SOLUTIONHEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOLUTIONHEALTH (EIN 83-0741190)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202531359349302808
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T08:04:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 830741190 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Solutionhealth | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOLU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036695300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 Route 101 Unit 8 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bedford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03110 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Turilli | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036695300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Connor Smart | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02285543 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John E Friberg Jr | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 Route 101 Unit 8 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bedford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $158,374,673 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.solutionhealth.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2018 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To support and facilitate an integrated community-based, regional health care delivery system among the Southern New Hampshire and Elliot Hospital Systems. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1022 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $139,475,176 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $158,374,673 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $139,475,176 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $158,374,673 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $88,272,874 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $97,374,131 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $53,228,716 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $67,625,819 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $141,501,590 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $164,999,950 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,026,414 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,625,277 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,329,934 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $69,653,141 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,240,162 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,688,646 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,089,772 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,964,495 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SolutionHealth is a highly coordinated community based regional health care network founded by Elliot Health System, Inc. and Southern New Hampshire Health System, Inc. Its purpose is to better serve the healthcare needs and interests in the specific communities served by Elliot and SNHH respectively, and southern New Hampshire as a region by improving and increasing access, quality, value and community benefits, while maintaining the affordability of healthcare. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $150,895,070 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $158,374,673 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SolutionHealth allows the Elliot Health System and the Southern New Hampshire Health System (the "Hospital Systems") to establish a regional healthcare organization in New Hampshire that combines resources and skill-sets from both Hospital Systems. This strategic collaboration allows the two Hospital Systems to:- support and facilitate an integrated community-based, regional health care delivery system among the Hospital Systems;- align the missions and economic interests of the Hospital Systems to enhance care for the communities served;- engage in collaborative regional planning relating to the delivery of health care services in southern New Hampshire;- create a high degree of interdependence and cooperation in a health care network so as to control costs, increase value, ensure quality, and improve access in the communities served by the Hospital Systems;- enhance regional access for those served by the Hospital Systems;- support, protect and enhance the ability of the Hospital Systems to perform their existing historic charitable mission in the future; and- strengthen the charitable missions of the Hospital Systems, embracing a commitment to southern New Hampshire as a region. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $150,895,070 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 329 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1022 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Michael Turilli CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6036695300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 Route 101 Unit 8 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bedford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03110 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Kreick | ||||||||
| SolutionHealth CEO (end 4/2024) | 41.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,269,289 | $0 | $197,518 | |
| John E Friberg Jr | ||||||||
| Interim CEO of SH | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $568,294 | $0 | $115,687 | |
| Stephen Loosigian DO | ||||||||
| Trustee/Secretary | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $587,804 | $47,656 | |
| Bobbie Bagley | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Bellman | ||||||||
| Trustee (end 3/2024) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Howard Brodsky | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul W Hoff PhD | ||||||||
| Trustee (end 2/2024) | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dianne Mercier | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Martha E O'Neill | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles Rolecek | ||||||||
| Trustee (start 4/2024) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clifford Kinghorn | ||||||||
| Trustee/Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charla Stevens Esq | ||||||||
| Trustee/Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Timothy Whitaker | ||||||||
| Trustee/Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William G Baxter | ||||||||
| Elliot Health President/CEO | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,787,964 | $206,206 | ||
| Michael Turilli | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 41.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $597,609 | $0 | $110,268 | ||
| Colin McHugh | ||||||||
| SNHHS President/CEO | 1.00 | 49.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $724,184 | $50,993 | ||
| Isideal Cuko | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $278,542 | $0 | $42,283 | Yes (X) | ||
| Debra Dulac | ||||||||
| SVP/Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $410,130 | $0 | $15,778 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mary Guarino | ||||||||
| VP Revenue Cycle | 40.00 | 0.00 | $285,370 | $0 | $33,113 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jason Elliot | ||||||||
| SVP/Chief Human Resources Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $428,419 | $0 | $108,293 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alisha Feightner | ||||||||
| VP Operational Excellence | 40.00 | 0.00 | $285,084 | $0 | $5,802 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,122,737 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,099,952 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $933,597 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 188 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eclipse Insights LLC | |||||
| 1830 Braeburn Circle SE | Atlanta | GA | 30316 | Revenue cycle management | $2,631,838 |
| BCA Financial Services Inc | |||||
| 18001 Old Cutler Road 462 | Miami | FL | 33157 | Business management services | $1,760,793 |
| Workday Inc | |||||
| 6110 Stoneridge Mall Road | Pleasanton | CA | 94588 | Fiancial management services | $1,536,246 |
| Clinical Financial Resource Inc | |||||
| 97 Cove Street 12 | New Bedford | MA | 02744 | Coding services | $1,188,944 |
| Echostor Technologies Inc | |||||
| 45 South Street | Hopkinton | MA | 01748 | Software services | $963,029 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 95 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Management fees | Desc |
| Business | 541610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $158,374,673 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $158,374,673 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $158,374,673 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,374,673 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $158,374,673 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,858,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,572,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $285,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,533,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,533,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,891,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,891,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,716,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,716,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,373,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,373,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $882,676 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $882,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,996 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $294,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,363,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,373,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,989,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,197,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,197,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,651,408 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,651,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,434,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,434,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,334,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,334,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,625,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,625,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $643,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Recruiting fees | $3,604,721 | $3,604,721 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $3,343,234 | $3,343,234 |
| Food and dining | $59,714 | $59,714 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,999,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,895,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,104,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,783,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,794,705 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,770,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,341 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,341,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,535,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,893,543 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,925,659 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,044,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,967,884 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,514,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,285,861 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $407,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,313 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,468,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,508,462 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,329,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,653,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,046,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,695,334 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,193,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,993,312 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,240,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,688,646 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,089,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,964,495 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,089,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,964,495 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,329,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,653,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,625,277 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $15,500,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 7 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Hospital | ||||
| 020232673 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $98,499,217 |
| Southern New Hampshire Medical Center | ||||
| 020483054 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $57,533,207 |
| Foundation Medical Partners | ||||
| 020456218 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elliot Physician Network | ||||
| 020509589 | 3 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elliot Professional Services Network Inc | ||||
| 331003630 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary and John Elliot Charitable Foundation | ||||
| 020512229 | 7 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Home Health and Hospice Care | ||||
| 237331452 | 7 | 0 | $0 | $1,299,996 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 7 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $157,332,420 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Supported Org Class Designated | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgClassDesignatedInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1: | Some of the organizations listed in Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g are not identified specifically by name in SolutionHealth's governing documents as supported organizations. However, each is part of a designated class of organizations in SolutionHealth's governing documents. Pursuant to its Articles of Agreement, SolutionHealth was established to support or benefit, within the meaning of Section 509(a)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"), Elliot Hospital and Southern New Hampshire Medical Center health systems, and all subsidiaries or affiliates thereto qualifying as organizations described in Section 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2) of the Code. Accordingly, SolutionHealth, as permitted by its governing and organizing documents, has listed in Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g all affiliates of the aforementioned hospital systems that qualify as Section 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2) public charities. |
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column v & vi: | The sole purpose of SolutionHealth is to support the charitable healthcare functions of its related entities. SolutionHealth accomplishes this by providing management and healthcare support services. The monetary value of this support can be approximated by the dollar value of program service revenue SolutionHealth receives in the form of management service fees from each respective supported organization. |
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 5a: | For the Form 990 covering the year ended June 30, 2024, the Organization is listing Home Health and Hospice Care (EIN: 23-7331452) as a Supported Organization on its Schedule A, Line 12g. Home Health and Hospice Care is a 501(c)(3) public charity based in Merrimack, NH, which provides patient centered services that enhance the care recipients' independence and quality of life. In a previous tax year, SolutionHealth became the Sole Member of Home Health and Hospice Care; accordingly, Home Health and Hospice Care is also a related organization to SolutionHealth. The sole purpose of SolutionHealth is to support the charitable healthcare functions of its related entities. Accordingly, Home Health and Hospice Care constitutes a class of supported organizations already designated in SolutionHealth's governing documents. For more information regarding SolutionHealth's supporting services for its member and related organizations, please see the supplemental narratives included on this Schedule A for Part IV, Section A, Line 1; and for Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column v & vi. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $199,101 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $77,463 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $121,638 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,638,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,848,196 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,790,421 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,055,825 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,055,825 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,967,884 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from affiliates | $27,543,639 |
| Medicare escrows | $964,823 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $28,508,462 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to affiliates | $1,366,268 |
| Deferred compensation obligations | $2,296,731 |
| Operating lease liabilities | $330,313 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,993,312 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $158,374,673 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $158,374,673 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $158,374,673 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $164,999,950 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $164,999,950 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $164,999,950 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The System and all related entities, with the exception of Elliot Health System Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries, are not-for-profit corporations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Management evaluated the System's tax positions and concluded the System has maintained its tax-exempt status, does not have any significant unrelated business income and had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William G Baxter | ||||||||||||||
| Elliot Health President/CEO | $0 | $841,445 | $0 | $234,988 | $0 | $711,531 | $0 | $168,887 | $0 | $37,319 | $0 | $1,994,170 | $0 | $652,089 |
| Brad Kreick | ||||||||||||||
| SolutionHealth CEO (end 4/2024) | $961,200 | $0 | $303,275 | $0 | $4,814 | $0 | $195,181 | $0 | $2,337 | $0 | $1,466,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Colin McHugh | ||||||||||||||
| SNHHS President/CEO | $0 | $576,681 | $0 | $139,898 | $0 | $7,605 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $35,743 | $0 | $775,177 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Turilli | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $491,010 | $0 | $102,300 | $0 | $4,299 | $0 | $83,285 | $0 | $26,983 | $0 | $707,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John E Friberg Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Interim CEO of SH | $464,742 | $0 | $83,862 | $0 | $19,690 | $0 | $75,717 | $0 | $39,970 | $0 | $683,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Loosigian DO | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee/Secretary | $0 | $567,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,176 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $33,156 | $0 | $635,460 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Elliot | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief Human Resources Officer | $355,299 | $0 | $48,534 | $0 | $24,586 | $0 | $72,073 | $0 | $36,220 | $0 | $536,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Debra Dulac | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief Information Officer | $341,158 | $0 | $63,700 | $0 | $5,272 | $0 | $14,451 | $0 | $1,327 | $0 | $425,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Isideal Cuko | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $205,546 | $0 | $50,744 | $0 | $22,252 | $0 | $7,468 | $0 | $34,815 | $0 | $320,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Guarino | ||||||||||||||
| VP Revenue Cycle | $221,874 | $0 | $36,444 | $0 | $27,052 | $0 | $5,458 | $0 | $27,655 | $0 | $318,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alisha Feightner | ||||||||||||||
| VP Operational Excellence | $250,797 | $0 | $33,767 | $0 | $520 | $0 | $5,319 | $0 | $483 | $0 | $290,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | The Elliot Health System and SolutionHealth, the parent-organization of the System, maintain 457(f) deferred compensation plans. The following individuals, each of whom qualify as either an officer, director, trustee, key employee, or highest compensated employee on this Form 990, Part VII, received contributions to their 457(f) deferred compensation plans during the 2023 calendar year as follows: - William G. Baxter: $162,287 - Michael Turilli: $80,692 - John E. Friberg, Esq.: $69,117 - Brad Kreick: $195,181 - Debra Dulac: $8,600 - Jason Elliot: $67,890 These amounts have been reported within the named individuals' deferred compensation figures as shown on this Schedule J, Part II, Column C. Additionally, Mr. Baxter took taxable distributions from his 457(f) plan during the 2023 calendar year in the amount of $689,747. Such amounts have been included within "Other Compensation" as reported on this Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). Furthermore, as such distributions relate to and have been paid from previous tax year 457(f) plan deferrals, $652,089 of the 2023 taxable distributions have also been reported as Prior Compensation, as shown on this Schedule J, Part II, Column F. The System historically maintained a defined benefit pension plan for certain employees, the Elliot Health System Pension Plan (the Plan). Effective July 1, 2006, the Plan was amended to close the Plan to employees hired after June 30, 2006. Eligible employees hired prior to July 1, 2006 are grandfathered under the Plan and will continue to accrue benefits as long as they remain at a participating System entity and in an eligible status. The System's funding policy is to contribute amounts to the Plan sufficient to meet minimum funding requirements set forth in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, plus such additional amounts as might be determined to be appropriate from time to time. The Plan is intended to constitute a plan described in Section 414(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, under which benefits derived from employer contributions are based on the separate account balances of participants in addition to the defined benefits under the Plan. In calendar year 2023, no officers or other employees of Elliot Hospital received defined contributions under the now-closed 414(K) plan. Additionally, there were no defined benefit accrual adjustments for any of the Organization's listed individuals for the 2023 calendar year. |
| Part I, Line 7 | The Organization has adopted an incentive pay program that provides designated management employees an opportunity to earn a designated percentage of salary based on the achievement by the Organization of a number of critical success factors. The critical success factors are established annually by the independent executive compensation committee of the Board of Trustees with assistance from an independent national compensation consulting company. The maximum potential incentive payments under the plan are considered by the compensation consultant in ensuring that management compensation is reasonable. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Board of Trustees shall consist of up to eleven voting members. Each Hospital system is authorized to nominate a replacement for two specific trustee positions. SolutionHealth's board is authorized to nominate a replacement for four specific trustee positions. SolutionHealth's board must include a member of the medical staff of each Hospital. The nominations of new trustees are subject to the approval of the remaining SolutionHealth trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the 990 was prepared by an independent accounting firm and then reviewed by key financial personnel of Elliot Hospital, Southern New Hampshire Medical Center, and SolutionHealth. Once a final version was ready it was presented to the full Board of Trustees prior to submission to the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | SolutionHealth officers and trustees are required to disclose to the Board of Trustees anytime a conflict of interest or pecuniary benefit transaction may exist. Every trustee or officer or member of the immediate family of such trustee or officer, who engages in a pecuniary benefit transaction involving SolutionHealth shall provide copies of all contracts, payment records, vouchers, other financial records, or other financial documents at the request of the Director of Charitable Trusts in accordance with N.H. RSA 7:24. All documents provided may be disclosed to the public for inspection and copying, subject to applicable confidentiality laws. SolutionHealth maintains a list disclosing each and every pecuniary benefit transaction, including the names of those whom the benefit accrued and the amount of the benefit, and keeps such list available for public inspection by members of the governing body and contributors to the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The compensation for the Organization's President & CEO was evaluated and established by the officers of the board of directors, based on guidance from an outside compensation consultant and market survey data. The governance committee of the board of directors also acts as the executive compensation committee, and fulfills this function. The President & CEO of SolutionHealth is an employee of SolutionHealth, however, Elliot Hospital serves as the common paymaster for SolutionHealth and issues the SolutionHealth CEO's W-2. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Each of these documents is filed with the New Hampshire Secretary of State and is available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Purchased professional services and labor: Program service expenses 14,373,893. Management and general expenses 9,989,934. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 24,363,827. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Net transfers (to)/from affiliates 15,500,000. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C: | The audit process has not changed from the previous year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Health System | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020509911 | Management | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | SolutionHealth | Yes (1) | |
| Elliot Health System Professional & General LIT | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 016217452 | Insurance Trust | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | Elliot Hospital | Yes (1) | |
| Elliot Hospital | |||||||||||
| 1 Elliot Way | Manchester | NH | 03103 | 020232673 | Medical Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Elliot Health System | Yes (1) | |
| Elliot Hospital Associates | |||||||||||
| 1 Elliot Way | Manchester | NH | 031033599 | 026006214 | Auxiliary | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12d, III-O | 0 | N/A | |
| Elliot Physician Network | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020509589 | Physician Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Elliot Hospital | Yes (1) | |
| Elliot Professional Services Network | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 331003630 | Physician Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Elliot Hospital | Yes (1) | |
| Foundation Medical Partners Inc | |||||||||||
| 8 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 020456218 | Physician Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Southern New Hampshire Health System | Yes (1) | |
| Home Health and Hospice Care | |||||||||||
| 7 Executive Park Drive | Merrimack | NH | 03054 | 237331452 | Home Care and Hospice | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | SolutionHealth | 0 | |
| Legacy Trust of Southern New Hampshire Health Inc | |||||||||||
| 8 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 844779887 | Fundraising | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | SNHHS | 0 | |
| Mary and John Elliot Charitable Foundation | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020512229 | Fundraising | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Elliot Health System | Yes (1) | |
| Southern New Hampshire Health System | |||||||||||
| 8 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 020509221 | Medical Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | SolutionHealth | Yes (1) | |
| Southern New Hampshire Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 8 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 020483054 | Medical Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Southern New Hampshire Health System | Yes (1) | |
| The Surgery Center of Greater Nashua | |||||||||||
| 10 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 461084049 | Medical Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | SNHHS | 0 | |
| VNA Home Health and Hospice Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020222241 | Home Care and Hospice | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
| VNA of Manchester & Southern NH Inc | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020395296 | VNA Holding Company | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
| VNA Personal Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020395295 | Private Health and Homemaker Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elliot Common Trust Fund LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Elliot Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203653624 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Investments | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elliot Health System Holdings & Subsidiaries | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020512224 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Management | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Southern New Hampshire Medical Center | ||
| D | $299,667 | Actual per Books |
| Elliot Hospital | ||
| E | $15,868,612 | Actual per Books |
| Southern New Hampshire Medical Center | ||
| E | $10,737,809 | Actual per Books |
| Elliot Hospital | ||
| L | $98,499,217 | Actual per Books |
| Home Health and Hospice Care | ||
| L | $1,299,996 | Actual per Books |
| Southern New Hampshire Medical Center | ||
| L | $57,533,207 | Actual per Books |
| Elliot Hospital | ||
| S | $8,000,000 | Actual per Books |
| Southern New Hampshire Medical Center | ||
| S | $7,500,000 | Actual per Books |