STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 71-6056774)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-08
IRS object ID
202541289349300534
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-08T10:17:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731413977PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOGANTAYLOR LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1516 EAST MILLSAP ROAD SUITE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716056774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4795755581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACI PHELANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4795755581PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonASHLEY M FOGLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258800PTIN
Phone4795219191PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACI PHELANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$940,524,615GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UARKFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$460,120TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,531NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$73,834,773PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$72,331,341CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$57,587,027PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$50,536,989CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,888PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,545CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$131,431,688PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$122,885,875CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$124,611,315PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$136,817,950CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,144,628PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,337,279CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,895,514PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,457,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$133,651,457PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$146,613,036CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,219,769PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,727,161CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,953,877,195TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,087,613,897TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,157,769TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,228,339TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,931,719,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,068,385,558NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,835,954ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,835,954GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$46,239,225ExpenseAmt
Grant$46,239,225GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS FOR RESEARCH, FACULTY/STAFF SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$60,742,771ExpenseAmt
Grant$60,742,771GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION FOR ALL OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$136,817,950TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACI PHELANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4795755581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD STE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR CLIFF GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TED DICKEY
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIKE AKIN
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK WALDRIP
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANN ROSSO
BOARD MEMBER/CHAIR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIM O'DONNELL
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BEAU BLAIR
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS PATTI BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHERYL SHUFFIELD
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CYNTHIA CONGER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RANDY RISHER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT SAFFOLD
BOARD MEMBER/VICE CHAIR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CALVIN BOOKER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DIANE S GILLELAND
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ARCHIE SCHAFFER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DICK TRAMMEL
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN STEPHENSON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS NATALIE ROCKEFELLER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KEVIN ROSE
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT MCKENNON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED COPELAND
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ASHLEY WELCH HUDSON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICK DUFFIELD
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR NED HENDRIX
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CLAY H DAVIS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$443,146$0$46,985Yes (X)
MS DIANNA LEE
VICE PRESIDENT ADMINISTRATION40.00$261,094$0$42,544Yes (X)
MR ROBERT KOSTER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/COO40.00$281,919$0$50,871Yes (X)
MS VICKIE FERGUSON
VICE PRESIDENT/DIR. OF INVESTMENTS40.00$214,469$0$22,984Yes (X)
MS TRACI PHELAN
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00$188,610$0$30,891Yes (X)
MS BARBARA ESCH
CONTROLLER40.00$136,098$0$28,820Yes (X)
MS ROBYN WINKLE
DIRECTOR DATA SYSTEMS40.00$115,592$0$27,125Yes (X)
MS AMY BELL
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE MANAGER40.00$108,400$0$11,051Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,749,328TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$261,271TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
125 HIGH STREETBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$3,149,213
ADAGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
200 CLARENDON STREETBOSTONMA02116INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,468,620
SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS LLP
780 THIRD AVENUE 42ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10017INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$659,070
ARIEL INVESTMENTS
200 EAST RANDOLPH STREETCHICAGOIL60601INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$538,878
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LP
200 CLARENDON ST 30TH FLOORBOSTONMA02116INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$384,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$72,331,341AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,805,917NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$72,331,341TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,205,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$460,120UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$38,745,553ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,545ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$828,951,282SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,774OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$817,608,740SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,342,542SecuritiesAmt
Other-$11,226OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,331,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,331,316ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,885,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$460,120UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$50,094,414ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,817,950TotalAmt
Program Services$136,817,950ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,657,758TotalAmt
Management And General$1,657,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,615TotalAmt
Management And General$457,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,762TotalAmt
Management And General$45,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,547TotalAmt
Management And General$67,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,597TotalAmt
Management And General$108,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,415TotalAmt
Management And General$95,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,029,056TotalAmt
Management And General$7,029,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,327TotalAmt
Management And General$23,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,655TotalAmt
Management And General$52,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,016TotalAmt
Management And General$106,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,094TotalAmt
Management And General$88,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,394TotalAmt
Management And General$3,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,850TotalAmt
Management And General$59,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,613,036TotalAmt
Program Services$136,817,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,795,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,208,153BOYAmt
EOY$417,088,390EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,676,203BOYAmt
EOY$57,243,208EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,480,907BOYAmt
EOY$514,431,089EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,346,371BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,510,622EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,135,561BOYAmt
EOY$10,340,588EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,877,195BOYAmt
EOY$2,087,613,897EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,106,574BOYAmt
EOY$6,239,075EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,051,195BOYAmt
EOY$12,989,264EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,157,769BOYAmt
EOY$19,228,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,711,558BOYAmt
EOY$170,213,556EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,781,007,868BOYAmt
EOY$1,898,172,002EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,931,719,426BOYAmt
EOY$2,068,385,558EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,877,195BOYAmt
EOY$2,087,613,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$23,727,161ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$160,501,417NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$108,124OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,337,262CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$266,298,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,475,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,834,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,331,341CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$575,277,551TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,337,262CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$266,298,223CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,475,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$73,834,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,331,341CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$575,277,551TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$214,695,059SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$360,582,492PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,663,633CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,842,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,427,373CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,213,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,763,098CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,910,086TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,074CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,605TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$677,193,242TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.53250PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.54960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage876.28TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement40.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$1,500ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,458,322,468BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,533,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$166,813,437InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$58,363,100OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,604,305,953EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,380,043,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,260,899ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$100,161,886InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$57,143,557OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,458,322,468EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,575,838,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,834,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$180,520,284InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$54,108,523OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,380,043,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,109,055,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,572,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$453,101,429InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$49,891,406OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,575,838,007EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,092,564,848BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,348,245ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,720,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,577,551OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,109,055,981EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04984BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92525PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02491TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER PARTNERSHIPS$440,257,289F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$486,027,843F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$162,225,490F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,088,510,622TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$12,989,264Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,989,264TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$276,648,076TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$160,501,417NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$289,840OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$160,791,257RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$115,856,819RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,029,056InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,029,056RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$122,885,875TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$139,981,944TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$800,014OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$800,014ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$139,181,930ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,029,056InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$402,050OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,431,106ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$146,613,036TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:CONSERVATION EASEMENTS ARE RECORDED AS REVENUE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE ON THE DATE OF THE RECEIPT. THEY ARE CARRIED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THIS VALUE AND ARE SUBJECT TO IMPAIRMENT ANALYSIS.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 289,840.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 800,014.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 402,050.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM
2404 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72207716003252UA - SYSTEM$5,447,576$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSASFAYETTEVILLEAR72701716003252UA - SYSTEM$80,156,974$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
DIVISION OF AGRICULTURE
2301 SOUTH UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72204716003252UA - SYSTEM$1,682,013$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT LITTLE ROCK
2801 S UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72204710236904UA - SYSTEM$13,221,554$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOR MEDICAL SCIENCES
4301 W MARKHAM STLITTLE ROCKAR72205716046242UA - SYSTEM$29,239,217$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT MONTICELLO
UNIVERSITY OF MONTICELLOMONTICELLOAR71656716008509UA - SYSTEM$3,556,489$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT PINE BLUFF
1200 N UNIVERSITY DRIVEPINE BLUFFAR71601716010030UA - SYSTEM$2,438,316$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT BATESVILLE
PO BOX 3350BATESVILLEAR72503710445264UA - SYSTEM$119,909$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT MORRILTON
1537 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARDMORRILTONAR72110710353619UA - SYSTEM$120,496$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS PULASKI TECHNICAL COLLEGE
3000 WEST SCENIC DRIVENORTH LITTLE ROCKAR72118710411512UA - SYSTEM$408,124$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
PHILLIPS COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
1000 CAMPUS ROADHELENAAR72342690710001UA - SYSTEM$289,195$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
COSSATOT COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
183 COLLEGE DRIVEDE QUEENAR71832300144282UA - SYSTEM$138,087$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org12TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF FUNDS IS MONITORED VIA THE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE PROCESS. ALL FUNDS DISBURSED ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPLIANCE WITH DONOR INTENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR CLAY H DAVIS
PRESIDENT/CEO$443,146$0$0$0$0$0$31,958$0$15,027$0$490,131$0$0$0
MR ROBERT KOSTER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/COO$281,919$0$0$0$0$0$28,606$0$22,265$0$332,790$0$0$0
MS DIANNA LEE
VICE PRESIDENT ADMINISTRATION$261,094$0$0$0$0$0$26,417$0$16,127$0$303,638$0$0$0
MS VICKIE FERGUSON
VICE PRESIDENT/DIR. OF INVESTMENTS$214,469$0$0$0$0$0$21,592$0$1,392$0$237,453$0$0$0
MS TRACI PHELAN
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$188,610$0$0$0$0$0$19,000$0$11,891$0$219,501$0$0$0
MS BARBARA ESCH
CONTROLLER$136,098$0$0$0$0$0$13,817$0$15,003$0$164,918$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution101ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,805,917NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. HIGH/LOW SELLING PRMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION DOES UTILIZE THIRD PARTY REAL ESTATE FIRMS, AGENTS AND STOCK BROKERS TO LIQUIDATE GIFTS OF PROPERTY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE 28 MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED AS FOLLOWS: -4 MEMBERS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE FAYETTEVILLE CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE LITTLE ROCK CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MONTICELLO CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE PINE BLUFF CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -6 MEMBERS BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE UA COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT BATESVILLE FOUNDATION FUND -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE UA COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT MORRILTON FOUNDATION FUND -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE ARKANSAS SCHOOL FOR MATHEMATICS, SCIENCES, AND THE ARTS FOUNDATION FUND -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS PULASKI TECHNICAL COLLEGE -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE PHILLIPS COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE COSSATOT COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND INDEPENDENT TAX ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DISCLOSING ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATING THAT NO ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS RESPONSIBLE FOR INVESTMENT DECISIONS ARE PROVIDED A LIST OF ENTITIES PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ENDOWMENT AND EACH MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ANY RELATIONSHIP WITH SUCH ENTITIES. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO REVIEWS ALL BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS AND COUNTERSIGNS EACH AS PROOF OF REVIEW. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH MUST APPROVE THE ARRANGEMENT BY A MAJORITY OF MEMBERS WITH THE BOARD MEMBER IN QUESTION ABSTAINING FROM SUCH VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR PRESIDENT AND CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY BOTH A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION WITH RESPECT TO DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IS MAINTAINED. THE PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE TAX YEAR BEING REPORTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & GOVERNING DOCS WILL BE SUPPLIED TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS (WITHIN TIME-FRAME DESIGNATED BY IRS).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 289,840. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 402,050. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -800,014.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION REALTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD SUITE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716056774EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctUBI Code VUBICodeVAmt
UAF FUND LP - HF CLASS SERIES
100 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA021102112271964092INVESTMENTMAN/AINVESTMENT-$541,172$259,985,613000.99990
UAF FUND LP - PE CLASS SERIES
100 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA021102112271964155INVESTMENTMAN/AINVESTMENT$30,413,094$778,809,071000.99990-$1,798,440

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (21)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd