DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 38-1359251)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202531279349302428
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-07T14:09:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUBURN HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48326 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381359251 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DETR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2486467717 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22305 W THIRTEEN MILE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEVERLY HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 480254435 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHANNA SEELYE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2486467717 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2483757100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD DEMPSEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22305 W THIRTEEN MILE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEVERLY HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 480254435 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,895,858 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DCDS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1914 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL OFFERS STUDENTS FROM PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATION ROOTED IN ACADEMIC VIGOR AND A COMMITMENT TO THE FULL DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT'S POTENTIAL. DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PROVIDES A SUPERIOR COLLEGE PREPARATORY, LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY TO YOUNG PEOPLE OF CULTURAL AND INTELLECTUAL DIVERSITY. WITHIN A DIGNIFIED AND SUPPORTIVE SETTING, THE SCHOOL FACILITATES A SPIRIT OF ACHIEVEMENT AND PROMOTES THE ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, ETHICAL, CHARACTER, PHYSICAL AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OF ALL STUDENTS SO THAT THEY CAN PURSUE EXCELLENCE IN THEIR LIVES AND CAREERS, AND PLAY EFFECTIVE ROLES IN THEIR FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 432 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 87 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,492,347 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,111,167 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,708,254 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,059,624 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,594,264 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,177,934 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $205,420 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $302,146 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $59,000,285 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,650,871 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,419,251 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,826,853 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,424,608 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,792,958 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,733,099 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,160,872 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,806,703 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,004,731 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,426,514 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,995,554 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,224,357 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $157,895,873 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $168,163,726 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,544,641 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,864,631 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $143,351,232 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $154,299,095 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL OFFERS STUDENTS FROM PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATION ROOTED IN ACADEMIC VIGOR AND A COMMITMENT TO THE FULL DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT'S POTENTIAL. DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PROVIDES A SUPERIOR COLLEGE PREPARATORY, LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY TO YOUNG PEOPLE OF CULTURAL AND INTELLECTUAL DIVERSITY. WITHIN A DIGNIFIED AND SUPPORTIVE SETTING, THE SCHOOL FACILITATES A SPIRIT OF ACHIEVEMENT AND PROMOTES THE ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC, ETHICAL, CHARACTER, PHYSICAL AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OF ALL STUDENTS SO THAT THEY CAN PURSUE EXCELLENCE IN THEIR LIVES AND CAREERS, AND PLAY EFFECTIVE ROLES IN THEIR FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $47,145,495 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,826,853 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $52,059,624 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED IN 1914 BY F. ALDEN SHAW TO OFFER A SUPERIOR EDUCATION IN A WHOLESOME ENVIRONMENT REMOVED FROM THE BUSTLE OF CITY LIFE. FOR OVER 100 YEARS COUNTRY DAY HAS REMAINED TRUE TO THE CONCEPT OF NURTURING A WELL-BALANCED AND INFORMED YOUNG MIND ALONG WITH A HARDY, WELL DISCIPLINED, AND HEALTHY BODY. DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL, NON-DENOMINATIONAL, COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL HOUSES OVER 1,500 STUDENTS BETWEEN ITS THREE BIRMINGHAM/BLOOMFIELD, MICHIGAN CAMPUSES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $47,145,495 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 70 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 432 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GAYLA BONNOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2484301066 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22305 W THIRTEEN MILE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEVERLY HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 480254435 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONATHAN AARON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRENCE BARR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEREK BATTS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RADHAKRISHNAN GURUSAMY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SRIKANT INAMPUDI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN KALKANIS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIALLE KARMANOS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT PARKER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN RAWLS-MEEHAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA SIUDARA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SABRINA SMITH-CAMPBELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE WEINER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD DEMPSEY | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $480,733 | $0 | $65,724 | ||
| PATRICIA A BRAND | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $282,405 | $0 | $39,398 | ||
| TENEKA SINGLETON | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | $209,500 | $0 | $90,261 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN CORRIGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR UPPER SCHOOL | 60.00 | $199,400 | $0 | $56,099 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL JENKINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR MIDDLE SCHOOL | 60.00 | $188,280 | $0 | $34,797 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER PITCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR LOWER SCHOOL | 60.00 | $187,913 | $0 | $30,136 | Yes (X) | ||
| IMAD ZAHR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR ENROLLMENT MGMT | 60.00 | $159,776 | $0 | $58,858 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,708,007 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $375,273 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUM MARKET FOOD SERVICE LLC | |||||
| 30777 NORTHWESTERN HWY SUITE 301 | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48334 | FOOD SERVICES | $2,184,450 |
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC | |||||
| 27319 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | CUSTODIAL SERVICES | $1,256,146 |
| GARDAWORLD SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 843886 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64184 | SECURITY SERVICES | $614,297 |
| APPLIED INNOVATION INC | |||||
| 7718 SOLUTION CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | EQUIPMENT SERVICES | $234,803 |
| TRACE 3 LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 603915 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28260 | NETWORK SECURITY | $201,387 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $320,874 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $38,920 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,751,373 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $325,750 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,111,167 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $50,834,274 | $50,834,274 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $449,347 | $449,347 |
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | 611710 | $417,090 | $417,090 |
| STUDENT & PATRON FEES | 611710 | $358,913 | $358,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,059,624 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,178,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,178,196 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $248,695 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $248,695 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $248,695 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $248,695 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $262 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$262 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$262 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$262 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $298,176 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $320,874 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $244,725 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,451 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,650,871 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,059,624 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,480,080 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,826,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,826,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,386 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $898,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,172,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,386,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,627,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,158,274 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,318,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,188,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,288 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,744,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,081,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $313,519 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,450,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87,940 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,201 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,469,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,848,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $620,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $305 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $876 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,158,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,090,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,933 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,118,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $916,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $319 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,268,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,188,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $433,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,651 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUXILIARY EXPENSE | $1,898,693 | $1,863,416 | $26,204 | $9,073 |
| OPERATIONS, REPAIRS AND | $1,029,462 | $1,010,335 | $14,208 | $4,919 |
| SUPPLIES | $398,763 | $375,476 | $22,277 | $1,010 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,426,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,145,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,547,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,733,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,526,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,983,157 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,105,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,586,281 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $751,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,832,207 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $574,811 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $770,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $932,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $135,789,306 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $76,337,652 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,014,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,451,654 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,972,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,502,951 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,942,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,487,412 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,589,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,712,385 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,895,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,163,726 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,084,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,543,098 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,657,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,591,502 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,803,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,730,031 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,544,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,864,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,077,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,574,865 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,274,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,724,230 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,351,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,299,095 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,895,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,163,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,224,357 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,648,823 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $74,683 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $52,520,681 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $282,600 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,578,999 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $913,629 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,468,651 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $48,498,697 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,128,170 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,257,873 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $364,059 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,520,681 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,852,538 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $417,509 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,921,869 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $849,481 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,498,697 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $44,930,448 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $218,137 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,495,029 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $353,406 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $54,290,208 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,084,962 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $111,510 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,146,507 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,849,931 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,493,048 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.23250 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.56490 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.20260 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,614,192 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,614,192 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $98,471,061 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $57,372,944 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,098,117 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,520,733 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,140,569 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,380,164 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,112,834 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,824,139 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,288,695 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,486 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $70,486 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $59,451,654 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $12,487,412 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,487,412 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGENCY FUNDS DUE TO PARENT ASSOCIATIONS | $165,824 |
| ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $2,553,481 |
| ACCRUED BOND INTEREST | $10,726 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,730,031 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,792,247 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,648,823 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,648,823 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,143,424 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,507,447 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,507,447 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,650,871 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,844,386 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $244,725 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $244,725 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $48,599,661 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,826,853 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,826,853 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,426,514 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PURPOSE OF THE DETROIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE PERPETUAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE SCHOOL. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF GRANTS TO 990 PART IX LINE 2B 4,826,853. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -244,725. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT CHANGE -74,681. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 244,725. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF GRANTS TO 990 PART IX LINE 2B 4,826,853. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS PRIOR TO THE SCHOOL'S ANNUAL OPEN HOUSE FOR NEW STUDENTS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $5,628,526 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $5,628,526 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $5,628,526 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $146,050 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $146,050 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $25,171 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $21,069 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $20,738 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $8,112 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | AUCTION | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $473,000 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $320,874 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $152,126 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $23,800 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $28,125 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $65,507 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $9,700 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $42,503 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $619,050 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $320,874 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $298,176 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $48,971 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $49,194 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $86,245 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $9,700 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $50,615 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $244,725 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $53,451 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENT TUITION | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 284 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $4,826,853 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS ARE FOR FINANCIAL AID AND ARE ADMINISTERED AND APPLIED TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD DEMPSEY | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $430,379 | $0 | $41,000 | $0 | $9,354 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $43,224 | $0 | $546,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA A BRAND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $281,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $22,592 | $0 | $16,806 | $0 | $321,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TENEKA SINGLETON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $209,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $16,760 | $0 | $73,501 | $0 | $299,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CORRIGAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR UPPER SCHOOL | $198,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $8,112 | $0 | $47,987 | $0 | $255,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL JENKINS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR MIDDLE SCHOOL | $187,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $15,062 | $0 | $19,735 | $0 | $223,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IMAD ZAHR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR ENROLLMENT MGMT | $159,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $12,782 | $0 | $46,076 | $0 | $218,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER PITCHER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR LOWER SCHOOL | $187,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $13,759 | $0 | $16,377 | $0 | $218,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RICHARD DEMPSEY RECEIVES CLUB MEMBERSHIP TO OAKLAND HILLS COUNTRY CLUB AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY EDUCATION FACILITIES LIMITED OBLIGATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 381359251 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2017-09-21 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | COST OF CONSTRUCTING NEW WING IN EXISTING MIDDLE SCHOOL BUILDING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $10,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $124,815 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $10,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2018 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD DEMPSEY | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | KEY EMPLOYEE | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | MOVE/SETUP | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $100,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $100,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $100,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,093 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | GIFTS IN KIND | 89 | $121,022 | AUCTION |
| Yes (X) | GIFTS IN KIND | 4 | $78,613 | RECEIPTS AND OTHER D |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL (THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT) ONLY HIRES A THIRD PARTY TO SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS. UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES HANDLES THE STOCK GIFTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS BY THE CHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND HEADMASTER PRIOR TO FILING. THE FINAL FORM IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD ONCE COMPLETED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | UPON APPOINTMENT, THE BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A FORM DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND IF THERE IS A CHANGE, THE ONUS IS ON THAT MEMBER TO COMPLETE A SECOND FORM. SPORADIC QUESTIONS ARE ALSO POSED TO THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A REPORT OF COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER AND EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS IS PROVIDED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY IN JANUARY WITH COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHER INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND DISCUSSED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE INTERNAL DOCUMENTS ONLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | POST-RETIREMENT LIABILITY-RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC BENEFIT COST 74,683. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |