MARTHA OBRYAN CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARTHA OBRYAN CENTER INC (EIN 62-0477728)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202531349349302203
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T10:07:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 275360847 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROSSLIN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3803 BEDFORD AVENUE SUITE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620477728 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTHA O'BRYAN CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6152541791 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 SOUTH 7TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARSHA EDWARDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6152541791 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RODNEY C BROWER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00168898 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153205500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARSHA EDWARDS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 SOUTH 7TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,816,744 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MARTHAOBRYAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ON A FOUNDATION OF CHRISTIAN FAITH, MARTHA O'BRYAN CENTER EMPOWERS CHILDREN, YOUTH, AND ADULTS IN POVERTY TO TRANSFORM THEIR LIVES THROUGH WORK, EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT AND FELLOWSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 514 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,298,333 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,616,311 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,453,713 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,606,818 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $832,683 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $432,350 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $104,537 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $161,265 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,689,266 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,816,744 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,273,654 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,186,955 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $523,257 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,336,233 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,462,811 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,609,887 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,649,766 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $79,379 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,833,022 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,348,928 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,493,554 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $30,068,733 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $31,046,381 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,280,195 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,447,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ON A FOUNDATION OF CHRISTIAN FAITH, MARTHA O'BRYAN CENTER EMPOWERSCHILDREN, YOUTH, AND ADULTS IN POVERTY TO TRANSFORM THEIR LIVESTHROUGH WORK, EDUCATION, EMPLOYMENT AND FELLOWSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,529,261 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,170,699 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EAST END PREPARATORY (880 SERVED) EAST END PREPARATORY (OUR INAUGURAL K-8 CHARTER SCHOOL) CENTERS ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND FOSTERS A COLLEGE-GOING CULTURE AMONG STUDENTS. TEACHERS PARTNER WITH STUDENTS TO CULTIVATE SCHOLARSHIP, CITIZENSHIP, AND LEADERSHIP, BEGINNING THE ROAD TO COLLEGE IN KINDERGARTEN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,325,208 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,069,775 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EXPLORE! COMMUNITY SCHOOL (520 SERVED) EXPLORE! COMMUNITY SCHOOL (OUR SECOND K-8 CHARTER SCHOOL) OPENED IN AUGUST 2015 AND USES PROJECT-BASED LEARNING TO ENSURE STUDENTS DEVELOP A LOVE FOR LEARNING, IMPROVE CRITICALTHINKING AND COMMUNICATION SKILLS, AND MASTER THE ACADEMIC AND SOCIALEMOTIONAL BUILDING BLOCKS NEEDED FOR HIGH SCHOOL, COLLEGE, AND CAREER SUCCESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,303,013 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | FAMILY SUCCESS NETWORK (180 SERVED) OPENED MARCH 2020 IS A COMPREHENSIVE ECONOMIC MOBILITY AND FAMILY STABILITY INTEGRATED PROGRAM FOR TANF FAMILIES LIVING IN ZIP CODES 37206 AND 37216. THIS APPROACH RELIES ON FAMILY-CENTERED COACHING, CAREER OPPORTUNITIES AND ACCESS TO EARLY LEARNING SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $366,344 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $366,344 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,157,482 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 311 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 514 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARSHA EDWARDS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6152541791 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 711 SOUTH 7TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON FRIST | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMPSON PAINE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KANDACE HARRIS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHERVIN EFTEKHARI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TONI FITZGERALD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM SINKS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TAM GORDON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAMORI CUMMINGS | ||||||
| CO-CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAM NEEDHAM | ||||||
| TREASURER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBBIE KING | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICOLE ANDERSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SABRINA MILLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELISSA BURTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MOLLY RUBERG | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LEIGHTON LILES | ||||||
| CO-CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM CARR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLISON WOOTSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY FAUGHT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLAY RICHARDS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE MCGUFFIN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELSEY VINES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CORINNE KIDD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG HAGOOD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRANT RUTLEDGE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEROME BURT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEMARCUS HAYNES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LIZ DENNING | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARILYN GREER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN ADGENT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAKE POWELL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENT MILLER | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $148,267 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARSHA EDWARDS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $239,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DERRIA FORD | ||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $87,391 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JUDY PENNYMAN | ||||||
| CHIEF TALENT & CULTURE OFFICER | 40.00 | $154,944 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $629,802 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEVATE CONSULTING | |||||
| PO BOX 76 | MOUNT JULIET | TN | 37121 | TAEM PLANNING GRANT | $220,356 |
| CHRIS REYNOLDS | |||||
| 1505 SWEETBRIAR AVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37212 | SERVICES FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS | $117,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $13,374,047 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,242,264 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,616,311 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM FEES & SUBSIDIES | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $19,606,818 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,606,818 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,606,818 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $432,350 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $432,350 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 561499 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $161,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,265 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $161,265 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,816,744 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,606,818 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $593,615 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $629,802 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $508,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,959 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,674,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,080,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,298,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $295,305 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,530,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,331,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,175,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,752 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,352,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $987,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,957 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,143,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,650,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $486,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,932 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $486,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,314,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,295,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,010 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,985,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,796,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,324 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,697,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,419,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,758 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL | $1,514,882 | $1,438,931 | $75,951 | $0 |
| FOOD & SUPPLIES | $1,015,322 | $858,951 | $149,570 | $6,801 |
| FEES, LICENSES, & MISCE | $923,981 | $739,681 | $138,030 | $46,270 |
| CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $573,687 | $560,862 | $1,575 | $11,250 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,400,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,837,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $508,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,671 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,649,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,157,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,969,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $523,257 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,494,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,766,010 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,489,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,149,478 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,310,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,310,500 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,203,233 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,634,883 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,610,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,568,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,348,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,493,554 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $639,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,712,845 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,121,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,316,036 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,068,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,046,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,738,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,867,817 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,542,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $579,356 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,280,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,447,173 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,348,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,493,554 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,833,022 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,884,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,840,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,661,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,755,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,616,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,758,414 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,884,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,840,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,661,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,755,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,616,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,758,414 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $71,758,414 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $832,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $432,350 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,374,153 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $183,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $179,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $104,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $161,265 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $693,185 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $73,825,752 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $89,147,118 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97200 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96490 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,150 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,150 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,508,624 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,812,054 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,696,570 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,098,922 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $756,041 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,342,881 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,726,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $672,801 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,053,398 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $868,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $393,987 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $474,351 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,568,350 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CURRENT INSTALLMENTS OF LONG-TERM DEBT | $677,350 |
| CURRENT PORTION OF FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $1,825,269 |
| LONG-TERM DEBT, LESS CURRENT INSTALLMENTS | $5,767,543 |
| FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATIONS, EXCLUDING CURRENT PORTION | $20,045,874 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,316,036 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,816,744 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,816,744 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,816,744 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,649,766 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,649,766 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,649,766 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ("GAAP"), A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS"MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEIGN PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE CENTER HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. THE CENTER FILES A U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURN. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, THE CENTER HAS ACCRUED NO INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART IV, LINE 11F: | THE CENTER IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 50L(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND THE CENTER IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER FOLLOWS FASB ASC GUIDANCE CLARIFYING THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A MINIMUM PROBABILITY THRESHOLD THAT A TAX POSITION MUST MEET BEFORE A FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT IS RECOGNIZED. THE MINIMUM THRESHOLD IS DEFINED AS A TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE CENTER HAS NO TAX PENALTIES OR INTEREST REPORTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER FILES AN ANNUAL INFORMATION RETURN (US FEDERAL FORM 990) WITH THE US GOVERNMENT. TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY THE US INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THREE YEARS FOLLOWING THE DATE OF THE FILING. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | 0 | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | 0 | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND ABIDES BY THE NONDISCRIMINATION PROVISIONS UNDER TERMS OF ITS AGREEMENT WITH THE METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSON COUNTY METROPOLITAN BOARD OF EDUCATION. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL NO STUDENTS PAY FOR THEIR ATTENDANCE AND NO SCHOLORSHIP ARE PROVIDED OR NECESSARY. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND RECEIVES FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF TENNESSEE AND VARIOUS FEDERAL AGENCIES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHA EDWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $239,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $239,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDY PENNYMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT & CULTURE OFFICER | $154,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE DISCLOSURES ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS IS PERFORMED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES USING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE ANALYSIS IS SUBMITTED TO THE CEO FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, AND A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS PREPARED. A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS IS PERFORMED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES USING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE ANALYSIS IS SUBMITTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, AND A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS PREPARED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT AND FORM 990 ARE POSTED TO GUIDESTAR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,650,240. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 486,850. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 5,932. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,143,022. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA O'BRYAN FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 711 SOUTH 7TH STREET | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | 621501894 | SUPPORT MARTHA O'BRYAN CENTER, INC. | TN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 |
| MOBC BOSCOBEL INC | |||||||||
| 711 SOUTH 7TH STREET | NASHVILLE | TN | 37206 | 873272089 | SUPPORT MARTHA O'BRYAN CENTER, INC. | TN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| MARTHA O'BRYAN FOUNDATION INC | |
| D | $91,176 |
| MOBC-BOSCOBEL INC | |
| D | $455,059 |
| MARTHA O'BRYAN FOUNDATION INC | |
| E | $0 |