SOUTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 71-0165740)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202531289349300103
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-08T01:14:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 720398470 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARD MCELROY & VESTAL LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2403 JUDSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONGVIEW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75605 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710165740 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8702466701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 476 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARKADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71923 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | COLBY WELLS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8702466701 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | REBECCA VANNATTAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01781574 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9037580734 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 476 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARKADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71923 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,437,485 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SCAEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS AT MINIMAL COST. 250,059,530 KWH WERE SOLD TO AN AVERAGE OF 10,675 CONSUMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,824,147 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,255,377 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $438,896 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $429,157 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,055,397 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,745,707 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,318,440 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,430,241 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $623,424 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $625,195 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $27,029,317 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,640,486 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,652,741 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,265,681 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,665,699 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,164,560 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $128,109,281 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $125,990,484 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $87,800,206 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $81,894,007 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,309,075 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,096,477 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS AT MINIMAL COST.250,059,530 KWH WERE SOLD TO AN AVERAGE OF 10,675 CONSUMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,265,681 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | REVENUE FROM SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY IS BILLED TO COVER ONLY AMOUNTS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION TO OUR MEMBERS, WHICH IS THE BASIS FOR WHICH THE COOPERATIVE IS ORGANIZED AND MAINTAINED. REGULATION BY THE ARKANSAS PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION ASSURES THAT OUR RATES COVER THE COST OF PROVIDING SERVICE WITHOUT A PLANNED PROFIT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,265,681 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $29,773,394 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,656,847 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAYLEY TIBBS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8702466701 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4818 HWY 8 WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARKADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71923 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KIRKSEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $21,375 | |
| DANNY BUCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $9,500 | $0 | $21,375 | ||
| SCOTT CLARK | |||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,000 | $0 | $27,218 | |
| TIM TROUT | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREAS | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $20,643 | ||
| KAREN KIRKPATRICK | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREAS | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $21,375 | |
| RONNIE PENNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $11,656 | ||
| RICKY FRANCIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $20,643 | ||
| SHELLY LOE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $11,500 | $0 | $26,486 | ||
| MARK BATSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLBY WELLS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $230,370 | $0 | $128,054 | ||
| JAMIE FARRELL | |||||||
| VP TECHNOLOGY/GM FIBER SUB | 41.00 | $134,519 | $0 | $75,316 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUSTIN WILSON | |||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 55.00 | $125,767 | $0 | $54,631 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY LEAMONS | |||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 48.00 | $118,054 | $0 | $53,993 | Yes (X) | ||
| WALTER IVY | |||||||
| OPERATIONS COORDINATOR | 46.00 | $119,867 | $0 | $56,948 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLLIN MEDLEY | |||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 53.00 | $120,041 | $0 | $34,001 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $944,618 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $573,714 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 932157 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $17,711,420 |
| C2 CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 250 HEMPSTEAD 187 | HOPE | AR | 71801 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $3,179,833 |
| TRC LOCKBOX | |||||
| PO BOX 536282 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15253 | ENGINEERING/DATA COLLECTION | $1,684,921 |
| TRITECHNE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 10565 | CONWAY | AR | 72034 | PROJECT MANAGER/CONSULTANT | $1,643,999 |
| MDR CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 621 EAST BAYLIS CHAPEL | COLUMBIA | MS | 39429 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $930,931 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALES-ELECTRIC ENERGY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,255,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,255,377 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,255,377 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $429,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $429,157 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $7,478 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $7,244 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $234 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUES | 900099 | $3,383,438 | $3,088,394 | $295,044 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $1,341,741 | $1,341,741 | |
| SALES TAX DISCOUNTS | 900099 | $20,294 | $20,294 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,745,473 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,430,241 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,706,040 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $724,201 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $625,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $625,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,312,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,312,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,223,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,223,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $14,857,161 | $14,857,161 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,724,046 | $2,724,046 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $1,644,374 | $1,644,374 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $1,398,314 | $1,398,314 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $479,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,265,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,265,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,865,090 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,161,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,475,675 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $580,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509,955 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,473 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $137,383,880 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,107,686 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,631,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,276,194 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,881,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,961 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $823,136 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,109,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,990,484 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,990,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,213,647 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,937,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,748,453 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,872,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,931,907 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,800,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,894,007 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,007,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,428,167 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,860 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,814,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$7,447,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,309,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,096,477 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,109,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,990,484 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,164,560 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,377,158 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $736,063 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $736,063 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,669,482 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,952,122 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,717,360 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,036,721 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,450,853 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,585,868 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $121,941,614 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,704,711 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,236,903 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $97,276,194 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED TAXES | $1,076,560 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $865,306 |
| ACCRUED VACATION AND SICK LEAVE | $241,092 |
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $590,160 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $158,789 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,931,907 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,483,862 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,946,379 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,946,379 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,430,241 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,430,241 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,265,681 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,265,681 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,265,681 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EQUITY IN LOSS OF SUBSIDIARY -1,946,379. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLBY WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $230,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $128,054 | $0 | $358,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE FARRELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP TECHNOLOGY/GM FIBER SUB | $134,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,316 | $0 | $209,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUSTIN WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | $125,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,631 | $0 | $180,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER IVY | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS COORDINATOR | $119,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,948 | $0 | $176,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY LEAMONS | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | $118,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,993 | $0 | $172,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLLIN MEDLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | $120,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,001 | $0 | $154,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | POWER PROVIDER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $14,857,161 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | PURCHASE WHSL POWER | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEVERAL OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ALSO SERVED ON THE STATEWIDE GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | AS A COOPERATIVE, ALL OF THE INDIVIDUALS OR BUSINESSES THAT ARE PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - ALL MEMBERS OF COOPERATIVE HAVE A VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | POLICY WAS ADOPTED DECEMBER 19, 2008 AND REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO ANNUALLY REVIEW AND SIGN "CONFLICT AND INTEREST CERTIFICATION & DISCLOSURE" FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | COOPERATIVE USES COMPENSATION PROGRAM TO REVIEW AND RECOMMEND WAGES. COOPERATIVE USES COMPENSATION COMPARISONS BETWEEN OTHER LIKE BUSINESSES WHEN REVIEWING CEO SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COOPERATIVE DISTRIBUTES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO EVERY MEMBER VIA US POSTAL SERVICE PRIOR TO ANNUAL MEETING IN SUCCEEDING YEAR. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED WHEN MEMBERS JOIN COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 70. DONATED CAPITAL 406,458. FAS158 ADJUSTMENT -93,620. EQUITY IN LOSS OF SUBSIDIARY -1,946,377. ROUNDING -12. PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS -743,677. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL CONNECT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 476 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71923 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371848009 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FIBER TO THE HOME | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$1,946,377 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $128,109,281 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |