UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT ASHEVILLE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT ASHEVILLE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7073829)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202531269349303653
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-06T16:36:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261678195 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BURLESON & EARLEY PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 902 Sand Hill Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237073829 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The University of North Carolina at | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Asheville Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8282516716 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One University Heights | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28804 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mary Hall | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8282516716 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Robin G Earley CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01220854 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282512846 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mary Hall | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One University Heights | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,479,168 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.unca.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To secure, manage and distribute private support to enhance the growth and development of the University of North Carolina at Asheville. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,172,189 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,903,070 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,867,335 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,980,763 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $471,733 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $433,453 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,511,257 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,317,286 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,313,428 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,237,463 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $410,207 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,885,180 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,166,914 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,198,608 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,404,377 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,312,649 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,087,091 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,884,016 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $61,142,434 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,349,292 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,758,766 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $57,534,724 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,383,668 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of the UNC Asheville Foundation, Inc. is to secure, manage, and distribute private support to enhance the growth and development of UNC Asheville. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,753,330 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,237,463 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,086,811 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation exists to provide support to the University of North Carolina at Asheville, a state owned four year University. In this capacity, the Foundation receives funds that are spent on behalf of the Unversity such as scholarships, faculty grants and awards, purchase of equipment and internal expense for printing, supplies, etc. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,753,330 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mary Hall | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8282325109 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One University Heights | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Asheville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Bunting | ||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenya Edwards | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cynthia Eller | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Maryann Jones | ||||||
| Board Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Frank Moretz | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Anthony Thomas | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Shanor | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ellen Carr | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Tracy | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marcus Dover | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chris Marshall | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Greg Burnette | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Darlene Davis | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patrick Blalock | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patrick Foo | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Raymond | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Becky Sanft | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carter Webb | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GeoSurfaces Southest Inc | |||||
| 150 River Park Rd | Mooresville | NC | 28117 | Construction Services | $599,427 |
| UCS Inc | |||||
| PO Box 896985 | Charlotte | NC | 28289 | Construction Services | $169,309 |
| Chartwells | |||||
| 7092 Howard St B | Spartanburg | SC | 29303 | Food Catering | $157,628 |
| Heavy Content Studios Inc | |||||
| 912 Channelside Dr Unit 2612 | Tampa | FL | 33602 | Agency Fees | $155,000 |
| Nevco Sports LLC | |||||
| PO Box 74758 | Chicago | IL | 60694 | installation of track & Field scoreboard | $144,905 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $500,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,403,070 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $108,731 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,903,070 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $362,560 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $362,560 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $206,969 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $166,232 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $40,737 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,737 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,737 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,613,853 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,995,650 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,618,203 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,618,203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,618,203 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $327,405 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $327,405 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $327,405 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous income | Desc |
| Business | 900003 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $65,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,311 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $65,311 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,317,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,086,811 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $327,405 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,237,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,237,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,153 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $188,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,090,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $827,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $257,123 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,300 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,942 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment, noncapitaliz | $330,189 | $319,591 | $10,598 | |
| Subscriptions | $279,863 | $173,872 | $95,911 | $10,080 |
| Supplies | $160,813 | $149,012 | $11,753 | $48 |
| Photocopy, printing, po | $76,926 | $68,271 | $7,900 | $755 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,045 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $680 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,404,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,753,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $410,207 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,486,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,168,687 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,377,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,946,787 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $827,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,998,052 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,354 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,411,998 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,125,203 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,417,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,286,795 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,131,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,539,144 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,416,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,027,981 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,094,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,011,634 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,884,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,142,434 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,285 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,447,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,348,342 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,522,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,046,139 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,349,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,758,766 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,829,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,211,693 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,705,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,171,975 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,534,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,383,668 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,884,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,142,434 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,087,091 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,936,036 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,833,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,396,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,864,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,365,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,323,889 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,783,927 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,833,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,396,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,864,851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,365,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,323,889 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,783,927 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,489,720 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $26,294,207 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $419,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $356,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $315,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $424,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $486,287 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,002,520 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $84,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $216,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $65,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $410,571 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $31,197,018 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $84,578 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.84280 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79410 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $97,500 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $97,500 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Retained the services of a professional lobbyist to represent the entity with the North Carolina General Assembly and with other agencies and bodies in connection with funding, budgetary considerations, appropriations, state legislative policy and/or other legislative matters affecting the entity. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,222,052 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $340,852 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,375,530 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,780,629 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,308 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,156,497 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,113,095 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $773,555 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $143,684 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,435,696 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $372,586 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,222,052 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $48,749,566 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,866,274 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,648,733 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,149,877 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,601 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,113,095 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,694,425 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $846,520 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,226,660 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,018,039 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,749,566 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,252,027 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $645,285 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $847,847 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,050,648 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $86 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,694,425 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02170 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.53370 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.44460 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $719,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $719,730 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,892,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $606,665 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,285,471 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $711,908 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $506,538 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $205,370 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $76,224 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $76,224 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,286,795 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest in UNC Investment Fund LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $44,027,981 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $44,027,981 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Present Value of Annuities Payable | $412,463 |
| Construction contracts payable | $35,859 |
| Operating Lease Liability | $514,322 |
| Unearned Revenue | $83,495 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,046,139 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,652,220 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,936,036 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $420,819 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $166,232 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,523,087 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,129,133 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $188,153 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $188,153 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,317,286 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,955,800 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $420,819 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $166,233 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $587,052 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,368,748 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $188,153 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,847,476 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,035,629 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,404,377 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The income from the investments and trust is expendable for scholarship or general University support, while the principal is permanently restricted. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken and as such, does not have any uncertian tax positions that are material to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental property expenses 166,232. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Depreciation on rental properties 166,232. Rounding 1. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Track facility transfer to University 2,847,476. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ME | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | UT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WA | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Special events | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $327,405 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $327,405 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $327,405 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $327,405 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $327,405 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Asheville | ||||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 566002370 | NC state Univ system | $0 | $304,332 | Cost | Equipment | To provide equipment to the University. |
| University of North Carolina at Asheville | ||||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 566002370 | NC state Univ system | $145,814 | $0 | To provide assistance to the University for Private grants | ||
| University of North Carolina at Asheville | ||||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 566002370 | NC state Univ system | $2,590,726 | $0 | To provide general assistance to the University | ||
| University of North Carolina at Asheville | ||||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 566002370 | NC state Univ system | $2,048,704 | $0 | To provide assistance to university for scholarships | ||
| University of North Carolina at Asheville | ||||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 566002370 | NC state Univ system | $0 | $300,411 | Cost | Land and Building | To provide assistance to the University |
| University of North Carolina at Asheville | ||||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 566002370 | NC state Univ system | $0 | $2,847,476 | Cost | Track improvements and equipment | To provide assistance to the University |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (6 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Land | 1 | $78,000 | Cost |
| Yes (X) | Equipment for Steam studio | 1 | $25,581 | cost |
| Yes (X) | Percussion Equipment | 1 | $3,000 | Cost |
| Yes (X) | Painting | 1 | $1,000 | Cost |
| Yes (X) | Flute | 1 | $700 | Cost |
| Yes (X) | Camera | 1 | $450 | Cost |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee shall meet on call by the Chair of the Board and shall have power to act for the Board in the interim between Board meetings and all such actions taken by the Executive Committee shall be reported to the Board at its next regular or special meeting. The Audit Committee shall provide oversight for all aspects of the Foundation's finances, including but not limited to monitoring the performance of the budget, reviewing the actions of the Treasurer and designees, and appointing an external auditor on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | The Foundation does not currently have employees. All persons providing service to the Foundation are employees of the University of North Carolina at Asheville. The value of these services is recorded as a noncash contribution. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is provided first to the audit committee for review. The 990 is then provided to the full Board of Directors for their review prior to a scheduled board meeting, at which any required discussions will occur and the form will be approved for filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board of Directors overview potential conflicts of interest during regular board meetings. If conflicts are found to exist, they are resolved by the board at that time. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | Form 990 is available for public inspection on the Internal Revenue Service website. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The entities organizational documents and documentation of exempt status are maintained at the location of the entity. They are open and available to public inspection upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Rounding -1. |
| Part XII, Line 2c | This process had not changed from prior years. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNC Asheville Baseball Stadium LLC | |||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 463901116 | Expansion of existing baseball stadium of UNC Asheville | NC | $72,514 | $153,734 | University of North Carolina at Asheville Foundation Inc |
| UNC Asheville Real Estate LLC | |||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 464431330 | Real estate management and acquisition | NC | $0 | $383,237 | University of North Carolina at Asheville Foundation Inc |
| UNC Asheville Makerspace LLC | |||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 811589683 | Operating lease of commercial building | NC | $98,878 | $775,043 | University of North Carolina at Asheville Foundation Inc |
| UNC Asheville Riverside Property LLC | |||||||||
| One University Heights | Asheville | NC | 28804 | 820735906 | Operating lease of building | NC | $156,970 | $1,632,871 | University of North Carolina at Asheville Foundation Inc |