STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC (EIN 59-6167630)
Tax period
2023-08-01 to 2024-07-31
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202531359349306423
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T13:44:44+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596167630EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boys and Girls Club of Northeast Florida IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9043964435PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S Newman Street 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL MARTINEZPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9045026232PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL MARTINEZBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S Newman Street 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,536,807GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BGCNF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOCIAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS PROVIDED TO AT-RISK CHILDREN TO IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH, SOCIAL EDUCATION AND VOCATIONAL WELL BEING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee995TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,304,912PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,676,971CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$338,674PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$667,417CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,694PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$4,887CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,025PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$205,522CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,710,305PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,133,979CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,454,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,026,005CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$683,237CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,134,884PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,651,919CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,589,555PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,677,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,879,250PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,543,945CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,751,819TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,086,953TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,834,999TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,714,078TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,916,820NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,372,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo inspire and enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to realize their full potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,981,394ExpenseAmt
Revenue$844,009RevenueAmt
DescBoys & Girls Clubs of Northeast Florida has been building pillars in the Jacksonville community and across Northeast Florida for over 50 years. Our organization was chartered on July 23, 1962, as the Boys' Club of Jacksonville and in April 1966, we opened the doors to our first Club, the Laurence F. Lee Club, in Springfield. On March 21, 1988, as more girls began to join our Clubs, Boys' Club of Greater Jacksonville changed its legal name to Boys & Girls Clubs of Northeast Florida. Today, we provide fun experiences and educational programing to over 8,000 members across 25 locations throughout Duval and St. Johns counties after school. Boys & Girls Clubs of Northeast Florida is a proud affiliate of Boys & Girls Clubs of America, the nation's most effective youth development organization in the United States.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,981,394TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee995EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greg HayesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9049138100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S Newman Street 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Adriel Rocha
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blake Wilson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Dothage
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian King
Chairman2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Bradford II
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David J Edwards
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diedre O'Grady
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Shelita McGowan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Mason
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Flower
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Gray
Treasurer2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Dunn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Myers
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Flask
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Perkner
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karsten Amlie
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Schofield
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelvin Lawson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Brady
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Fulmore-Hardwick
Vice-Chair2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Huyghue
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Price
Immediate Past Chair2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ramiah Martin
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Franskousky
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Maxwell
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Dixon
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Tedeschi
CFO40.0$183,614$0$42,663Yes (X)
Paul Martinez
President40.0$264,208$0$38,294Yes (X)
Kevin Carrico
VP of Strategic Initiatives40.0$136,246$0$17,512Yes (X)
Linda Hill
Chief HR Officer40.0$155,693$0$28,875Yes (X)
Wyatt Parlette
VP of Operations40.0$149,244$0$8,705Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$889,005TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$136,049TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells
P O Box 50196Los AngelesCA90074Food Services$2,614,587
Barnett Custom Homes
460 Osceola AveJacksonvilleFL32250Builders/Construction$191,106
BESI Transportation
4160 N Canal StJacksonvilleFL32209Transportation$122,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$303,743FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$1,048,479FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$10,579,445GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,745,304AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$643,285NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,676,971TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TEEN CENTER ENTREPRENEURIAL REVENUE900099$309,548$309,548
SPORTS900099$106,876$106,876
FIELD TRIPS - ENTRANCE FEES900099$134,234$134,234
CULINARY ARTS900099$75,096$75,096
FIELD TRIPS900099$40,813$40,813

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$850RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$667,417TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$176,592RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$176,592RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,592RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,902OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,902OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,902ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,048,479ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$397,926FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$397,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$397,926ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business624310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,812ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$15,812OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,133,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$844,009RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$387,001ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,004TotalAmt
Program Services$203,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,541FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,689,976TotalAmt
Program Services$12,390,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$278,897FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,830TotalAmt
Program Services$312,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,487FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,718TotalAmt
Program Services$687,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,893FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,477TotalAmt
Program Services$1,130,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,202FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,009TotalAmt
Program Services$1,083,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,774FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,167TotalAmt
Program Services$1,264,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,390FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,029TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,945TotalAmt
Program Services$601,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$466FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,831TotalAmt
Program Services$56,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,258TotalAmt
Program Services$681,258ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,197TotalAmt
Program Services$435,197ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUPPLIES AND FOODDesc
Total$4,072,483TotalAmt
Program Services$4,043,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,490FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,677,924TotalAmt
Program Services$23,981,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,013,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$683,237FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,715BOYAmt
EOY$7,030EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,094,377BOYAmt
EOY$57,351EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,992,367BOYAmt
EOY$4,041,739EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,027BOYAmt
EOY$120,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,284,525LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,663,447LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,115,408BOYAmt
EOY$13,621,078EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,911BOYAmt
EOY$67,911EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,014BOYAmt
EOY$171,181EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,751,819BOYAmt
EOY$18,086,953EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,454,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,396,436EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$718,250EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,163,267BOYAmt
EOY$1,079,554EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,474BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,838EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,834,999BOYAmt
EOY$5,714,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,274,293BOYAmt
EOY$11,699,506EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,527BOYAmt
EOY$673,369EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,916,820BOYAmt
EOY$12,372,875EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,751,819BOYAmt
EOY$18,086,953EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,543,945ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,913,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,178,058CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,160,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,459,010CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,320,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,031,063TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,913,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,178,058CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,160,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,459,010CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,320,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,031,063TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$80,031,063PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,468CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$702CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,065CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,250TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$80,061,313TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,224,164GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9996PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9994PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$67,879OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$67,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,743BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$67,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,410BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,333InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$83,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,410BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$67,410EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$908,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$908,969BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,573,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,353,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,220,154BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,388,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$877,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,510,985BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,413,764OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$432,794DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,980,970BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,621,078TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease liability$150,882
Line of Credit$1,368,956
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,519,838TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,175,190TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,041,211OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,041,211RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,133,979RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,133,979TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,719,135TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,041,211OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,041,211ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,677,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,677,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JULY 31, 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990In Kind Contributions - 643285 Fundraising Expense - 397926
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990In Kind Contributions - 643285 Fundraising Expense - 397926

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Summer NightsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$126,810GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$126,810CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$51,266OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Sizzlin SoireeEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$88,907GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$88,907CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$14,556OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total5OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$832,762GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$832,762CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$332,104OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,048,479GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,048,479CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$397,926OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$397,926DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$397,926NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul Martinez
President$264,208$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$8,294$0$302,502$0$0$0
Bob Tedeschi
CFO$183,614$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$12,663$0$226,277$0$0$0
Wyatt Parlette
VP of Operations$149,244$0$0$0$0$0$7,450$0$1,255$0$157,949$0$0$0
Linda Hill
Chief HR Officer$155,693$0$0$0$0$0$22,534$0$6,341$0$184,568$0$0$0
Kevin Carrico
VP of Strategic Initiatives$136,246$0$0$0$0$0$17,266$0$246$0$153,758$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USED BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA BENCHMARKS AND LOCAL UNITED WAY COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO CALCULATE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$282,929NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)School Supplies2$6,000Market value
Yes (X)Laptops & Ipad2$13,500Market value
Yes (X)Equipment Program Supplies7$295,427Market value
Yes (X)Gift Cards1$428Market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationClothing and household goods - Number of Contributors Other - School Supplies number of contributors Other - Laptops & Ipad Number of Contributors Other - Equipment Program Supplies number of contributors Other - Gift Cards Number of ContributorsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2 New program servicesFunding sources secured for the Nutrition program located at the Citi Teen Center.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPreparing Firm presents to CFO for Review. CFO presents to Finance Committee headed by the Treasurer. Once approved, Treasurer present to Board of Governors for final approval via vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll board members and officers are required to sign conflict of interest policy and reafirm annually. Prior to any contract or major expenditure, the Finance Committee reviews to assure their is no conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialExecutive Committee of the Board of Governors uses local survey conducted by external third party and input from Boys and Girls Clubs of America. Once compensation is determined, the Board votes and approves a three year contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoverning Documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueDAY CAMP - Total Revenue: 250, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 250, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; PROGRAM FEES - Total Revenue: 600, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 600, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.