STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MAINE VETERANS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE VETERANS HOME (EIN 01-0376832)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202541279349301419
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T07:59:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010376832EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Veterans HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2076220075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Civic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin BrooksPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2076220075PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSharon FuscoPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Civic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$123,608,507GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mainevets.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMaine Veterans' Homes provides skilled nursing and rehabilitation, long term care, memory care, pharmacy support and consultation, and assisted living services for veterans and eligible family members at six facilities across Maine.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1591TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers81TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$523,660TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,669,740PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,493,422CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$80,987,861PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,841,996CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,220,686PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,617,462CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,584,336PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,706,733CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$89,462,623PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,659,613CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,839,864PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,116,944CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,245,443PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,086,921CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$103,085,307PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,203,865CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,622,684PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,544,252CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$185,101,800TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$172,629,725TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,041,186TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,078,318TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$128,060,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,551,407NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide skilled, long term care, pharmacy and rehabilitation services for veterans, their spouses, widows, widowers, and gold star families.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,710,114ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,823,348RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Home Augusta operates 138 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY24, we provided 47,028 days of care to 213 residents. Efforts to recover from the coronavirus pandemic were the primary focus in this fiscal year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$23,569,872ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,487,322RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Home Scarborough operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY24, we provided 50,855 days of care to 256 residents. Efforts to recover from the coronavirus pandemic were the primary focus in this fiscal year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$24,346,028ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,071,312RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Home Bangor operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. DuringFY24, we provided 50,375 days of care to 258 residents. Efforts to recover from the coronavirus pandemic were the primary focus in this fiscal year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,260,871ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,955,728RevenueAmt
DescWe operate three additional facilities in Maine, one in South Paris (90 beds), Caribou (70 beds) and Machias (30 beds). During FY24, we provided a combined total of 61,493 days of care to 317 residents. MVH Pharmacies provides medication and consulting services to all six MVH facilities and external nursing homes.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$20,260,871TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$30,955,728TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$99,886,885TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1591EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kevin BrooksBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2076220075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Civic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Donald Lagace
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven SanPedro
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emil Genest
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Schwetz
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Armstrong
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Brawn
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Burr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Collins
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Gardner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Jackson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bridget Miller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Pooler
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Richmond
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Parent
Past Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Fusco
CEO40.00Yes (X)$250,001$0$11,034
Kevin Brooks
CFO40.00Yes (X)$190,927$0$55,034
Rebecca Gagnon
COO40.00Yes (X)$187,486$0$13,567
Neil Thurlow
Director of Pharmacy Ops40.00$168,803$0$41,996Yes (X)
Jeffrey Church
Pharmacist40.00$168,738$0$24,164Yes (X)
Gregory Urban
Administrator40.00$160,948$0$21,733Yes (X)
Jacob Anderson
Administrator40.00$159,951$0$15,856Yes (X)
James McQuaid
Past Chief Pharmacy Officer40.00$161,990$0$21,422Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,448,844TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$204,806TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hudson Staffing PLLC
4409 Ivan Creek DrFranklinTN37064Contract Nursing$5,890,323
Health Carousel LLC
PO Box 714216CincinnatiOH45271Contract Nursing$1,698,396
MAS Medical Staffing
PO Box 4473HoustonTX77210Contract Nursing$686,932
Select Rehabilitation Inc
PO Box 71985ChicagoIL60694Therapy Services$606,842
Boreas Transportation Company LLC
150 Dunbar Hill RdEmbdenME04958Delivery Services$565,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,171,294GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$322,128AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,493,422TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Net Resident Service Revenue623000$86,730,149$86,730,149
V.A. Stipend Revenue623000$7,575,281$7,575,281
Other Revenue900099$536,566$271,245$265,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,841,996TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$620,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$620,231ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,532,678SecuritiesAmt
Other$184,967OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,649,681SecuritiesAmt
Other$70,733OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,882,997SecuritiesAmt
Other$114,234OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,997,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,997,231ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$14,935,213GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$9,228,480CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,706,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,495,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$788,981UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,659,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,072,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$523,660UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,617,462ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,049TotalAmt
Management And General$708,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,465,487TotalAmt
Program Services$49,655,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,810,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,633,363TotalAmt
Program Services$6,010,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$623,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,418,590TotalAmt
Program Services$7,628,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$790,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,455TotalAmt
Program Services$803,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,023TotalAmt
Management And General$289,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,960TotalAmt
Management And General$111,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,375TotalAmt
Management And General$60,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,678TotalAmt
Management And General$32,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,314,658TotalAmt
Program Services$8,311,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,003,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,575TotalAmt
Management And General$130,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,014,780TotalAmt
Program Services$1,403,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,611,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,790TotalAmt
Management And General$337,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,627,830TotalAmt
Program Services$2,611,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,119TotalAmt
Program Services$17,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,993TotalAmt
Program Services$37,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,420TotalAmt
Management And General$1,022,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,182,735TotalAmt
Program Services$8,182,735ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,898TotalAmt
Management And General$469,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Miscellaneous Expense$5,558,356$5,422,161$136,195
Health Care Provider Ta$5,106,717$5,106,717
Food and Janitorial Sup$2,769,448$2,769,448
Medical Supplies$1,926,566$1,926,566

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,203,865TotalAmt
Program Services$99,886,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,316,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,750BOYAmt
EOY$6,950EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,583,450BOYAmt
EOY$6,401,948EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,324BOYAmt
EOY$44,782EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,398,637BOYAmt
EOY$7,705,785EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,791BOYAmt
EOY$1,176,558EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,263BOYAmt
EOY$154,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$204,233,908LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,538,928LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,159,417BOYAmt
EOY$127,694,980EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,846,355BOYAmt
EOY$15,495,006EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,994,031BOYAmt
EOY$2,987,228EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,814,782BOYAmt
EOY$10,961,754EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,101,800BOYAmt
EOY$172,629,725EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,846,208BOYAmt
EOY$9,237,710EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,996,561BOYAmt
EOY$20,437,796EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,198,417BOYAmt
EOY$22,402,812EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,041,186BOYAmt
EOY$52,078,318EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,060,614BOYAmt
EOY$120,551,407EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,060,614BOYAmt
EOY$120,551,407EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,101,800BOYAmt
EOY$172,629,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,544,252ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$964,955NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental UnitYes (X)GovernmentalUnitInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$60,375OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,375TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMaine Veterans' Home lobbying costs include a portion of dues paid to the Maine Health Care Association. This figure includes the preparation of documents and research needed to support State and Federal legislation by the law firm of Soltan Bass. The Senior Care Pharmacy Coalition states 100% of member dues are used for lobbying and political expenditures are included in this figure.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,898,776OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,898,776BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$158,051,586OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,796,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,254,811BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,314OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,530BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,586,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,453,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,132,803BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,564,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,248,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,316,060BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$127,694,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deferred Outflows of Resources$8,691,868
Estimated Third-Party Settlements$2,269,886
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,961,754TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Inflows of Resources$3,905,113
Post Employment Benefit Obligations$777,930
Net Pension Liability$17,071,517
Resident Funds Held in Trust$194,895
Capital Leases$453,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,402,812TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,583,595TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$964,955NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,921,615OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,956,660RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$106,626,935RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$32,678InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,659,613TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$120,092,802TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,921,615OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,921,615ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$113,171,187ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$32,678InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$32,678ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$113,203,865TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pharmacy Cost of Sales 6,921,615.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pharmacy Cost of Sales 6,921,615.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sharon Fusco
CEO$250,001$0$0$0$0$0$10,000$0$1,034$0$261,035$0$0$0
Kevin Brooks
CFO$176,744$0$0$0$14,183$0$24,999$0$30,035$0$245,961$0$0$0
Neil Thurlow
Director of Pharmacy Ops$159,668$0$0$0$9,135$0$9,402$0$32,594$0$210,799$0$0$0
Rebecca Gagnon
COO$184,021$0$0$0$3,465$0$0$0$13,567$0$201,053$0$0$0
Jeffrey Church
Pharmacist$146,303$0$0$0$22,435$0$10,400$0$13,764$0$192,902$0$0$0
James McQuaid
Past Chief Pharmacy Officer$116,225$0$0$0$45,765$0$4,601$0$16,821$0$183,412$0$0$0
Gregory Urban
Administrator$149,624$0$0$0$11,324$0$4,976$0$16,757$0$182,681$0$0$0
Jacob Anderson
Administrator$149,585$0$0$0$10,366$0$3,485$0$12,371$0$175,807$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Health and Higher Educational Facilities Authority - 2023ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010314384BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP56042SBX7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-07-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$72,065,468IssuePriceAmt
PurposeNew money & refundingPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingYes (1)PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,416,229RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,854,025TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,317,344InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$326,121IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$20,210,560OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2023SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule K:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount of the issue price on Part I differs from the amount reported on Part II due to the fact the bond is a pooled financing bond. The amount reported on Part II represents Maine Veterans Home's portion of the bond proceeds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe first draft of the 990 return will be completed by our auditor/tax firm BerryDunn using the information provided from audited financial statements and the MVH Finance staff. The draft return is reviewed by the CEO, CFO, Controller and Accounting Manager prior to being presented to the full Board for their review. If the return needs any changes, MVH staff will research changes and adjust the 990 in accordance to the Board's recommendations. After the Board review is complete, the return is submitted electronically with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cMaine Veterans' Homes regularly and consistently monitors the compliance program through a variety of mechanisms, including internal and external audits, two party approval for purchasing and payments, and a compliance hotline reporting tool. Recurring internal audits are performed throughout the year. An external audit is conducted by an independent auditor annually. MVH's Compliance Officer maintains a list of employees who jobs may subject them to conflict of interest (COI). The Compliance Officer conducts annual compliance trainings to explain and educate on COI. If there is a report of suspected COI, this will be investigated by the Compliance Officer, who reports directly to the Board on such matters. For Board business that involves COI, the member is required to recuse him/herself from the decision making process and this is documented in the board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15When hiring officers, Maine Veterans' Homes determines salaries for these positions using a compensation consultant, based on market demands for similar positions within the long term care industry.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial Statements are available to the public upon request. In regards to the Governing documents, Maine Veterans' Homes was established by the State statute and this statute is available to the public through various means, including the State of Maine's website.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Maine Veterans Home 460 Civic Center Drive Augusta, ME 04330 EIN: 01-0376832 Maine Veterans Home is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).