KU CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KU CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION INC (EIN 26-2838693)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202531339349308183
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-13T16:17:15+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 Walnut Suite 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Kansas City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 641062246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262838693 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KU CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KUCE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9135885711 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66160 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID VRANICAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9135885711 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Engle | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00482834 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8162216300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID VRANICAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66160 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,353,875 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KUIC.KU.EDU/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF KUCTC IS TO MAXIMIZE THE IMPACT OF THE UNIVERSITY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,155,929 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $661,812 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $246,940 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,774,716 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,949,182 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,422,863 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,032,980 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,156,296 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,229,102 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,353,875 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $921,383 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,028,836 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,762,646 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,312,716 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,684,029 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,341,552 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $545,073 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,012,323 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,570,747 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,519,237 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $717,588 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $760,300 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $853,159 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $758,937 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | KUCTC IS ORGANIZED TO FACILITATE AND SUPPORT THE RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS AND ITS AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT RESEARCH CORPORATIONS OR OTHER TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS QUALIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRS CODE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,106,352 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,423,230 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROMOTING AND AIDING IN THE FULFILLMENT OF THE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, EDUCATIONAL, AND SERVICE FUNCTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,106,352 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | Yes (true) | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 9 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL TOLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9135885313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66160 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA BICHELMEYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $454,612 | $53,592 | ||
| BELINDA STURM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $168,958 | $45,903 | ||
| DAVID VRANICAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $523,981 | $55,864 | ||
| DOUG GIROD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $978,588 | $120,522 | ||
| JEFF DEWITT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $353,294 | $45,180 | ||
| MATTHIAS SALATHE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $445,344 | $42,099 | ||
| SCOTT WEIR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $348,340 | $51,648 | ||
| TRICIA BERGMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $174,809 | $26,645 | ||
| CLIFFORD MICHAELS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KUCTC | 40.0 | 0.0 | $313,849 | $0 | $35,513 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIDGET STULL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, KUCTC | 40.0 | 0.0 | $101,404 | $0 | $29,447 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA HOEBELHEINRICH | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $367,153 | $55,176 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL TOLER | ||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $203,885 | $41,776 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT SIMARI | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $793,908 | $54,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| SIMON ATKINSON | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $372,739 | $41,619 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $415,253 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,185,611 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $699,453 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOLEY & LARDNER LLP | |||||
| 111 HUNTINGTON AVE | BOSTON | MA | 02199 | LEGAL | $392,788 |
| MEUNIER CARLIN & CURFMAN LLC | |||||
| 999 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 1300 | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | LEGAL | $140,740 |
| MASCHOFF BRENNAN | |||||
| 1389 CENTER DRIVE STE 300 | PARK CITY | UT | 84098 | LEGAL | $106,583 |
| NORTON ROSE FULBRIGHT US LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 122613 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | LEGAL | $100,342 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,774,716 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,774,716 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TECHNOLOGY REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,422,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,422,863 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,422,863 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTNERSHIP INCOME - K-1S | Desc |
| Business | 901101 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,155,929 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,155,929 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $367 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,156,296 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,353,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,423,230 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,155,929 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $827,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $744,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $985,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $886,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $570,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,546,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,546,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUES, MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPTIONS | Desc |
| Total | $26,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,341,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,106,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $856,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,229,073 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $489,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,907 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,000 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,000 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,257 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,570,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,519,237 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $539,705 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,595 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $717,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $760,300 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $853,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $758,937 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $853,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $758,937 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,570,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,519,237 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,012,323 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $49,384 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,155,929 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KU MED CTR | ||||
| 481124839 | 6 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| UNIV OF KS | ||||
| 481124839 | 6 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN STARTUP VENTURES | Desc |
| Book Value | $274,257 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $274,257 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $220,595 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $220,595 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $224,406,399 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $49,384 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $220,159,069 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $220,208,453 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,197,946 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,155,929 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,155,929 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,353,875 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $203,601,050 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $199,259,498 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $199,259,498 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,341,552 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,341,552 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE FOLLOWING WORDING IS THE TEXT OF THE FOOTNOTE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FINANCIALS ARE CONSOLIDATED, RI IS UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INC. WHICH IS THE PARENT OF KU CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION, INC. RI FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN MAY INCLUDE POSITIONS THAT RI IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR HOW RI DETERMINES ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE REALIZED OR SUSTAINED UPON AN EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED AT JUNE 30, 2024, AND 2023, WITH RESPECT TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RELATED ENTITY REVENUE - XXX-XX-XXXX ELIMINATIONS - 181784 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | PARTNERSHIP INCOME FROM K-1S - 1155929 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RELATED ENTITY EXPENSES - XXX-XX-XXXX ELIMINATIONS - 181784 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HOEBELHEINRICH | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $325,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,692 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $27,126 | $0 | $422,329 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL TOLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $203,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,208 | $0 | $24,568 | $0 | $245,661 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SIMARI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $728,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,059 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $26,419 | $0 | $848,377 | $0 | $0 |
| SIMON ATKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $0 | $332,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,231 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $13,569 | $0 | $414,358 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG GIROD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $793,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185,576 | $0 | $40,071 | $0 | $80,451 | $0 | $1,099,110 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID VRANICAR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $491,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,342 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $27,814 | $0 | $579,845 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA BICHELMEYER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $441,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,254 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $25,542 | $0 | $508,204 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHIAS SALATHE | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $427,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,106 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $14,049 | $0 | $487,443 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT WEIR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $319,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,599 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $23,598 | $0 | $399,988 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF DEWITT | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $329,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,315 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $17,130 | $0 | $398,474 | $0 | $0 |
| BELINDA STURM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $168,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $316 | $0 | $15,673 | $0 | $30,230 | $0 | $214,861 | $0 | $0 |
| TRICIA BERGMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $173,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,678 | $0 | $14,839 | $0 | $11,806 | $0 | $201,454 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIDGET STULL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, KUCTC | $93,892 | $0 | $7,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,609 | $0 | $20,838 | $0 | $130,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLIFFORD MICHAELS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KUCTC | $272,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,900 | $0 | $23,500 | $0 | $12,013 | $0 | $349,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL DIRECTOR AND OFFICER COMPENSATION WAS PAID FOR BY THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a W-2S ISSUED | UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ISSUES W-2S ON BEHALF OF KU CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a & 15B - PROCESS FOR ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION | THE HR DIRECTOR MAINTAINS AND UPDATES SALARY RANGES USING SURVEYS, INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND OTHER SOURCES. THE BOARD ALSO APPROVES THE PAY OF THE EXECUTIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH MAY EACH APPOINT ONE BOARD MEMBER. THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE MAY APPOINT TWO BOARD MEMBERS. THE REST OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE AUTOMATICALLY BOARD MEMBERS OF KU CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION, INC. BASED ON THEIR POSITIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS, UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH, AND THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MAY HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | DISCLOSURE IS MADE ANNUALLY AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE BOARD SECRETARY REVIEWS DISCLOSURES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE SECRETARY WOULD DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD CHAIR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | ALL OTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 367, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 367, Unrelated Business Revenue: 0, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | CONTRACTOR EXPENSE - Total Expense: 443216, Program Service Expense: 443216, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: 0; PROFESSIONAL FEE - Total Expense: 141476, Program Service Expense: 127328, Management and General Expenses: 14148, Fundraising Expenses: 0; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | PARTNERSHIP INCOME FROM K-1S - -1155929; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS | ||||||||||
| 1450 JAYHAWK BLVD | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 481124839 | EDUCATION | KS | 501(c)(1) | NA | false | |
| UNIV OF KS MED CTR RESEARCH INSITUTE | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 481108830 | SUPPORTS | KS | 501(c)(3) | KUMC | Yes (true) | Type I |
| STUDENT UNION CORP OF UNIV OF KS MED CTR | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 480581966 | RETAIL | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 10 |
| UNIV OF KS MED CTR RESEARCH PROPERTIES | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 481172394 | REAL ESTATE | KS | 501(c)(2) | KUMC RI | Yes (true) | |
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEMORIAL CORP | ||||||||||
| 1301 JAYHAWK BLVD | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 486033927 | RETAIL | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 5 |
| UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH | ||||||||||
| 2385 IRVING HILL RD | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 480680117 | ADMIN | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 10 |
| KU HEALTH PARTNERS INC | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 481149398 | HEALTHCARE | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 5 |
| UNIVERSITY OF KS MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 481124839 | MEDICAL CTR | KS | 501(c)(1) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | |
| KANSAS ATHLETICS INC | ||||||||||
| 1651 NAISMITH DR | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 486033929 | ATHLETICS | KS | 501(c)(3) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | 10 |
| KU CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT CORP | ||||||||||
| 1450 JAYHAWK BLVD | LAWRENCE | KS | 66045 | 810754858 | REDEVELOPMENT | KS | 501(c)(1) | UNIV OF KS | Yes (true) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANSAS LIFE SCIENCES DEVELOPMENT CO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 330 SHAWNEE MISSION PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811725831 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF KS CENTER FOR RESEARCH | ||
| R | $258,543 | FMV |
| UNIVERSITY OF KS MED CTR RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||
| S | $534,217 | FMV |
| UNIVERSITY OF KS CENTER FOR RESEARCH | ||
| C | $1,774,716 | FMV |
Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLINT HILLS SCIENTIFIC LL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | C/O WEBSTER GOL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66044 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481171337 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MEDICAL TECH. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominate Income | Unrelated | PredominateIncomeDesc |
| All Partners C3 S | false | AllPartnersC3SInd |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,155,929 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $30,203 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.075 | OwnershipPct |