STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MITCHELL HAMLINE SCHOOL OF LAW: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MITCHELL HAMLINE SCHOOL OF LAW (EIN 41-0518750)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202531329349301983
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T10:02:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 16TH STREET SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410518750EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MITCHELL HAMLINE SCHOOL OF LAWBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMITCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512279171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 SUMMIT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRESSA CONSTANTINEAU RIESPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone6512279171PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH HINTZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00492291PTIN
Phone3037795710PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAMILLE DAVIDSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 SUMMIT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,298,158GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MITCHELLHAMLINE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE LIVE, STUDY, AND TEACH THE LAW, WORKING TO MAKE IT JUST AND ACCESSIBLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee649TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers912TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,202,458PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,669,549CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,025,070PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,309,179CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,776,988PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,591,488CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,571PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$98,264CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,006,087PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,668,480CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,899,290PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,986,620CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,129,013PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,590,531CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$194,503PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$205,552CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,434,176CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,204,763PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,008,008CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,427,569PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,790,711CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,578,518PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,877,769CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,458,144TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,451,318TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,183,093TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,598,593TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,275,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,852,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMITCHELL HAMLINE SCHOOL OF LAW IS AN INDEPENDENT LAW SCHOOL THAT ADVANCES ITS MISSION THROUGH A COMBINATION OF LEGAL EDUCATION, PUBLIC SERVICE, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. IT IS DEDICATED TO PREPARING STUDENTS TO PRACTICE LAW, WHILE ALSO EXPANDING ACCESS TO LEGAL KNOWLEDGE AND SERVICES WITHIN OUR REGION AND BEYOND. MITCHELL HAMLINE IS COMMITTED TO MAKING LEGAL EDUCATION ACCESSIBLE. THE LAW SCHOOL PROVIDES FULL-TIME, PART-TIME, AND HYBRID PROGRAMS TO INCREASE ACCESSIBILITY FOR WORKING PROFESSIONALS AND NON-TRADITIONAL STUDENTS. IN ADDITION TO THE ACADEMIC CURRICULUM, WHICH INCLUDES AND ROBUST EXPERIENTIAL OFFERINGS, MITCHELL HAMLINE'S WORK IN HOSTING CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION (CLE) EVENTS AND PUBLIC FORUMS HELPS FOSTER DIALOGUE ON CRITICAL LEGAL ISSUES AND STRENGTHENS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR ALUMNI AND LEGAL PRACTITIONERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,383,656ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,986,620GrantAmt
Revenue$57,309,179RevenueAmt
DescLEGAL EDUCATION PROGRAM (J.D. AND LL.M.): THE SCHOOL IS ORGANIZED AS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING IN WHICH PERSONS ARE TAUGHT THE PRINCIPLES OF LAW AND ALLIED BRANCHES OF KNOWLEDGE AND PREPARED FOR ADMISSION TO PRACTICE THE PROFESSION OF LAW IN THE COURTS OF MINNESOTA, OTHER STATES AND THE UNITED STATES. THE SCHOOL ALSO CONDUCTS GRADUATE DEGREE AND NON-DEGREE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR LAWYERS, OTHER PROFESSIONALS, AND MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC. THROUGH ITS CLINICS, IT PROVIDES LAW STUDENTS, SUPERVISED BY LAWYERS, THE OPPORTUNITY TO ENGAGE IN MEANINGFUL, PRACTICAL LEGAL EXPERIENCES TO DELIVER LEGAL SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,383,656TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1637IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee649EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRESSA CONSTANTINEAU RIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512279171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 SUMMIT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NICOLE JAMES GILCHRIST
CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM JACOBSON
VICE CHAIR3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE J KIRSCH
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG BUCK
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM CLARK
AT LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE M FORNERIS
AT LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES L KERN
AT LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER D PHAM
AT LARGE1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANDON ASCHEMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON REYNALDO ALIGADA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN H BATZLI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CHOI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HETAL DALAL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELIQUE W EAGLEWOMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA CONTRERAS EDIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT FLAHERTY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON DONOVAN W FRANK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK GARAY-HEELAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LINDA N HANSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUCHESS HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK V HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HELLMUTH
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN F HOLLOWAY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MESSICK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FAYNEESE MILLER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MONTANA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE BHUPESH PATTNI
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY QUIST
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RANSOM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN C RHODE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA STOMSKI SEIM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
UGO A UKABAM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY K BAKKEN WATSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN WHITLOCK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY S NIEDWIECKI
PRESIDENT (THRU AUG 2023)48.002.00Yes (X)$397,973$0$48,365
JIM HILBERT
INTERIM PRESIDENT (AS OF AUG 2023)48.002.00Yes (X)$218,280$0$10,917
TRESSA CONSTANTINEAU RIES
VP FINANCE & ADMIN48.002.00Yes (X)$202,587$0$38,818
GREGORY M DUHL
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$221,485$0$10,507Yes (X)
MARK C GORDON
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$178,210$0$20,797Yes (X)
DENA SONBOL
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$172,685$0$42,978Yes (X)
HERNY A BLAIR
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$164,505$0$35,184Yes (X)
MORGAN HOLCOMB
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.000.00$162,472$0$8,341Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,718,197TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$215,907TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRANE
PO BOX 98167CHICAGOIL60693HVAC SERVICES$1,013,350
JENZABAR INC
PO BOX 845588BOSTONMA02284HIGHER ED SOFTWARE$667,334
THEMIS BAR REVIEW LLC
320 W OHIO ST SUITE 4WCHICAGOIL60654EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS$492,000
TAFT STETTINIUS & HOLLISTER LLP
PO BOX 64591ST PAULMN55164LEGAL SERVICES$456,999
EAB GLOBAL INC
PO BOX 603519CHARLOTTENV28260TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$264,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$15,520FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$336,613GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,317,416AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$58,946NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,669,549TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION REVENUE611310$56,127,240$56,127,240
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENT611710$768,490$768,490
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES611710$365,070$365,070
AUX & SUPPORT SERVICES611710$48,379$48,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,309,179TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,602,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,602,559ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,665ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,600,072SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,610,643SecuritiesAmt
Other$500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$989,429SecuritiesAmt
Other-$500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$988,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$988,929ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$23,090FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$15,520ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,535FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,555ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$74,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,044ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$74,044OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,668,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,309,179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,689,752ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,953TotalAmt
Program Services$97,953ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,888,667TotalAmt
Program Services$26,888,667ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,509TotalAmt
Management And General$540,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,744FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,403,862TotalAmt
Program Services$14,195,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,696,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$512,162FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,559TotalAmt
Program Services$529,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,040FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,569,349TotalAmt
Program Services$1,928,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,848FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,252TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,367FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,873TotalAmt
Management And General$656,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,500TotalAmt
Management And General$103,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,552TotalAmt
Fundraising$205,552FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,889TotalAmt
Management And General$159,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,452,118TotalAmt
Program Services$1,427,178ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$24,940FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,386TotalAmt
Program Services$31,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,486TotalAmt
Program Services$600,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,719FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,453,802TotalAmt
Program Services$416,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$967,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,290FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,276TotalAmt
Program Services$2,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$710,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,796TotalAmt
Program Services$429,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,949FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,037TotalAmt
Program Services$424,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,822FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,812TotalAmt
Program Services$432,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,700FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,273,107TotalAmt
Program Services$1,188,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,604FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,084TotalAmt
Program Services$28,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES & MEMBERSHIPS$152,678$87,161$64,027$1,490
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$82,569$58,591$18,981$4,997
BANK FEES$50,799$508$43,328$6,963

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,796TotalAmt
Program Services$5,525,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$4,964,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,989FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,790,711TotalAmt
Program Services$55,383,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,972,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,434,176FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,044,171BOYAmt
EOY$4,040,342EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,769BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,620EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,025BOYAmt
EOY$949,220EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,833BOYAmt
EOY$265,600EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,006BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,904BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,482EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,934,243LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,432,207LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,933,170BOYAmt
EOY$13,502,036EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,136,376BOYAmt
EOY$64,161,587EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,901BOYAmt
EOY$200,044EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,646,989BOYAmt
EOY$3,202,387EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,458,144BOYAmt
EOY$88,451,318EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,975,184BOYAmt
EOY$2,765,533EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,900,985BOYAmt
EOY$2,570,541EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,714,971BOYAmt
EOY$12,068,162EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,591,953BOYAmt
EOY$2,194,357EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,183,093BOYAmt
EOY$19,598,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,905,409BOYAmt
EOY$27,553,000EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,369,642BOYAmt
EOY$41,299,725EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,275,051BOYAmt
EOY$68,852,725EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,458,144BOYAmt
EOY$88,451,318EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,877,769ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,727,702NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$27,797OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held4DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$12,469DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$0DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$4,266,549DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,712,765BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$240,312ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,611,518InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,846,513GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$56,718,082EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,224,854BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,844,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,510,706InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,292,519GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$575,056OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,712,765EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,198,957BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$556,927ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,031,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$846,904GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$653,096OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,224,854EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,630,797BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$176,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,449,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$58,154OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,198,957EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,526,016BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$215,976ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$72,921InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$841,178GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$197,096OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,630,797EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.30970BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21020TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$281,700BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,313,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,857,121DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,456,540BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,285,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,560,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$724,773BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,053,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,014,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,039,023BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,502,036TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$147,390
FIN 47 CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT RESERVE$904,743
GOVERNMENT GRANT REFUNDABLE$806,087
DUE TO STUDENT BAR ASSOCIATION$199,340
DUE TO PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER$136,797
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,194,357TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,383,320TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,727,702NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$20,405DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$5,679,860OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,427,967RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,955,353RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$159,889InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$27,553,238OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$27,713,127RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,668,480TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,766,464TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$20,405DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,687,010OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,707,415ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,059,049ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$159,889InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$27,571,773OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,731,662ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,790,711TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS, FUND ENDOWED FACULTY CHAIRS AND TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES AT MITCHELL HAMLINE SCHOOL OF LAW.
PART X, LINE 2:MHSL, PHLC, AND SBA QUALIFY AS TAX-EXEMPT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OTHER THAN PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OR (4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATUTES OF MINNESOTA LAW. MHSL AND ITS AFFILIATES FILE INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA. WHEN TAX RETURNS ARE FILED, IT IS HIGHLY CERTAIN THAT SOME POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, WHILE OTHERS MAY BE SUBJECT TO UNCERTAINTY ABOUT THE MERITS OF THE POSITION TAKEN OR THE AMOUNT OF TAX LIABILITY THAT MIGHT ULTIMATELY BE ASSESSED. SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL INCLUDE MAINTENANCE OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, AND ACCURATE DETERMINATION, AND REPORTING OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED/DERECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR TAX PENALTIES OR INTEREST FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER REVENUE REPORTED ON A SEPARATE RETURN 5,601,836. MHSL STUDENT BAR ASSOCIATION REVENUE REPORTED ON A SEPARATE RETURN 105,821. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -27,797.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 26,876,567. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -18,535. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INTERCOMPANY PAYMENTS 768,490. INTERCOMPANY GRANTS -73,284.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER EXPENSES REPORTED ON A SEPARATE RETURN 5,562,654. MHSL STUDENT BAR ASSOCIATION EXPENSES REPORTED ON A SEPARATE RETURN 105,821. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 18,535.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 26,876,567. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INTERCOMPANY PAYMENTS 768,490. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INTERCOMPANY GRANTS -73,284.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLICLY COMMUNICATED VIA THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE ON ITS HOMEPAGE AND IN THE ADMISSIONS SECTION, THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, AND OUR BROCHURES ADDRESSING ADMISSION TO THE SCHOOL.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6MHSL RECEIVES FEDERAL WORK STUDY FUNDING AND IS A PARTICIPANT IN GRADUATE LEVEL FEDERAL HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICES - EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM (MHSL LONDON)STUDENT STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS$78,049
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICES - EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM (DRI LONDON)STUDENT STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS$84,844
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICES - EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM (JERUSALEM)STUDENT STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS$3,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$166,253SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$166,253TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCRUALExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
1025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SWCEDAR RAPIDSIA52404TELEMARKETING / CONSULTING SERVICES0$0$180,527$0
CREATIVE FUNDRAISING ADVISORS
1041 GRAND AVESAINT PAULMN55105PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING0$0$20,000$0
THE STELTER COMPANY
10435 NEW YORK AVENUEDES MOINESIA50322PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING0$0$5,025$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$205,552TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,610GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$15,520CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,090GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$370NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,412RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,950FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,803OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$38,610GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$15,520CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$23,090GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$370NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,412RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,950FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,803OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$18,535DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,555NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LOAN REPAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM OF MINNESOTA INC
600 NICOLLET MALLMINNEAPOLISMN55402411694745501(C)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/ASUPPORT MISSION OF REDUCING STUDENT LOANS FOR ATTORNEYS WHO GO INTO PUBLIC SERVICE.
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INC
875 SUMMIT AVENUEST PAULMN55105411896367501(C)(3)$72,953$0N/AN/AWORK STUDY AND ENDOWMENT GRANTS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS1213$26,868,052$0N/AN/A
FELLOWSHIP PAYMENTS4$8,515$0N/AN/A
AWARDS12$12,100$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWE BELIEVE THAT IN ORDER TO MAXIMIZE THE QUALITY OF THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE IT IS IMPORTANT TO CREATE A DIVERSE STUDENT BODY. LIKEWISE, AN EFFECTIVE LEGAL PROFESSION MUST REFLECT THE DIVERSITY OF MODERN SOCIETY. TO THAT END, OUR SCHOLARSHIP POLICY TAKES INTO ACCOUNT MANY FACTORS, INCLUDING MERIT (AS DEMONSTRATED BY LSAT SCORES AND UNDERGRADUATE GPA), SOCIO-ECONOMIC BACKGROUND, CULTURE, RACE, CAREER PLANS UPON GRADUATION, AND OTHER FACTORS SUGGESTING THAT A STUDENT WILL BOTH BENEFIT HIS OR HER FELLOW STUDENTS AND THE LEGAL PROFESSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANTHONY S NIEDWIECKI
PRESIDENT (THRU AUG 2023)$353,261$0$0$0$44,712$0$16,500$0$31,865$0$446,338$0$0$0
TRESSA CONSTANTINEAU RIES
VP FINANCE & ADMIN$192,311$0$10,000$0$276$0$10,003$0$28,815$0$241,405$0$0$0
GREGORY M DUHL
PROFESSOR OF LAW$220,978$0$0$0$507$0$10,261$0$246$0$231,992$0$0$0
JIM HILBERT
INTERIM PRESIDENT (AS OF AUG 2023)$217,607$0$0$0$673$0$10,645$0$272$0$229,197$0$0$0
DENA SONBOL
PROFESSOR OF LAW$172,548$0$0$0$137$0$8,150$0$34,828$0$215,663$0$0$0
HERNY A BLAIR
PROFESSOR OF LAW$164,022$0$0$0$483$0$6,574$0$28,610$0$199,689$0$0$0
MARK C GORDON
PROFESSOR OF LAW$177,116$0$0$0$1,094$0$8,718$0$12,079$0$199,007$0$0$0
MORGAN HOLCOMB
PROFESSOR OF LAW$162,071$0$0$0$401$0$8,105$0$236$0$170,813$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN410988525BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2022-03-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,425,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE EXPLANATION ON PART VI.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$595,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$12,425,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$159,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,266,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2024SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel Contracts0EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F) EXPLANATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREFUND 05/30/13 BOND ISSUE AND BORROW UP TO 5,000,000 IN BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS AND TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES AND $159,000 IN ISSUANCE COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$58,946NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN (B) REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE A MINIMUM OF FIVE MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE CHAIR. VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT AND DEAN IS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WITHOUT POWER TO VOTE, AND IS NOT COUNTED AS A MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE FOR THE PURPOSES OF DETERMINING A QUORUM OR OTHERWISE. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS A GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE SCHOOL EXCEPT THAT, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AIN DECEMBER 2015, WILLIAM MITCHELL COLLEGE OF LAW AND HAMLINE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW COMBINED TO FORM MITCHELL HAMLINE SCHOOL OF LAW (MHSL). HAMLINE UNIVERSITY SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR THE POSITION OF TRUSTEE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF MHSL'S BYLAWS, UP TO ONE-THIRD (33 1/3%) OF THE TOTAL NUMBER OF TRUSTEES; PROVIDED THAT THE PRESIDENT OF HAMLINE UNIVERSITY SHALL COUNT AS A UNIVERSITY-NOMINATED CANDIDATE. THE PRESIDENT OF HAMLINE UNIVERSITY WILL BE AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE MHSL BOARD AND SHALL HAVE FULL RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF OTHER TRUSTEES, INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO VOTE AND TO PLACE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA OF ANY MEETING, UNLESS THE COMBINATION AGREEMENT IS TERMINATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHERE ARE A LIMITED NUMBER OF "CONSEQUENTIAL MATTERS" SUCH AS DISSOLUTIONS, BANKRUPTCY OR NAME CHANGE THAT WOULD REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE HAMLINE UNIVERSITY BOARD, NONE OF WHICH INVOLVES THE DESIGN OR OPERATION OF THE LEGAL EDUCATION PROGRAM AT MHSL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW THE TAX RETURN WITH MANAGEMENT. AN ADVANCE COPY OF THE RETURN IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE A WEEK BEFORE THE MEETING PRECEDING THE FILING OF THE RETURN. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND ACCEPTS THE RETURN AND A COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION OF THE RETURN IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS BOARD TRUSTEES, NON-TRUSTEE MEMBERS OF A BOARD COMMITTEE, ANY MEMBER OF THE PRESIDENT'S SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM OR ANY KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD'S OR COMMITTEE'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE. THE PERSON HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY NOT VOTE ON THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION AND SHALL NOT BE PRESENT IN THE MEETING ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN, UNLESS THE VOTE IS BY SECRET BALLOT. REVIEW OF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE BY REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS THAT DO NOT HAVE A CONFLICT. ALL PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES INCLUDING DETAILS OF THE DISCLOSURE, RELEVANT DISCUSSION, AND THE CONFLICTED MEMBER'S INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HUMAN RESOURCE (HR) OFFICE GATHERS COMPARABILITY DATA FROM OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT SOURCES AND PROVIDES THIS INFORMATION TO THE BOARD, WHICH ALLOWS THEM TO SET COMPENSATION IN LINE WITH MARKET DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT AND DEAN AND GUIDELINES FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE REST OF THE SCHOOL. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT AND DEAN IN CONSULTATION WITH HR USING COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -27,797.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CONSORTIUM FOR INNOVATIVE LEGAL EDUCATION INC
154 STUART STREETBOSTONMA02116411884496PROVIDES EXPANDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS ON A NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVELMN501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
MHSL STUDENT BAR ASSOCIATION
875 SUMMIT AVENUEST PAULMN55105237163182PROMOTES UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN STUDENTS, FACULTY AND ENHANCES NETWORKINGMN501(C)(4)Yes (1)MITCHELL HAMLINE SCHOOL OF LAW
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INC
875 SUMMIT AVENUEST PAULMN55105411896367CONDUCT RESEARCH, LEGAL TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND EDUCATION ON PUBLIC HEALTHMN501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IYes (1)MITCHELL HAMLINE SCHOOL OF LAW

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INC
Q$689,291FMV
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INC
A$79,199FMV
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INC
B$73,284FMV
PUBLIC HEALTH LAW CENTER INC
E$136,797FMV
MITCHELL HAMLINE STUDENT BAR ASSOCIATION
E$199,340FMV