STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORP (EIN 42-1137531)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202531349349305753
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T11:37:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1666 GRAND AVENUE STE 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP503092578ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421137531EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152737210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16805 VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502669307ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIN LACEYPersonNm
Person TitleEVP & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152737210PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSOPHIE R KINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02233384PTIN
Phone5152887465PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIN LACEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16805 VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502669307ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$115,549,984GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STUDENTLOAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP IOWA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES OBTAIN THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,379,910PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$103,657,296CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,072,510PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,732,920CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$36,275CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$101,452,446PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$115,426,491CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$685,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$685,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,922,623PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,063,746CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$90,878,426PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$95,242,928CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$103,486,049PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$107,991,674CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,033,603PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,434,817CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,743,077,766TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,629,996,277TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,254,616,939TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,130,059,007TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$488,460,827NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$499,937,270NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO HELP IOWA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES OBTAIN THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$103,229,202ExpenseAmt
Grant$685,000GrantAmt
Revenue$115,426,491RevenueAmt
DescIOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION PROVIDES FUNDS FOR THE ACQUISITION AND SERVICING OF STUDENT LOANS UNDER THE U.S. HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED, AND OTHER NON-HIGHER EDUCATION ACT STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE CORPORATION OWNED AND SERVICED LOANS TOTALING 173,825 WITH AN OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF $1,442,176,448.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$103,229,202TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RON W FORESMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5122737210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16805 VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50266ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTINE HENSLEY
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$20,015$0$0
DANIEL CLUTE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$12,932$0$0
ADAM VOIGTS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$11,452$0$0
JULIE PINGEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,919$0$0
SCOTT SCHNEIDERMANN
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$11,727$0$0
ROB DENSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,191$0$0
JIM SCHIPPER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$11,213$0$0
MARCIA ROGERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,811$0$0
NANCY DUNKEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,799$0$0
JUAN GARCIA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$4,844$0$0
SUZETTE RADKE
BOARD MEMBER (START 7/2023)1.00Yes (X)$4,654$0$0
STEVE MCCULLOUGH
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00$484,788$0$54,653Yes (X)
ERIN LACEY
EVO AND TREASURER40.00$302,388$0$44,835Yes (X)
CINDY BARTZ
CIO, PROJ MGMT SVP, & SECR40.00$261,898$0$48,666Yes (X)
GREG NICHOLS
SR. PUB AFFAIRS & COMM REL VP40.00$224,125$0$13,666Yes (X)
RON FORSEMAN
ACCOUNTING & RISK MGMT VP40.00$244,215$0$36,222Yes (X)
MARC HENDEL
SR. RESEARCHER & DATA MGR40.00$212,734$0$11,614Yes (X)
CHAD WINTER
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MGR40.00$167,889$0$28,874Yes (X)
MARSHA BOENDER
DIR, LENDER & SCHOOL SERV.40.00$174,132$0$33,152Yes (X)
KORY MICHAEL
TECH SERV & OPERATION MGR40.00$154,614$0$28,949Yes (X)
SHAWN J SMITH
LEAD DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$164,682$0$23,478Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,507,022TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$324,109TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KPMG LLP
666 GRAND AVENUE SUITE 2500DES MOINESIA50309AUDIT & TAX SERVICES$401,850
AHLERS & COONEY PC
100 COURT AVE SUITE 600DES MOINESIA50309LEGAL$302,406
JASON GLASFELDER
756 BROOK FOREST RDNIXAMO65714CONSULTING - IT$158,920
SUZANNE M BUWALDA
1028 WAYMAKER CTAPEXNC27502CONSULTING - IT$156,601
BAKER TILLY US LLP
PO BOX 7398MADISONWI53707CONSULT & ACCT SERV$110,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT LOAN INTEREST522291$97,827,825$97,827,825
OTHER STUDENT LOAN REV522291$5,829,471$5,829,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$103,657,296TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,836,707TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,836,707RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,706SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,493SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$103,787SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$103,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$103,787RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522291BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$36,275OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,426,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,426,491RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,000TotalAmt
Program Services$685,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,507,022TotalAmt
Management And General$2,507,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,169,379TotalAmt
Program Services$7,169,379ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,887TotalAmt
Program Services$702,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$897,786TotalAmt
Program Services$817,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,672TotalAmt
Program Services$502,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,625TotalAmt
Management And General$176,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,003TotalAmt
Management And General$513,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,489TotalAmt
Program Services$100,489ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,521TotalAmt
Program Services$636,521ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,348TotalAmt
Program Services$543,348ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,793TotalAmt
Program Services$1,155,793ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,597TotalAmt
Program Services$381,597ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,032TotalAmt
Program Services$104,032ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,979TotalAmt
Program Services$56,979ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,093,141TotalAmt
Program Services$56,093,141ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,155TotalAmt
Management And General$1,201,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SERVICE CHARGE & FEES$15,160,623$15,160,623
DEBT RELATED EXPENSES$6,148,367$6,148,367
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,379,123$5,379,123
CONSOLIDATED REBATE FEE$4,125,194$4,125,194

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,466,938TotalAmt
Program Services$3,466,938ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,991,674TotalAmt
Program Services$103,229,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,762,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,194BOYAmt
EOY$742,806EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,682,245BOYAmt
EOY$210,058,312EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,440,775,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,301,816,999EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,193BOYAmt
EOY$954,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,422,157LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,122,282LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,780,127BOYAmt
EOY$8,299,875EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,566,156BOYAmt
EOY$7,189,562EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,906,985BOYAmt
EOY$38,516,999EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,655,258BOYAmt
EOY$62,417,701EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,743,077,766BOYAmt
EOY$1,629,996,277EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,876,270BOYAmt
EOY$5,621,711EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,766,219BOYAmt
EOY$13,676,097EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,475,056BOYAmt
EOY$179,443,710EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,103,870,317BOYAmt
EOY$928,015,766EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,629,077BOYAmt
EOY$3,301,723EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,254,616,939BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,059,007EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,460,827BOYAmt
EOY$499,937,270EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,460,827BOYAmt
EOY$499,937,270EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,743,077,766BOYAmt
EOY$1,629,996,277EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,434,817ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$437,144NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,604,482OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$118,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,400TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,165,802CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,328,558CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,346,009CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$95,379,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$103,657,296CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$350,877,575TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,284,202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,328,558CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,346,009CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$95,379,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$103,657,296CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$350,995,975TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$350,995,975PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,605,460CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$512,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$310,051CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,203,424CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,836,707CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,467,762TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,605,460CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$512,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$310,051CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,203,424CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,836,707CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,467,762TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,275CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,141TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,889,771CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,853,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,678,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$101,583,360CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$115,530,278CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$372,534,878TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94220PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96240PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05760InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03750InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART-III LINE-12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANOUS INCOME 2019 AMOUNT: 109 2020 AMOUNT: $12,500 2021 AMOUNT: $23,231 2022 AMOUNT: $26 2023 AMOUNT: $36,275ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$100,489FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$100,489FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$107,891,185FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$107,991,674FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$142,237CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$147,720CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$156,101CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$100,489CurrentYearAmt
Total$546,547TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,448,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,448,738BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,770,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,463,666DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,307,044BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,376,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,376,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,314,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,076,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,238,605BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,511,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,205,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$305,488BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,299,875TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLEDesc
Amt$3,301,723Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,301,723TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,473,649TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$437,144NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$610,014OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,047,158RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$115,426,491RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$115,426,491TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,997,206TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$104,997,206ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,994,468OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,994,468ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$107,991,674TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS SUCH, THE CORPORATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ONLY ON ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY 610,014.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AMORTIZATION OF BOND EXTINGUISHMENT 2,994,468.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11770 BOYSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHIAWATHACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52233ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN270915418RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$685,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING CALENDAR YEAR 2009 ISL SPUN OFF A SEGMENT OF ITS BUSINESS INTO A SEPARATE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION (ICAN). ISL'S CEO/PRESIDENT IS A BOARD MEMBER OF ICAN AND ISL CONTRIBUTES A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF MONEY ANNUALLY TO ICAN TO SUPPORT ITS OPERATIONS. DURING FY 2024 ISL CONTRIBUTED $685,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVE MCCULLOUGH
PRESIDENT AND CEO$484,788$0$0$0$0$0$31,350$0$23,303$0$539,441$0$0$0
ERIN LACEY
EVO AND TREASURER$302,388$0$0$0$0$0$29,783$0$15,052$0$347,223$0$0$0
CINDY BARTZ
CIO, PROJ MGMT SVP, & SECR$261,898$0$0$0$0$0$27,813$0$20,853$0$310,564$0$0$0
RON FORSEMAN
ACCOUNTING & RISK MGMT VP$244,215$0$0$0$0$0$24,043$0$12,179$0$280,437$0$0$0
GREG NICHOLS
SR. PUB AFFAIRS & COMM REL VP$224,125$0$0$0$0$0$4,958$0$8,708$0$237,791$0$0$0
MARC HENDEL
SR. RESEARCHER & DATA MGR$212,734$0$0$0$0$0$4,715$0$6,899$0$224,348$0$0$0
MARSHA BOENDER
DIR, LENDER & SCHOOL SERV.$174,132$0$0$0$0$0$17,492$0$15,660$0$207,284$0$0$0
CHAD WINTER
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MGR$167,889$0$0$0$0$0$16,872$0$12,002$0$196,763$0$0$0
SHAWN J SMITH
LEAD DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR$164,682$0$0$0$0$0$16,302$0$7,176$0$188,160$0$0$0
KORY MICHAEL
TECH SERV & OPERATION MGR$154,614$0$0$0$0$0$15,447$0$13,502$0$183,563$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
A421137531462590JU52015-05-13$37,800,000PROVIDE FUNDS FOR ELIGIBLE STUDENT000
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
B421137531462590LT92018-06-06$74,290,000PROVIDE FUNDS FOR ELIGIBLE STUDNET000
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
C421137531462590MJ62019-10-23$92,740,000PROVIDE FUNDS FOR ELIGIBLE STUDENT000
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
D421137531462590NH92022-06-23$26,400,000PROVIDE FUNDS FOR ELIGIBLE STUDENT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$32,700,000$40,587,485$378,000$745,976201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$59,100,000$75,707,259$742,904$1,432,4882019Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$34,300,000$99,501,506$1,288,900$1,175,0302021Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$29,535,390$528,000$435,000202200Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN421137531BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP462590NR7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-08-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$66,430,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS FOR ELIGIBLE STUDENTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$71,611,859TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,328,600InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$765,927IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2023SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL COMPLETED FORMS TO BE FILED ARE PRESENTED TO AND REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA DIRECTOR SHOULD BE SENSITIVE TO ANY INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICT HE OR SHE MAY HAVE IN A DECISION TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND, AS FAR AS POSSIBLE, RECOGNIZE SUCH INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICT PRIOR TO THE DISCUSSION OR PRESENTATION OF SUCH A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD. WHEN A DIRECTOR HAS AN INTEREST IN A TRANSACTION BEING CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE DIRECTOR SHOULD DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT BEFORE THE BOARD TAKES ACTION ON THE MATTER. UPON DISCLOSURE BY THE DIRECTOR, THE BOARD SHOULD TAKE APPROPRIATE PROTECTIVE STEPS. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THROUGH A COMPLETED AND SIGNED SUBMITTED FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ISL BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE SALARY RANGE FOR THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED WITH THE HELP OF AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION EXPERT. SEVERAL SALARY SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED TO MAKE SURE THE CORPORATION IS COMPENSATING THE CEO AT A COMPETITIVE YET REASONABLE RATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII - COMPENSATION OF THE FIVE HIGHEST PAID IND. CONTRACTORSNAME AND ADDRESS DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES COMPENSATION KPMG LLP AUDIT & TAX SERVICES 401,850. 666 GRAND AVENUE, SUITE 2500 DES MOINES, IA 50309 AHLERS & COONEY, PC LEGAL 302,406. 100 COURT AVE DES MOINES, IA 50309 JASON GLADFELDER CONSULTING - IT 158,920. 756 BROOK FOREST RD NIXA, MO 65714 SUZANNE M BUWALDA CONSULTING - IT 156,601. 1028 WAYMAKER CT APEX, NC 27502 BAKER TILLY US LLP CONSULT & ACCT SERV 110,000. PO BOX 7398 MADISON, WI 53707
FROM 990 PART X LINE 23LENDER: BONDS PAYABLE BEGINNING BALANCE DUE ................................ 1,141,350,542 ENDING BALANCE DUE ................................... 1,103,516,181 LENDER: NOTES PAYABLE BEGINNING BALANCE DUE ................................. 85,994,832 ENDING BALANCE DUE .................................... 3,943,295 TOTAL BEGINNING MORTGAGES AND OTHER NOTES PAYABLE 1,227,345,374 TOTAL ENDING MORTGAGES AND OTHER NOTES PAYABLE 1,107,459,476
FORM 990, PART XI - RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, LINE 9AMORTIZATION OF BOND EXTINGUISHMENT GAIN 2,994,468 REVENUE OF SUBSIDIARY 610,014

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASPIRE RESOURCES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16805 VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50266ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421520183EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOAN SERVICINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ISLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$610,014ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$38,516,999ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ASPIRE RESOURCES INC
M$15,001,445COMPANY RECORDS
ASPIRE RESOURCES INC
N$2,438,036COMPANY RECORDS
ASPIRE RESOURCES INC
O$3,331,067COMPANY RECORDS