STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LEWIS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEWIS UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2167773)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-05
IRS object ID
202541259349301129
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-05T11:24:13+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167773EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lewis UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8158380500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA CARLSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8158365231PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA CARLSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$228,350,009GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.lewisu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLEWIS UNIVERSITY, GUIDED BY ITS CATHOLIC AND LASALLIAN HERITAGE, PROVIDES TO A DIVERSE STUDENT POPULATION POST SECONDARY EDUCATION AND TRAINING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2090TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$960TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,012,432PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,603,505CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$175,625,325PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$192,597,897CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,364,949PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$401,145CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$49,906PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$67,888CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$188,952,800PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$206,732,369CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$59,681,831PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$63,579,426CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$76,630,104PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$87,227,916CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,536,124CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,493,961PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,714,054CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$182,805,896PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$207,521,396CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,146,904PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$789,027CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$286,675,432TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$325,646,713TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$91,734,351TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$103,408,786TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$194,941,081NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$222,237,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLEWIS UNIVERSITY, GUIDED BY ITS CATHOLIC AND LASALLIAN HERITAGE, PROVIDES TO A DIVERSE STUDENT POPULATION PROGRAMS FOR A LIBERAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION GROUNDED IN THE INTERACTION OF KNOWLEDGE AND FIDELITY IN THE SEARCH FOR TRUTH. LEWIS PROMOTES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COMPLETE PERSON THROUGH THE PURSUIT OF WISDOM AND JUSTICE. FUNDAMENTAL TO ITS MISSION IS A SPIRIT OF ASSOCIATION WHICH FOSTERS COMMUNITY IN ALL TEACHING, LEARNING AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$174,753,551ExpenseAmt
Grant$63,579,426GrantAmt
Revenue$192,597,897RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO STUDENTS. PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS INCLUDE INSTRUCTORS, SALARIES, RESIDENCE HALL AND RELATED OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES. APPROXIMATELY 7,500 STUDENTS ATTENDED DURING THIS PERIOD.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$174,753,551TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7249IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2090EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA CARLSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8158365201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityROMEOVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60446ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRYAN DURKIN
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER PERRY
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID LIVINGSTON
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$544,501$0$55,233
JEFFREY J STAHL
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY FERRARELL
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY SAM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BR ERNEST MILLER FSC
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROTHER LARRY SCHATZ FSC
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROTHER THOMAS JOHNSON FSC
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS VELAZQUEZ MEIXUEIRO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL SCHNEIDER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLONEL DUANE HAYDEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD DEW
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRENNAN O'DONNELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR INEZ KELLEHER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES GIRARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KATHLEEN CIEPLAK OWENS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDUARDO SANCHEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLEEN MUSSMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN NEWQUIST
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY TUCKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LANCASTER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MOREFIELD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL PARKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA MOTT AFSC
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT LIKENS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHRISTOPHER SINDT
PROVOST40.00.0Yes (X)$286,416$0$39,338
TERESA KREJCI
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$245,188$0$36,396
RAYMOND KENNELLY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00.0$261,510$0$27,410Yes (X)
COLLEEN AHEARN
VP FOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$232,841$0$25,528Yes (X)
DR IBRAHIM MESCIOGLU
PROFESSOR, BUSINESS ANALYTICS40.00.0$208,244$0$33,875Yes (X)
DR PIOTR SZCZUREK
PROFESSOR, MATH AND COMPUTER SCIENCE40.00.0$202,497$0$13,561Yes (X)
DR SAFWAN OMARI
PROFESSOR, COMPUTER SCIENCE40.00.0$202,156$0$33,437Yes (X)
RYAN BUTT
DEAN, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS40.00.0$205,300$0$34,166Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,388,653TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$298,944TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K169IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
9801 Washington BlvdGaithersburgMD20878FOOD & CUSTODIAL$6,947,829
M A MORTENSON CONSTRUCTION
300 PARK BLVDSUITE 100ITASCAIL60143CONSTRUCTION$5,354,852
QUALITY CONTROL SERVICES INC
1336 W NEW MONEE RDCRETEIL60417MECHANIC CONTRACTORS$1,143,347
MASON INTERACTIVE INC
20 JAY ST STE 1115BROOKLYNNY11201DIGITAL MARKETING$652,490
MILLER CANFIELD PADDOCK AND STONE
225 W WASHINGTON ST 2600CHICAGOIL60607LEGAL SERVICES$651,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$308,781FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$8,759,026GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,535,698AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$66,031NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,603,505TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611310$178,567,113$178,567,113
STUDENT HOUSING611310$7,307,113$7,307,113
STUDENT MEAL PLANS611310$4,423,438$4,423,438
CONFERENCING611310$321,348$321,348
SERVICE INCOME611310$159,500$159,500

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,819,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,819,385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$192,597,897TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$960UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,392ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,957,926SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,408,423SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$450,497SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$450,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$450,497ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$141,329FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$308,781ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$209,217FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$67,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$67,888ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,732,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$192,597,897RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$960UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$469,993ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,579,426TotalAmt
Program Services$63,579,426ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,495,992TotalAmt
Program Services$1,341,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,028FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,824,515TotalAmt
Program Services$50,907,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,666,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,250,406FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,025,501TotalAmt
Program Services$3,247,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$675,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,947FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,545,148TotalAmt
Program Services$10,120,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,103,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320,825FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,336,760TotalAmt
Program Services$3,498,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$727,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,907FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,029TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$819,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,452TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,117TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,450,492TotalAmt
Program Services$12,464,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,528,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$457,458FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,951,479TotalAmt
Program Services$3,696,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,320,548TotalAmt
Program Services$3,276,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,021,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,659FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,806,962TotalAmt
Program Services$2,128,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,721FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,563TotalAmt
Program Services$6,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,558,249TotalAmt
Program Services$3,558,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,186,641TotalAmt
Program Services$3,978,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,760FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,310,867TotalAmt
Program Services$3,168,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,892,076TotalAmt
Program Services$6,317,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,410,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164,470FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,163,431TotalAmt
Program Services$977,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,185,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,457,446$1,457,446$0$0
AIRPLANE EXPENSE$1,362,974$0$1,362,974$0
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,170,728$1,027,562$141,268$1,898

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,521,396TotalAmt
Program Services$174,753,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,231,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,536,124FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,877BOYAmt
EOY$6,763EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,940,350BOYAmt
EOY$15,827,500EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,109,368BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,964EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,777,481BOYAmt
EOY$23,802,273EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,720BOYAmt
EOY$1,632,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$331,406,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$170,055,991LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,544,578BOYAmt
EOY$161,350,169EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,937,722BOYAmt
EOY$115,373,945EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,808,336BOYAmt
EOY$5,989,573EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,675,432BOYAmt
EOY$325,646,713EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,083,610BOYAmt
EOY$11,220,791EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,153,845BOYAmt
EOY$1,723,077EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,520,247BOYAmt
EOY$73,716,872EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,976,649BOYAmt
EOY$16,748,046EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,734,351BOYAmt
EOY$103,408,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,704,832BOYAmt
EOY$181,176,334EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,236,249BOYAmt
EOY$41,061,593EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,941,081BOYAmt
EOY$222,237,927EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,675,432BOYAmt
EOY$325,646,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$789,027ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,996,532NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,089,341OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,260,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,273ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,754,507InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,749,092GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$119,326,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,755,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,003,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,564,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,062,675GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$112,260,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,743,452BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,179,092ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,674,810InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,492,123GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$100,755,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,155,381BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,523,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,016,099InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,951,985GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$105,743,452EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,847,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,263,417ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,905,911InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$861,513GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$84,155,381EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7177BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.208PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0743TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,164,960OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,164,960BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$203,583,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$98,696,569DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,887,209BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,867,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,445,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,422,166BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,789,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,913,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,875,834BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$161,350,169TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER INVESTMENTS$448,020F
LAND$25,990,000F
US BANK STOCK FUNDS$79,417,145F
MAKENA INVESTMENT FUND$9,430,288F
CUIT EQUITY FUNDS$88,492F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$115,373,945TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TUITION AND OTHER DEPOSITS$11,594,020
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$4,788,888
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES$365,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,748,046TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$171,425,916TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,996,532NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$17,495,975OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$28,492,507RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$142,933,409RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,117InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$63,776,843OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$63,798,960RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$206,732,369TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$144,129,070TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$209,217OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$209,217ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$143,919,853ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,117InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$63,579,426OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$63,601,543ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$207,521,396TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND SPECIFIC ACADEMIC PROGRAM SUPPORT WHERE THE OPERATING FUNDS ARE NOT AVAILABLE.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - 209217 INHERENT CONTRIBUTION - ST. AUGUSTINE COLLEGE - 17286758
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 63579426 POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS - 197417
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - 209217
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 63579426

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYIN ALL PUBLICATIONS USED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO SOLICIT STUDENTS FROM THE COMMUNITY, A NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED. AN EXAMPLE OF THE STATEMENT FOLLOWS; LEWIS UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, HANDICAP OR SEX IN THE RECRUITMENT AND ADMISSION OF STUDENTS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENT SUBSIDIES OF RESTRICTED AND UNRESTRICTED NATURE TO BE USED FOR GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL AND SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(b) REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION OF GOVERNMENTAL AID OR ASSISTANCEEFFECTIVE 7/1/1987 THE NURSING STUDENT LOAN (NSL) PROGRAM AT THE UNIVERSITY WAS PLACED IN TERMINATED STATUS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. THIS RESULTED FROM THE SCHOOL NOT REDUCING THE PROGRAM'S DELINQUENCY RATE TO A SPECIFIED LEVEL AS REQUIRED BY PERFORMANCE STANDARD REGULATIONS FOR THE NSL PROGRAM. THE NSL PROGRAM WAS CLOSED OUT AND LIQUIDATED ON JUNE 30, 2021.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
South Asia07Program ServicesRECRUITING$1,653,269
East Asia and the Pacific013Program ServicesRECRUITING$397,658
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)02Program ServicesRECRUITING$24,340
Russia and Neighboring States02Program ServicesRECRUITING$11,788
Sub-Saharan Africa03Program ServicesRECRUITING$8,100
North America (Canada & Mexico only)01Program ServicesRECRUITING$6,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees28SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,101,155SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,101,155TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SIGNUM FIDEIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$265,154GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$195,589CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$69,565GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,727RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$80,422FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$14,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,835OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$47,355GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$26,500CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,855GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,675RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$5,047FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,626OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$137,601GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$86,692CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$50,909GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$5,000CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$42,387RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$13,430FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$6,068OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$450,110GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$308,781CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$141,329GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$5,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$57,789RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$98,899FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$14,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$33,529OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$209,217DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$67,888NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING LEWIS3582$58,834,921
TUITION DISCOUNTS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING LEWIS1501$4,744,505

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW EACH REQUEST FOR PAYMENT PRIOR TO AUTHORIZATION OF PAYMENT TO A VENDOR OR PURCHASE. FOR FINANCIAL AID RELATED GRANTS THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID RECEIVES NOTICES OF AWARD AND AWARDS TO THE STUDENT BASED ON THE STIPULATIONS WITHIN THE GRANT. GRANT FUNDS ARE EACH ASSIGNED THEIR OWN FUND CODE TO ENSURE THAT GRANT FUNDS ARE TRACKED PROPERLY. P.I.'S AND THE OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH HAVE ACCESS TO REVIEW EXPENDITURES TO ENSURE THAT ONLY APPROPRIATE COSTS HAVE BEEN CHARGED TO THE GRANT. THE OFFICE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH ALSO HAS WRITTEN PRE AND POST AWARD POLICIES AND GUIDELINES RELATED TO THE GRANT FUNDS. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID SERVICES AWARDS FINANCIAL AID IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT. FEDERAL AND STATE AWARDING GUIDELINES ARE USED IN AWARDING STUDENT'S FINANCIAL AID. STUDENT ACCOUNTS ARE REVIEWED ON A BI-WEEKLY BASIS TO ENSURE THAT ALL STUDENTS ARE CURRENTLY ENROLLED ACCORDING TO APPROPRIATE GUIDELINES. A QUALITY CONTROL CHECK IS IN PLACE IN THAT A FILE AUDIT IS PERFORMED OF A SAMPLE OF FILES TO ENSURE THAT PROPER PROCEDURES ARE BEING FOLLOWED. AN ANNUAL AUDIT IS PERFORMED BY AN OUTSIDE COMPANY TO ENSURE THAT THERE ARE NO GROSS VIOLATIONS OF FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR DAVID LIVINGSTON
PRESIDENT$423,884$0$52,500$0$68,117$0$35,854$0$19,379$0$599,734$0$0$0
DR CHRISTOPHER SINDT
PROVOST$286,140$0$0$0$276$0$19,959$0$19,379$0$325,754$0$0$0
TERESA KREJCI
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$244,396$0$0$0$792$0$17,017$0$19,379$0$281,584$0$0$0
RAYMOND KENNELLY
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$260,718$0$0$0$792$0$17,648$0$9,762$0$288,920$0$0$0
DR PIOTR SZCZUREK
PROFESSOR, MATH AND COMPUTER SCIENCE$202,377$0$0$0$120$0$13,561$0$0$0$216,058$0$0$0
DR IBRAHIM MESCIOGLU
PROFESSOR, BUSINESS ANALYTICS$208,064$0$0$0$180$0$14,496$0$19,379$0$242,119$0$0$0
DR SAFWAN OMARI
PROFESSOR, COMPUTER SCIENCE$201,976$0$0$0$180$0$14,058$0$19,379$0$235,593$0$0$0
RYAN BUTT
DEAN, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS$205,120$0$0$0$180$0$14,787$0$19,379$0$239,466$0$0$0
COLLEEN AHEARN
VP FOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT$232,721$0$0$0$120$0$15,766$0$9,762$0$258,369$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN DR. DAVID LIVINGSTON'S TAXABLE COMPENSATION ARE CAR AND HOUSING ALLOWANCES. STIPULATIONS ARE INCLUDED IN DR. LIVINGSTON'S PRESIDENTIAL CONTRACT REGARDING THESE BENEFITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
VILLAGE OF ROMEOVILLE WILL COUNTY ILLINOIS
A36600934977615NAV62015-03-17$42,019,072SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
VILLAGE OF ROMEOVILLE WILL COUNTY ILLINOIS
B36600934977615NBA12018-07-12$41,875,310REFUND OF PRIOR ISSUESYes (true)falsefalse
VILLAGE OF REMEOVILLE WILL COUNTY ILLINOIS
C3660093490000000002019-06-14$10,605,000REFUND OF PRIOR ISSUEfalsefalsefalse
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY
D8610919670000000002024-02-01$4,738,833REFUND OF PRIOR ISSUEfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$9,460,000$0$42,062,761$0$493,213$0$548,859$0$0$22,500,689$18,520,000$02017Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$11,400,000$0$41,875,310$0$0$0$659,910$0$0$675,400$40,540,000$02018Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$1,960,000$0$10,605,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$10,605,000$02018Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$83,940$0$4,738,833$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,738,833$02008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
CfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
OLD NATIONAL BANK
DfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)4.4falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f) LINE ACONSTRUCT & RENOVATE FACILITY AND REFUND PRIOR ISSUE (4/26/06).
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c NOTE REGARDING THE REBATE COMPUTATION ON 2/28/2019SINCE THE BOND PROCEEDS HAVE BEEN SPENT AND THE DEBT SERVICE FUND WAS OPERATED ON A BONA FIDE BASIS, NO FURTHER REBATE CALCULATIONS ARE NECESSARY.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c NOTE REGARDING THE REBATE COMPUTATIONS ON 1/12/2019 & 12/14/2019SINCE THE BOND PROCEEDS HAVE BEEN SPENT, A SPENDING EXCEPTION WAS MET, AND THE DEBT SERVICE FUND WAS OPERATED ON A BONA FIDE BASIS, NO FURTHER REBATE CALCULATIONS ARE NECESSARY.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: VILLAGE OF ROMEOVILLE, WILL COUNTY, ILLINOIS The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 02/28/2019
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: VILLAGE OF ROMEOVILLE, WILL COUNTY, ILLINOIS The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 01/12/2019
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN CIssuer name: VILLAGE OF REMEOVILLE, WILL COUNTY, ILLINOIS The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 12/14/2019
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN DIssuer name: ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/30/2024

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$7,599,047TransactionAmt
TransactionINDEPENDENT CONTRACTORTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$66,031NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Material differences in voting rightsDR. DAVID LIVINGSTON IS A COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THEREFORE IS NON-INDEPENDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE UNIVERSITY IS SPONSORED BY THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS OF THE MIDWEST, INC. PURSUANT TO THE SPONSORSHIP COVENANT SIGNED IN MAY 2021, THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT LEGAL ASPECTS ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE DOCUMENT: 1. BOARD MEMBERSHIP - 5 MEMBERS ARE TO BE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 2. RESERVED POWERS FOR THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS REGARDING: (A) TO SELL, TRANSFER, OR ENCUMBER REAL PROPERTY ASSETS OF THE UNIVERSITY (B) TO DISSOLVE THE CORPORATION OR CLOSE THE UNIVERSITY (C) TO MERGE WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION OR EDUCATIONAL ENTITY (D) TO AMEND CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE BY-LAWS OR THE CORPORATE CHARTER OF THE UNIVERSITY (E) TO CHANGE THE CATHOLIC CHARACTER OR THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS' SPONSORSHIP OF THE UNIVERSITY (F)TO CHANGE THE REQUIREMENT OF MAINTAINING A PREFERENCE FOR A CHRISTIAN BROTHER AS PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESUMING THEY ARE EQUALLY OR MORE QUALIFIED THAN OTHER CANDIDATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE AUDIT, LEGAL AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 DURING THE APPLICABLE COMMITTEE MEETING. THE DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED TO COMMITTEE MEMBERS ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE DATE OF THE COMMITTEE MEETING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, THE ADMINISTRATION AND OTHERS INVOLVED IN PROVIDING GOODS AND SERVICES FOR THE UNIVERSITY ARE REVIEWED BY PURCHASING AND BUSINESS OFFICE PERSONNEL AS WELL AS SENIOR MANAGEMENT. SEVERAL LEVELS OF REVIEW ARE ESTABLISHED TO DETECT CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATIONS BEFORE CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPS ARE ENTERED INTO. IN ADDITION, BOARD OF TRUSTEE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT, LEGAL AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE UNIVERSITY PERIODICALLY RETAINS OUTSIDE FIRMS TO CONDUCT VARIOUS COMPENSATION STUDIES. THE MOST RECENT STUDY TO AID IN DETERMINATION OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT AND OTHER EXECUTIVES WAS IN 2021. THE COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAINTAINS MINUTES OF ITS SALARY DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE MOST RECENT STUDY TO AID IN DETERMINATION OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVES WAS IN 2021. THE COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAINTAINS MINUTES OF ITS SALARY DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueALL OTHER - Total Revenue: 1819385, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 1819385, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION - -197417; INHERENT CONTRIBUTION - ST. AUGUSTINE COLLEGE - 17286758;