STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MENNINGER CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MENNINGER CLINIC (EIN 37-1453409)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-02-04
IRS object ID
202200359349301320
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-04T09:38:56-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371453409EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Menninger ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7132755000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112301 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77035ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGerald A NollPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-02-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGerald APersonFirstNm
Person LastNollPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerArmando ColomboPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112301 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$71,841,658GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.menningerclinic.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Menninger Clinic provides specialty psychiatric services that include programs for adults, young adults, and adolescents using evidence-based, contemporary, and psychodynamic treatment approaches.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee518TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,257,443PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,511,864CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,667,723PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,215,230CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,798PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$56,952CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,606PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$113,636CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,959,570PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,783,778CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,307,422PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$290,574CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,302,765PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,358,318CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,097,503PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,415,882CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,707,690PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,064,774CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,748,120PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,719,004CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,618,184TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,636,941TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,263,448TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,955,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,354,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,681,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMenninger is a world leader in psychiatric treatment, research and education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,687,637ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,332,675RevenueAmt
DescOutpatient Assessments & Therapy: A four and one-half-day (4.5-day) outpatient assessment is available for anyone seeking a greater understanding of their symptoms and current issues in their personal or work life.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,107,305ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,545,120RevenueAmt
DescThe Menninger Clinic's Compass Program for Young Adults serves young adults, ages 18 to 30, who are having problems managing the transition from adolescence to adulthood.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,946,178ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,341,844RevenueAmt
DescThe Comprehensive Psychiatric Assessment Service Program (CPAS)at The Menninger Clinic works closely with adults and their families who are dealing with challenging psychiatric issues or crisis, particularly patients who have not responded to previous attempts at treatment and medication.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$29,568,557TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$290,574TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$28,995,591TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$55,309,677TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee518EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGerald A Noll CFOPersonNm
Phone7132755000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112301 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77035ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Armando Colombo
Pres & CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$587,499$0$31,423
Antonio Gaglio
CFO to 11/6/2040.001.00Yes (X)$283,456$0$38,761
Michael Bennett
CNO40.000.00$214,057$0$20,403
Stephanie Cunningham
VP Bus Dev40.000.00Yes (X)$205,393$0$20,028
Andrea Preisinger
Vice Pres HR40.000.00$180,913$0$27,728
Nancy A Palyo
AVP Patient Care40.000.00$190,708$0$13,437
Marilyn Warnock
House Supervisor40.000.00$183,798$0$18,936
John Gomolka
AVP Facilities40.000.00$166,335$0$35,906
Juanice M Colwell
Pharmacy Director40.000.00$171,584$0$27,190
Matthew White Estey
Program Director40.000.00$164,240$0$17,963
Ronald P Cuenod
Chairman2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda D Jones
Chair Audit/Fin2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harvey Kurzweil
Chair, Dev/Plan2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alan I Abramson
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laura Cassidy
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melanie Gray
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John C Kerr
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carolyn Dineen King
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kate Lykes
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Walt Menninger
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Paine
Director2.002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Sportsman
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Genevieve O' Sullivan
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann G Trammell
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Huda Zoghbi
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gerald Noll
CFO from Mar 2140.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,347,983TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$251,775TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Baylor College of Medicine
1 Baylor PlazaHoustonTX77030Clinic Faculty$11,371,962
Westlake Consulting
PO Box 1252SugarlandTX77487Consulting services$265,596
Quest Diagnostics
PO Box 677960DallasTX75267Lab services$239,721
Cumberland Consulting Group
2550 Meridian BlvdFranklinTN37067Health info services$223,659
Bracewell LLP
711 Lousiana Street Ste 2300HoustonTX77002Legal services$140,293
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$10,012,042RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$5,499,822GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$15,511,864TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient servicesDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$56,215,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,215,230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,215,230TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$928ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,880OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$57,880OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$57,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$57,880ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUnclaimed property proceedsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$113,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,636ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$113,636OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,783,778TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,215,230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$56,684ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,574TotalAmt
Program Services$290,574ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,242TotalAmt
Program Services$1,152,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,877,373TotalAmt
Program Services$22,882,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,994,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,696TotalAmt
Program Services$885,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,697,363TotalAmt
Program Services$3,270,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,644TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,190TotalAmt
Program Services$13,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,266,305TotalAmt
Program Services$13,917,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,349,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,184TotalAmt
Management And General$578,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,967,393TotalAmt
Program Services$1,717,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,728TotalAmt
Program Services$843,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,973TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,865TotalAmt
Program Services$48,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,845TotalAmt
Program Services$115,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,727TotalAmt
Program Services$727,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,015,183TotalAmt
Program Services$3,853,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,238TotalAmt
Program Services$590,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$787,114$787,114
Pharmacy$600,626$600,626
Patient activities$183,169$163,965$19,204
Recruitment$161,752$17,813$143,939

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,590TotalAmt
Program Services$194,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,064,774TotalAmt
Program Services$55,309,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,755,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,289BOYAmt
EOY$65,970EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450,117BOYAmt
EOY$544,828EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810,257BOYAmt
EOY$2,524,304EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,111BOYAmt
EOY$136,052EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,070BOYAmt
EOY$622,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$89,609,465LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,484,959LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,119,847BOYAmt
EOY$53,124,506EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,493BOYAmt
EOY$2,618,910EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,618,184BOYAmt
EOY$59,636,941EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,592,500BOYAmt
EOY$3,494,386EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,772BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,933,016BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$14,863,687EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,488,160BOYAmt
EOY$2,597,378EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,263,448BOYAmt
EOY$20,955,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,354,736BOYAmt
EOY$38,681,490EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,354,736BOYAmt
EOY$38,681,490EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,618,184BOYAmt
EOY$59,636,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,719,004ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,392,250OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,026,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,804,989ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,983,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,488,492OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,326,544EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,740,944BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,525,563ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,293,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,533,615OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,026,877EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,331,234BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,033,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,089,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,713,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,740,944EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,993,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,038,684ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,035,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,736,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,331,234EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,718,375BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,180,868ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,315,863InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,221,156OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,993,950EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47840PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14740TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,201,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,201,574BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,823,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,182,913DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,640,721BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,609,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,543,876DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,065,707BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,974,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,758,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,216,504BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,124,506TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease payable$382,263
Patient deposits/refunds payable$2,215,115
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,597,378TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,878,413TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$18,041,602OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,041,602RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,836,811RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,946,967OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,946,967RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,783,778TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,379,023TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,514,281OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,514,281ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,864,742ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,200,032OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,200,032ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,064,774TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Earnings on endowment funds are used to carry out the Menninger Clinic's mission of providing charitable support for clinical and educational purposes.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Revenue of MC Foundation $23726608 Unrealized investment losses of MCF $-4104766 Investment management fees of MCF $-187990 Change in value of derivative agreement $87562 Loss on involuntary conversion $-1479812
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SGrant from MCF to Clinic $10012042 Direct donor benefit expense of MCF $-65075
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SExpenses of MCF $11449206 Direct donor benefit expense of MCF $65075
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SGrant from MCF to Clinic $10012042 Invesment management fees of MCF $187990

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CarefalseFPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (true)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide CarefalseUnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs3ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served126PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,288,127TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,288,127NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03570TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs3ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served126PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,288,127TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,288,127NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03570TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served810PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$223,584TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$223,584NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00350TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served810PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$223,584TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$223,584NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00350TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs4ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served936PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,511,711TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,511,711NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03920TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$582,633BadDebtExpenseAmt
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Menninger ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112301 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.menningerclinic.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License100144StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
OtherFreestanding psychiatric hospitalOtherDesc
Facility Reporting Group1FacilityReportingGroupCd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Menninger ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted18CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.menningerclinic.comOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt18ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.menningerclinic.org/about/community-engagementStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedfalseStrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.0000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Other MethodYes (X)OtherMethodInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLmenningerclinic.org/for-patients/financiFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLmenningerclinic.org/for-patients/financiFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLmenningerclinic.org/for-patients/financiFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Facility: The Menninger Clinic - Part V, Section B, Line 5Menninger surveyed patients in order to obtain input regarding barriers with obtaining care and needs specific to the patient populations served by Menninger. Input was also solicited regarding changes Menninger should make to improve health of the inpatients served by the organization. A total of 43 surveys were gathered. In addition, Menninger obtained input from 13 key stakeholders representing public health, mental health providers, universities, other hospitals providing psychiatric care, local government, and state and national organizations focused on mental health. Stakeholders were identified for input specific to inpatient or outpatient services.
Facility: The Menninger Clinic - Part V, Section B, Line 11Please refer to the Implementation Strategy found at www.menningerclinic.org/about/community-engagement
Facility: The Menninger Clinic - Part V, Section B, Line 15eAn individual who has been classified as "financially indigentX and who requests inpatient or outpatient psychiatric care at The Menninger Clinic shall be processed in accordance with the charity care policy and are not charged for their provided care.
Facility: The Menninger Clinic - Part V, Section B, Line 16jIn an effort to notify members of the community about the availability of financial assistance, the Clinic also publicizes the policy by providing information on the availability of financial assistance for medically necessary care with the following community agencies:a) Texas Childrens Pediatric Associates (TCPA) Project Medical Home practicesb) The Gathering Placec) Meadows Mental Health Policy Instituted) Baylor College of Medicinee) National Alliance for Mental Illness - Houstonf) Mental Health America of Greater Houstong) re:MIND Houston

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 2 - Methodology Used To Estimate Bad Debt ExpenseThe amount of bad debt expense recorded each period and the resulting adequacy of the allowance at the end of each period are determined using a combination of historical loss experience and customer by customer analysis of account receivable balances each period.
Part III, Line 4 - Bad Debt ExpenseSee page 11 of the attached financial statements.
Part III, Line 9b - Provisions On Collection Practices For Qualified PatientsAny covered services provided to individuals covered under the financial assistance policy will be at no cost to the patient/guarantor. As such, no extra-ordinary collection actions will occur on emergency or medically necessary services to individuals covered under the financial assistance policy.
Part VI, Line 2 - Needs AssessmentAnnual community needs assessment reports from local agencies, leadership and participation in trade organizations, internal customer service and satisfaction data and market analysis through business development department.
Part VI, Line 3 - Patient Education of Eligibility for AssistanceInformation is discussed before/during the admission process.
Part VI, Line 4 - Community InformationLocal, regional, and national patients suffering from mental illness who qualify according to the admission criteria. There are no geographic or demographic limitations for our service area, however, financial assistance is limited to patients residing in Harris, Fort Bend, Montgomery, Brazoria, Galveston, Liberty, Waller, and Chambers counties.
Part VI, Line 4 - Community Building ActivitiesN/A
Part VI, Line 5 - Promotion of Community HealthContinuing education programs in the local, regional, and national market and clinical presentations; active membership and/or leadership in trade organizations.
Part VI, Line 6 - Affilated Health Care SystemN/A
Part VI, Line 7 - States Filing of Community Benefit ReportTX
Part VI - Additional InformationSchedule H, Part V, Line 22Other Billing Determination of Individuals Without InsuranceFacility: Menninger ClinicPatients eligible for financial assistance are not charged for their care theirfull care is free.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Connect Community
6700 Bellaire BlvdHoustonTX77074760009637501(c)(3)$63,960$0Bridge Up
Galveston ISD
3904 Ave TGalvestonTX77550746000921170(c)(1)$51,995$0Students' social & emotional comp
New Caney ISD
21580 Loop 494New CaneyTX77357746019972170(c)(1)$64,598$0Social Emotional Learning
Pasadena ISD
1515 Cherrybrook LnPasadenaTX77502746001850170(c)(1)$69,283$0Bridge Up Model
Spring Branch Education Fdn
955 Campbell Rd 206HoustonTX77024760392316501(c)(3)$40,738$0Community Mental Health Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThrough one-year Magic Grants, BridgeUp aims to add value to both school and after-school initiatives by bringing a focus on mental health via innovative collaborations between community organizations and middle and high schools. BridgeUp seeks measurable, evidence-based approaches that will improve the overall health status, as well as academic achievement of these youth. Grants are for one year of funding, with a six-month review and a full evaluation due at the end of the grant period.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Andrea Preisinger
Vice Pres HR$180,913$9,351$18,377$208,641
Antonio Gaglio
CFO to 11/6/20$250,774$12,202$26,559$322,217$32,682
Armando Colombo
Pres & CEO$537,499$2,407$29,016$618,922$50,000
John Gomolka
AVP Facilities$166,335$6,890$29,016$202,241
Juanice M Colwell
Pharmacy Director$171,584$8,813$18,377$198,774
Marilyn Warnock
House Supervisor$183,798$9,263$9,673$202,734
Matthew White Estey
Program Director$164,240$8,290$9,673$182,203
Michael Bennett
CNO$214,057$10,730$9,673$234,460
Nancy A Palyo
AVP Patient Care$190,708$3,764$9,673$204,145
Stephanie Cunningham
VP Bus Dev$205,393$10,355$9,673$225,421

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: The Comprehensive Psychiatric Assessment Service Program (CPAS)at The Menninger Clinic works closely with adults and their families who are dealing with challenging psychiatric issues or crisis, particularly patients who have not responded to previous attempts at treatment and medication. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: The Menninger Clinic also operates programs that treat adolescents and adults in an inpatient behavioral health care setting; outpatient based programs; assessment services; and community based integration programs. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 7: OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 8: Outpatient Assessments & Therapy: A four and one-half-day (4.5-day) outpatient assessment is available for anyone seeking a greater understanding of their symptoms and current issues in their personal or work life. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 9: OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 10: OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 11:
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe Menninger Clinic Membership Foundation and Baylor College of Medicine are the only Members of the Clinic.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyTwelve Directors are appointed by the affirmative vote of both Members of the Clinic. One Director each is appointed, respectively, by The Menninger Clinic Membership Foundation, The Baylor College of Medicine, and The John M. OQuinn Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersIn the event there is a substantial change in business operations/purpose the Members of the Clinic must also approve this change.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe CEO and staff review the Form 990 prior to providing a copy to the entire board and filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAnnual disclosure by members of the board of directors of any potential conflict of interest is required. Review of accounting transactions and contractual agreements for potential instances of conflict of interest is conducted.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Human Resources department collects compensation data for similar positions in similar type organizations in the market area. In addition, independent consultants have reviewed corporate officer compensation and determined such compensation to be fair. This information is reported to the board of directors, who makes the final determination of compensation for officers.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSee above process described in the response for 15a which is also followed for these individuals.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThese documents are made available to the public upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = $87562
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesLoss on involuntary conversion = -$1479812
Part VII, Section B, line 1The amount paid to Baylor College of Medicine includes amounts paid for the services of physicians performing the roles of Vice President Chief of Staff, Vice President Inpatient Services, and Vice President of Child and Adolescent care. These individuals are employed and controlled by Baylor College of Medicine.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Menninger Clinic FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112301 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810588012EIN
Primary ActivitiesMental HealthPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Menninger ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Menninger Clinic FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$10,012,042InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt