UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7098404)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202531359349311733
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T15:01:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237098404 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Idaho Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2088854000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 Perimeter Drive MS 3143 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moscow | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838443143 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA CAMPOS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2088854000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ben McLuen | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 Perimeter Drive MS 3143 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moscow | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838443143 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $190,461,623 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.uidahofoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Inspire, manage & distribute private support to enhance the excellence of University of Idaho | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $16,920 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $28,211,033 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,903,270 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $135,355 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $486,117 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,053,209 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $21,868,591 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $173,509 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,483 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,573,106 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,300,461 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,031,058 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $29,822,971 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,549,612 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,555,591 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,605,427 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,955,693 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,186,097 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,334,255 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,387,009 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,966,206 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $465,018,022 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $508,865,928 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,257,560 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,670,183 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $439,760,462 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $481,195,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of the University of Idaho Foundation, Inc. is to inspire, manage, and distribute private support to enhance the excellence of the University of Idaho. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,354,483 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,080,490 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Accept gifts and contributions from the general public for educational purposes and award such funds to the University of Idaho. Number of non-endowment donors: 6,247 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,016,475 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,742,481 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $486,162 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Manage, invest, and distribute endowment funds for the purpose of generating revenue to be awarded to the University of Idaho for scholarships, student focused programs, faculty, research, and other support. Number of endowment donors: 3,557 Number of endowments: 1,883 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,370,958 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Linda Campos Chief Financial Officer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2088854000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 Perimeter MS 3143 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moscow | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838443143 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Copple Trout | |||||||
| Chair | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Clint Marshall | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Blair Wilson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dave Butler | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Craig Olson | |||||||
| Past Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda Davidson | |||||||
| Director (Termed 10/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Dixon | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kirby Dyess | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Annette Elg | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Engberg | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rod Gramer | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Hale | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Hasenoehrl | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dan Hutchinson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bob Maynard | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill McCann | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee McCollum | |||||||
| Director (Termed 10/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Earl Reed | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen Stevenson | |||||||
| Director (Termed 10/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jo Anne Stringfield | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bob Urso | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott Madison | |||||||
| Director (Appointed 10/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Samantha Parrott | |||||||
| Director (Appointed 10/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Pruss | |||||||
| Director (Appointed 10/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Travis Thompson | |||||||
| Director (Appointed 10/2023) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shawna Lindquist Interim Exec | |||||||
| Director (Ended 12/31/2023) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,414 | $0 | $14,750 | ||
| Ben McLuen Chief Executive | |||||||
| Officer (Beginning 1/1/2024) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $254,320 | $0 | $14,350 | ||
| Deb Bell Former Director of | |||||||
| Finance (Ended 6/30/2023) | 40.00 | $106,722 | $0 | $7,475 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $548,456 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $36,575 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holland & Hart LLP | ||||||||||
| PO Box 17283 | Denver | CO | 802170283 | Legal Services | $267,292 | |||||
| Cambridge Associates | ||||||||||
| 100 Summer St | Boston | MA | 02110 | Investment Consultant | $225,000 | |||||
| LSV Asset Management | ||||||||||
| 155 North Wacker Drive | Chicago | IL | 60606 | Investment Manager | $197,794 | |||||
| Polen Capital | ||||||||||
| 1825 NW Corporate Blvd Suite 300 | Boca Raton | FL | 33431 | Investment Manager | $184,451 | |||||
| Walter Scott | ||||||||||
| Investment Manager | $100,191 | 1 Charlotte Sq | Edinburgh | Scotland | UK | EH24DZ | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $28,903,270 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,079,663 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,903,270 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Previously Distributed Endowment | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $486,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $486,117 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $486,117 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,804,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $16,920 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,787,082 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,248 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $40,190 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $40,190 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,190 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $151,225,751 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $139,161,162 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,064,589 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,064,589 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,064,589 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Commission Recapture | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $45 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $45 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,300,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $486,162 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $16,920 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,894,109 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,815,406 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,815,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $242,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $707,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $366,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,937 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,060,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,545 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,103 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,656 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,309 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Card Processing | $71,469 | $71,469 | |
| Arboretum Improvements | $38,879 | $38,879 | |
| Income Taxes | $37,579 | $37,579 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,334,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,370,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $963,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,384,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,608,035 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,592,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,907,812 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,625 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,884,000 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,846,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,884,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,332,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,595,196 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,095,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,841,678 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $499,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $560,582 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $465,018,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,865,928 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,827,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,870,608 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,198,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,522,842 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,231,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,276,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,257,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,670,183 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,327,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,468,126 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,433,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,727,619 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $439,760,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $481,195,745 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $465,018,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,865,928 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,966,206 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $23,489,443 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$20,366 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,046,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,046,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $47,443,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,211,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,903,270 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $163,649,910 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,046,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,046,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $47,443,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,211,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,903,270 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $163,649,910 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,460,415 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $157,189,495 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,577,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,001,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,245,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,279,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,829,520 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,932,561 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $110,654 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $233,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $286,106 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $201,979,231 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,530,291 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.77820 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78100 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Commission Recapture - 2019 Amount: $ 3,537. 2020 Amount: $ 6,000. 2021 Amount: $ 1,353. 2022 Amount: $ 246. 2023 Amount: $ 45. Change in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance - 2019 Amount: $ 45,773. 2020 Amount: $ 182,439. Other - 2019 Amount: $ 1,336. 2020 Amount: $ 45,377. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $380,973,168 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,422,607 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $39,993,600 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $16,087,115 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,277,542 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $416,024,718 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $359,276,858 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,469,477 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $26,210,896 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $14,946,260 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,037,803 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $380,973,168 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $375,861,665 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,888,613 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,380,773 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $13,649,168 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,443,479 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $359,276,858 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $288,484,373 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,528,879 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,013,468 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,803,150 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,361,905 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $375,861,665 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $291,908,415 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,368,133 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,173,149 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,056,598 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,908,726 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $286,138,075 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01982 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.98018 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,884,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,884,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,884,000 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Private Equity Funds | $64,174,637 | F |
| International Equity Funds | $27,667,041 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $91,841,678 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Split Interest Trusts | $6,035,194 |
| Due to University of Idaho | $1,241,539 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,276,733 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,850,575 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $23,489,443 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $60,671 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $23,550,114 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,300,461 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,300,461 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,415,292 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $81,037 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $81,037 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,334,255 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,334,255 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The University of Idaho Foundation holds nearly 2,000 endowment accounts established by donors. Donors have funded these accounts to provide support in perpetuity to the University for a variety of purposes, including student scholarships and fellowships, faculty positions, research, facilities, and other programmatic support. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 60,671. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Uncollectable Pledges 81,037. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $4,673,166 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Investments | $25,806,755 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $30,479,921 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $30,479,921 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part IV: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation reviews its direct and indirect investments during the tax period for determining required foreign filings. The Foundation makes direct and indirect transfers to foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. The Foundation would file Form 926 or Form 8865 if the transfers met the requirements for filing. The Foundation's transfers to foreign corporations did require filing Form 926. The Foundation's transfers to foreign partnerships did require filing Form 8865. The Foundation has ownership interests in foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. The Foundation would file Form 5471 or Form 8865 if the ownership met the requirements for filing. The Foundation's ownership in foreign corporations did not require filing Form 5471. The Foundation's ownership in foreign partnerships did not require filing Form 8865. The Foundation invests in partnerships that hold direct or indirect interests in passive foreign investment companies (PFICs). The Foundation would file Form 8621s for underlying investments that generate unrelated business income. The Foundation would not file Form 8621s where the investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621s, or where the underlying investments did not generate any unrelated business income. The Foundation did not require filing Form 8621. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Idaho | ||||||||
| 875 Perimeter Dr | Moscow | ID | 83844 | 826000094 | State of Idaho | $29,790,269 | $0 | Scholarships, student related programs, faculty, research, and program support |
| Festival Dance and Performing Arts Association | ||||||||
| 875 Perimeter Dr MS2403 | Moscow | ID | 83844 | 820430133 | 501(c)(3) | $11,425 | $0 | Enhance communities through performances, education and outreach programs. |
| Northwest Public Broadcast co Washington State University Foundation | ||||||||
| PO Box 641927 | Pullman | WA | 991641927 | 911075542 | 501(c)(3) | $12,533 | $0 | Supporting radio broadcasting in rural communities. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Charitable Remainder Trust Income Payment to Income Beneficiary | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,565 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Monitoring the use of grants or other assistance: The University of Idaho Foundation processes gifts and makes distributions to the University of Idaho. Internal controls are employed to safeguard assets. The University of Idaho completes a review and sign off to verify the funds are distributed correctly after the University receives the funds. Distributions to the University of Idaho are made in accordance with endowment agreements, gift use agreements, and donor directives. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben McLuen Chief Executive | ||||||||||||||
| Officer (Beginning 1/1/2024) | $254,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,350 | $0 | $268,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shawna Lindquist Interim Exec | ||||||||||||||
| Director (Ended 12/31/2023) | $187,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,750 | $0 | $202,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deb Bell Former Director of | ||||||||||||||
| Finance (Ended 6/30/2023) | $106,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,475 | $0 | $114,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Sch J, Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The University of Idaho provides common paymaster services including payments, tax withholding, and reporting for employees contractually loaned to the University of Idaho Foundation. The University of Idaho Foundation reimburses the University for these expenses. Therefore, the Foundation reported the compensation as if paid by the Foundation itself. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 76 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $4,079,663 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Avg High/Low | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Column (b): | Column (b) includes donations of 76 securities from 60 donors. |
| Part I, Line 32b: | Brokerage firms such as UBS, Vanguard, and D.A. Davidson are used to liquidate noncash gifts, such as stock. All FMV figures shown on Schedule M, Line 9 are determined using the average price between the highest and lowest quoted selling prices on the date the contribution was received. |
| Schedule M, Line 31: | The Board of Directors established a Gift Acceptance Committee with formal policies and procedures requiring the review of gifts of property and other non-standard gifts. Such gifts require full board approval. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The governing body of the Foundation delegates to the Executive Committee the authority to act on its behalf. The Executive Committee members include the Chair, Vice-Chair, Past-Chair, Treasurer and Secretary. All Executive Committee members are voting directors of the Board. The Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of the Foundation both serve in an advisory capacity to the Executive Committee in a non-voting capacity. The Executive Committee shall possess and exercise all powers of the Board in between the meetings of the Board, except the Executive Committee shall not have the authority to (a) authorize distributions, (b) approve dissolution, merger or the sale, pledge or transfer of all or substantially all of the Foundation's assets, (c) elect, appoint or remove Directors or fill vacancies on the Board or any of its committees or (d) adopt, amend or repeal the Articles or Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | Significant Changes to Governing Documents Since Prior Form 990 was Filed - On July 1, 2024, the Foundation and University Advancement merged into one unified philanthropic organization. The mission of the Foundation has expanded to include engagement and fundraising activities to inspire greater private support for the benefit of the University. The Fourth Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation and Fifth Amended and Restated Bylaws were adopted by the Board of Directors of the Foundation on June 7th, 2024 to be effective on July 1st, 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Process to Review Form 990 - After preparation and thorough review by the Foundation Controller, Chief Financial Officer, external tax advisors and the Board Treasurer, a draft of the completed Form 990 is shared with the Audit Committee for review and comment, and then with the full Board no less than two weeks before filing. While no formal vote is required prior to filing, Foundation staff ensure that adequate time is allowed to address any questions or concerns of the Board prior to completing the filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflict of Interest Compliance - All officers, directors, and employees are provided with the Conflict of Interest Policy annually and must acknowledge in writing that they have read, understand and agree to abide by the policy. Additionally, all parties must disclose any potential conflicts and all such disclosures are considered by the appropriate governing body to determine any required action or recusal. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation Policies - The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and other key employees of the Foundation are employees of the University of Idaho who are loaned to the Foundation via written agreement. The University performs compensation studies and coordinates compensation of such employees in conjunction with University policies. The CEO is hired by the Foundation Board of Directors, who consider the compensation studies in establishing the salary for the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Public Disclosure Procedures - The audited financial statements of the Foundation are posted on the public website www.uidaho.edu/uidahofoundation. Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Write Off of Uncollectable Pledges -81,037. Change in CSV Life Insurance 60,671. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The Board of Directors approves the financial statements and selects the independent auditor of the financial statements. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VANDAL PROPERTIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 PERIMETER DRIVE MS 3143 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOSCOW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838443143 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237098404 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROPERTY HELD FOR UIDAHO FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Charitable Remainder Unitrust (19) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Charitable Trusts | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |