STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARTHAGE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARTHAGE COLLEGE (EIN 37-0661496)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-07
IRS object ID
202541279349301854
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-07T09:08:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 GREENWAY BOULEVARD SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661496EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARTHAGE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2625518500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 ALFORD PARK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityKENOSHACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53140ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVINCENTE J CEJAPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2625518500PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY ANDERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188889PTIN
Phone6086628600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN R SWALLOWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 ALFORD PARK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityKENOSHACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$143,706,748GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CARTHAGE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1870FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARTHAGE IS A SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH A COLLEGE EDUCATION. CARTHAGE IS AFFILIATED WITH THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF AMERICA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1752TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers191TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,913,028TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,101,222PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,764,987CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$110,043,815PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$123,864,257CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,796,125PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,148,235CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$38,764PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$35,525CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$123,979,926PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$139,741,954CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,852,280PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$51,389,645CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,885,460PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,492,695CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$29,615PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,061,333CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,579,583PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,391,959CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$128,346,938PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$136,274,299CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,367,012PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,467,655CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$411,918,213TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$440,951,784TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$118,122,718TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$127,838,822TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$293,795,495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$313,112,962NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEEKING TRUTH, BUILDING STRENGTH, INSPIRING SERVICE - TOGETHERMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$81,919,961ExpenseAmt
Grant$51,389,645GrantAmt
Revenue$96,636,871RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: CARTHAGE COLLEGE AWARDS THE BACHELOR OF ARTS DEGREES WITH MAJORS IN MORE THAN 54 SUBJECT AREAS AND 14 MASTER'S DEGREES. THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR ENROLLMENT WAS 2,713 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT (FTE) STUDENTS IN THE FALL SEMESTER AND 2,499 FTE STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE SPRING SEMESTER. OF THE TOTAL NUMBER OF STUDENTS ENROLLED IN 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR, 524 MET THE UNDERGRADUATE REQUIREMENTS OF GRADUATION, 30 MET THE GRADUATE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE MASTER'S IN EDUCATION, 25 MET THE GRADUATE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE MASTER'S IN SCIENCE AND 17 MET THE GRADUATE REQUIREMENTS FOR MASTER'S IN MUSIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,275,277ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescINSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT AT CARTHAGE COLLEGE IS COMPRISED OF SERVICES THAT SUPPORT ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS OF THE COLLEGE INCLUDING PRESIDENT'S OFFICE, ADVANCEMENT, COMMUNICATIONS, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, AND GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL EXPENSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,722,816ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,113,366RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: CARTHAGE BOASTS A LONG-STANDING COMMITMENT TO EDUCATING THE WHOLE PERSON BY NOURISHING THE INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL AND PHYSICAL DIMENSIONS OF STUDENTS' LIVES. THE COLLEGE OFFERS A CURRICULUM THAT CHALLENGES STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY AND EXPRESS THEMSELVES EFFECTIVELY, A CAMPUS LIFE THAT ENCOURAGES INVOLVEMENT AND SERVICE (OVER 124 STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS), A COMMUNITY OF FAITH THAT NURTURES SPIRITUAL GROWTH AND DEVELOPS MORAL RESPONSIBILITY, AND CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT INSPIRE STUDENTS TO TEST THEIR OWN LIMITS AND EXPRESS THEIR INDIVIDUALITY. THE AWARD-WINNING STATE-OF-THE-ART HEDBERG LIBRARY UNITES BOOKS, PERIODICALS, ACADEMIC COMPUTING, NETWORK DATA PORTS AND MULTIMEDIA RESOURCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,085,452ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$24,200,992RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES AT CARTHAGE COLLEGE ARE COMPRISED OF 12 RESIDENCE HALLS ON CAMPUS, 7 DINING VENUES, AND A BOOKSTORE FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. OF THE TOTAL STUDENT BODY, 66.6% OF ENROLLED STUDENTS LIVED ON-CAMPUS AND PARTICIPATED IN THE RESIDENT STUDENT BOARD PLAN. 1,824 STUDENTS RESIDED IN CAMPUS HOUSING DURING THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$13,085,452TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$24,200,992TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$115,003,506TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3714IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1752EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VINCENTE J CEJABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2625515763PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 ALFORD PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENOSHACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53140ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN SWALLOW
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$535,965$0$78,311
H JEFFREY HAMAR
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA MADRIGRANO FRIEBUS
FIRST VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOYT HARPER II
SECOND VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WIERS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK ANDERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BISHOP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCY BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CHRISTMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR PAUL ERICKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE HOBBS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN HOPP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DUNCAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERIE MATTHAIDESS ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK JOHN KRULL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LABERGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LEE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV WAYNE MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN MILLS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA NALYWAYKO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF NEUBAUER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW PALMEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS PINCHUK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEANN PEDERSEN POPE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES SUTTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN PECCARELLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOREN SEMLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON CYNTHIA WALKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENTE CEJA
VP FOR FINANCE, CFO, TREASURER50.00Yes (X)$162,516$0$23,809
DAVID TIMMERMAN
PROVOST AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00$231,723$0$69,344Yes (X)
ABIGAIL HANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION50.00$184,202$0$45,000Yes (X)
MICHELE HANCOCK
VICE PRESIDENT FOR COLLEGE CULTURE FOR INCLUSION50.00$188,637$0$9,939Yes (X)
BRIDGET HAGGERTY
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT50.00$188,452$0$26,421Yes (X)
KEVIN CROSBY
DIRECTOR FOR THE WISCONSIN SPACE GRANT CONSORTIUM;40.00$214,045$0$57,069Yes (X)
JIM PADILLA
DEAN, BUSINESS SCHOOL40.00$179,609$0$65,748Yes (X)
ROBERT NAGEL
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING40.00$156,562$0$12,127Yes (X)
CORINNE NESS
DEAN, DIVISION OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES; PROGRAM DIR40.00$141,715$0$5,763Yes (X)
ASHLEY HANSON
VP OF ENROLLMENT50.00$138,882$0$47,991Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,322,308TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$441,522TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVAAP USA LLC
510 THORNALL STREET SUITE 250EDISONNJ08837ERP IMPLEMENTATION$1,275,810
KOCH KUTS LLC
PO BOX 734BURLINGTONWI53105LANDSCAPING SERVICES$430,477
IDFIVE LLC
81 MOSHER STREET 3RD FLOORBALTIMOREMD21217MEDIA$392,480
123 PAINTING CORP
1510 MACARTHUR DRIVEWAUKEGANIL60087PAINTING SERVICES$235,172
CLASSIC GARDENS
8134 HWY KFRANKSVILLEWI53126LANDSCAPING SERVICES$171,255
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$69,564FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,232,809GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,462,614AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,289,327NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,764,987TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$96,636,871$96,636,871
AUX. ENTERPRISE611710$26,114,020$24,200,992$1,913,028
OTHER STUDENT SERVICES611710$1,113,366$1,113,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$123,864,257TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,493,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,493,072ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,400RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,400RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,541,832SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,886,669SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,655,163SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,655,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,655,163ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,200FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$69,564ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$78,125FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,925ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,741,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$121,951,229RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,913,028UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,112,710ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,389,645TotalAmt
Program Services$51,389,645ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,754,650TotalAmt
Program Services$1,322,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,473FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,056,298TotalAmt
Program Services$22,652,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,643,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$760,251FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,857TotalAmt
Program Services$944,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,755FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,228,379TotalAmt
Program Services$4,693,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,376,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$157,864FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,200,511TotalAmt
Program Services$1,658,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,655FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,168TotalAmt
Program Services$51,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,728FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,613TotalAmt
Program Services$95,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,209FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,722TotalAmt
Management And General$570,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,646,350TotalAmt
Program Services$3,536,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,001FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,108,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,792FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,306,502TotalAmt
Program Services$2,496,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$732,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,300FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,123,314TotalAmt
Program Services$1,600,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,603FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,945,284TotalAmt
Program Services$11,521,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,126,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,373FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,560,614TotalAmt
Program Services$3,780,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$720,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,513FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,802TotalAmt
Program Services$92,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,113FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,937TotalAmt
Program Services$563,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,022,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,697,843TotalAmt
Program Services$5,696,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,633,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$367,750FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,497,401TotalAmt
Program Services$1,128,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,953FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGENERAL INSTITUTIONALDesc
Total$669,994TotalAmt
Program Services$669,994ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,274,299TotalAmt
Program Services$115,003,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,209,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,061,333FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,054,472BOYAmt
EOY$2,074,244EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,313,892BOYAmt
EOY$4,095,496EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,218,220BOYAmt
EOY$70,253,778EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,150,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,355,341EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,206,778BOYAmt
EOY$1,103,645EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,824,633BOYAmt
EOY$3,068,340EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$305,525,794LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$111,691,966LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,515,147BOYAmt
EOY$193,833,828EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,363,877BOYAmt
EOY$162,897,081EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,650BOYAmt
EOY$185,650EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,544BOYAmt
EOY$84,381EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,918,213BOYAmt
EOY$440,951,784EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,535,557BOYAmt
EOY$5,508,176EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,433BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,786EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,691,723BOYAmt
EOY$66,696,872EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,288,316BOYAmt
EOY$51,477,071EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,000BOYAmt
EOY$836,800EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,596,689BOYAmt
EOY$2,234,117EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,122,718BOYAmt
EOY$127,838,822EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,641,379BOYAmt
EOY$169,106,793EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,154,116BOYAmt
EOY$144,006,169EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,795,495BOYAmt
EOY$313,112,962EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,918,213BOYAmt
EOY$440,951,784EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,467,655ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,341,204NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$508,608OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$4,066,249AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,045,261BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,697,588ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,704,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,624,470GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$164,823,307EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,204,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,524,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,246,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,930,596GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$149,045,261EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,311,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,188,928ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,883,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,412,010GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$136,204,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,578,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,319,378ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,314,392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,901,109GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$164,311,119EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,918,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,308,351ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,414,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,062,784GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$124,578,458EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.23225BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43140PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33635TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$763,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$763,535BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$235,925,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,655,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$163,270,295BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,448,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,138,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,309,279BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,388,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,897,554DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,490,719BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$193,833,828TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,030,887
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$383,638
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$251,638
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$567,954
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,234,117TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,727,523TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,341,205NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$586,731OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,945,936RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,781,587RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$570,722InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$51,389,645OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,960,367RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$139,741,954TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$84,410,056TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$18,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$78,124OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$96,124ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$84,313,932ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$570,722InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$51,389,645OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$51,960,367ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$136,274,299TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:PALUMBO CIVIL WAR COLLECTION - ON SEMI-PERMANENT DISPLAY AT KENOSHA CIVIL WAR MUSEUM, AND A GEMSTONE COLLECTION. "FACE OF LINCOLN" - ON DISPLAY SAMUEL SCHOEN SOVIET ART COLLECTION, "PEONIES & STRAWBERRIES, AND OTHER SOVIET ARTWORK - IN KEEPING WITH CARTHAGE'S COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING A HIGH QUALITY EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE WITHIN THE LIBERAL ARTS, THE COLLEGE SEEKS TO UTILIZE ITS RECENTLY ACQUIRED COLLECTION OF SOVIET ARTWORK IN A SERIES OF EDUCATIONAL AND PUBLIC-FACING PROGRAMS THAT WOULD ENHANCE THE REPUTATION OF THE COLLEGE AS A SEAT OF THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES IN SOUTHEASTERN WISCONSIN, AND SUPPORT CONNECTIONS WITH OTHER CULTURAL INSTITUTIONS IN OUR REGION. OUR VISION FOR USE OF THE ARTWORK COLLECTION OF OVER 130 PAINTINGS RANGING FROM PERIODS OF RUSSIAN IMPRESSIONISM, SOVIET REALISM, AND THE PRE-SOVIET "WANDERING" PERIODS TO CREATE A CONVENING FORCE THAT WILL DRAW PEOPLE TO THE COLLEGE, ELEVATE THE COLLEGE'S CULTURAL OFFERINGS, AND FOSTER SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY AND SUBSTANTIVE DISCUSSION RELATED TO THE PIECES AND THE SOCIAL-HISTORICAL CONTEXT OF THEIR PRODUCTION, AS WELL AS THE MEANING OF ART IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF NATIONAL CONSCIOUSNESS AND COMMUNITY IDENTITY. OUR GOAL IS NOT MERELY TO COMMUNICATE THE HISTORY AND CONTEXT OF THE PIECES, BUT TO FOSTER NEW WAYS OF TALKING ABOUT ART AND ARTISTIC PRODUCTION AS A FULLY EMBEDDED SOCIAL-HISTORICAL PROCESS, AND TO EXAMINE THROUGH THESE AND OTHER FORMS OF ARTISTIC EXPRESSION THE MYRIAD WAYS THAT ART INTERSECTS WITH POLITICS, POLICY, COMMUNITY AND IDENTITY. THE COLLEGE HAS DEVELOPED A MULTI-YEAR PLAN THAT WILL BUILD TOWARD A NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED PROGRAM FOR OUTREACH AND EDUCATION AND WILL SUPPORT RESEARCH, SCHOLARLY PRODUCTION, CULTURAL EXPERIENCES, AND NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIONS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS, AND OTHER VARIOUS PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS DETERMINED THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE COLLEGE IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT DERIVES INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT SUBSTANTIALLY RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES (UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES). THE COLLEGE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. AT JUNE 30, 2024, THE COLLEGE HAD NO OBLIGATION FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE COLLEGE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024. THE COLLEGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 78,124. CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL LIABILITY 382,345. CHANGES IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 126,262.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS 51,389,645.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 78,124.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS 51,389,645.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CARTHAGE COLLEGE FOLLOWS A NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING ALL PROGRAMS. ENROLLMENT OF STUDENTS IS WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION AS TO RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, GENDER EXPRESSION, GENDER IDENTITY, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, PROTECTED VETERAN STATUS OR STATUS AS AN INDIVIDUAL WITH A DISABILITY. THIS POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE COLLEGE'S CATALOG, EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, COMMUNITY CODE, AND ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE AND RECRUITING INFORMATION. RECRUITMENT PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED AND CARRIED OUT TO REACH ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS IN THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA SERVED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH VARIOUS PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE PERKINS STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, PELL GRANT PROGRAM, AND SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM. STUDENTS ATTENDING CARTHAGE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE STATE OF WISCONSIN.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CARTHAGE GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$90,764GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$69,564CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,200GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$33,365RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$26,438FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,322OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$90,764GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$69,564CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,200GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$33,365RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$26,438FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,322OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$78,125DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$56,925NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS PROVIDED AS FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS2623$46,350,413
FSEOG309$149,219
WI TUITION GRANT411$1,413,639
PELL GRANTS716$3,476,374

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARTHAGE COLLEGE OFFERS SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS TO HELP REDUCE THEIR OUT-OF-POCKET TUITION COSTS. STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OF THIS FORM MUST MEET SPECIFIC CRITERIA SUCH AS ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS WHETHER PUT IN PLACE BY THE COLLEGE OR BY DONORS OF RESTRICTED FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN SWALLOW
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE$472,006$0$60,000$0$3,959$0$16,500$0$61,811$0$614,276$0$0$0
DAVID TIMMERMAN
PROVOST AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$231,723$0$0$0$0$0$37,049$0$32,295$0$301,067$0$0$0
KEVIN CROSBY
DIRECTOR FOR THE WISCONSIN SPACE GRA$214,045$0$0$0$0$0$7,089$0$49,980$0$271,114$0$0$0
JIM PADILLA
DEAN, BUSINESS SCHOOL$179,609$0$0$0$0$0$14,440$0$51,308$0$245,357$0$0$0
ABIGAIL HANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMINIS$184,202$0$0$0$0$0$29,510$0$15,490$0$229,202$0$0$0
BRIDGET HAGGERTY
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT$188,452$0$0$0$0$0$9,435$0$16,986$0$214,873$0$0$0
MICHELE HANCOCK
VICE PRESIDENT FOR COLLEGE CULTURE F$188,637$0$0$0$0$0$9,104$0$835$0$198,576$0$0$0
ASHLEY HANSON
VP OF ENROLLMENT$138,882$0$0$0$0$0$7,650$0$40,341$0$186,873$0$0$0
VINCENTE CEJA
VP FOR FINANCE, CFO, TREASURER$162,516$0$0$0$0$0$8,398$0$15,411$0$186,325$0$0$0
ROBERT NAGEL
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING$156,562$0$0$0$0$0$11,628$0$499$0$168,689$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE ONLY RECIPIENT OF THE STATED BENEFITS APART FROM SOCIAL CLUB DUES. THE PRESIDENT AND THE DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS ARE MEMBERS OF SOCIAL CLUBS FOR THE PURPOSE OF RAISING FUNDS FOR THE COLLEGE. THIS EXPENSE IS NOT INCLUDED IN THEIR TAXABLE BENEFITS AS ITS PURPOSE IS TO BENEFIT THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE SOMETIMES ACCOMPANIES HIM TO FUNDRAISING EVENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS DETERMINED THAT THESE EXPENSES ARE COSTS FOR FUNDRAISING AND ARE NOT CONSIDERED TAXABLE BENEFITS. THE PRESIDENT LIVES IN COLLEGE-OWNED HOUSING AND THE COLLEGE PROVIDES REGULAR LIGHT CLEANING TO THE HOME. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING AND THE CLEANING ARE CONSIDERED NONTAXABLE FRINGE BENEFITS.
PART I, LINE 4BCONTRIBUTION TO 457F PLAN DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR 2023 WAS $25,000 FOR DAVID TIMMERMAN AND $20,000 FOR ABIGAIL HANNA.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WISCONSIN HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
A3913378552017-06-21$42,500,000FINANCING OF SCIENCE CENTER000
WISCONSIN HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
B3913378552015-04-30$10,250,000REDEEMED THE 1995 BONDS AND REFUNDED THE 1999 SERIES A BONDS000
WISCONSIN HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
C3913378552022-09-08$8,000,000CONSTRUCTION OF THE FACILITIES MAINTENANCE BUILDING AND SOFTBALL FIELD.000
WISCONSIN HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
D3913378552023-12-07$6,000,000CONSTRUCTION OF THE ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT AND OTHER PROJECTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$9,880,000$42,500,000$42,500,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,125,000$10,250,000$10,250,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$267,929$8,000,000$8,000,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$6,000,000$5,914,783Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$85,217

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE PART VPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPART VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePART VLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,150,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$3,355,341BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,355,341TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF INTERESTED PERSON: JOHN SWALLOW(B) RELATIONSHIP WITH ORGANIZATION: PRESIDENT/CEO(C) PURPOSE OF LOAN: SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution39ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,193,443NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV (NYSE OR EQUIV)MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,050NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR ESTIMATE OF FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PIANO1$75,000DONOR ESTIMATE OF FM
Yes (X)TICKETS/ENTERTAINMENT7$13,158DONOR ESTIMATE OF FM
Yes (X)BOOKS6$3,111DONOR ESTIMATE OF FM
Yes (X)TOOLS1$1,565DONOR ESTIMATE OF FM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IS RECORDED.
PART I, LINE 32B:AS NEEDED BASED ON NON-CASH CONTRIBUTION - BAIRD IS USED TO RECEIVE AND SELL STOCK CONTRIBUTED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 AND IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING EXCEPT SCHEDULE B TO PROTECT DONOR IDENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM AND ASKED TO REVIEW IT TO SEE IF ANY CONFLICTS SHOULD BE NOTED. THE COLLEGE ATTORNEY DETERMINES AS TO WHETHER POSSIBLE CONFLICTS EXIST AND INFORMS THE CONTROLLER AND CFO OF SUCH POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. NO CONFLICTS HAVE ARISEN TO DATE. IF A CONFLICT WERE TO BE FOUND, THE BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT WOULD NOT BE ALLOWED TO BE PRESENT FOR OR PARTICIPATE IN THE VOTING AROUND THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THIS REVIEW IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY USING COMPARABILITY DATA. THE ENTIRE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED. THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEE/OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT WITH REVIEW BY THE BOARD AS REQUESTED. ALL DECISIONS AND DELIBERATIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CARTHAGE COLLEGE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE INTERNAL DOCUMENTS AND NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, HOWEVER, ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA CARTHAGE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT OF ACTUARIAL LIABILITY FOR ANNUITIES 382,346. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 126,262.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY TRUSTS (132)
CHARITABLE TRUSTWIN/AT0
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (2)
CHARITABLE TRUSTWIN/AT0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd