INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS IRON SHIP BUILDERS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS IRON SHIP BUILDERS (EIN 48-6031851)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202531349349304928
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T11:56:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 320043599 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEGACY PROFESSIONALS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 WESTBROOK CORPORATE CTR STE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60154 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 486031851 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | BOILERMAKERS IRON SHIP BUILDERS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9133712640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64163 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLINTON PENNY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INT'L SEC. TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9133712640 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GREG WALLENBECKER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01451145 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3123680500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLINTON PENNY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64163 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $80,181,877 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1252 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BOILERMAKERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1893 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | INTERNATIONAL LABOR UNION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 120 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $59,164,610 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,223,627 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,127,937 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,750,887 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $111,339 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $303,080 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $61,403,886 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $60,277,594 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $450,184 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $259,451 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $37,495 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $83,923 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,649,763 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,976,724 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,572,781 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,576,683 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,710,223 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,896,781 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,693,663 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,380,813 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,826,488 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,475,521 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,261,295 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,203,455 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,565,193 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $90,272,066 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | INTERNATIONAL LABOR UNION | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD PROMOTES AND PROTECTS THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS BY BARGAINING COLLECTIVELY WITH THEIR EMPLOYERS TO SECURE BETTER WORKING CONDITIONS, WAGES, AND SIMILAR BENEFITS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 538 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 120 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLINTON PENNY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9133712640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64163 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWTON B JONES | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT - PAST | 40.00 | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $713,899 | $336,228 | $241,699 | |
| WILLIAM CREEDEN | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL SEC - TREAS - PAST | 40.00 | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $1,174,353 | $205,605 | $377,627 | |
| TOM BACA | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $373,013 | $0 | $331,148 | ||
| LAWRENCE J MCMANAMON | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES - PAST | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $1,395,322 | $0 | $319,186 | ||
| TRUMAN WARREN FAIRLEY | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT - NEW | 50.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $879,516 | $170,933 | $283,736 | |
| JOHN FULTZ | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $348,988 | $0 | $360,399 | ||
| ARNIE STADNICK | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $338,571 | $0 | $267,679 | ||
| KATHY STAPP | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL SEC - TREAS - NEW | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $266,570 | $0 | $213,465 | ||
| TIMOTHY SIMMONS | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $356,677 | $0 | $274,988 | ||
| DAN SULIVAN | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES - NEW | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $84,050 | $0 | $105,000 | ||
| BRIDGET MARTIN | |||||||
| SPC. ASST. TO INTL PRES | 40.00 | 2.00 | $264,069 | $32,423 | $186,585 | Yes (X) | |
| TRACY BUCK | |||||||
| ASST. DIRECTOR - IPO ADMIN | 40.00 | $286,439 | $0 | $234,624 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM D'OLIVEIRA | |||||||
| SPC. ASST. TO INTL PRES | 40.00 | $257,263 | $0 | $207,404 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN CREEDEN | |||||||
| SPC. ASST. TO INTL SEC - TREAS | 40.00 | $232,539 | $0 | $182,324 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTIN STANTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - JURISDICTIONAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $226,633 | $0 | $185,303 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,197,902 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $745,189 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,771,167 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKE & UHLIG | |||||
| 6803 W 64TH STREET SUITE 300 | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66202 | LEGAL SERVICES | $674,746 |
| DAVID ELBAOR | |||||
| 1927 LEWIS MOUNTAIN ROAD | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22903 | LEGAL SERVICES | $306,150 |
| AMBASSADOR BUILDING LLC | |||||
| 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE SUITE 10 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64163 | LANDLORD | $292,328 |
| SEECON FINANCIAL & CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1800 WILLOW PASS COURT | CONCORD | CA | 94520 | LANDLORD | $225,679 |
| WEINBERG ROGER & ROSENFELD | |||||
| 1375 55TH STREET | EMERYVILLE | CA | 94608 | LEGAL SERVICES | $202,090 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $56,549,582 | $56,549,582 |
| PRESCRIPTION DRUG REBATES | 900099 | $512,344 | $512,344 |
| MEDICARE PART D SUBSIDIES | 900099 | $161,701 | $161,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,223,627 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,711,293 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,711,293 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,721 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,876,377 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $67,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,824,164 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $80,119 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $52,213 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$12,619 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,594 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $34,953 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,953 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,953 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $138,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $138,406 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $138,406 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $60,277,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,396,986 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,880,608 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,794 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,000 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,657 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,923 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,400,699 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,240,596 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,561,038 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,395,520 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,378,871 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $815,337 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,139 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,509 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,375,460 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,944 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,467,855 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,091 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,076,619 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,087 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,427,532 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,005 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,755 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,079,259 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,145 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ORGANIZING EXPENSES | $4,960,667 |
| OFFICER AND EMPLOYEE EX | $2,630,522 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $219,014 |
| MAINTENANCE FEES | $160,321 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,422 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,896,781 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,778 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,676,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,638,256 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,588,757 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,124,036 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,070,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,464,721 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,099,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,362,359 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,291,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,953,428 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,826,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,475,521 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $742,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,588 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,867 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,261,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,203,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,565,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,272,066 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,565,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,272,066 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,826,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,475,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,380,813 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $24,584 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $301,476 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $198,324 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64163 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 731642974 | EIN |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $31,800 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD PROVIDES INFORMATION TO ITS MEMBERS ABOUT ELECTORAL CAMPAIGNS AND ISSUES, ENCOURAGES ITS MEMBERS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTORAL PROCESS, AND COLLABORATES WITH OTHER LABOR ORGANIZATIONS AND ALLIED GROUPS ON ELECTORAL MATTERS, ALL IN ORDER TO SERVE THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS, THEIR FAMILIES AND ALL WORKING PEOPLE. THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD ALSO SPONSORS A SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND THAT IS REGISTERED AS A FEDERAL POLITICAL COMMITTEE WITH THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION (FEC) AND A SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND THAT IS REGISTERED AS A POLITICAL ORGANIZATION WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT FOR THESE FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH RESPECTIVE FEC AND IRS REGULATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,651,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,651,199 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,205,053 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,458,918 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,746,135 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,910,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,264,504 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $646,014 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $821,987 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $400,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $421,373 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,464,721 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN BANK STOCK | $5,551,869 | C |
| AFL-CIO HOUSING INVESTMENT TRUST | $1,588,302 | C |
| ACQUIRED REAL ESTATE | $813,257 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,953,428 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL WITHHOLDINGS | $294,441 |
| CONSTITUTIONAL OVER/SHORT | $162,426 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $456,867 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,444,561 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $301,476 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $301,476 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,143,085 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $134,509 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $134,509 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $60,277,594 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,762,272 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,762,272 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $134,509 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $134,509 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,896,781 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD IS REQUIRED TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DISCLOSE THE AMOUNT OF TAX LIABILITY IF THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON CANADIAN CURRENCY CONVERSION 301,476. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CANADA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 13 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF CANADIAN MEMBERS BY BARGAINING COLLECTIVELY. | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF CANADIAN MEMBERS BY BARGAINING COLLECTIVELY. | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $4,882,574 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 13 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,882,574 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,882,574 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICA | PAYMENT TO AN INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL THINK TANK WHOSE MISSION IS TO ACCELERATE THE DEPLOYMENT OF CARBON CAPTURE AND STORAGE TECHNOLOGIES. | $10,000 | DIRECT PAYMENT TO ORGANIZATION | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| NORTH AMERICA | PAYMENT TO A RESEARCH UNIVERSITY THAT IS STUDYING THE HEALTH EFFECTS OF WELDING FUMES ON PEOPLE. | $6,000 | DIRECT PAYMENT TO ORGANIZATION | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | SCHOLARSHIPS | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | CANADA | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 12 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $16,657 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | DIRECT PAYMENT TO UNIVERSITY | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Description Of Non Cash Asst | N/A | DescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADOPT-A-NATIVE-ELDER | ||||||||
| 328 W GREGSON AVENUE | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84115 | 870490211 | 501(C) 3 | $19,500 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| AFL-CIO UNION VETERANS COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 815 16TH STREET NW SUITE 600 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 881296979 | 501 (C) 5 | $15,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| CENTRAL LABOR COUNCIL OF CCC (AFL-CIO) | ||||||||
| PO BOX 389 | MARTINEZ | CA | 94553 | 940402674 | 501 (C) 5 | $15,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| ECONOMIC POLICY INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 1225 EYE STREET NW SUITE 600 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521368964 | 501(C) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| LABOR OF LOVE | ||||||||
| 5460 WARD ROAD | ARVADA | CO | 08002 | 650865370 | 501(C) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| LODGE 647 | ||||||||
| 9459 NW HIGHWAY 10 SUITE 105 | RAMSEY | MN | 55303 | 410328943 | 501 (C) 5 | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| NEW JERSEY STATE AFL-CIO COPE | ||||||||
| 106 WEST STATE STREET | TRENTON | NJ | 08608 | 221773266 | 501 (C) 5 | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| NMAPC | ||||||||
| 901 N GLEBE ROAD SUITE 450 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521289622 | 501 (C) 6 | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| NORTH AMERICA'S BUILDING TRADES UNIONS | ||||||||
| 815 16TH STREET NW SUITE 600 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 530025755 | 501 (C) 5 | $17,500 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| THE SALVATION ARMY | ||||||||
| 615 SLATERS LANE | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 132923701 | 501(C) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| US HIGH SPEED RAIL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 10 G STREET NE SUITE 600 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 800446620 | 501 (C) 6 | $20,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| UNION SPORTSMEN'S ALLIANCE | ||||||||
| 4800 NORTHFIELD LANE | SPRING HILL | TN | 37174 | 272345009 | 501(C) 3 | $7,250 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 7 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 44 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $68,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE BOARD CAREFULLY REVIEWS ALL REQUESTS FOR DONATIONS PRIOR TO THEIR APPROVAL AND DISBURSEMENT. APPROVAL IS GRANTED ONLY TO REPUTABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE SATISFIED THE BOARD'S DUE DILIGENCE. THE BOARD PERFORMS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING OF THE USE OF DONATIONS AND GRANTS. ALL RECORDS REGARDING DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE INTERNATIONAL'S OFFICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | Yes (1) | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CREEDEN | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL SEC - TREAS - PAST | $1,171,621 | $182,833 | $0 | $0 | $2,732 | $22,772 | $260,591 | $22,591 | $94,445 | $0 | $1,529,389 | $228,196 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE J MCMANAMON | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES - PAST | $1,393,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,273 | $0 | $224,212 | $0 | $94,974 | $0 | $1,714,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRUMAN WARREN FAIRLEY | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT - NEW | $870,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,510 | $170,933 | $226,034 | $0 | $57,702 | $0 | $1,163,252 | $170,933 | $0 | $0 |
| NEWTON B JONES | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT - PAST | $669,686 | $203,862 | $0 | $0 | $44,213 | $132,366 | $188,041 | $23,498 | $30,160 | $0 | $932,100 | $359,726 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN FULTZ | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES | $336,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,859 | $0 | $237,133 | $0 | $123,266 | $0 | $709,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM BACA | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES | $368,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,564 | $0 | $245,108 | $0 | $86,040 | $0 | $704,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY SIMMONS | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES | $343,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,124 | $0 | $224,534 | $0 | $50,454 | $0 | $631,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARNIE STADNICK | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES | $338,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $234,099 | $0 | $33,580 | $0 | $606,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY BUCK | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. DIRECTOR - IPO ADMIN | $286,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52 | $0 | $196,617 | $0 | $38,007 | $0 | $521,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIDGET MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| SPC. ASST. TO INTL PRES | $264,041 | $32,423 | $0 | $0 | $28 | $0 | $154,984 | $0 | $31,601 | $0 | $450,654 | $32,423 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY STAPP | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL SEC - TREAS - NEW | $266,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28 | $0 | $168,953 | $0 | $44,512 | $0 | $480,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM D'OLIVEIRA | ||||||||||||||
| SPC. ASST. TO INTL PRES | $257,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52 | $0 | $168,322 | $0 | $39,082 | $0 | $464,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN CREEDEN | ||||||||||||||
| SPC. ASST. TO INTL SEC - TREAS | $225,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,547 | $0 | $150,281 | $0 | $32,043 | $0 | $414,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN STANTON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - JURISDICTIONAL SERVICES | $226,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28 | $0 | $149,019 | $0 | $36,284 | $0 | $411,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN SULIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNATIONAL VICE PRES - NEW | $84,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18 | $0 | $54,672 | $0 | $50,328 | $0 | $189,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL OR CHARTER TRAVEL. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023, THE INTERNATIONAL ALLOWED FOR ALL MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS. THE FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL IS NOT CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS REPORTED. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB FEES. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023, THE INTERNATIONAL PAID HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT LAWRENCE MCMANAMON THROUGH HIS RETIREMENT IN SEPTEMBER 2023. THE MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR LAWRENCE MCMANAMON ARE CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (III). TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023, THE INTERNATIONAL INDEMNIFIED PERSONAL USE OF THE INTERNATIONAL'S AUTOMOBILES FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AND CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES. THESE INDEMNIFICATIONS WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (III). |
| PART I, LINE 4B: | ALL MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS WELL AS THE INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. UNDER THIS PLAN, AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED ANNUALLY TO INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT BALANCES. INTEREST IS ALSO CREDITED ANNUALLY. UPON RETIREMENT THE PARTICIPANT IS PAID THE BALANCE OF THEIR INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT. THIS AMOUNT IS PAID OUT OF THE INTERNATIONAL'S GENERAL ASSETS. DURING THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, ALLOCATIONS INTO INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT BALANCES TOTALED $163,038. DISTRIBUTIONS PAID OUT DURING 2023 INCLUDED $345,048 TO PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT NEWTON JONES, $339,275 TO TRUMAN WARREN FAIRLEY JR. (AS PAST INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT), $308,181 TO PAST INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT LAWRENCE MCMANAMON, AND $298,980 TO PAST INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER WILLIAM CREEDEN. THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE VOTED TO DISCONTINUE THIS PLAN ON MAY 30, 2024. |
| PART I, LINE 4C: | CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS WELL AS THE PAST INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BROTHERHOOD BANCSHARES, INC. (THE "HOLDING COMPANY") AND BANK OF LABOR (THE "BANK"), RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. ONE OF THE INTERNATIONAL'S HIGHLY-COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS ALSO SHARED EMPLOYEE WITH THE BANK. THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE NEWTON JONES, WILLIAM CREEDEN, TRUMAN WARREN FAIRLEY JR., AND BRIDGET MARTIN. THESE DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATE IN A LONG TERM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN OFFERED BY THE HOLDING COMPANY AND THE BANK REFERRED TO AS THE BANK OF LABOR STOCK INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN (THE "PLAN"). UNDER THIS ARRANGEMENT, AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED ANNUALLY TO EACH PARTICIPANTS' INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT IN THE PLAN. THESE ACCOUNT BALANCES APPRECIATE AND DEPRECIATE IN VALUE BASED ON THE HOLDING COMPANY'S BOOK VALUE, WHICH IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY. WHEN A PARTICIPANT SEPARATES FROM SERVICE FROM THE HOLDING COMPANY AND THE BANK, THE PARTICIPANT IS PAID THE BALANCE OF THEIR INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT FROM THE ASSETS OF THE PLAN. DURING THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, ALLOCATIONS INTO INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT BALANCES TOTALED $30,000. DISBURSEMENTS PAID OUT DURING 2023 INCLUDED $112,608 TO PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT NEWTON JONES AND $170,933 TO TRUMAN WARREN FAIRLEY JR (AS PAST INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT). |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BANK OF LABOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | INVESTMENT | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $7,000,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $7,000,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $7,000,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF LABOR | |||
| MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER, CUSTODIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK, LOAN SERVICER | $7,000,000 | THE INTERNATIONAL OWNS A MAJORITY OF THE OUTSTANDING BANCSHARES ISSUED BY THE BANK OF LABOR (THE BANK) AND HOLDS BANK ACCOUNTS AND CUSTODIAL INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS AT THE BANK. PREVIOUSLY, THE INTERNATIONAL ENTERED INTO A LOAN ARRANGEMENT WITH THE BANK; THIS LOAN IS CONSIDERED AN INVESTMENT TO THE INTERNATIONAL. CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL SIT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE BANK. THESE INCLUDED: NEWTON JONES, PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT, WHO WAS ALSO CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE BANK AND TRUMAN WARREN FAIRLEY JR., INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT, WHO WAS ALSO ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE BANK OF LABOR. | 0 |
| MARK GARRETT | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $402,555 | MARK GARRETT IS THE DIRECTOR OF HEALTH AND SAFETY SERVICES FOR THE INTERNATIONAL. THE IBB PAYS MARK GARRETT A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTES TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HIS BEHALF. MARK GARRETT IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT TRUMAN WARREN FAIRLEY JR. | 0 |
| JOHN BACA | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $325,881 | JOHN BACA IS A MARKETING MANAGER FOR THE INTERNATIONAL. THE IBB PAYS JOHN BACA A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTES TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HIS BEHALF. JOHN BACA IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT TOM BACA. | 0 |
| KATERYNA JONES | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $278,260 | KATERYNA JONES WAS A SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT. THE IBB PAID KATERYNA JONES A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTED TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HER BEHALF. KATERYNA JONES IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT NEWTON JONES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, KATERYNA JONES IS NO LONGER AN EMPLOYEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL. | 0 |
| RYAN CREEDEN | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $254,118 | RYAN CREEDEN WAS THE SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE IST FOR THE INTERNATIONAL. THE IBB PAID RYAN CREEDEN A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTED TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HIS BEHALF. RYAN CREEDEN IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF PAST INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER WILLIAM CREEDEN. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, RYAN CREEDEN IS NO LONGER AN EMPLOYEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL. | 0 |
| BRIAN CREEDEN | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $162,604 | BRIAN CREEDEN IS A TECHNICIAN FOR THE INTERNATIONAL. THE IBB PAYS BRIAN CREEDEN A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTES TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HIS BEHALF. BRIAN CREEDEN IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF PAST INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER WILLIAM CREEDEN. | 0 |
| SHAE JONES | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $146,581 | SHAE JONES WAS A GRAPHIC ARTIST TECHNICIAN FOR THE INTERNATIONAL. THE IBB PAID SHAE JONES A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTED TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HER BEHALF. SHAE JONES IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT NEWTON JONES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, SHAE JONES IS NO LONGER AN EMPLOYEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL. | 0 |
| MEGHAN MARKHAM | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $142,954 | MEGHAN MARKHAM WAS THE DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONSS SPECIALIST - COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT FOR THE INTERNATIONAL. THE IBB PAID MEGHAN MARKHAM A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTED TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HER BEHALF. MEGHAN MARKHAM IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF PAST INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT LAWRENCE MCMANAMON. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, MEGHAN MARKHAM IS NO LONGER AN EMPLOYEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL. | 0 |
| KENDYLL STADNICK | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $114,153 | KENDYLL STADNICK IS A SECRETARY FOR THE INTERNATIONAL. THE IBB PAYS KENDYLL STADNICK A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTES TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HER BEHALF. KENDYLL STADNICK IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENT ARNIE STADNICK. | 0 |
| CULLEN JONES | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $57,635 | CULLEN JONES WAS THE FILM PROJECT COORDINATOR FOR THE INTERNATIONAL. THE IBB PAID CULLEN JONES A SALARY AND CONTRIBUTED TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ON HIS BEHALF. CULLEN JONES IS A FAMILY MEMBER OF PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT NEWTON JONES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, CULLEN JONES IS NO LONGER AN EMPLOYEE OF THE INTERNATIONAL. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE INTERNATIONAL'S GENERAL MEMBERSHIP IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING AT VARIOUS LOCAL LODGES AFFILIATED WITH THE INTERNATIONAL. THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP ELECTS DELEGATES TO ATTEND THE INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION WHICH PERIODICALLY IS CONVENED AS REQUIRED BY THE INTERNATIONAL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL IS ELECTED EVERY 5 YEARS AT THE CONVENTION BY DELEGATES WHO ARE ELECTED BY THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN EXECUTIVE COUNCIL DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE ELECTED DELEGATES AT THE CONVENTION WHICH IS CONVENED EVERY FIVE YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER PROVIDES THE FORM 990 TO THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOR THEIR CAREFUL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, THE FORM IS SIGNED AND SUBMITTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES FOLLOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS DESCRIBED IN ARTICLE 4.7 OF THE INTERNATIONAL'S CONSTITUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SALARY OF THE INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED AND VOTED UPON BY DELEGATES FROM EACH LOCAL LODGE AT THE INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION HELD EVERY FIVE YEARS. THE SALARIES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER AND INTERNATIONAL VICE PRESIDENTS ARE A PERCENTAGE OF THE INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL SALARY. THESE PERCENTAGES ARE SET FORTH IN THE INTERNATIONAL'S CONSTITUTION WHICH HAS ALSO BEEN FORMALLY APPROVED BY THE DELEGATES AT THE CONVENTION. COMPENSATION ON PART VII MAY INCLUDE UNUSED VACATION PAYOUTS AS WELL AS SEVERANCE PAYMENTS UPON SEPARATION OF EMPLOYMENT WITH THE INTERNATIONAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE OFFICE OF THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON CANADIAN CURRENCY CONVERSION 301,476. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN B: | THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO FEDERAL CANDIDATES FOR POLITICAL OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN B: | THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION FUND IS TO EDUCATE MEMBERS ON CURRENT LEGISLATIVE TOPICS AND PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO STATE AND LOCAL CANDIDATES FOR POLITICAL OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII: | SUBSEQUENT TO JUNE 30, 2024, INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT TRUMAN WARREN FAIRLEY JR. AND INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER KATHY STAPP RESIGNED. THE INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL ELECTED TIMOTHY SIMMONS AS THE NEW INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT AND CLINTON PENNY AS THE NEW INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD BUILDING CORPORATION | ||||||||
| 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64163 | 486031851 | TO HOLD TITLE OF PROPERTY IN CANADA | MO | $438,586 | N/A |
| INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY LLC | ||||||||
| 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64163 | TO HOLD TITLE OF INVESTMENTS AND COLLECT INCOME FROM THOSE INVESTMENTS | MO | $815,081 | N/A | |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE FUND | ||||||||||
| 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64163 | 731642980 | SEE SCHEDULE O | MO | 527 | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION FUND | ||||||||||
| 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64163 | 731642974 | SEE SCHEDULE O | MO | 527 | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS ARCHIVES | ||||||||||
| 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64163 | 481140537 | TO DEVELOP A CENTRALIZED, DOCUMENTED AND PUBLICLY AVAILABLE HISTORY OF IBB | MO | 501(C)(3) | PUBLICLY SUPPORTED | N/A | 0 |
| INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS OFFICERS AND EMP PENSION | ||||||||||
| 12200 N AMBASSADOR DRIVE | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64163 | 486031851 | TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS | MO | 401(A) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BANK OF LABOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8325 LENEXA DRIVE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LENEXA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481081524 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BANKING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 0.58710 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |