STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOT SPRINGS COUNTY HOSPITAL DIST: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOT SPRINGS COUNTY HOSPITAL DIST (EIN 83-6000182)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-30
IRS object ID
202541209349303379
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-30T16:10:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN836000182EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOTSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3078643121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNatalya KellerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3078643121PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott AlwinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,363,150GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshotspringshealth.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPartnering with our community for quality health and healing.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee208TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$627,940PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$567,205CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,765,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,572,274CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$87,828PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$205,836CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,985PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,585CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,495,153PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,362,900CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,382,386PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,966,636CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,872,450PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,614,032CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,254,836PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,580,668CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,759,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$217,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,109,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,080,502TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,568,690TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,757,886TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,540,384NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,322,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPartnering with our community for quality health and healing.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,832,055ExpenseAmt
Revenue$39,572,274RevenueAmt
DescHot Springs County Hospital District (the Hospital), a not for profit and governmental hospital, provides compassionate medical care for all, regardless of their ability to pay. The Hospital offers 24/7 emergency care (2,767 visits), inpatient services (1,217 patient days), outpatient services (17,165 visits), HSH-Thermopolis Clinic (13,120 visits), HSH-Worland Clinic (7,876 visits), HSH-Riverton Clinic (3,316 visits), and HSH-Shoshoni Clinic (548 visits).The Hospital has a financial assistance program under which services are provided for free or at a reduced rate. Charity care based on Continued on Schedule O...charges awarded under the financial assistance program totaled $264,034. The cost of charity care for the year ended June 30, 2024 based on direct and indirect cost of providing charity care services was $173,972.Many employees are teachers in the education programs open to the public such as Certified Nursing Assistant and CardioPulmonary Resuscitation. An agreement with the University of Wyoming, Central Wyoming College and Northeastern Wyoming College encourages nursing, pharmacy, and social services students to intern at the Hospital. Health information links are available on the Hospital website.Comfort carts and free meals are available for families during stressful conditions. HSH-Clinics provide reduced or free exams for school athletics, medicine assistance, blood pressure screening and community education seminars. The Hospital offers scholarships to qualifying candidates wanting to advance their education to the betterment of the Hospital and Community. Community Resource Training for High School Students and WWAMI (Washington, Wyoming, Alaska, Montana, Idaho) medical education program, which promotes medical education in Western States, are two long-time programs in which the Hospital participates.The Hospital offers Family Medicine Residency Program "Rural Training Track" for 2nd and 3rd-year residents. The goal is to train Family Medicine Physicians who become highly skilled rural physicians and leaders in Wyoming's rural communities and beyond.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,832,055TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee208EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott AlwinPersonNm
Phone3078643121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bill Williams
Chairman (Until 5/24)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Johnson-Vice Chairman
(Until 5/24)/Chairman (Beg 6/24)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Koerwitz
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Benefiel
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aimee Kay
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Anderson
Director (Beg 6/2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Alwin
CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Benson
CFO (Until 2/4/24)40.00Yes (X)$208,933$0$21,915
Gregory Brickner
Interim CFO (Beg Dec 2023)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Hemann
CCO40.00$192,679$0$36,112Yes (X)
Verlene Luna
CPCO (Until 12/3/23)40.00$173,620$0$18,160Yes (X)
Wade Bomengen
Physician40.00$701,802$0$43,764Yes (X)
Jason Weyer
Physician40.00$710,088$0$30,748Yes (X)
Mathey Mattson
Physician40.00$551,015$0$38,082Yes (X)
Hallie Bischoff
Physician40.00$533,272$0$43,892Yes (X)
Nicole Jamieson
Physician40.00$447,643$0$35,686Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,519,052TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$268,359TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Medical Solutions LLC
PO Box 850861MinneapolisMN55485Staffing Agency$1,401,506
Healthtech Management Service
2745 N Dallas Pkwy Ste100PlanoTX75093Staffing Agency/Consulting$988,868
Gem City Bone & Joint PC
1909 Vista DriveLaramieWY82070Medical Services$548,059
Holistic Pain Management
3780 N Garfield Ave Ste 101LovelandCO80538Medical Services$525,360
Mortimore Ambulance
620 Arapahoe StreetThermopolisWY82443Ambulance services$426,365
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$214,246GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$352,959AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$567,205TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$35,862,781$35,862,781
Property & Sales Tax Revenue900099$1,729,931$1,729,931
340B Pharmacy Revenue456110$1,396,541$1,396,541
Other Supporting Revenue900099$583,021$583,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,572,274TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$205,836ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,835RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,585RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,585ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,362,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,572,274RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$223,421ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,687TotalAmt
Program Services$109,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,633,365TotalAmt
Program Services$13,791,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$841,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,839TotalAmt
Program Services$360,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,754TotalAmt
Program Services$1,404,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963,991TotalAmt
Program Services$888,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,792TotalAmt
Management And General$723,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,275TotalAmt
Management And General$114,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,576TotalAmt
Management And General$52,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,076,792TotalAmt
Program Services$5,898,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,177,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,381TotalAmt
Program Services$950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,734TotalAmt
Program Services$418,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,698TotalAmt
Program Services$1,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,579TotalAmt
Program Services$341,579ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,034TotalAmt
Program Services$72,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,269TotalAmt
Management And General$116,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,832TotalAmt
Program Services$658,832ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,529,835TotalAmt
Program Services$2,849,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$680,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,331TotalAmt
Program Services$263,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$6,388,126$6,387,643$483
Bad Debt Expense$1,976,223$1,976,223
Subscriptions/Books/Per$403,434$258,131$145,303
Food$109,773$109,106$667

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,348TotalAmt
Program Services$39,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,580,668TotalAmt
Program Services$35,832,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,748,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,777,913BOYAmt
EOY$7,971,111EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,887,420BOYAmt
EOY$5,731,771EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,229,250BOYAmt
EOY$4,628,570EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,310BOYAmt
EOY$840,663EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,504BOYAmt
EOY$487,564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,142,977LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,194,766LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,806,283BOYAmt
EOY$23,948,211EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,561BOYAmt
EOY$419,146EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,599,833BOYAmt
EOY$2,053,466EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,109,074BOYAmt
EOY$46,080,502EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,297,614BOYAmt
EOY$2,373,181EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,521,818BOYAmt
EOY$24,881,100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,749,258BOYAmt
EOY$1,503,605EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,568,690BOYAmt
EOY$28,757,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,652,964BOYAmt
EOY$11,590,845EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,887,420BOYAmt
EOY$5,731,771EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,540,384BOYAmt
EOY$17,322,616EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,109,074BOYAmt
EOY$46,080,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$217,768ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$343,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$343,520BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,094,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,560,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,533,794BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,411,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,516,433DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,895,472BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$117,815DepreciationAmt
Book Value$175,425BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,948,211TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Leases$269,371
Subscription IT Liabilities$1,234,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,503,605TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,727,845TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,635,055OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,635,055RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,362,900RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,362,900TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,945,613TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,945,613ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,635,055OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,635,055ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,580,668TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Interest expense reported in expense for Form 990 -658,832. Bad debt expenses reported in expense for Form 990 -1,976,223.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Interest expense reported in revenue in Financials 658,832. Bad debt expenses reported in revenue in Financials 1,976,223.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$173,972TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$173,972NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00450TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,640,325TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,951,634DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$688,691NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01780TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,814,297TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,951,634DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$862,663NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02230TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$220,584TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$54,583DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$166,001NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00430TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,674,672TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,720,842DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$953,830NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02470TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,895,256TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,775,425DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,119,831NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02900TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,709,553TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,727,059DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,982,494NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05130TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,976,223BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$592,867BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$14,430,775ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$14,399,521CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$31,254MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Arapahoe StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityThermopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP82443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.hotspringshealth.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License713163StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherPain clinic; 6 Provider Based ClinicsOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.comOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.comStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.comFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.comFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://hotspringshealth.comFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 5: Community Surveys were conducted to collect input from the community members who represented the broad interest of the community. A community survey link was open during the month of October 2022. Also, paper copies of the community survey were distributed in various public locations during this same time period. There was a total of 233 survey respondents.
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 11: The following needs were identified in the most recent Community Health Needs Assessment:1) Mental Health/Substance Abuse/Suicide2) Chronic Disease/Prevention Medicine & Education3) Access to healthcareThe Hospital has continued to research options to address the need of Mental Health/Substance Abuse/Suicide Prevention. The Hospital continued to use OneWyo Opioid Settlement funding to participate in community-wide education and public media campaigns targeting opioid use disorder, safe medication disposal, reducing stigma, and increasing public awareness about treatment options available to our community. The hospital will host a community-wide training for emergency room personnel, EMTs and other first responders and law enforcement addressing the ethical and fair treatment of opioid overdose patients, post-discharge planning, community referrals for Medication Assisted Treatment, recovery case management and/or supportive services, Narcan use and safety, etc. Using these funds, HSH continues to work with appropriate agencies to locate a medication drop box on the hospital campus for safe disposal of opioids for those in recovery and to reduce access to opioids in the community.
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 13b: See Part V, line 13h
Hot Springs County Hospital DistrictPart V, Section B, Line 13h: The facility's criteria for eligibility for free or discounted care is based on the federal poverty guidelines, family size, and the patient's equity resources (assets less medical debt). In addition, the patient and family members must receive a denial from Medicaid or other public assistance programs. Extenuating circumstances (death, acts of nature, etc.) are considered in determining eligibility for financial assistance.
Part V, line 20d, No Presumtive Eligibility Determination:The Hospital does not make presumptive eligibility determinations. A patient needs to apply for financial assistance based on most current circumstances to be considered eligible.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:The facility's criteria for eligibility for free or discounted care is based on the federal poverty guidelines, family size, and the patient's equity resources (assets less medical debt). In addition, the patient and family members must receive a denial from Medicaid or other public assistance programs. Extenuating circumstances (death, acts of nature, etc.) are considered in determining eligibility for financial assistance.
Part I, Line 7:Line 7a Financial Assistance at cost was calculated by multiplying the ratio of cost to gross charges for the Hospital by the gross uncompensated charges associated with providing charity care to its patients. Line 7b, Medicaid was calculated using Worksheet 3. Line 7g, Subsidized Health Services, was calculated using Worksheet 6. Line 7e was calcuated based on actual cost.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 1,976,223.
Part III, Line 2:The organization determines its estimate of bad debt provisions based on its historical write off and recovery information.
Part III, Line 3:The estimated dollar amount of the organization's bad debt expense that reasonably is attributable to patients who likely would qualify for financial assistance under the hospital's financial assistance policy, but for whom insufficient information was obtained to determine their eligibility, was estimated to be 30%.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 17 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:The hospital is licensed by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services as a critical access hospital. As a critical access hospital, it is reimbursed on 101% of costs less the 2% sequestration adjustment. The hospital utilized the annual cost report for the current fiscal year, which it is required to submit to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services as the source to determine the Medicare allowable costs of care in connection with the revenue received from Medicare.The Hospital provides services to patients under the Medicare program knowing they will not recover all the costs associated with providing these services. Providing these services is essential to these patients and the community and increases their access to healthcare services. Therefore, the entire Medicare shortfall, if any, is considered a community benefit. The Organization reported only those allowable costs and Medicare reimbursements reported in the Medicare cost report for the year.
Part III, Line 9b:The hospital makes every effort to complete a financial evaluation at the earliest possible point in the revenue cycle for all patients indicating an inability to meet their financial obligations. A financial assistance program application is completed once all other options for reimbursements have been exhausted. The hospital policy indicates it will send a notice to the patient within 30 days of services to notify the patient that financial assistance is available. The hospital policy does not send patient accounts to collections until after 120 days after the date of the first invoice of the service. If a patient submits a financial assistance application within 240 days after the date of the first invoice of the services, the hospital removes the patient account from collections.
Part VI, Line 2:Patient Satisfaction Surveys are sent out to measure the progress of improving the areas of needs. The Foundation Director is a member of the HSC Prevention Coalition and Human Resources Council; both of these organizations are involved in assessing community health and other needs. The Hot Springs County Prevention Coalition meets once a month to discuss the needs and ways to address these needs.
Part VI, Line 3:We inform our patients of the Financial Assistance program through various means, such as signage in the admissions area and Emergency Department and all statements have verbiage for Financial Assistance availability and contact information. Financial assistance information and application are also available on our website.
Part VI, Line 4:Hot Springs Health is located in a rural community in central Wyoming. Being one of the smallest counties in the state, Hot Springs County is largely an agricultural and ranching community. According to the 2017 census, there were approximately 4,696 residents in the county. Hot Springs County population of persons under the age of five is 5.3%, persons under age of eighteen is 21.3%, persons over age sixty-five is 25.5%. The percent of females in the county is $49.3%. Veterans from years 2013-2017 totaled 612 individuals, ranking above the Wyoming average with 12.71% of the residents having a veteran status.The median household income in HS County for 2017 was $48,403, mean household income was $64,864, and per capita income in the past 12 months of 2017 was $30,939. For Wyoming the median household income is $60,938 and the mean household income is $76,731. The median earning for workers in Wyoming was $32,205 and in HS County was $30,775. The median earnings for males working full-time in Wyoming was $53,727 and in HS County was $49,038. The median earnings for females working full-time in Wyoming was $37,915 and in HS County $41,220.HS County exceeds the state average in relation to poverty level at 12.1% vs state average of 11.3%. Hot Springs County School District is a Title 1 School. Free and reduced meals are provided to 53.5% of elementary school families and 39.68% of the entire district. Single family homes equal 265 of our population. More than one quarter of our population is age 65 or older. Of those aged 60 years and older, 20% receive food stamps.
Part VI, Line 5:The Board of Directors is comprised of residents of Hot Springs County representing various backgrounds. They are not employees of HSH, nor contractors, nor family members. Any surplus funds are directed towards patient care by investing into modern equipment and technology and providing medical education to our clinical personnel to provide the best care to our community.HSH extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in the community.HSH is the only Critical Access Hospital in the Hot Springs County.HSH provides chemotherapy and biotherapy services, immunotherapy, and blood transfusions, thus allowing patients to receive treatments right here, at home, without having to travel long distances. Holistic pain management is available to our community at our Specialty Clinic. Rehabilitation services provided at HSH include physical therapy, speech/language pathology and occupational therapy. HSH provides a 24-hour Emergency room that is available to all regardless of ability to pay.HSH participates in the HRSA Rural Residency Planning and Development Program offering a Rural Residency Training Track to medical residents who have an interest in working in rural hospitals.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Wade Bomengen
Physician$679,302$0$22,500$0$0$0$13,200$0$30,672$0$745,674$0$0$0
Jason Weyer
Physician$687,588$0$22,500$0$0$0$0$0$30,847$0$740,935$0$0$0
Mathey Mattson
Physician$529,765$0$21,250$0$0$0$13,200$0$24,882$0$589,097$0$0$0
Hallie Bischoff
Physician$510,772$0$22,500$0$0$0$13,200$0$30,800$0$577,272$0$0$0
Nicole Jamieson
Physician$447,643$0$0$0$0$0$13,200$0$22,594$0$483,437$0$0$0
Kevin Benson
CFO (Until 2/4/24)$194,000$0$7,500$0$7,433$0$8,229$0$13,786$0$230,948$0$0$0
Dan Hemann
CCO$179,679$0$13,000$0$0$0$7,965$0$28,247$0$228,891$0$0$0
Verlene Luna
CPCO (Until 12/3/23)$168,620$0$5,000$0$0$0$0$0$18,260$0$191,880$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3, Methods to Establish CEO Compensation:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization contracted an unrelated management company, Healthtech Management Services, Inc., for CEO services. The board of directors reviews the contract using compensation surveys.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Hot Springs County Hospital District
A8360001820000000002021-11-10$5,336,000Refinance 12/20/18 Series 2018B Tax Exempt Bonds000
Hot Springs County Hospital District
B8360001820000000002021-07-01$21,346,000Refinance 12/18/18 Series 2018A Tax Exempt Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$285,778$5,336,000$5,336,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,506,280$21,346,000$21,284,317Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$61,693

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe organization has an Executive Committee that can make decisions on behalf of the full governing board in between the board meetings. The Executive Committee consists of the board Chairman, Vice Chairman, and the Secretary/Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3HSCHD contracts with Healthtech Management Services, Inc. for management services including the CEO position. The CEO is employed by Healthtech Management Services, Inc. During calendar year 2023, HSCHD paid Healthtech Management Services, Inc. $337,708 for the CEO services of Scott Alwin. During the year HSCHD contracted with Impekkable for Interim CFO services of Gregory Brickner. HSCHD paid $21,450 for his Interim CFO services for calendar year 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe board members are elected by the citizens of Hot Springs County.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was presented to the finance committee of the board of trustees for discussion and review. The entire board of directors approved the Form 990 at a regularly scheduled board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe hospital has a formal conflict of interest policy which requires employees to make a prompt written full disclosure of any potential situation which may involve a conflict of interest. The policy provides a list of potential conflicts. Employees who violate the policy are subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination. The policy is reviewed at least 2 times a year with employees at the annual skills fair and the annual employee evaluation. The employee completes and signs a new disclosure at the time of their evaluation. The hospital does require governing board members, officers, managers, and medical representatives with administrative responsibility to disclose in writing all potential conflicts of interest on an annual basis as well.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization pays an unrelated management company, Healthtech Management Services, Inc., for CEO services. Annually the board of directors reviews the CEO contract presented by HealthTech. The organization completes an annual review of other key employees and completes a comparison of salaries with Wyoming Hospital Association salary survey data. The annual review is completed by the Chief Human Resources Officer and reviewed at the meeting of the Executives for final approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization is a governmental entity. All board of trustee meetings are public meetings. All reports (not considered confidential) are subject to the open meeting laws under state of Wyoming laws. In addition, these documents are available for public inspection in accordance with federal and state law.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gMaintenance Contracts: Program service expenses 609,844. Management and general expenses 249. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 610,093. Physician/Provider Fees: Program service expenses 2,097,961. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,097,961. Consulting/Contracted Services: Program service expenses 1,557,085. Management and general expenses 824,206. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,381,291. Other Fees: Program service expenses 1,634,077. Management and general expenses 353,370. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,987,447.