ALICE L WALTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALICE L WALTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (EIN 85-2907907)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202531359349303443
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T09:26:05+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621665434 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WALTON ENTERPRISES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BENTONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 852907907 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alice L Walton School of Medicine | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4794641570 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bentonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72712 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARMILA MAKHIJA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DEAN, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LUKE C MITCHELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03095207 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4794641500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARMILA MAKHIJA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bentonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $305,776,788 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://ALWMEDSCHOOL.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Alice L. Walton School of Medicine (AWSOM) trains physicians who are devoted to transforming the health of medically underserved and rural communities in Arkansas, its surrounding states, and beyond. AWSOM physicians make a difference by pioneering whole health principles, deploying contemporary technologies, and developing novel partnerships to bridge the gaps to high quality medical care and to promote health and well-being for all individuals and communities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 43 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,899,818 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $266,696,414 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$8,844 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,275,298 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,890,974 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $272,971,712 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,061,454 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,107,600 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,475,303 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,044,038 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,536,757 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,151,638 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$645,783 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $250,820,074 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,481,306 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $291,058,375 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $989,878 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,529,632 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,491,428 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $289,528,743 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | See Part 1, Line 1 for a description of the organization's mission. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Medical school in Northwest Arkansas that seeks to reimagine medical education in America by creating a pipeline of medical professionals trained in conventional medicine and Whole Health. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 43 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ABIGAIL SPINKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4794185726 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 850 Museum Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BENTONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72712 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICE L WALTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 19.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cheryl Pegus MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES YOUNG MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katherine Hobbs Knutson MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARS STEVEN NELSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (Until 01/25/2024) | 0.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LLOYD MINOR MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marc Nivet MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK CONWAY MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Simmons | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (FROM 01/25/2024) | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Valerie Montgomery Rice MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP SIGSWORTH | ||||||||
| CFO & TREASURER (UNTIL 12/14/23) | 0.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD HOSLEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY (until 12/1/23) | 0.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharmila Makhija MD | ||||||||
| Dean, Chief Executive Officer | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $627,621 | $0 | $17,293 | ||
| SHARON BRIDGES | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY (From 12/01/23) | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $115,607 | $0 | $6,164 | ||
| WALTER HARRIS | ||||||||
| VP of Administration and Finance, Interim Treasurer (FROM 12/20/23) | 0.5 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $402,054 | $16,566 | ||
| Colleen Grochowski | ||||||||
| Senior Associate Dean, Academic Affairs | 40.0 | 0 | $327,209 | $0 | $20,069 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ellisa Jones-Mckyer | ||||||||
| Vice Dean for Faculty Affairs | 40.0 | 0 | $349,379 | $0 | $20,703 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Rindfleisch | ||||||||
| Associate Dean | 40.0 | 0 | $285,825 | $0 | $15,565 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ken Hopper | ||||||||
| Assistant Dean, Health Systems Science | 40.0 | 0 | $259,702 | $0 | $18,014 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kevin Kunkler | ||||||||
| Assistant Dean, Simulation, Innovation and Clinical Skills | 40.0 | 0 | $243,254 | $0 | $17,155 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,208,597 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $402,054 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $131,529 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART AND WELLNESS ENTERPRISES LLC | ||||||
| 300 SW 24TH STREET | SUITE 100 | BENTONVILLE | AR | 72712 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $2,734,200 |
| ATHENA ED LLC | ||||||
| 7361 HIGH CORNER ROAD | BROOKSVILLE | FL | 34602 | CONSULTING FEES | $310,000 | |
| Walton Enterprises LLC | ||||||
| PO BOX 1860 | BENTONVILLE | AR | 72712 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $197,309 | |
| Korn Ferry (US) | ||||||
| 1900 Avenue of the Stars | Suite 1500 | Los Angeles | CA | 90067 | RECRUITMENT SERVICES | $184,262 |
| The Ogilvy Group LLC | ||||||
| 636 11th Avenue | New York | NY | 10036 | Branding and website development | $180,338 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $266,696,414 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $246,278,861 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $266,696,414 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,649,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,649,229 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $33,431,145 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,805,076 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $626,069 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $626,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $626,069 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $272,971,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,275,298 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,820,978 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,820,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,479 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $849,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,143 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $437,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,822,492 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,822,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,977 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,819 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,781 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $813,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,382 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,011 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,145 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $131,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,660 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $226,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,560 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,453 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,433 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ART ACQUISITION | $9,000,000 | $9,000,000 |
| Recruitment, relocation, and training | $232,929 | $232,929 |
| NT FOREIGN TAXES | $112,354 | $112,354 |
| Supplies | $47,261 | $47,261 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,151,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,151,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,038,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $802,953 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,651 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,697 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $954,086 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $114,820 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $839,266 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $288,383,518 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,290 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,481,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,058,375 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,376,008 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,624 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $989,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,529,632 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,491,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,207,329 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $236,321,414 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,491,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,528,743 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,481,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,058,375 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $250,820,074 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $35,965,466 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $251,775 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $249,985 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $249,985 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $704,101 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $114,820 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $589,281 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $839,266 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Right of Use - Liabilities | Desc |
| Amt | $153,624 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $153,624 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $72,669,856 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $35,965,466 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$158,810 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $35,806,656 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,863,200 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $236,108,512 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $236,108,512 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $272,971,712 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,953,955 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,953,955 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $197,683 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $197,683 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,151,638 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a Collections of art - financial statement footnote | The School collection consists of artwork. The collection is maintained for public exhibition, education and research in furtherance of public service, rather than for financial gain. The collection is catalogued, preserved, and cared for, and activities verifying its existence and assessing its condition are performed. The collection is subject to a policy that requires proceeds from its sales to be used to acquire other items for collections. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Expenses Netted with Revenue on Audit - -158810 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Deferred Revenue Adjustment - XXX-XX-XXXX BOOKS/TAX DIFFERENCE FROM INVESTMENTS - -212902 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Expenses netted with Revenue on Audit - 158810 Books/Tax Difference from Investments - 38873 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization's racial nondiscriminatory policy is publicized on its internet homepage at all times during its taxable year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Investments | $34,924 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | ,Investments | $80,493 |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | 0 | 0 | ,Investments | $20,159 |
| South America | 0 | 0 | ,Investments | $82,626 |
| South Asia | 0 | 0 | ,Investments | $8,144 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $226,346 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $226,346 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFI; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY; SOUTH AMERIC; SOUTH ASI | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharmila Makhija MD | ||||||||||||||
| Dean, Chief Executive Officer | $527,621 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $4,093 | $0 | $644,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Administration and Finance, Interim Treasurer (FROM 12/20/23) | $0 | $384,804 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $3,366 | $0 | $418,620 | $0 | $0 |
| Ellisa Jones-Mckyer | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Dean for Faculty Affairs | $349,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,422 | $0 | $10,281 | $0 | $370,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Colleen Grochowski | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Associate Dean, Academic Affairs | $327,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $6,869 | $0 | $347,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Rindfleisch | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Dean | $285,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,360 | $0 | $3,205 | $0 | $301,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ken Hopper | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Dean, Health Systems Science | $234,702 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,306 | $0 | $9,708 | $0 | $277,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Kunkler | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Dean, Simulation, Innovation and Clinical Skills | $238,254 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,730 | $0 | $7,425 | $0 | $260,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $246,278,861 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | ALICE L. WALTON, RICHARD HOSLEY, WALTER HARRIS, AND PHILIP SIGSWORTH - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | ORGANIZATION HAS ONE MEMBER, WHICH IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION. THE MEMBER HAS THE POWER TO ELECT THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | SEE THE RESPONSE TO PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 ABOVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | The following are decisions that require Member approval: a. Adoption of a strategic plan or any subsequent action designed to deviate in a material respect from such strategic plan b. Acquisition, sale, lease, or mortgage of any real property c. Renaming of the Organization or any change to the Organization's mission or educational philosophy |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | PRIOR TO FILING OF THE FORM 990 THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ULTIMATELY REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY AN APPROPRIATE OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY PARTY TO A POSSIBLE TRANSACTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THE TRANSACTION AND INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION PRIOR TO ACTION BY THE ORGANIZATION ON THE TRANSACTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | COMPENSATION IS BASED ON COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | SEE THE RESPONSE TO PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 15a ABOVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION'S CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE ARKANSAS SECRETARY OF STATE DATABASE. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | BOOKS/TAX DIFFERENCE FROM INVESTMENTS - 251775; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICE L WALTON FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1860 | BENTONVILLE | AR | 72712 | 823700633 | GRANTMAKING | DE | 501(c)(3) | PF | NA | false |
| ART BRIDGES INC | ||||||||||
| 209 WEST 2ND STREET 370 | FORT WORTH | TX | 76102 | 810842855 | CREATE AND SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT EXPAND ACCESS TO AMERICAN ART | DE | 501(c)(3) | PF | NA | false |
| CRYSTAL BRIDGES MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART INC | ||||||||||
| 600 MUSEUM WAY | BENTONVILLE | AR | 72712 | 201359710 | COLLECTING AND EXHIBITING OUTSTANDING WORKS OF ART THAT ILLUMINATE AMERICA'S ARTISTIC HERITAGE | DE | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false |
| HEARTLAND WHOLE HEALTH INSTITUTE | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1860 | BENTONVILLE | AR | 72712 | 834022137 | SUPPORTING INTEGRATIVE HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC | DE | 501(c)(3) | PF | NA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |