STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC (EIN 52-1114719)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-22
IRS object ID
202531429349300413
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-22T08:06:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550621482PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAY GRIFFITH & MAYS ACBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 VIRGINIA STREETEASTSUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP253012711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521114719EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3019214400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT THELENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3019214400PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJ RYAN LINDSAYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01835061PTIN
Phone3043459400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT THELENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,222,926GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MONTGOMERYHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO GENTLE THE JOURNEY THROUGH SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS WITH SKILL AND COMPASSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee348TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers222TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,410,279PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,296,756CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,624,932PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,649,799CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$672,921PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,245,798CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$140,327PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,573CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,848,459PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,222,926CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,052,315PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,238,516CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$446,034CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,580,266PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,349,580CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,632,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,588,096CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,784,122PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$634,830CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,434,609TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,592,911TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,657,053TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,552,825TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,777,556NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,040,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO GENTLE THE JOURNEY THROUGH SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS WITH SKILL AND COMPASSION. TO BRING COMFORT BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, PROFESSIONAL CARE TO COMMUNITY RESIDENTS WHO ARE FACING SERIOUS ILLNESS AND LOSS. TO PROVIDE DIGNITY FOR THE DYING AND UNCONDITIONAL COMPASSION THROUGH DEDICATION, AND COLLABORATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,889,314ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,680,372RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE CARE: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SPECIALIZED MEDICAL AND PSYCHOSOCIAL END-OF-LIFE CARE TO MONTGOMERY AND PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY, MARYLAND RESIDENTS OF ALL AGES WHO ARE LIVING WITH A LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS. PATIENTS (AND THEIR FAMILIES) ARE CARED FOR IN HOMES, EXTENDED CARE FACILITIES AND AT CASEY HOUSE, ITS INPATIENT HOSPICE FACILITY. TEAMS OF DOCTORS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, NURSES, SPIRITUAL COUNSELORS, SOCIAL WORKERS, CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS, COMPLEMENTARY THERAPISTS, BEREAVEMENT COUNSELORS AND VOLUNTEERS WORK TOGETHER TO PROVIDE COMFORT CARE CUSTOMIZED FOR EACH PATIENT. MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC. PROVIDES CONSULTATIVE PALLIATIVE CARE (PALLIATIVE MEDICINE CONSULTUNTS) PROVIDED BY DOCTORS, NURSE PRACTITIONORS, SOCIAL WORKERS AND SPRITUAL COUNSELORS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,889,314TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee348EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT THELENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3019214400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DRIVE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JUSTIN G REAVES
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER N PALMER
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHOBHANA SHARMA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCISCO NUGENT
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE K KUWANURA ESQ
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN E DOEBLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA GRAHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHADY JADALI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AJA JERE JENKINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANELLE MIRABEAU
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE Q PROFIT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVANG SHAH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYE SISTRUNK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL RUTHERFORD WILLSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MILLER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$163,909$0$0
SCOTT THELEN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$149,950$0$0
DAVID SCHRIER
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$275,679$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER PLUDE
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER40.00$204,307$0$0Yes (X)
MARLENE BRADFORD
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$202,205$0$0Yes (X)
ANN LICHTENSTEIN
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$236,554$0$0Yes (X)
LISSA BERROA GARCIA
PHYSICIAN32.00$203,354$0$0Yes (X)
VAISHNAVI PREMKUMAR
PHYSICIAN40.00$191,276$0$0Yes (X)
CORNELIA STRONG
VP OF QUALITY & COMPLIANCE40.00$162,715$0$0Yes (X)
SOFIA MONTEBLANCO
PHYSICIAN40.00$156,278$0$0Yes (X)
GUY-EDGARD DOLTAIRE
RN - CASE MANAGER40.00$160,276$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN MCCABE
PHYSICIAN40.00$158,805$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE NDINU
LICENSED PRACTIAL NURSE40.00$157,124$0$0Yes (X)
ANN MITCHELL
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$204,969$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,627,401TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ENCLARA PHARMACIA
1601 CHERRY ST 18TH FLOORPHILADELPHIAPA19102PHARMACY$1,151,138
DME EXPRESS
4500 S GARNETT RD 320TULSAOK74146DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$763,720
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES
BOX 382075PITTSBURGHPA15251MEDICAL SUPPLIES$650,763
AMERCO REAL ESTATE COMPANY
2727 N CENTRAL AVE 500PHOENIXAZ85004PICCARD RENT$390,934
VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE
9701 VEIRS DRROCKVILLEMD20850NURSING HOME ROOM AND BOARD$355,632
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,296,756AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,296,756TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,649,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,649,799RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,649,799TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,245,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,245,798ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,573RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,573OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,222,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,680,372RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,245,798ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,398,789TotalAmt
Program Services$2,158,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,976FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,876,822TotalAmt
Program Services$17,079,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,527,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270,235FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,809TotalAmt
Program Services$39,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$876FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,369,987TotalAmt
Program Services$2,132,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,400FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,109TotalAmt
Program Services$1,394,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,982FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,751TotalAmt
Program Services$113,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,555FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,500TotalAmt
Program Services$46,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,050FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,607TotalAmt
Program Services$215,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,832FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,662TotalAmt
Program Services$28,662ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,913TotalAmt
Program Services$529,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,384FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,409TotalAmt
Program Services$795,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,347FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,165TotalAmt
Program Services$501,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,039FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,665TotalAmt
Program Services$223,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,146FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,264TotalAmt
Program Services$133,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,228FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PHARMACY & MEDICAL EQUI$2,699,857$2,699,857
STAFF TRAINING & TRANSP$358,108$357,663$364$81
COMMUNICATIONS$240,153$231,440$6,758$1,955
DUES & PUBLICATIONS$64,660$59,202$4,466$992

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,866TotalAmt
Program Services$1,149,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$956FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,588,096TotalAmt
Program Services$29,889,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,252,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$446,034FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,384,305BOYAmt
EOY$3,939,677EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,024,024EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,024BOYAmt
EOY$20,386EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,315,531BOYAmt
EOY$4,004,437EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,731BOYAmt
EOY$321,525EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,067,899LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,850,622LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,118,930BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,277EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,059,078BOYAmt
EOY$30,541,145EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$911,637BOYAmt
EOY$524,440EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,434,609BOYAmt
EOY$43,592,911EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,638,103BOYAmt
EOY$3,988,276EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,950BOYAmt
EOY$564,549EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,657,053BOYAmt
EOY$4,552,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,676,662BOYAmt
EOY$27,261,688EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,100,894BOYAmt
EOY$11,778,398EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,777,556BOYAmt
EOY$39,040,086EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,434,609BOYAmt
EOY$43,592,911EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$634,830ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$627,700NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,879,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,651,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,161,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,410,279CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,296,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,399,852TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,777,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,346,018CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,567,440CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,624,932CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,649,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,965,851TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,657,522CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,997,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,728,882CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,035,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,946,555CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,365,703TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,101,498CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,313,232CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,850,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,000,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400,674CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,665,404TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,101,498CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,313,232CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,850,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,000,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400,674CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,665,404TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$138,700,299PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$713,272CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$693,684CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$779,708CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$795,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,369,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,351,316TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$713,272CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$693,684CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$779,708CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$795,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,369,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,351,316TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,579CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,354CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$287,396TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,483,373CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,772,227CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,574,944CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,831,781CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,342,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,004,415TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.85620PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.86600PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03300InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02290InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,170,354BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$926,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,720,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$979,960OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,837,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,899,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,203,847InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$932,523OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,170,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,083,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,532,452InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$652,292OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,899,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,113,610BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,398,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,201,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$629,242OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,083,774EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,805,557BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,647,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$439,100OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,113,610EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.61000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,082,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,082,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,812,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,606,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,206,053BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,231,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$562,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$669,356BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$941,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$681,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$259,668BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,217,277TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$564,549Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$564,549TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,850,626TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$627,700NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$627,700RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,222,926RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,222,926TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,588,096TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,588,096ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,588,096TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID SCHRIER
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$275,679$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$275,679$0$0$0
ANN LICHTENSTEIN
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL OFFICER$236,554$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$236,554$0$0$0
ANN MITCHELL
PRESIDENT & CEO$189,969$0$0$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$204,969$0$0$0
JENNIFER PLUDE
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$204,307$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$204,307$0$0$0
LISSA BERROA GARCIA
PHYSICIAN$203,354$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$203,354$0$0$0
MARLENE BRADFORD
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$197,205$0$5,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$202,205$0$0$0
VAISHNAVI PREMKUMAR
PHYSICIAN$191,276$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$191,276$0$0$0
KAREN MILLER
PRESIDENT & CEO$163,909$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$163,909$0$0$0
CORNELIA STRONG
VP OF QUALITY & COMPLIANCE$145,305$0$17,410$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$162,715$0$0$0
GUY-EDGARD DOLTAIRE
RN - CASE MANAGER$160,276$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$160,276$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MCCABE
PHYSICIAN$158,805$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$158,805$0$0$0
GEORGE NDINU
LICENSED PRACTIAL NURSE$157,124$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$157,124$0$0$0
SOFIA MONTEBLANCO
PHYSICIAN$156,278$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$156,278$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,053NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPUBLISHED MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING. THE CHAIPERSON GIVES A SUMMARY REPORT TO THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS CAN REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 RETURN. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL INDIVIDUALS, UPON APPOINTMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ANY BOARD DESIGNATED COMMITTEE, OR MONTGOMERY HOSPICE SENIOR STAFF SHALL BE REQUIRED TO EXAMINE AND SIGN AN INDIVIDUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT MUST PROMPTLY BE UPDATED AND BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND/OR CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD. IF THE MATTER CONCERNS A STAFF MEMBER, THE CHANGE SHOULD BE PRESENTED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SUPERVISOR. THE INDIVIDUAL BOARD MEMBERS, WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THEIR CURRENT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AND THE HOSPICE, WILL WITHDRAW THEMSELVES FROM BOARD DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW FOR PRESIDENT/CEO IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS MAY INTERVIEW PRESIDENT/CEO'S COLLEAGUES CONCERNING THEIR INTERACTION AND RELATIONSHIP WITH PRESIDENT/CEO. OTHER ANALYSIS INCLUDES A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY THEIR IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PERFORMANCE SUMMARY IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO. AN ANALYSIS OF COMPARABLE STAFF POSITIONS AND SIMILAR HOSPICE ORGANIZATIONS IS DONE BY HR DEPARTMENT. DATA FROM BENCHMARK REPORTS PROVIDED BY NHPCO ARE ALSO USED IN THIS ANALYSIS. THE MOST RECENT YEAR IN WHICH THE COMPENSATION PROCESS WAS REVIEWED WAS 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO SUMMARIZED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE IN A WRITTEN ANNUAL REPORT.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALLIATIVE MEDICINE CONSULTANTS OF GREATER WASHINGTON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11355 PICCARD DR SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522343635EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO OFFER A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH ADVANCED ILLNESSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$59,548TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$55,728EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt