PROPERTY LOSS RESEARCH BUREAU: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PROPERTY LOSS RESEARCH BUREAU (EIN 36-1516660)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-07
- IRS object ID
- 202541279349303529
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-07T15:40:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363168081 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIKICH LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1415 W DIEHL RD SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 605632349 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 361516660 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROPERTY LOSS RESEARCH BUREAU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6307242200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3025 HIGHLAND PARKWAY 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOWNERS GROVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60515 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRYAN FALCHUK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6307242200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HEATHER BONIFAS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01711657 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6305668400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DBA PROPERTY AND LIABILITY RESOURCE BUREAU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRYAN FALCHUK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3025 HIGHLAND PARKWAY 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOWNERS GROVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60515 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,257,491 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PLRB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RESOURCING THE PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE INDUSTRY THROUGH CONSULTING AND TRAINING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 49 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $857,379 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,598,202 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,497,324 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $722,428 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,177,389 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,278 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,044 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,183,287 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,679,757 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,072,876 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,541,708 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,241,237 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,030,791 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,314,113 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,577,499 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,869,174 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,102,258 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,542,376 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,887,405 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,694,014 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,582,938 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,848,362 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,304,467 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE PROPERTY & CASUAL INSURANCE INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES IN THE PROVISION OF COVERAGE AND ADJUDICATION OF CLAIMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EDUCATION AND TRAINING, LEGAL AND CLAIMS RESEARCH SERVICES, AND OTHER SERVICES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 49 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRYAN FALCHUK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6307242200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3025 HIGHLAND PARKWAY 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DOWNERS GROVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60515 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN MRAZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN POZZI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL EDWARDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM CONSTIEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN MICHELI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMEY CZAPLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRYON NELSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEG WEIST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR(END 09/19/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER REYES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD LONG | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYAN FALCHUK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO & INTERIM TREASURER | 36.00 | $624,000 | $0 | $93,061 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEONARD MURPHY | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP & GENERAL COUNSEL | 36.00 | $350,750 | $0 | $87,391 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH STERNE | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP PROPERTY LEGAL SERVICES & SECRETARY | 36.00 | $331,250 | $0 | $78,863 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY KERENSKY | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP - MEMBERSHIP | 36.00 | $293,250 | $0 | $86,281 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIELA WEISZHAR | ||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | 36.00 | $258,500 | $0 | $37,987 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BRODE | ||||||||
| VP MEETINGS & EDUCATION | 36.00 | $240,500 | $0 | $80,590 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER BECKER | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SERVICES | 36.00 | $260,250 | $0 | $73,264 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANSELLA WAGNER | ||||||||
| CA COUNSEL & LAW REVIEW EDITOR | 36.00 | $144,050 | $0 | $68,195 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS O' DOWD | ||||||||
| SENIOR MARKETING & EXHIBITS MANGER | 36.00 | $142,750 | $0 | $56,546 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK BIGGINS | ||||||||
| COUNSEL | 36.00 | $142,170 | $0 | $67,917 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK LOGALBO | ||||||||
| COUNSEL | 36.00 | $141,790 | $0 | $68,009 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY HAVLIR | ||||||||
| COUNSEL | 36.00 | $135,102 | $0 | $33,005 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,064,362 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $831,109 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVY RESTAUANTS | |||||
| 980 N MICHIGAN AVE STE 400 | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | FOOD & BEVERAGE | $473,803 |
| ROGER KING INC | |||||
| 4175 S FREMONT AVE SUITE 101 | TUCSON | AZ | 85714 | AV | $254,729 |
| ACTUALIZE STUDIO LLC | |||||
| 1821 PARKLAWN DRIVE 320 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20852 | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | $248,192 |
| ANAHEIM MARRIOTT | |||||
| 700 W CONVENTION WAY | ANAHEIM | CA | 92802 | VENUE, FOOD & BEVERAGE | $166,167 |
| MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 540 N MICHIGAN AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | VENUE, FOOD & BEVERAGE | $144,895 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSESSMENTS | 900099 | $8,275,864 | $8,275,864 |
| CONFERENCES, CONVENTIONS, MEETING | 900099 | $3,217,835 | $3,217,835 |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $3,625 | $3,625 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,497,324 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,176,392 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,176,392 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,578,731 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,577,734 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $997 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $997 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,044 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,044 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,679,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,497,324 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,182,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,895,936 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,106,926 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,886 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,797 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,163 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,083 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,437 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,617 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,904 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,825 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,597 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,659 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,305 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $890,083 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $241,256 |
| CONTINUING EDUCATION | $58,627 |
| CATASTROPHE | $48,296 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,102 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,577,499 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,839,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,979,126 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $654,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,079,456 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,629 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $572,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $798,344 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,892,050 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,410,226 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $481,824 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,730,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,265,242 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,401,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,278,784 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,542,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,887,405 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,950 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,848,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,768,751 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,548,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,527,237 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,694,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,582,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,848,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,304,467 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,848,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,304,467 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,542,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,887,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,102,258 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $353,847 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $145,603 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $145,603 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,117 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,117 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,724,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,242,506 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $481,824 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $481,824 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $189,366 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS | $1,243,207 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $279,182 |
| EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDITS REC | $567,029 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,278,784 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $1,168,677 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES - CURRENT | $358,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,527,237 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,970,521 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $353,847 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $353,847 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,616,674 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $63,083 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $63,083 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,679,757 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,514,416 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,514,416 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $63,083 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $63,083 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,577,499 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BUREAU IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION, PURSUANT TO A LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE DATED DECEMBER 15, 1976. THE BUREAU FOLLOWS AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE ISSUED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS NOT BEEN MET. THIS GUIDANCE ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. THE BUREAU CONDUCTS BUSINESS SOLELY IN THE U.S. AND, AS A RESULT, FILES INFORMATION RETURNS FOR U.S. AND ILLINOIS. IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS, THE BUREAU IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE BUREAU IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN FALCHUK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO & INTERIM TREASURER | $480,000 | $0 | $144,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $47,061 | $0 | $717,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARD MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP & GENERAL COUNSEL | $272,500 | $0 | $55,250 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $40,330 | $0 | $47,061 | $0 | $438,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH STERNE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP PROPERTY LEGAL SERVICES & | $270,000 | $0 | $61,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,960 | $0 | $38,903 | $0 | $410,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY KERENSKY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP - MEMBERSHIP | $265,000 | $0 | $26,750 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $39,220 | $0 | $47,061 | $0 | $379,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER BECKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SERVICES | $215,000 | $0 | $45,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,492 | $0 | $34,772 | $0 | $333,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BRODE | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEETINGS & EDUCATION | $200,000 | $0 | $40,250 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $35,520 | $0 | $45,070 | $0 | $321,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELA WEISZHAR | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | $208,250 | $0 | $50,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,825 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $296,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANSELLA WAGNER | ||||||||||||||
| CA COUNSEL & LAW REVIEW EDITOR | $136,000 | $0 | $8,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,134 | $0 | $47,061 | $0 | $212,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK BIGGINS | ||||||||||||||
| COUNSEL | $135,500 | $0 | $6,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,856 | $0 | $47,061 | $0 | $210,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK LOGALBO | ||||||||||||||
| COUNSEL | $134,800 | $0 | $6,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,948 | $0 | $47,061 | $0 | $209,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS O' DOWD | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MARKETING & EXHIBITS MANGER | $136,000 | $0 | $6,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,090 | $0 | $35,456 | $0 | $199,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY HAVLIR | ||||||||||||||
| COUNSEL | $126,352 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,204 | $0 | $14,801 | $0 | $168,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PROPERTY LOSS RESEARCH BUREAU IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND HAS SIX INSTITUTIONAL VOTING MEMBERS, AS PROVIDED IN ITS BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH OF THE SIX INSTITUTIONAL VOTING MEMBERS IDENTIFIED IN THE BYLAWS DESIGNATES A REPRESENTATIVE THAT IS APPOINTED TO THE 11-MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REMAINING FIVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPOINTED BY THE SIX REPRESENTATIVES OF THE VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | UNDER THE BYLAWS, NO ACTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AMENDING THE BYLAWS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, REMOVING OFFICERS, ADOPTING A PLAN OF MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION, OR APPROVING THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF THE BUREAU'S ASSETS OR THE DISSOLUTION OF THE BUREAU, SHALL BE EFFECTIVE WITHOUT THE UNANIMOUS WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PROPERTY LOSS RESEARCH BUREAU'S (PLRB) FORM 990 WAS PREPARED ON BEHALF OF PLRB BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM SIKICH LLP WHO ALSO SERVE AS PLRB'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. PLRB'S STAFF ACCOUNTANT, KATHARINE JOHNSON, CONSULTED WITH SIKICH LLP ABOUT VARIOUS INFORMATION REQUESTED BY THE FORM. PLRB PRESIDENT & CEO, BRYAN FALCHUK, REVIEWED THE PROPOSED ANSWERS TO ALL THE LINES AND QUESTIONS ON THE FORM AND DRAFTED NARRATIVE INFORMATION REQUESTED BY THE FORM 990. ALL REVIEW OF PLRB'S FORM 990 BY THE PLRB PRESIDENT OCCURRED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THAT FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FULLY DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISORS ANY ACTIVITIES WHICH MIGHT BE PROHIBITED UNDER SECTION 5.4, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, OF THE PLRB EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. IN ADDITION, MANAGEMENT INVESTIGATES ANY ACTIVITY BY ANY EMPLOYEE WHICH MANAGEMENT OBSERVES OR BECOMES AWARE OF WHICH MIGHT BE PROHIBITED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AFTER SUCH INVESTIGATION, MANAGEMENT DETERMINES WHETHER THE ACTIVITY EITHER VIOLATES OR DOES NOT VIOLATE PLRB'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND TAKES ANY REQUIRED STEPS TO ENFORCE THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE PROPERTY LOSS RESEARCH BUREAU (PLRB) BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND ANNUAL SALARY INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR EACH OF PLRB'S VPS AND AVPS. THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY AND INDEPENDENTLY DETERMINES THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL SALARY INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION AWARD. THIS PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN PURSUANT TO A BOARD-APPROVED PLRB PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDES A PERFORMANCE-BASED SALARY ADJUSTMENT GUIDE MATRIX. THIS PROGRAM WAS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD AFTER IT WAS DEVELOPED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THAT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT ANNUALLY OFFERS RECOMMENDATIONS FOR UPDATING THE PLRB SALARY STRUCTURE AND APPLYING THE PERFORMANCE-BASED SALARY ADJUSTMENT GUIDE MATRIX, WHICH RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND ADOPTED OR MODIFIED BY ACTION OF THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE PLRB BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |