STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 16-0650108)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-19
IRS object ID
202531399349300238
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-19T10:50:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202000257PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fiore Fedeli Snyder Carothers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12013 Sandy Dr Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityState CollegeCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160650108EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTEUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077764161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBryant DillonPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6077764161PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH P FEDELI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538622PTIN
Phone8142378999PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBryant DillonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,813,066GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.STEUBENREC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Steuben Rural Electric Cooperative is to improve the quality of rural life by providing our members with low cost, reliable electricity and related services in a safe manner.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,133,976PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,671,955CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$70,390PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$70,590CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$77,359PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$70,521CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,281,725PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,813,066CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$413,717PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$552,214CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$232,785PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$231,404CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,306,447PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,981,077CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,952,949PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,764,695CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$328,776PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$48,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,343,667TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,566,709TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,174,604TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,205,767TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,169,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,360,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Steuben Rural Electric Cooperative is to improve the quality of rural life by providing our members with low cost, reliable electricity and related services in a safe manner.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,764,695ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,742,476RevenueAmt
DescProviding reliable electricity and related services to our members in a safe manner. Steuben Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. serves over 6,400 meters throughout four counties.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,764,695TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$12,014,370MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$151,740OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bryant DillonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6077764161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 Wilson AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBathCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDWARD BORKOWSKI
DIRECTOR3.73Yes (X)$7,240$0$0
JAMES R MCCORMICK
PRESIDENT5.50Yes (X)$8,800$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD CHASE
DIRECTOR3.37Yes (X)$7,980$0$0
GORDON FOSTER
TREASURER4.02Yes (X)$8,020$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT V NICHOLS
VICE PRESIDENT4.14Yes (X)$7,720$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY STANKEY
DIRECTOR3.43Yes (X)$5,940$0$0
JANICE HOAD
SECRETARY2.80Yes (X)$6,720$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM H MOSS III
DIRECTOR1.69Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
WALTER LONGWELL
DIRECTOR0.97Yes (X)$4,080$0$0
BRYANT DILLON
GENERAL MANAGER50.12$122,077$0$49,827Yes (X)
WADE NELSON
LINE FOREMAN43.82$143,807$0$30,139Yes (X)
RICHARD PENDLE
CHIEF LINEMAN47.83$163,594$0$36,481Yes (X)
DOUGLAS HOSMER-SMITH
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN46.24$149,013$0$0Yes (X)
EVAN WRIGHTMAN
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN43.68$132,812$0$29,903Yes (X)
EVAN GREEN
CHIEF LINEMAN47.41$151,183$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$921,986TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$146,350TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION
361 BRUMBAUGH ROADROARING SPRINGPA16673POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION$1,843,187
H RICHARDSON & SONS LLC
5770A NY-37OGDENSBURGNY13669POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION$971,616
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$817,952
STRAUSS TREE SERVICE
10646 COUNTY ROUTE 119ADDISONNY10646VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$269,594
GLOBAL RENTAL CO INC
210 INVERNESS CENTER DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35242EQUIPMENT RENTAL$242,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,671,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,671,955RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,671,955TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,590ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$749RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$749RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS - ASSOC. ORGS900003$69,582$69,582
OTHER REVENUE900099$190$190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$69,772OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,813,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,742,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$70,590ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,214TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,404TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,010TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,585TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$2,959,907
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$2,947,221
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$1,855,795
ADMINISTRATION AND GENE$1,062,569

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,990TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,764,695TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,007BOYAmt
EOY$2,054,677EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,927BOYAmt
EOY-$1,419,886EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,330,896BOYAmt
EOY$2,529,241EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,216BOYAmt
EOY$601,140EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,475BOYAmt
EOY$217,538EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,128,614LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,348,096LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,269,208BOYAmt
EOY$38,780,518EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,008,695BOYAmt
EOY$2,106,154EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,243BOYAmt
EOY$697,327EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,343,667BOYAmt
EOY$45,566,709EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,854BOYAmt
EOY$1,670,138EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,925BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,333,889BOYAmt
EOY$24,130,937EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,936BOYAmt
EOY$404,692EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,174,604BOYAmt
EOY$26,205,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,055BOYAmt
EOY$362,980EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,813,008BOYAmt
EOY$18,997,962EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,169,063BOYAmt
EOY$19,360,942EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,343,667BOYAmt
EOY$45,566,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$48,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$143,508OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$50,156BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,362,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,825,701DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,537,029BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,319,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,522,395DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,796,889BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,396,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,396,444BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,780,518TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$289,236
ACCRUED INTEREST$38,331
ACCRUED TAXES$4,870
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$72,255
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$404,692TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,813,066TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,813,066RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,813,066TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,212,481TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,212,481ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$552,214OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$552,214ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,764,695TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is a not-for-profit, membership cooperative under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code and therefore, the Cooperative is exempt from federal income taxes. Pursuant to the New York Rural Electrification Law, the Cooperative is also exempt from state income taxes. Accordingly, no provision for such taxes has been made in the consolidated financial statements. Certain income earned from other unrelated products and services may require the Cooperative to pay federal and state income taxes. If this situation should arise, the necessary provisions for income tax liabilities are recorded in the Consolidated Financial Statements. No such tax liabilities existed at December 31, 2024 and 2023. The Cooperative is required to file informational returns with the Internal Revenue Service. The tax years from 2021 and later remain subject to examination by the taxing authorities.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:CURRENT YEAR RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 552,214.
PART XII, LINE 4BThe Cooperative had retirements of capital credits of $552,214 to its members in 2024. This amount is included in "Benefits paid to or for members", net of other amounts, in Part IX, Statement of Functional Expenses.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD PENDLE
CHIEF LINEMAN$163,594$0$0$0$0$0$27,753$0$8,728$0$200,075$0$0$0
WADE NELSON
LINE FOREMAN$143,807$0$0$0$0$0$30,139$0$0$0$173,946$0$0$0
BRYANT DILLON
GENERAL MANAGER$122,077$0$0$0$0$0$31,123$0$18,704$0$171,904$0$0$0
EVAN WRIGHTMAN
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$132,812$0$0$0$0$0$25,488$0$4,415$0$162,715$0$0$0
EVAN GREEN
CHIEF LINEMAN$151,183$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$151,183$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLENN MOSSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$749TransactionAmt
TransactionRENTAL OF LANDTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Any person, firm, association, corporation or body politic or subdivision thereof may become a member in Steuben Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. by A) Filing a written application for membership therein, B) Agreeing to purchase electric energy from the Cooperative, C) Agreeing to comply with and be bound by the articles of incorporation and bylaws of the Cooperative and any rules and regulations adopted by the board of directors, and D) Paying the membership fee. No member may hold more than one membership in the Cooperative, and no membership in the Cooperative shall be transferable.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Cooperative's Board of Directors appoints a nominating committee made up of Co-op members (none are on the board). The Nominating Committee meets at least once per year. Each Nominating Committee Member is responsible to attempt to present at least two candidates to run for seats up for election. Per the Bylaws, Candidates may also be nominated by petition. All Candidates are then voted on by the Members in attendance at the annual meeting and by any proxies received prior to or at the meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bBoard decisions are passed by a majority vote of Board Members. Any proposed Bylaw changes are voted on by the members at the next annual meeting of the members in accordance with the Cooperative Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAll directors receive a draft copy of the completed Form 990 and are asked to provide changes/corrections which are documented in board meeting minutes. The final completed Form 990 is provided to the Cooperative's independent auditor for submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors reviews, discusses, and resolves conflicts on an ongoing basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors meet to discuss proposed compensation increases. Recommendations are passed by a majority vote of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Cooperative shall produce the documents upon receipt of a written request of the public. The Cooperative keeps a record of the written request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:MEMBERSHIPS, NET 6,925. DONATED CAPITAL 136,583.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR