STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUMMIT SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUMMIT SCHOOL INC (EIN 56-0547519)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-22
IRS object ID
202531429349301203
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-22T11:54:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561793406PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Apple Koceja & Associates CPAS PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1445 Dolley Madison Road Ste 202AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560547519EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Summit School IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3367222777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Reynolda RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWinston SalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Michael J EbelingPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-05-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJonathan L Apple CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00018416PTIN
Phone3368544277PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Michael J EbelingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Reynolda RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWinston SalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,611,376GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.summitschool.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide a challenging curriculum within a caring enviroment to help students develop their full potential.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee352TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers125TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,144,640PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,280,932CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,920,655PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,768,066CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$777,065PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$847,543CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$230,341PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$25,248CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,072,701PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,921,789CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,280,902PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,591,940CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,040,766PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,965,114CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$619,790CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,517,488PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,752,578CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,839,156PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,309,632CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$766,455PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,612,157CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$43,486,495TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,298,412TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,756,751TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,860,950TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,729,744NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,437,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide a challenging curriculum within a caring enviroment to help students develop their full potential.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,094,112ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,591,940GrantAmt
Revenue$16,768,066RevenueAmt
DescFounded in 1933, Summit School is an independent co-educational day school serving students from Junior Kindergarten through 9th Grade. Summit provides a challenging curriculum within a caring environment to help students develop their full potential.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,094,112TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee352EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarter SturkiePersonNm
Phone3367222777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Reynolda RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityWinston SalemCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Dr Michael J Ebeling
Head of School60.000.00Yes (X)$354,748$0$30,052
Carter Sturkie
Dir of Fin/Oper50.000.00Yes (X)$144,080$0$25,453
Cindy Kluttz
Dir of Advanc45.000.00$108,273$0$21,509
Christopher Culp
Dir. of Technology40.000.00$105,896$0$16,179
Ben Carson
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Ahn
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kami Chavis
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sandlin Douglas
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Libby Kelly
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ben Baker
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Combes
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric Flow
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matt Petronzio
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ashley Givens
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Coleman Team
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matt McChesney
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Byrne
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chris Ohl
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Maloy
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sirena Hargrove-Leak
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Woltz
Trustee0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wesley Davis
Chair4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Allen
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elisabeth Lovett
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$712,997TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$93,193TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK Independent Schools Dining
PO Box 417632BostonMA02241Food service & catering$1,431,121
Little Diversified Architectural Consulting
615 S College St Ste 1600CharlotteNC28202Facilities consulting$233,989
Hoffman Mechanical Solutions
PO Box 77319GreensboroNC27417HVAC Services$332,788
Triad Total Care
PO Box 1488MebaneNC27302Janitorial$241,113
Larmore Landscape Association Inc
2581 Landmark DriveWinston SalemNC27103Landscaping$151,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,280,932AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,474NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,280,932TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Afternoon and other progr611710$1,089,662$1,089,662
Auxiliary611710$848,682$848,682
Other sources611710$437,132$437,132
Tuition611710$14,392,590$14,392,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,768,066TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$239,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$239,846ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$159,888RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,640RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,248RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,248ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,162,644SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,535,160SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,787OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$627,484SecuritiesAmt
Other-$19,787OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$607,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$607,697ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,921,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,768,066RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$872,791ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,591,940TotalAmt
Program Services$2,591,940ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,190TotalAmt
Program Services$54,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,261FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,528,133TotalAmt
Program Services$6,630,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$645,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,327FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,728TotalAmt
Management And General$371,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,628,987TotalAmt
Management And General$1,628,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,076TotalAmt
Program Services$490,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,359TotalAmt
Management And General$35,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,525TotalAmt
Management And General$68,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,373TotalAmt
Management And General$110,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,188TotalAmt
Management And General$71,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,689TotalAmt
Program Services$405,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,202FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,350TotalAmt
Management And General$58,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,541TotalAmt
Management And General$448,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,531TotalAmt
Management And General$41,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,439TotalAmt
Program Services$115,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,988TotalAmt
Management And General$368,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,374TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,241TotalAmt
Program Services$12,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contracts - other$2,049,912$1,147,523$902,389
Summer program$377,457$377,457
Miscellaneous expense$298,672$109,265$189,407
Maintenance$274,988$75,597$199,391

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,951TotalAmt
Program Services$62,951ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,309,632TotalAmt
Program Services$13,094,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,595,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$619,790FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,574,464BOYAmt
EOY$2,660,489EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,419,379BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,232EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,396BOYAmt
EOY$6,420,116EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,554BOYAmt
EOY$296,152EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,957BOYAmt
EOY$85,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,794,701LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,261,837LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,842,665BOYAmt
EOY$17,532,864EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,389BOYAmt
EOY$4,147,198EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,748,982BOYAmt
EOY$17,279,146EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,709BOYAmt
EOY$422,284EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,486,495BOYAmt
EOY$50,298,412EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,276,814BOYAmt
EOY$1,096,261EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,055BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,709EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,821,972BOYAmt
EOY$8,029,772EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,910BOYAmt
EOY$481,208EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,756,751BOYAmt
EOY$10,860,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,911,639BOYAmt
EOY$29,247,764EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,818,105BOYAmt
EOY$10,189,698EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,729,744BOYAmt
EOY$39,437,462EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,486,495BOYAmt
EOY$50,298,412EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,612,157ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,103,764NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,203OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesEducationOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,727,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$211,034ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,403,294InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$65,230GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$806,582OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,469,970EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,362,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$184,123ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,048,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$58,949GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$807,963OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,727,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,350,815BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$277,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,960,741InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$55,887GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,249,655OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,362,231EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,210,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$510,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,364,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$55,395GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$642,590OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$37,535AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,350,815EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,873,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,034,545ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,443InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,614GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$663,219OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,657AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,210,851EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.59140BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.40860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,754,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,754,153BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,378,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,692,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,686,377BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,883,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,081,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$801,509BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$778,786OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$487,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$290,825BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,532,864TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$17,279,146TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,449,677TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,103,764NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,465,503OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,361,739RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,811,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$110,373InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$110,373RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,921,789TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,741,959TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$134,640OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$134,640ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,607,319ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$110,373InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,591,940OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,702,313ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,309,632TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oThe artwork consists of over 75 individual pieces of oil paintings, Native American art, sculptures, prints, lithographs, water colors, photographs, wood blocks, and other various art forms. The artwork is maintained by the school for educational and instructional purposes.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.Donations of art are auctioned off and the revenues are put into the general fund for the operations of the school.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The financial aid for diversity funds are for need-based financial aid for minority students.The Joe H. Parrish Sports Memorial Fund was established for the purpose of providing support for the sports department.The Marian Millaway '69 Douglas Award for Faculty Excellence Fund was established to reward teachers whose excellence and enthusiasm spark the flame of learning in students.The Jessica Marsha Wolfman Exchange Fund was established for the purpose of helping students participate in the exchange program and other school sponsored trips.The Faculty Support Fund was established to provide salaries, benefits and professional growth opportunities for faculty.The Teaching/Learning Center Outreach Fund was established to support outreach programs utilizing the teaching/learning center activities through publication, seminars, workshops, outside resource teachers and explanatory aids for teachers and visitors.The Debell Scholarship Fund was established to support financial aid for deserving students whose family would not otherwise be able to afford an independent school education.The Perkinson Family Travel Fund was established to help students with demonstrated financial need enrich their educational experiences by participating in school-endorsed trips.The General and Summit School Funds were established for the purpose of providing overall support for the school.The Thomas A Gray Endowment Income is made available each year to the head of the school to be used at his/her discretion. The Michelle Lachat Financial Aid Fund and Christian Sisters' Financial Aid Fund were established for the purpose of providing financial aid to qualified students.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIt is the Schools policy to evaluate all tax positions to identify any that may be considered uncertain. All identified material tax positions are assessed and measured by a more-likely-than-not threshold to determine if the tax position is uncertain and what, if any, the effect of the uncertain tax position may have on the financial statements. No material uncertain tax positions were identified for 2024 and 2023. Currently, the statute of limitations remains open subsequent to and including the year ended June 30, 2021; however, no examinations are in process. Any changes in the amount of a tax position, as well as related penalties and interest, will be recognized in the period the change occurs.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental exp netted with revenue on 990 $134640 Special events expenses $0
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SScholarships incl in fin stmt revenue $2591940

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe school published their nondiscriminatory policy in the local newspapers of general circulation that serves all racial segments of the community.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Employee tuition assistance63$1,067,632Book
Financial aid/scholarships115$1,524,308Book

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Carter Sturkie
Dir of Fin/Oper$144,080$7,728$17,725$169,533
Dr Michael J Ebeling
Head of School$310,923$15,958$14,094$384,800$43,825

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC Capital Facilities FinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65818PGJ2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-05-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,480,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeThe bond issue for new constrPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,540,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$12,840,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$117,067IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$12,840,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,950NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescArtwork framingDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,524NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by all board members via posting to a secure website prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe administrators of the school supervise relationships and transactions on an ongoing basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aCompensation of head of school is determined using comparability data provided by NAIS school. They also use information reported on other schools' Form 990. The officers and key employees compensation is determined by the head of the school.Head of School: new multi-year employment agreement signed June 30, 2023. Included review by Board of Trustees, included multiple external comparatives, and involved legal counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18Copies of Form 990 and 1023 are filed in the Head's office and are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Copies of governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are filed in the business office and are abailable upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in value of beneficial int trust = -$6885
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in value of interest rate swap = -$1318
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe process has not changed from prior year.