STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY CLINIC INC (EIN 52-0988386)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-25
IRS object ID
202541159349301024
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-25T10:53:42+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520988386EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013407525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18665 Georgia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySilver SpringCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20910ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR SONYA BRUTONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCI Health ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR SONYA BRUTONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18665 Georgia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySilver SpringCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20910ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,068,766GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCIWEB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCCI HEALTH & WELLNESS SERVICES, A GROUP PRACTICE, EMPOWERS PATIENTS TO PARTNER WITH STAFF FOR AN UNPARALLELED HEALTHCARE EXPERIENCE. THROUGH INTEGRATED TEAMS IN A LEARNING ENVIRONMENT, WE DELIVER HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE CARE TO EVERY PATIENT DURING ALL STAGES OF LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee384TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$60,549TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$59,549NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,465,225PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,767,961CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,965,812PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,510,119CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$81,918PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$411,361CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,979,428PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,025,365CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,492,383PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,714,806CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,406,260PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,963,038CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$70,995CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,610,412PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,905,148CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,016,672PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,868,186CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,475,711PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$846,620CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,129,187TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,132,302TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,476,504TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,824,650TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,652,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,307,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEMPOWER PATIENTS TO PARTNER WITH STAFF FOR AN UNPARALLELED HEALTHCARE EXPERIENCE THROUGH INTEGRATED PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TEAMS IN A LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. WE DELIVER HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE CARE TO EVERY PATIENT DURING ALL STAGES OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,785,928ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$23,030,084RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH CENTERS: PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO 95,810 INDIVIDUAL ENCOUNTERS MANY OF WHICH AREN'T COVERED BY HEALTH INSURANCE. CCI PROVIDES DIRECT CARE FOR PRENATAL SERVICES AS WELL AS ADOLESCENT SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,391,808ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,776,002RevenueAmt
DescWOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN (WIC): NUTRITION COUNSELING TO 37,996 INCOME-ELIGIBLE INFANTS AND CHILDREN AS WELL AS PREGNANT AND BREASTFEEDING WOMEN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,145,018ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,704,033RevenueAmt
DescCOMPREHENSIVE DENTAL SERVICE PROGRAM: PROVIDING 12,106 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS TO ALL PATIENTS IRRESPECTIVE OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,322,754TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee384EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kenneth E HeltBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013407525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18665 Georgia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySilver SpringCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20910ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Beth Durham
VICE CHAIRPERSON - UNTIL 10/2023; BOARD MEMBER - START 10/20231.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bibhash Mukhopadhyay
BOARD MEMBER - START 11/2023; TREASURER - START 01/20241.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Della Cox
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marguerite Lucea
Chairperson1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Wise
TREASURER - UNTIL 01/2024; BOARD MEMBER - START 01/20241.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonya Bruton
CEO & President40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$488,106$0$48,083
Susan Leggett-Johnson
Vice Chairperson - START 10/20231.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emmett Jordan
Board Member - START 11/20231.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Stroud
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monica Hawkins
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Pagan
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Thames
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Harris
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$287,997$0$39,580
Dolores Glenn
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0$194,165$0$23,836Yes (X)
Parastoo Golestani
Chief Dental Officer40.00.0$254,719$0$49,486Yes (X)
Bethlehem Kassaye
Health Center Medical Director40.00.0$231,228$0$39,846Yes (X)
Ceceila Hall-Carrington
Health Center Medical Director40.00.0$263,225$0$57,039Yes (X)
Ekwueme Onyemaechi
Chief Information Officer40.00.0$262,271$0$37,938Yes (X)
Parvej Malik
Physician40.00.0$240,229$0$53,903Yes (X)
Ravi Ajmera
Health Center Medical Director40.00.0$243,184$0$30,142Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,465,124TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$379,853TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
The Korth Companies Inc
9101 Gaither RoadGaithersburgMD20877General Contractor, Construction$945,982
Locumtenenscom
2655 Northwinds ParkwayAlpharettaGA30009Temporary staff$730,303
Laboratory Corporation of America
PO Box 12140BurlingtonNC27116Laboratory Services$690,162
Health Center Network of New York dbaHealth Efficient
911 Central AvenueALBANYNY12206IT Consulting$433,985330
Sign Language USA
PO Box 1246McLeanVA22101Translation Services$396,559
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$7,600FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$16,305,344GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$455,017AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,767,961TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$25,087,096$25,087,096
PHARMACY REVENUE456110$4,404,356$4,404,356
OTHER REVENUE621400$18,667$18,667

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,510,119TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,412ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$170,668RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$71,594RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,074RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,549UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$38,525ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,419,925SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,274,976SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$144,949SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$144,949ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,600ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,390FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,390ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEE900099$1,868,203$1,868,203
GAIN ON LEASE TERMINATION900099$64,478$64,478

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,932,681OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,714,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,510,119RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,549UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,376,177ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,972TotalAmt
Program Services$304,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,081,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,148,496TotalAmt
Program Services$19,092,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,056,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,929TotalAmt
Program Services$784,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,760,881TotalAmt
Program Services$1,516,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,760TotalAmt
Program Services$1,517,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,936TotalAmt
Management And General$186,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,380TotalAmt
Management And General$73,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,581TotalAmt
Management And General$46,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,314,635TotalAmt
Program Services$2,492,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,808,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,141FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,057TotalAmt
Management And General$84,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,050TotalAmt
Program Services$476,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$723,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,533FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,715,595TotalAmt
Program Services$750,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$958,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,963FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,801,364TotalAmt
Program Services$1,230,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,558,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,422FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,466TotalAmt
Program Services$149,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,254FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,481TotalAmt
Program Services$68,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$635FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,449TotalAmt
Program Services$115,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,449FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,467,930TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,395FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,094TotalAmt
Program Services$165,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,534FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND DRUGS$4,231,611$4,231,611
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$352,103$153,997$196,677$1,429
RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION$70,851$30,987$39,576$288
REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$52,813$23,099$29,500$214

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,752TotalAmt
Program Services$79,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$738FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,868,186TotalAmt
Program Services$34,322,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,474,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,995FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,034,186BOYAmt
EOY$6,633,736EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$212,432EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,154,934BOYAmt
EOY$4,748,915EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,935,968BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,033EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,644BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,649BOYAmt
EOY$143,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,906,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,887,731LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,742,434BOYAmt
EOY$25,018,658EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,040,807BOYAmt
EOY$6,436,517EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$400,818EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,561,465BOYAmt
EOY$10,722,941EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,129,187BOYAmt
EOY$56,132,302EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,861,704BOYAmt
EOY$5,050,578EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,812,599BOYAmt
EOY$10,935,927EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,712,201BOYAmt
EOY$11,788,145EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,476,504BOYAmt
EOY$27,824,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,636,067BOYAmt
EOY$28,293,220EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,616BOYAmt
EOY$14,432EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,652,683BOYAmt
EOY$28,307,652EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,129,187BOYAmt
EOY$56,132,302EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$846,620ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$131,069NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$677,280PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,636,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,085,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,551,250BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,150,942OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,726,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,424,466BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,331,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,076,091DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,255,234BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,787,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,787,708BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,018,658TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ROU ASSETS$10,407,533
DEPOSITS$129,262
OTHER RECEIVABLES$186,146
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,722,941TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$11,788,145Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,788,145TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,815,984TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$131,069NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,987OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$134,056RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,681,928RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$46,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$13,703OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,878RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,714,806TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,836,111TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,506OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,506ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,821,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$46,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$46,581ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,868,186TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - 2987
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsGAIN ON LEASE TERMINATION - 64478 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 803 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES RECLASSED - -7390 RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED - -71594
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990GAIN ON LEASE TERMINATION - -64478 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES RECLASSED - 7390 RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED - 71594

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sonya Bruton
CEO & President$488,106$0$0$0$0$0$36,585$0$11,498$0$536,189$0$0$0
Brian Harris
Chief Financial Officer$287,997$0$0$0$0$0$25,118$0$14,462$0$327,577$0$0$0
Parastoo Golestani
Chief Dental Officer$254,719$0$0$0$0$0$36,184$0$13,302$0$304,205$0$0$0
Dolores Glenn
Chief Operating Officer$194,165$0$0$0$0$0$8,570$0$15,266$0$218,001$0$0$0
Parvej Malik
Physician$240,229$0$0$0$0$0$32,833$0$21,070$0$294,132$0$0$0
Ravi Ajmera
Health Center Medical Director$243,184$0$0$0$0$0$22,415$0$7,727$0$273,326$0$0$0
Bethlehem Kassaye
Health Center Medical Director$231,228$0$0$0$0$0$29,085$0$10,761$0$271,074$0$0$0
Ekwueme Onyemaechi
Chief Information Officer$262,271$0$0$0$0$0$16,874$0$21,064$0$300,209$0$0$0
Ceceila Hall-Carrington
Health Center Medical Director$263,225$0$0$0$0$0$30,892$0$26,147$0$320,264$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A TENTATIVE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. BOARD MEMBERS THEN RECEIVE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE CONDUCTED SO THAT NO PART OF ITS INCOME PROPERTY OR EARNINGS SHALL INURE TO THE BENEFIT OF ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE OR OTHER INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, INSTITUTION OR ASSOCIATION. ANY DIRECTOR HAVING AN OUTSIDE INTEREST IN A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD SHALL DISCLOSE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD BEFORE IT DELIBERATES AND ACTS ON THE MATTER AND IF THE BOARD DETERMINES A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE MEMBER SHALL ABSTAIN FROM ANY DELIBERATIONS OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT UPON JOINING THE BOARD AND SHALL SIGN AN UPDATED STATEMENT ANNUALLY THEREAFTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO OCCURS WHEN THE BOARD EVALUATES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND MAKES THEIR RECOMMENDATION FOR THE SALARY INCREASE. THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES A REVIEW OF LOCAL & NATIONAL COMPARABLES FOR PROFESSIONALS WITH REQUIRED SKILLS AND BACKGROUND, AS WELL AS A REVIEW OF ORGANIZATION FINANCIALS TO DETERMINE WHAT MAKES SENSE GIVING EXISTING BUDGET CONSTRAINTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S C-SUITE OFFICERS OCCURS WHEN THE CEO EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF EACH OFFICER AND MAKES THEIR RECOMMENDATION FOR THE SALARY INCREASE TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT OFFICERS FOR REVIEW OF MARKET ALIGNMENT AND BUDGETARY COMPLIANCE. THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES A REVIEW OF LOCAL & NATIONAL COMPARABLES FOR PROFESSIONALS WITH REQUIRED SKILLS AND BACKGROUND, AS WELL AS A REVIEW OF ORGANIZATION FINANCIALS TO DETERMINE WHAT MAKES SENSE GIVING EXISTING BUDGET CONSTRAINTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCCI MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSAIC PROPERTY GROUP II LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17615 ORA GLEN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenbeltCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20770ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN884310554EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT COMMUNITY CLINIC, INC. (DBA CCI HEALTH SERVICES)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,589,944EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CLINIC INCBusinessNameLine1Txt