CULTIVATE THE UNIQUE POTENTIAL OF YOUNG WOMEN THROUGH THE "EDUCATION NOT ONLY OF THE MIND, BUT OF THE SOUL AND SPIRIT".MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,047,506ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,966,109GrantAmt
Revenue$39,421,328RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1901, HOLTON-ARMS IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS GRADES 3-12. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES RIGOROUS AND DYNAMIC PROGRAMS IN THE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC AREAS, THE FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS, AND ATHLETICS. THE SCHOOL IS ACCREDITED BY: MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES & SCHOOLS; ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS; AND LICENSED IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,047,506TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee531EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACEY FUDGE CFO & COOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013656034PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17303 RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHERINE BUTZ
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARK ERVIN
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DARCEY
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN CLARK ATKESON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN BASH
OUTGOING TRUSTEE (EFF. 03/23)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA BATESON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAL DAGGITT
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PULLEN DANIEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DARCEY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIRIAM HERMAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE KEISER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHABA HOLLEY KEYS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT NICHOLS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ORDAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER CORNFELD SCHENKER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY SCHWER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICAL HOLLADAY STERCHI
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLIE WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANY YOUNG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNA JONES
HEAD OF SCHOOL (UNTIL 06/2023)40.00Yes (X)$591,517$0$80,443
PENNY EVINS
HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 07/2023)40.00Yes (X)$390,016$0$57,149
TRACEY L FUDGE
CFO & COO40.00Yes (X)$346,524$0$36,996
ANN KANGAS
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$239,391$0$27,132Yes (X)
MELISSA BROWN
DIRECTOR OF DEI40.00$181,744$0$26,351Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LYNCH
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$200,060$0$84,721Yes (X)
CHRISTY DIEFENDERFER
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$183,333$0$17,412Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$183,649$0$25,439Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,316,234TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$355,643TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K86IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY
7 JACKSON WALKWAYPROVIDENCERI02903CONSTRUCTION$7,161,725
MERIWETHER GODSEY
4944 OLD BOONSBORO RDLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$1,370,976
PALM FACILITY SERVICES LLC
10401 CONNECTICUT AVE SUITE 100KENSINGTONMD20895CLEANING SERVICES$528,096
MIDDLEDORF BUS COMPANY INC
7801 ANNBAR LANECLINTONMD20735BUS TRANSPORTATION$294,691
ARENTFOX SCHIFF LLP
1717 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006LEGAL SERVICES$289,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$120,405FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,308,484AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$182,931NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,428,889TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM611110$35,367,743$35,367,743
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVIC611110$3,940,081$3,940,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,307,824TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,452,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,452,584ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$273,634RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$273,634RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$273,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$273,634ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,916,939SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,113OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,624,016SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$292,923SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,113OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$297,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$297,036ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$120,405ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,683FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,683ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$68,950GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$46,937CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$91,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,491RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$91,491OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,871,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,421,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,021,571ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,966,109TotalAmt
Program Services$4,966,109ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,134,658TotalAmt
Program Services$567,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,328,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$239,391FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,698,955TotalAmt
Program Services$16,354,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,339,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,005,125FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,297TotalAmt
Program Services$1,155,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,004FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,249,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,851,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,866FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,597TotalAmt
Program Services$1,228,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,322FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,259TotalAmt
Management And General$364,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,808TotalAmt
Management And General$88,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,974TotalAmt
Management And General$199,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,648,385TotalAmt
Program Services$2,403,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$176,783FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,246TotalAmt
Program Services$32,246ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,002TotalAmt
Program Services$223,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,473FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,571TotalAmt
Program Services$281,571ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,945,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,507,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,886FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,335TotalAmt
Program Services$196,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,440FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,628TotalAmt
Management And General$749,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,177,589TotalAmt
Program Services$1,687,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,123FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,920TotalAmt
Management And General$368,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$497,379$497,379
TRAINING$242,052$187,590$40,665$13,797
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$179,332$138,982$30,128$10,222

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,305,321TotalAmt
Program Services$1,768,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,740FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,747,979TotalAmt
Program Services$35,047,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,578,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,122,172FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,746BOYAmt
EOY$36,294EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,328,570BOYAmt
EOY$5,228,483EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,611,023BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,691EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,486,556BOYAmt
EOY$25,816,240EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,385BOYAmt
EOY$88,662EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,496BOYAmt
EOY$954,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$100,382,714LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,151,181LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,005,770BOYAmt
EOY$46,231,533EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,385,551BOYAmt
EOY$62,042,494EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,297,455BOYAmt
EOY$6,065,007EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,476BOYAmt
EOY$89,841EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,236,028BOYAmt
EOY$147,765,104EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,083,544BOYAmt
EOY$5,531,639EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,458,776BOYAmt
EOY$35,294,754EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,307,039BOYAmt
EOY$17,824,480EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,941BOYAmt
EOY$505,560EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,464,300BOYAmt
EOY$59,156,433EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,480,184BOYAmt
EOY$63,497,593EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,291,544BOYAmt
EOY$25,111,078EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,771,728BOYAmt
EOY$88,608,671EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,236,028BOYAmt
EOY$147,765,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,123,809ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,713,134NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,438,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,638,228CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,640,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,019,841CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,428,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,166,501TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,438,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,638,228CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,640,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,019,841CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,428,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,166,501TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,623,250SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,543,251PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,819,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,158,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,500,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,899,804CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,726,218CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,104,944TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$143,114CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$124,996CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$157,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$127,325CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$553,085TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,824,530TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$176,679,088GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.55120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,728,074BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$980,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,284,019InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$123,697GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,891,053OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,977,938EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,683,595BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,464,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,548,635InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$110,032GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,858,317OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,728,074EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,171,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$967,451ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,507,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$135,894GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,812,191OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,683,595EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,975,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,082,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,109,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$116,087GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,880,562OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,171,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,225,760BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,509,901ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$273,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$95,566GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,937,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,975,685EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.62060BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37940PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,695,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,695,312BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,132,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,413,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,719,072BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,261,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,716,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$544,306BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,293,423OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,020,580DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,272,843BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,231,533TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFUNDS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$505,560Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$505,560TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,987,845TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,713,134NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,445,723OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$732,589RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,720,434RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$199,974InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$48,620OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$151,354RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,871,788TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,150,902TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$48,620OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,620ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,102,282ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$199,974InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,445,723OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,645,697ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,747,979TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE ANNUAL SPENDING POLICY FOR THE ENDOWMENT AND RESERVES TO BALANCE THE GOALS OF PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS AND MAINTAINING LONG-TERM ASSETS FOR THE FUTURE NEEDS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND REMISSION NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE -5,445,723.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -46,937. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -1,683.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 46,937. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,683.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND REMISSION NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE 5,445,723.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED THROUGH PRINTED MATERIALS, PERIODIC ADVERTISEMENTS AND THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE HOMEPAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$6,065,008RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$6,065,008SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$6,065,008TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$120,405GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$120,405CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,683OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$120,405GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$120,405CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,683OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,683DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$1,683NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient135RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,966,109NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL ASSISTANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID BASED ON THE DECISIONS OF THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE WHICH USES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO ESTABLISH THE NEED OF THE RECIPIENTS. GRANT SUPPORT: THE ALUMNAE SCHOLARSHIP IS AWARDED TO AN 11TH GRADE STUDENT BASED ON AN APPLICATION PROCESS. THE ACWORTH SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORT STUDENTS WITH ANNUAL AWARDS EACH BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AND OTHER CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE ACWORTH FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSANNA JONES
HEAD OF SCHOOL (UNTIL 06/2023)$514,617$0$0$0$76,900$0$26,400$0$54,043$0$671,960$0$54,400$0
PENNY EVINS
HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 07/2023)$330,074$0$0$0$59,942$0$13,200$0$43,949$0$447,165$0$0$0
TRACEY L FUDGE
CFO & COO$324,024$0$0$0$22,500$0$25,149$0$11,847$0$383,520$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LYNCH
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$199,062$0$0$0$998$0$19,474$0$65,247$0$284,781$0$0$0
ANN KANGAS
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$239,391$0$0$0$0$0$15,153$0$11,979$0$266,523$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$183,649$0$0$0$0$0$14,760$0$10,679$0$209,088$0$0$0
MELISSA BROWN
DIRECTOR OF DEI$177,062$0$0$0$4,682$0$15,625$0$10,726$0$208,095$0$0$0
CHRISTY DIEFENDERFER
DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL$183,333$0$0$0$0$0$15,468$0$1,944$0$200,745$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING AND CLEANING SERVICES OF PUBLIC AREAS FOR SCHOOL FUNCTIONS/EVENTS. THE DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL RECEIVED EMPLOYER-PROVIDED HOUSING. THESE WERE TREATED AS NON-TAXABLE.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE SCHOOL PROVIDED SUSANA JONES, HEAD OF SCHOOL THROUGH JUNE, 2023, WITH A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN HAD A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. MS. JONES RECEIVED $54,400 FROM HER SECTION 457(F) PLAN FOR AMOUNTS THAT VESTED AND ARE TAXABLE, AS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) OF SCHEDULE J.
PART I, LINE 8PENNY EVINS IS IN HER INITIAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AS HEAD OF SCHOOL OF THE HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL EFFECTIVE AS OF 07/01/2023 FOR AN INITIAL TERM OF 5 YEARS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT) SERIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526000980BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,352,201IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO RETIRE 2002 SERIES BOND & PROVIDE FINANCING FOR SCHOOL CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,220,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,352,201TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$18,352,201OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS (HOLTON-ARMS SCHOOL PROJECT DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/01/2020ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$182,931NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF GIFTS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, FOLLOWED BY A REVIEW PERIOD FOR THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW, QUESTION, AND COMMENT PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ACCORDING TO THE SCHOOL'S POLICY AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE CFO/COO AND CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE DISCLOSURES AND MONITOR THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES A NUMBER OF METRICS AND ANALYSES, INCLUDING INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS, TO SET THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THIS PROCESS ANNUALLY. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.