STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JUMP RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JUMP RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 39-0382695)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-20
IRS object ID
202531409349301008
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-20T08:25:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390382695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUMP RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJUMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7155325524PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 99AddressLine1Txt
CityLADYSMITHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54848ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM VANDOORNPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone7155325524PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATHERINE LUTZKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01760889PTIN
Phone5072802300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM VANDOORNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 99AddressLine1Txt
CityLADYSMITHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,100,344GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE, SAFE, SUSTAINABLE, AFFORDABLE UTILITY SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$31,802TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$29,662NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,392,258PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,356,109CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$62,960PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$62,668CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$539,979PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$629,585CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,995,197PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,048,362CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,466,304PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,277,979CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$362,258PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$380,987CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,989,669PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,143,440CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,818,231PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,802,406CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$176,966PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$245,956CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,829,887TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,130,495TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,301,104TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,574,150TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,528,783NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,556,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF JUMP RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY, AND OTHER SERVICES OF MERIT IN A SAFE AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER TO RESPOND TO THE GROWING NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE SOLD 94,725,232 KWHS OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS DURING 2024. IN CONNECTION WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S MISSION, THE COOPERATIVE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS AND MAXIMUM VALUES TO MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH THE WISE USE OF RESOURCES AND TECHNOLOGY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$16,909,216MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,338,539OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAWN ZAHURONESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7155325524PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 99AddressLine1Txt
CityLADYSMITHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54848ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MYRON BROOKS
CHAIRMAN - PART YEAR10.66Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
BILL VAN DOORN
CHAIRMAN4.86Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
WALTER KRUK
VICE CHAIRMAN8.42Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,350$0$0
JOE LORENCE
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.21Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,125$0$0
JASON WEAVER
DIRECTOR7.31Yes (X)$3,450$0$0
BILL AMERY
DIRECTOR5.47Yes (X)$4,650$0$0
JANE REICH
DIRECTOR11.03Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
SANDRA SCHARA
DIRECTOR7.21Yes (X)$6,150$0$0
JAY WAELTZ
DIRECTOR3.80Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
CHRISTINE BEADLES
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
KURT HARRIS
GENERAL MANAGER46.18Yes (X)$194,245$0$141,117
KEVIN WRIGHT
JOURNEY LINE WORKER47.53$122,633$0$64,339Yes (X)
CALVIN WIENER
LINEMAN50.80$134,234$0$41,476Yes (X)
CORY ANDRASCHKO
JOURNEY LINE WORKER53.40$146,416$0$44,468Yes (X)
JORDAN BEHREANDT
OPERATIONS MANAGER45.23$124,080$0$70,598Yes (X)
DAWN ZAHURONES
FINANCE MANAGER41.35$106,267$0$94,731Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$873,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$456,729TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ZIELIES TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 307BRUCEWI54819BRUSHING/TREE TRIMMING$564,833
A-1 POWER
8327 WI-64BLOOMERWI54724URD SERVICES$387,392
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,356,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,356,109RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,356,109TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,688ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,910RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,910RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,910ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,349OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,369OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$7,020OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,020ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$38,209GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$39,613CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,404UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPTIAL CREDITS523000$580,937$580,937
POWERNET GLOBAL AND WILD BLUE517000$33,206$33,206
MISC NONOPERATING INCOME900099$1,936$1,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$616,079OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,048,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,938,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$31,802UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$77,578ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,277,979TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,987TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,512TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,329TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$8,034,927
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$1,550,140
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,264,572
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$1,019,231

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,729TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,802,406TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,046BOYAmt
EOY$112,761EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,934BOYAmt
EOY$1,302EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,825,252BOYAmt
EOY$1,781,437EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,249,944BOYAmt
EOY$1,079,088EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,445BOYAmt
EOY$212,226EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,234,762LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,126,251LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,973,971BOYAmt
EOY$43,108,511EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,457,295BOYAmt
EOY$7,835,170EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,829,887BOYAmt
EOY$54,130,495EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,151,610BOYAmt
EOY$3,323,288EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,110,396BOYAmt
EOY$28,984,751EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,039,098BOYAmt
EOY$1,266,111EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,301,104BOYAmt
EOY$33,574,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,360BOYAmt
EOY$44,180EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$980,885BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,404EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,502,538BOYAmt
EOY$19,490,761EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,528,783BOYAmt
EOY$20,556,345EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,829,887BOYAmt
EOY$54,130,495EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$245,956ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$781,606OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$426,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$426,586BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,173,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,049,039DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,124,259BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,634,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,077,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,557,666BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,108,511TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$6,111,066C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOP$952,638C
OTHER ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$431,224C
RESCO ASSOCIATION$340,242C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,835,170TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$579,332
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$686,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,266,111TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,048,362TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,048,362RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,048,362TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,524,427TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,524,427ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,277,979OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,277,979ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,802,406TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE COOPERATIVE HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,277,979.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KURT HARRIS
GENERAL MANAGER$194,245$0$0$0$0$0$106,930$0$34,187$0$335,362$0$0$0
DAWN ZAHURONES
FINANCE MANAGER$106,267$0$0$0$0$0$62,394$0$32,337$0$200,998$0$0$0
JORDAN BEHREANDT
OPERATIONS MANAGER$124,080$0$0$0$0$0$19,011$0$51,587$0$194,678$0$0$0
CORY ANDRASCHKO
JOURNEY LINE WORKER$146,416$0$0$0$0$0$12,367$0$32,101$0$190,884$0$0$0
KEVIN WRIGHT
JOURNEY LINE WORKER$122,633$0$0$0$0$0$32,238$0$32,101$0$186,972$0$0$0
CALVIN WIENER
LINEMAN$134,234$0$0$0$0$0$9,305$0$32,171$0$175,710$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A15 OR MORE MEMBERS OF A DISTRICT FROM WHICH A DIRECTOR IS TO BE ELECTED MAY MAKE NOMINATIONS EACH MEMBER RECEIVES A BALLOT CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE QUALIFIED CANDIDATES NOMINATED FOR THE DIRECTOR POSITIONS EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ELIGIBLE TO VOTE FOR ONE CANDIDATE FROM EACH DISTRICT FROM WHICH A DIRECTOR IS TO BE ELECTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, FINANCE MANAGER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CHAIRMAN SIGNS 990 AFTER THIS REVIEW AND BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MUST BE SIGNED BY EACH CURRENT EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR ANNUALLY AS WELL AS EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR AT TIME OF HIRE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SELF-POLICING POLICY IN WHICH IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EACH EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR TO COME FORWARD WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHENEVER THEY OCCUR. THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY SUPPORTS THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY ENCOURAGING ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER QUESTIONABLE BEHAVIOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ON AT LEAST AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BOARD UTILIZIES THE NRECA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES FOR COMPARABLES. THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. COMPENSATION FOR THE OPERATIONS MANAGER AND FINANCE MANAGER IS DETERMINED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE GENERAL MANAGER REVIEWS KEY STAFF'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ONCE A YEAR. THE GENERAL MANAGER UTILIZES THE NRECA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR COMPARABLES." OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE UNION EMPLOYEES. THE AMOUNT IN THE UNION AGREEMENT IS NEGOTIATED BY THE CEO THROUGH COMPARISONS TO THE STATE AVERAGE OF THE INDUSTRY FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS USING THE NRECA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE AGREEMENTS ARE USUALLY 3 YEARS AND THE RESULTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE UNION AGREEMENT. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS MINUTES, BYLAWS, AND GOVERNANCE INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY MAKING THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON-LINE AND UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY AND DISTRIBUTED AT AN ANNUAL MEETING FOR MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -495,193. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -1,180. PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED 1,277,979.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI, ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990.