STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PETALUMA HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PETALUMA HEALTH CENTER (EIN 68-0437840)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-06
IRS object ID
202531269349303068
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-06T15:11:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 SECOND STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN680437840EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETALUMA HEALTH CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPETABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7075597500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11016 CLEGG COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityPETALUMACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94954ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMOLLY JOUANEHPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7075597500PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL LUMSDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01262236PTIN
Phone4159561500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerPEDRO TOLEDO JD MA MHSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11016 CLEGG COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityPETALUMACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94954ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,833,964GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PHEALTHCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENSURE ACCESS & PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY PREVENTION-FOCUSED HEALTH CARE FOR THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee628TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,644,349PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,416,910CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,761,399PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,917,381CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$76,779PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$135,554CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$40,158PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$111,642CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,522,685PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,581,487CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,760CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,796,973PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,423,572CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,453,178PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,675,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,250,151PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,135,638CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,272,534PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$445,849CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,279,151TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,258,656TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,686,938TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,012,552TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,592,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,246,104NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPETALUMA HEALTH CENTER'S MISSION IS TO ENSURE ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH CARE AND ACHIEVE HEALTH EQUITY FOR THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,024,649ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$37,388,548RevenueAmt
DescFAMILY PRACTICE SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF FAMILY PRACTICE VISITS DURING FISCAL YEAR-ENDING JUNE 30, 2024 WAS 116,708.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,521,662ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,698,204RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL DENTISTRY AND FLUORIDE VARNISHING SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF DENTAL VISITS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR-ENDING JUNE 30, 2024 WAS 33,669.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,478,120ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,134,116RevenueAmt
DescOBSTETRIC AND GYNECOLOGY SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS, INCLUDING BIRTHING AND PREGNANCY SERVICES. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF OB/GYN VISITS DURING FISCAL THE FISCAL YEAR-ENDING JUNE 30, 2024 WAS 15,753.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,246,774ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,760GrantAmt
Revenue$8,696,513RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE INTEGRATED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, VISION, WELLNESS, AND NUTRITION PROGRAMS FOR PATIENTS; ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A NURSE PRACTITIONER AND PHYSICIAN'S ASSISTANT RESIDENCY PROGRAM TO TRAIN NEW NP/PA'S IN THE COMMUNITY MEDICINE MODEL OF CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$13,246,774TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$36,760TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$8,696,513TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$63,271,205TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee628EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMOLLY JOUANEHPersonNm
Phone7075597578PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11016 CLEGG COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityPETALUMACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94954ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ROBERT RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM ISAAK
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHOEBE ELLIS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH GOLDBLATT
INTERIM TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BARRETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO CARRILLO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECILIA G CASTANEDA
BOARD MEMBER THROUGH 5/20242.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE MIRANTE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILVIA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA TAYLOR-KING
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISA VELASQUEZ-ANDRADE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE WEST
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN POWELL MHA MA
CEO THROUGH 2/2024 / CEO EMERITA40.00Yes (X)$481,799$0$47,790
PEDRO TOLEDO MD MA MHSA
INTERIM CEO START 2/202440.00Yes (X)$279,896$0$44,165
NURIT LICHT MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$337,737$0$45,552
RAMONA ENGLISH DMD
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$307,442$0$34,609
MOLLY JOUANEH CMA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$304,906$0$35,236
TIFFANY JIMENEZ RN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER THRU 3/202440.00Yes (X)$207,683$0$51,584
KIMBERLY KELLER MBA
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER START 5/202440.00Yes (X)$159,353$0$24,897
SVEINN SIGURDSSON MA MS-HSM
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$194,730$0$32,135
CARLIN CHI MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, PRIMARY CARE36.00$245,604$0$36,207Yes (X)
REBECCA KATZ MD
MED DIR OF PRIMARY CARE/CLINICAL INTG40.00$261,629$0$38,589Yes (X)
KEN WEINSTOCK MD
DIR OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES40.00$323,002$0$34,032Yes (X)
PHILIPPE EDOUARD MD FACP
INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYS, GERIATRICS40.00$285,260$0$19,983Yes (X)
SCOTT HOLMES MD
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL INFORMATICS40.00$270,080$0$34,177Yes (X)
JONATHAN CHOE MD
FAMILY PHYSICIAN30.00$255,922$0$15,200Yes (X)
KARL GREER MD
LEAD PHYSICIAN, ADDICTION MEDICINE40.00$253,574$0$26,271Yes (X)
DANIELLE ORYN DO MPH
FORMER OFFICER / CURRENT PHYSICIAN40.00$186,704$0$19,188Yes (X)
CHRISTINA GOMEZ-MIRA MD
FORMER KEY EE / CURRENT PHYSICIAN36.00$214,896$0$11,411Yes (X)
IUN-LU AILEEN CHEN DO
FORMER KEY EE / CURRENT PHYSICIAN36.00$233,792$0$15,682Yes (X)
JOHN PENDLETON MD
FORMER KEY EE / CURRENT PHYSICIAN32.00$222,829$0$27,626Yes (X)
FIONA REDWOOD MD
FORMER KEY EE / CURRENT PHYSICIAN32.00$233,640$0$30,117Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,260,478TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$624,451TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K113IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ECLINICALWORKS LLC
TWO TECHNOLOGY DRIVEWESTBOROUGHMA01581SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT$1,261,537
SCANSTAT TECHNOLOGIES LLC
PO BOX 791522BALTIMOREMD212791522DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$566,115
FELDESMAN TUCKER LEIFER FIDELL LLP
PO BOX 791536BALTIMOREMD212791536LEGAL SERVICES$127,498
MOSS ADAMS LLP
PO BOX 101822PASADENACA911891822AUDIT & TAX SERVICES$126,550
GREG FACKTOR & ASSOCIATES
316 N ROSSMORE AVE 505LOS ANGELESCA900042415LEGAL SERVICES$100,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,930,528GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,486,382AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,445,615NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,416,910TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$51,750,081$51,750,081
PHARMACY REVENUE621400$5,075,612$5,075,612
PIP REVENUE621400$2,618,972$2,618,972
QIP REVENUE621400$2,246,597$2,246,597
CAPITATION REVENUE621400$647,506$647,506

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$578,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$578,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,917,381TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,666ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,579ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,259,786SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,252,477SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,309SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,309ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$111,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,642ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$111,642OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,581,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,917,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$247,196ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,236TotalAmt
Program Services$2,236ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,524TotalAmt
Program Services$34,524ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,111,615TotalAmt
Program Services$1,142,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,969,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,751,533TotalAmt
Program Services$36,957,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,793,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,529,598TotalAmt
Program Services$1,430,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,648,623TotalAmt
Program Services$3,167,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,382,203TotalAmt
Program Services$2,885,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,759TotalAmt
Management And General$114,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,648TotalAmt
Management And General$198,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,487,029TotalAmt
Program Services$4,777,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$709,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,816TotalAmt
Program Services$37,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,367TotalAmt
Program Services$427,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,276,889TotalAmt
Program Services$2,327,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$949,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,683,497TotalAmt
Program Services$3,064,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,154TotalAmt
Program Services$106,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,400TotalAmt
Program Services$65,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,174TotalAmt
Management And General$283,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,509,448TotalAmt
Program Services$1,258,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,251,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,839TotalAmt
Program Services$82,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES/DRUGS$3,621,282$3,621,282
IN-KIND VACCINES$1,445,615$1,445,615
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$147,912$111,679$36,233
LICENSES$127,453$68,622$58,831

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,024TotalAmt
Program Services$257,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,135,638TotalAmt
Program Services$63,271,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,864,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,533,960BOYAmt
EOY$3,881,059EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,069,657BOYAmt
EOY$1,581,857EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,003,646BOYAmt
EOY$2,293,437EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,007,881BOYAmt
EOY$6,613,847EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,646BOYAmt
EOY$1,200EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,505BOYAmt
EOY$131,134EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,366BOYAmt
EOY$888,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,010,203LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,305,800LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,627,293BOYAmt
EOY$22,704,403EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,980,226BOYAmt
EOY$3,702,997EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,771,971BOYAmt
EOY$13,460,236EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,279,151BOYAmt
EOY$55,258,656EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,763,171BOYAmt
EOY$9,371,180EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,925,984BOYAmt
EOY$1,403,739EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,528,475BOYAmt
EOY$4,320,035EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,003,616EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,469,308BOYAmt
EOY$6,913,982EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,686,938BOYAmt
EOY$23,012,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,532,513BOYAmt
EOY$32,196,104EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,700BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,592,213BOYAmt
EOY$32,246,104EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,279,151BOYAmt
EOY$55,258,656EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$445,849ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$208,042NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,027,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,697,201CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,319,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,644,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,416,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,104,827TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,027,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,697,201CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,319,234CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,644,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,416,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,104,827TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$76,104,827PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,442CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$284,213TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,288,063CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,008,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,856CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$111,642CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,555,831TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$79,944,871TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$244,877,831GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95200PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93830PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,288,063. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,008,112. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 107,856. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 40,158. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 111,642.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,500OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION; A PORTION OF THOSE MEMBERSHIP DUES WERE DESIGNATED AS UTILIZED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES FOR LEGISLATION PERTINENT TO THE HEALTH CARE FIELD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,820,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,820,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,947,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,546,045DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,401,687BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,519,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,832,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,686,135BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,357,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,588,382DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,769,537BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,365,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,338,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,027,044BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,704,403TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$2,303,257
DEPOSITS$58,995
ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS$4,718,457
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$6,379,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,460,236TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYORS$525,995
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$6,387,987
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,913,982TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,980,588TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$208,042NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$191,059DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$399,101RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,581,487RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,581,487TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,326,697TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$191,059DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$191,059ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,135,638ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,135,638TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS OR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANTMAKINGTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$34,524RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$34,524SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$34,524TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT VISION HEALTHPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$34,524NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstEYEGLASS INVENTORYDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR MARKET VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE 6/30/2024, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A GRANT IN THE FORM OF EYEGLASS INVENTORY TO A FOREIGN PUBLIC CHARITY EQUIVALENT WITH A SIMILAR EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PETALUMA HEALTH CENTER. THE GRANT WAS UNRESTRICTED AND NOT MONITORED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHRYN POWELL MHA MA
CEO THROUGH 2/2024 / CEO EMERITA$431,987$0$45,700$0$4,112$0$35,638$0$12,152$0$529,589$0$0$0
NURIT LICHT MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$334,121$0$2,579$0$1,037$0$34,950$0$10,602$0$383,289$0$0$0
KEN WEINSTOCK MD
DIR OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES$316,637$0$4,120$0$2,245$0$16,707$0$17,325$0$357,034$0$0$0
RAMONA ENGLISH DMD
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$270,763$0$36,096$0$583$0$34,609$0$0$0$342,051$0$0$0
MOLLY JOUANEH CMA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$279,307$0$25,222$0$377$0$34,103$0$1,133$0$340,142$0$0$0
PEDRO TOLEDO MD MA MHSA
INTERIM CEO START 2/2024$270,797$0$8,500$0$599$0$33,311$0$10,854$0$324,061$0$0$0
PHILIPPE EDOUARD MD FACP
INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYS, GERIATRICS$274,198$0$8,522$0$2,540$0$15,187$0$4,796$0$305,243$0$0$0
SCOTT HOLMES MD
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL INFORMATICS$264,779$0$5,006$0$295$0$7,095$0$27,082$0$304,257$0$0$0
REBECCA KATZ MD
MED DIR OF PRIMARY CARE/CLINICAL INT$256,516$0$4,560$0$553$0$12,660$0$25,929$0$300,218$0$0$0
CARLIN CHI MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, PRIMARY CARE$239,897$0$4,891$0$816$0$13,479$0$22,728$0$281,811$0$0$0
KARL GREER MD
LEAD PHYSICIAN, ADDICTION MEDICINE$244,886$0$8,161$0$527$0$14,016$0$12,255$0$279,845$0$0$0
JONATHAN CHOE MD
FAMILY PHYSICIAN$251,163$0$4,272$0$487$0$12,150$0$3,050$0$271,122$0$0$0
FIONA REDWOOD MD
FORMER KEY EE / CURRENT PHYSICIAN$227,586$0$4,527$0$1,527$0$12,483$0$17,634$0$263,757$0$0$0
TIFFANY JIMENEZ RN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER THRU 3/2024$188,418$0$19,000$0$265$0$24,958$0$26,626$0$259,267$0$0$0
JOHN PENDLETON MD
FORMER KEY EE / CURRENT PHYSICIAN$213,948$0$8,143$0$738$0$12,522$0$15,104$0$250,455$0$0$0
IUN-LU AILEEN CHEN DO
FORMER KEY EE / CURRENT PHYSICIAN$229,126$0$4,450$0$216$0$6,580$0$9,102$0$249,474$0$0$0
SVEINN SIGURDSSON MA MS-HSM
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$174,490$0$20,000$0$240$0$10,113$0$22,022$0$226,865$0$0$0
CHRISTINA GOMEZ-MIRA MD
FORMER KEY EE / CURRENT PHYSICIAN$211,285$0$3,202$0$409$0$11,411$0$0$0$226,307$0$0$0
DANIELLE ORYN DO MPH
FORMER OFFICER / CURRENT PHYSICIAN$186,387$0$0$0$317$0$10,599$0$8,589$0$205,892$0$0$0
KIMBERLY KELLER MBA
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER START 5/2024$144,642$0$14,500$0$211$0$8,809$0$16,088$0$184,250$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA HEALTH FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521643828BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13032UET1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-09-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,955,305IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND OF BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED 6/2/2010PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,350,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,955,305TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$175,414InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$115,500IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$153,716CreditEnhancementAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,510,674OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNORTH BAY OFFICE FURNITUREPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionENTITY IS SOLELY OWNED BY BOARD MEMBER ROBERT RAMIREZRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$11,749TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE ORGANIZATION PURCHASED OFFICE FURNITURE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE FROM NORTH BAY OFFICE FURNITURE, WHICH IS SOLELY OWNED BY BOARD MEMBER ROBERT RAMIREZ.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,445,615NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE TAX PREPARER IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING TEAM. THE CEO AND MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING STAFF OF THE ORGANIZATION THEN REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND, UPON APPROVAL, SUBMITS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS; THE FORM 990 IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIT IS THE POLICY OF PETALUMA HEALTH CENTER THAT ALL FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, OR APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT, BETWEEN THEIR PERSONAL INTERESTS AND THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION WHEN DEALING WITH ANY INDIVIDUAL OR OUTSIDE ORGANIZATION HAVING, OR SEEKING TO HAVE, A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH PETALUMA HEALTH CENTER. ALL MEMBERS OF THE PETALUMA HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT; ALL STAFF MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS, AND CONTRACTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT ARISES TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT WITHIN 10 BUSINESS DAYS OF LEARNING OF IT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE CEO AFFORDS THE INTERESTED PERSON WHO MAKES THE DISCLOSURE AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM (FOR EMPLOYEES), OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD (FOR BOARD MEMBERS) THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT LED TO SUCH DISCLOSURE. THE INTERESTED PERSON LEAVES THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM OR BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND CANNOT BE MITIGATED BY FURTHER ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S SALARY INCREASE INVOLVES A DISCUSSION AMONGST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, SALARY RESEARCH BY THE ORGANIZATION'S HR LEADERSHIP, AND RECOMMENDATION OF A NEW SALARY FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND MANAGERS UTILIZING COMPARABILITY DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.