STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTER-COUNTY ENERGY COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTER-COUNTY ENERGY COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 61-0235235)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202541279349301524
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T12:40:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610235235EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTER-COUNTY ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8592364561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 87AddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJERRY W CARTERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8592364561PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJERRY W CARTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 87AddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,990,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.INTERCOUNTYENERGY.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 28,017 CUSTOMERS PER MONTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee68TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,053,265PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,412,926CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$216,602PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$172,554CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,551,086PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,404,982CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,820,953PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,990,462CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,200,470PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,028,042CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,195,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,044,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,419,482PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,912,270CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,820,953PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,990,462CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$155,321,919TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$158,470,637TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$94,703,653TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,942,865TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,618,266NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,527,772NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 28,017 CUSTOMERS PER MONTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$70,990,462ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,000GrantAmt
Revenue$70,067,458RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE APPROXIMATELY 28,017 CONSUMERS PER MONTH.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$70,990,462TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee68EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$69,412,626MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$870,002OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALYSSA KURTZ VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8592364561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11009 HUSTONVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOE SPALDING
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,518$0$0
JASON TODD
VICE CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,581$0$0
JAMES KEVIN PRESTON
SEC/TREAS6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,781$0$0
WILLIAM GOGGIN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$17,209$0$0
WILLIAM PEYTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$12,575$0$0
LOUIS KERRICK
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$19,110$0$0
JERRY CARTER
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00Yes (X)$232,935$0$70,973
ALYSSA KURTZ
CFO45.00Yes (X)$127,233$0$35,271
DAVID PHELPS
VP OPERATIONS48.00$162,506$0$51,354Yes (X)
DAN HITCHCOCK
VP, MEMBER SERVICES45.00$137,325$0$44,802Yes (X)
COLBY GRIDER
LINE TECH FIRST CLASS53.00$140,512$0$42,828Yes (X)
DAVID HORNE
1ST CLASS LINE ENG TECH56.00$153,502$0$27,797Yes (X)
KASEY WALLS
CREW LEADER50.00$140,078$0$44,058Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,206,865TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$317,083TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVIS H ELLIOTTS
PO BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD21297LINE CONSTRUCTION CREWS$2,977,246
5-STAR ELECTRIC LLC
14201 CALIBER DROKLAHOMA CITYOK73134LINE CONSTRUCTION CREWS$1,559,525
WA KENDALL AND CO INC
PO BOX 831LAWRENCEVILLEGA30046CLEAR RIGHT OF WAY$1,221,587
ASPLUNDH
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090CLEAR RIGHT OF WAY$942,299
MCLEAN ENGINEERING
PO BOX 736729DALLASTX75373CONTRACT LABOR - POLE ATTACHMENTS$291,458
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE221000$69,412,626$69,412,626
ELECTRIC MERCHANDISE221000$300$300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,412,926TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$172,554ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
JOINT USE ATTACHMENTS221000$707,834$707,834
CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED221000$346,017$346,017
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$308,515$308,515

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,616ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,404,982OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,990,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,067,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$923,004ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt
Program Services$6,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,028,042TotalAmt
Program Services$3,028,042ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,708TotalAmt
Program Services$345,708ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,029,255TotalAmt
Program Services$6,029,255ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,757TotalAmt
Program Services$1,212,757ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,368TotalAmt
Program Services$996,368ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,062TotalAmt
Program Services$460,062ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,235TotalAmt
Program Services$48,235ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,250TotalAmt
Program Services$17,250ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100TotalAmt
Program Services$100ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,548TotalAmt
Program Services$293,548ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,144,594TotalAmt
Program Services$2,144,594ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,301,366TotalAmt
Program Services$5,301,366ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,550TotalAmt
Program Services$376,550ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$48,493,552$48,493,552
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$3,898,348$3,898,348
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,332,758$3,332,758
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$2,481,792$2,481,792

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$7,475,823TotalAmt
Program Services-$7,475,823ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,990,462TotalAmt
Program Services$70,990,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,699,405BOYAmt
EOY$1,881,448EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,409,491BOYAmt
EOY$6,552,827EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,104,154BOYAmt
EOY$1,616,700EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,697BOYAmt
EOY$274,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$163,501,746LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,535,565LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,464,223BOYAmt
EOY$111,966,181EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$54,371EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,778,563BOYAmt
EOY$35,329,822EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,386BOYAmt
EOY$794,966EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,321,919BOYAmt
EOY$158,470,637EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,043,167BOYAmt
EOY$6,139,472EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,976,746BOYAmt
EOY$81,927,547EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,683,740BOYAmt
EOY$6,875,846EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,703,653BOYAmt
EOY$94,942,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,755BOYAmt
EOY$1,142,200EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$408,595BOYAmt
EOY-$393,013EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,900,106BOYAmt
EOY$62,778,585EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,618,266BOYAmt
EOY$63,527,772EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,321,919BOYAmt
EOY$158,470,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,909,506OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$62,451BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,095,860OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,569,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,526,027BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$152,851,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,965,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,885,805BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,491,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,491,898BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,966,181TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$35,329,822BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$35,329,822TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$4,687,632
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$818,684
OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES$1,178,969
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$190,561
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,875,846TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,990,462TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$70,990,462RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,990,462TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,990,462TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,990,462ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,990,462TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINTER-COUNTY'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES INTER-COUNTY HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO KENTUCKY COLLEGESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERRY CARTER
PRESIDENT/CEO$232,935$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$70,973$0$303,908$0$0$0
DAVID PHELPS
VP OPERATIONS$162,506$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$51,354$0$213,860$0$0$0
KASEY WALLS
CREW LEADER$140,078$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,058$0$184,136$0$0$0
COLBY GRIDER
LINE TECH FIRST CLASS$140,512$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,828$0$183,340$0$0$0
DAN HITCHCOCK
VP, MEMBER SERVICES$137,325$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,802$0$182,127$0$0$0
DAVID HORNE
1ST CLASS LINE ENG TECH$153,502$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,797$0$181,299$0$0$0
ALYSSA KURTZ
CFO$127,233$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,271$0$162,504$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - THE "CREDENTIALS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE" MEETS EVERY YEAR THERE IS AN ELECTION TO VERIFY QUALIFICATIONS AND CERTIFY CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL BOARD CANDIDATES, INCLUDING INCUMBENTS, MUST OBTAIN A PETITION SIGNED BY 25 OR MORE ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND PRESENT THOSE TO THE "CREDENTIALS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE". DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY A MAJORITY VOTE AT A MEETING OF MEMBERS AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT. BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND CHANGES AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRE ON FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515A. BOARD ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRES/CEO AND SETS COMPENSATION USING DATA SUPPLIED BY STATE AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATION SURVEYS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. 15B. OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES MARKET RESEARCH DATA ON EACH POSITION BASED UPON JOB DESCRIPTIONS. USUALLY, AN AVERAGE IS TAKEN FOR AT LEAST 2-3 RESULTS. THE MARKET VALUE BECOMES THE "TARGET" FOR EACH POSITION. WHETHER AN EMPLOYEE RECEIVES A MARKET ADJUSTMENT DEPENDS UPON THEIR PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL RESULTS. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE MOST CURRENT VERSION OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN PRINTED FORM UPON REQUEST. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE KENTUCKY LIVING MAGAZINE DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION'S WEBSITE, AND ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE KENTUCKY LIVING MAGAZINE AND DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISPLAYED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OFFICE. IN ADDITION, ANYONE MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FILING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 15,582. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 15,445. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 3,028,042. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -164,833. OTHER EQUITIES 15,270.
990, PT XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS DURING THE PREVIOUS TAX YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4- BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.