YES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- YES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC (EIN 76-0563835)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202531339349310008
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-13T22:43:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760269860 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 760563835 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YES Prep Public Schools Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | YESP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7139679000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5455 South Loop East Fwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77033 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Luis Mena | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7139679000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara Murphy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01386215 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark DiBella | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5455 South Loop East Fwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $288,809,749 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.yesprep.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | YES Prep is a public charter school system for grades K-12 in Houston's underserved communities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2837 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $244,752,352 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $268,192,654 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,883,536 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,350,816 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,494,147 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,360,001 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$143,975 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$71,071 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $262,986,060 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $284,832,400 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $355,174 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $390,355 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $159,534,434 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $183,281,009 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $186,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $39,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,157,965 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $83,023,425 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $93,389,965 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $243,099,033 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $277,100,329 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,887,027 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,732,071 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $429,588,066 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $491,090,274 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $217,988,417 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $271,758,554 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $211,599,649 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $219,331,720 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | YES Prep Public Schools, Inc. prepares low-income youth to enter a four-year college or university by implementing an innovative and rigorous academic program which also emphasizes community service. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $260,770,916 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $390,355 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,350,816 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | YES Prep served over 19,000 Houston area low-income students from pre-Kindergarten through 12th grade. YES Prep receives approximately 91% of its funding from state and federal agencies and the remainder is locally fundraised. The mission of YES Prep Public Schools is to empower all Houston students to succeed in college and to pursue lives of opportunity, and our College Initiatives programming is designed to ensure ALL YES Prep students have viable post-secondary options. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $260,770,916 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 224 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2837 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Luis Mena | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7139679000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5455 South Loop East Fwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77033 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Calderon | |||||||||
| Chair | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michol Ecklund | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mickey Barrett | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Luly Castillo | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brian Colona | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andrea Link | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ben Marshall | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jordan Marye | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Melanie Trent | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Amy Wright | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark DiBella | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $397,830 | $0 | $23,411 | |||
| Luis Mena | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $290,047 | $0 | $22,496 | |||
| Dana Foughty | |||||||||
| Chief of Staff | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $167,389 | $0 | $13,296 | |||
| Nella Garcia | |||||||||
| Chief of Programs | 40.00 | 0.00 | $277,950 | $0 | $22,973 | Yes (X) | |||
| Philip Wright | |||||||||
| Chief of Schools | 40.00 | 0.00 | $285,478 | $0 | $22,514 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carmen Darville | |||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $285,478 | $0 | $20,730 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jose Munoz | |||||||||
| Chief of Talent | 40.00 | 0.00 | $242,433 | $0 | $13,884 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cesar Cedillos | |||||||||
| Deputy Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $191,967 | $0 | $11,813 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ashleigh Fritz | |||||||||
| Deputy Chief Schools Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $178,771 | $0 | $9,984 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tawana Greene | |||||||||
| Controller | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,331 | $0 | $9,902 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ronald Weaver | |||||||||
| Managing Dir - Operations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,242 | $0 | $5,713 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lance Menster | |||||||||
| Managing Dir - Elementary | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,961 | $0 | $8,936 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Durkin | |||||||||
| Managing Dir - Information Services | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,082 | $0 | $8,842 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ellen Winstead | |||||||||
| Head of Schools | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,135 | $0 | $10,626 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amanda Rawlings | |||||||||
| Dep Chief Prg Officer - Secondary | 40.00 | 0.00 | $164,988 | $0 | $9,628 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,345,082 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $214,748 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 85 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Student Inc | |||||
| 22157 Network Pl | Chicago | IL | 60673 | Transportation | $7,438,546 |
| Sodexo Operations LLC | |||||
| 915 Meeting St | North Bethesda | MD | 20852 | Food services | $7,090,759 |
| Durotech Inc | |||||
| 11931 Wickchester Ln 205 | Houston | TX | 77043 | Construction | $5,865,962 |
| Linbeck Group LLC | |||||
| PO Box 22500 | Houston | TX | 77227 | Construction | $4,610,632 |
| Ambassador Services LLC | |||||
| 11710 North Freeway Ste 200 | Houston | TX | 77060 | Janitorial services | $2,917,808 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 117 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $2,931,401 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $258,995,603 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,265,650 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $16,696 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $268,192,654 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition from partnership schools | 611600 | $8,863,740 | $8,863,740 |
| Student activity fees | 611710 | $1,681,633 | $1,681,633 |
| Food/cafeteria revenue | 611710 | $805,443 | $805,443 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,350,816 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,360,001 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,360,001 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,278 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,278 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,278 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,800,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,800,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $90,000 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $2,931,401 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $177,349 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$87,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$87,349 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $284,832,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,350,816 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,288,930 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,222,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,593,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $523,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,310 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,071,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,039,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,415,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $617,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,690,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,315,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,279,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,786 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,987,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,274,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $679,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,205 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,309,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,126,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,981 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,792 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $222,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,442 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,191,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,523,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $602,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,845 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $686,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $668,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $713 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,991,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,688,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $112,604 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,887,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,521,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $351,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,501 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,682,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,290,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,603 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $634,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $202,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,778 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,937,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,746,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,494 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,139,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,870,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,937 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,274,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,186,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,767 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation | $16,466,212 | $16,445,615 | $20,208 | $389 |
| Food expenses | $7,504,362 | $7,504,362 | ||
| Instructional materials | $5,352,097 | $5,199,703 | $152,394 | |
| Uniforms | $2,023,280 | $1,849,599 | $173,681 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,086,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $900,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,100,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,770,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,171,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,157,965 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $378,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,299,155 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,259,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,086,163 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,740,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,077,818 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $684,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,858 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,990,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,772,630 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $406,544,138 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $87,339,437 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,169,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,204,701 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,038,715 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,364,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,310,234 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,588,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,090,274 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,650,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,576,962 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,159,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,454,173 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,079,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,727,419 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,988,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,758,554 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,949,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,288,915 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,650,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,042,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,599,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,331,720 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,588,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,090,274 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,732,071 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $164,291,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $181,643,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $210,985,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $244,752,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $268,192,654 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,069,865,186 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $164,291,095 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $181,643,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $210,985,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $244,752,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $268,192,654 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,069,865,186 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $1,069,865,186 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,150,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,060,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,423,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,510,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,376,279 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,521,950 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $1,082,387,136 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $79,251,363 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98840 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99100 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,750,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,866,122 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $40,616,122 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $268,909,918 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,763,646 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $193,146,272 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $156,559 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $156,559 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,771,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,419,232 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,352,002 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,090,305 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $75,090,305 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $319,204,701 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $284,832,400 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $284,832,400 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $284,832,400 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $277,100,329 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $277,100,329 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $277,100,329 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | YES Prep Public Schools discloses its non-discrimination policy in admissions materials and on its website. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | YES Prep Public Schools receives State and Federal grants. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sterling Associates | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 Waugh 601 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Consulting | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $39,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $0 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $39,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Licensed States | TX | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Fundraiser | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $2,241,116 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $2,151,116 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $90,000 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $61,580 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $75,916 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $36,240 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Luncheon | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $780,285 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $780,285 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $1,613 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $2,000 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $3,021,401 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $2,931,401 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $90,000 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $63,193 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $75,916 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $38,240 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $177,349 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$87,349 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 208 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $390,355 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The YES Prep Alumni Scholarship Program helps students that have been accepted into a four-year college with expenses not covered in their financial aid packages. Our Alumni Leaders visit students in person, and students must submit their grades each semester in order to receive the funds. If a minimum GPA is not met, the student will not receive funds. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark DiBella | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $343,700 | $0 | $54,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,774 | $0 | $15,637 | $0 | $421,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Luis Mena | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $263,796 | $0 | $26,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,842 | $0 | $15,654 | $0 | $312,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Philip Wright | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Schools | $256,702 | $0 | $28,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,672 | $0 | $15,842 | $0 | $307,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carmen Darville | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $256,702 | $0 | $28,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,672 | $0 | $14,058 | $0 | $306,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nella Garcia | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Programs | $256,702 | $0 | $21,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,085 | $0 | $15,888 | $0 | $300,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jose Munoz | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Talent | $223,366 | $0 | $19,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,798 | $0 | $8,086 | $0 | $256,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cesar Cedillos | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Chief Operations Officer | $180,448 | $0 | $11,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,682 | $0 | $7,131 | $0 | $203,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ashleigh Fritz | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Chief Schools Officer | $177,271 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,620 | $0 | $5,364 | $0 | $188,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tawana Greene | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $174,081 | $0 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,538 | $0 | $5,364 | $0 | $186,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lance Menster | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Dir - Elementary | $166,211 | $0 | $6,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,320 | $0 | $4,616 | $0 | $181,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ellen Winstead | ||||||||||||||
| Head of Schools | $163,885 | $0 | $7,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,273 | $0 | $6,353 | $0 | $181,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dana Foughty | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of Staff | $151,646 | $0 | $15,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $9,296 | $0 | $180,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Durkin | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Dir - Information Services | $165,082 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,291 | $0 | $4,551 | $0 | $178,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Weaver | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Dir - Operations | $170,242 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,437 | $0 | $1,276 | $0 | $177,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amanda Rawlings | ||||||||||||||
| Dep Chief Prg Officer - Secondary | $163,488 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,264 | $0 | $5,364 | $0 | $174,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Mark Dibella, CEO, received a performance-based bonus of $54,130. Every year the CEO's performance is measured by a series of metrics to determine partial or full payment of the award. To determine thresholds for payment, the Board of Directors utilizes national and state data for comparison. Performance-based bonuses were awarded to other employees as well. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton Higher Education Finance Corp | ||||||||
| A | 800349380 | 187145LP0 | 2020-07-23 | $80,748,215 | Construct & repair facilities | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Clifton Higher Education Finance Corp | ||||||||
| B | 800349380 | 187145SB4 | 2023-08-09 | $85,077,866 | Land & construct facilities | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $11,660,715 | $80,748,215 | $1,050,154 | $1,896,864 | $77,801,197 | 2023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| B | $85,077,866 | $1,304,531 | $1,857,866 | $78,698,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $3,216,772 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee is composed of the Chairman of the Board, Vice-Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Talent Committee, Chairman of the Finance Committee, Chairman of the Real Estate Committee, and the Chairman of the Nominating and Governance Committee, all of which are Board Members. The Executive Committee is empowered to act as an extension of the Board on routine business decisions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Controller reviews Form 990, which is prepared externally with information provided by the finance department. The CFO or CEO provides a final review and signature. A copy of the Form is provided to the entire governing body prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | YES Prep requires all officers and directors to annually sign attestations that such individuals were in compliance with the conflict of interest policy. YES Prep maintains these signed attestations on its premises. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | A salary table for the CEO was developed and adopted by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The CEO's job performance is reviewed twice per year. These performance evaluations are used, along with other evaluation methods, to assess performance and determine compensation. A salary table for other officers and key employees was developed and adopted by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The job performance of each officer is reviewed twice per year. These performance evaluations are used, along with other evaluation methods, to assess performance. These results are used by the immediate supervisor for each individual to make salary and bonus recommendations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 24e | Extracurricular activities: Program service expenses 879,223. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 879,223. Dues and memberships: Program service expenses 20,812. Management and general expenses 183,346. Fundraising expenses 2,919. Total expenses 207,077. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Norman Rowlinson 2009 Trust | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12511 Paloma Park Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77041 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Scholarships | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $54,269 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,310,234 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |