STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SYMMES LIFE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SYMMES LIFE CARE INC (EIN 04-2853296)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-02-15
IRS object ID
202200469349302000
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-15T11:42:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042853296EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SYMMES LIFE CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A BROOKHAVEN AT LEXINGTONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSYMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7813720139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 WALTHAM STREET NO 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024218052ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES M FREEHLINGPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7813720139PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastFREEHLINGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN NORMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506766PTIN
Phone7049985200PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKHAVEN AT LEXINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES M FREEHLINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 WALTHAM STREET NO 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024218052ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,564,347GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROOKHAVENATLEXINGTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee257TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$335,151PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,314,806CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,151,343PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,749,300CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$632,870PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$605,334CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,684PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$37,768CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,155,048PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,707,208CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,280PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,441CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,387,855PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,995,406CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,191,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,231,673CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,602,661PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,236,520CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$447,613PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$470,688CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$184,880,032TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$201,298,208TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$204,598,004TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$211,226,647TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$19,717,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$9,928,439NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING, MEALS, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, HEALTHCARE, SKILLED NURSING AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. THE COMMUNITY IS COMPRISED OF 290 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 48 ASSISTED CARE UNITS, AND A 12 BED MEDICARE LICENSED NURSING FACILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,296,543ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,441GrantAmt
Revenue$24,431,903RevenueAmt
DescTHE INDEPENDENT LIVING PROGRAM SUPPORTS RESIDENTS THAT CAN LIVE IN PRIVATE APARTMENTS INDEPENDENTLY IN A SAFE AND HEALTHY MANNER. HOUSING SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE HOUSEKEEPING, LINEN SERVICE, ONE MEAL PER DAY AND AN EMERGENCY CALL SYSTEM. ALL SUPPORTIVE PROGRAMMING ENDEAVORS TO INCORPORATE A WHOLE PERSON WELLNESS APPROACH, I.E. EACH PROGRAM INCLUDES ONE OR MORE OF THE SIX DIMENSIONS OF WELLNESS: PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, VOCATIONAL, EMOTIONAL, INTELLECTUAL AND SPIRITUAL. HEALTHCARE SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE AN HOUR PER DAY OF ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING AS NEEDED BY A PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANT, ON-SITE DOCTOR'S OFFICE HOURS, SUPPORT GROUPS AND PROBLEM SOLVING AROUND ISSUES OF AGING. AT THE FISCAL YEAR-END, THERE WERE 349 WITHIN THIS PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,895,550ExpenseAmt
Revenue$822,669RevenueAmt
DescTHE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY PROVIDES PRIVATE AND SEMI-PRIVATE ROOM & BOARD ACCOMMODATIONS AND THREE MEALS PER DAY. ALL THE BENEFITS AND PROGRAMMING OF INDEPENDENT LIVING AND BABSON ARE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS OF THE HEALTH CENTER. ADDITIONAL BENEFITS IN THE HEALTH CENTER INCLUDE 24 HOUR PER DAY SKILLED NURSING CARE, SOCIAL SERVICES, RESTORATIVE THERAPIES, THERAPEUTIC MEALS, ON-SITE ANCILLARY SERVICES, SUCH AS PODIATRY AND LABORATORY SERVICES AND PHYSICIAN SERVICES. ACTIVITIES PROGRAMMING IS BOTH INDIVIDUALIZED AND GROUP ORIENTED. AT THE FISCAL YEAR-END THERE WERE 9 WITHIN THIS PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,630,768ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,371,047RevenueAmt
DescTHE ASSISTED CARE PROGRAM PROVIDES HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WITH MILD COGNITIVE AND/OR PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT WHO CAN NOT LIVE INDEPENDENTLY. ALL THE BENEFITS AND PROGRAMMING OF INDEPENDENT LIVING ARE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS IN ASSISTED CARE. ADDITIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE THREE MEALS A DAY, BOOKING OF APPOINTMENTS AND TRANSPORTATION, CARE PLANNING, AND MEDICATION MANAGEMENT. THE UNIT IS STAFFED BY A PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANT 24 HOURS PER DAY. A NURSE IS AVAILABLE 24 HOURS PER DAY AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INDIVIDUAL CARE PLANNING AND ONGOING MEDICAL CONSULTATION. AT THE FISCAL-YEAR END THERE WERE 37 WITHIN THIS PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,822,861TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee257EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIN FINN SVPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7813720139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 WALTHAM STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024218052ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES M FREEHLING
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$379,004$0$32,918
SUSANNA KIRKPATRICK
EVP/COO40.00$237,039$0$21,304Yes (X)
ERIN FINN
SVP/CFO40.00Yes (X)$172,830$0$9,311
LINDA ROBILLARD
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.00$163,644$0$7,215Yes (X)
JOSEPHINE CRONIN
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$139,142$0$1,494Yes (X)
CHRIS MONTI
DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICE40.00$128,052$0$7,617Yes (X)
KRISTEN KENNEY
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$121,519$0$3,750Yes (X)
MIKE BRENNAN
DIRECTOR OF PLANT MAINTENA40.00$120,728$0$33,430Yes (X)
ROBERT COHEN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA MCNAMARA
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER LEUTZ PHD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SCHWARTZ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN COHEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH DUNHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILLIAN EMMONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN GITTLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G NEIL HARPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HOYTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN HRUBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE KATZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE KRIEGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER LEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERIE NOE MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURT M PERLMUTTER MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA PERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODERIC ROLETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SHAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS STRIMLING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F DAVID WELLS
TRUSTEE- LEFT BOARD FEBRUARY 20211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,461,958TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$117,039TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CE FLOYD COMPANY INC
135 SOUTH RDBEDFORDMA01730CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$3,155,953
CACCAVARO CONSTRUCTION INC
5 CRESCENT AVE UNIT 6WOBURNMA01810CONTRACTOR$2,414,910
4M BUILDING SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 870784KANSAS CITYMO64187CLEANING SERVICES$1,177,660
TW DALABON COMPANY INC
PO BOX 296NORTH QUINCYMA02171CONTRACTOR$1,144,053
WAVERLY DEVELOPMENT LLC
12 BROOK STFITCHBURGMA01420CONTRACTOR$306,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,257,144GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$57,662AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,314,806TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RESIDENT REVENUE623000$26,880,412$26,725,782$154,630
HEALTH CENTER REVENUE623000$826,138$822,669$3,469
APPLICATION FEES623000$42,750$42,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,749,300TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$872,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$872,898ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$448,183OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$715,747OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$267,564OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$267,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$267,564ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$175,810GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$141,392CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,418RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$350ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$350OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,707,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,625,619RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$766,783ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,441TotalAmt
Program Services$9,441ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,903TotalAmt
Management And General$791,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,585,846TotalAmt
Program Services$8,481,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,104,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,371TotalAmt
Program Services$320,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,317TotalAmt
Program Services$1,320,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,969TotalAmt
Program Services$528,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,237TotalAmt
Management And General$23,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,477TotalAmt
Management And General$95,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,386TotalAmt
Program Services$309,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,755TotalAmt
Management And General$55,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,360,111TotalAmt
Program Services$412,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$947,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,642,380TotalAmt
Program Services$2,642,380ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,965TotalAmt
Program Services$10,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,913TotalAmt
Program Services$662,913ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,955,983TotalAmt
Program Services$6,955,983ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,840TotalAmt
Management And General$798,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$1,555,964$1,555,964
HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY$1,309,890$1,309,890
MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS$1,035,769$1,035,769
RESIDENT ACTIVITIES$107,386$107,386

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,617TotalAmt
Program Services$158,617ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,236,520TotalAmt
Program Services$25,822,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,413,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,098,882BOYAmt
EOY$11,438,538EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,883BOYAmt
EOY$214,280EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,218BOYAmt
EOY$35,650EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,760BOYAmt
EOY$304,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$189,894,356LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,037,602LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,876,580BOYAmt
EOY$116,856,754EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,792,608BOYAmt
EOY$71,702,117EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,101BOYAmt
EOY$746,602EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,880,032BOYAmt
EOY$201,298,208EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,056,192BOYAmt
EOY$3,077,232EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,258,538BOYAmt
EOY$190,906,389EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,637,989BOYAmt
EOY$3,443,376EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,645,285BOYAmt
EOY$13,799,650EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,598,004BOYAmt
EOY$211,226,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$21,290,095BOYAmt
EOY-$11,577,003EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,572,123BOYAmt
EOY$1,648,564EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$19,717,972BOYAmt
EOY-$9,928,439EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,880,032BOYAmt
EOY$201,298,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$470,688ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,318,845NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$113,867CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$335,151CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,635CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$634,268TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,927,472CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,081,206CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,325,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,039,170CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,767,011CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,140,775TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$304,528CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$311,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$277,851CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$158,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,051,726TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,041,339CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,428,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,695,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,652,172CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,009,745CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,826,769TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$650CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,450TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$650CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,450TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$126,822,319PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,033,526CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,085,366CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,309,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$921,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$875,898CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,225,555TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,033,526CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,085,366CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,309,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$921,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$875,898CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,225,555TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,425CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,652CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,376CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$350CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,586TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,076,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,515,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,006,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,574,032CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,885,993CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,057,910TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95310PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94890PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04680InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05110InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,425. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,652. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1,376. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 783. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 350.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,729GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,729TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKHAVEN CONTRIBUTES ANNUALLY TO LEADING AGE, A NON-PROFIT SENIOR LIVING SOCIETY. LEADING AGE ASSISTS SENIOR SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS BY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY SUPPORT THAT PROMOTES EXCELLENCE IN THE DELIVERY OF CHRONIC OR LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,572,123BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,662ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,220InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,441GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,648,564EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,533,096BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,308ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$34,072GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,572,123EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,496,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,176ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$63,361GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,533,096EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,359,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,439ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,867InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$62,118GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,496,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,288,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$113,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,125InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$71,063GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,359,108EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,561,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,561,151BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$174,625,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,176,277DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,448,862BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,069,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,209,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,860,256BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,638,459OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$651,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$986,485BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$116,856,754TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,204,838TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,318,845NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,318,845RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,885,993RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,821,215OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,821,215RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,707,208TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,645,476TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$408,956OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$408,956ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,236,520ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,236,520TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SYMMES LIFE, INC. DBA BROOKHAVEN AT LEXINGTON HAS FOUR PURPOSE RESTRICTED FUNDS. THE FUNDS CONSIST OF THE BENEVOLENCE FUND, NATURE TRAIL FUND, BROOKHAVEN FUND, AND THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND. THE BENEVOLENCE FUND EXISTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING RESIDENTS WHO HAVE DEPLETED THEIR FUNDS. THE NATURE TRAIL FUND IS USED TO MAINTAIN OUTDOOR TRAILS FOR RESIDENT USE. THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND WAS ESTABLISHED FOR EMPLOYEE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. THE BROOKHAVEN FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, SPECIALTY EQUIPMENT AND OTHER "EXTRAS" THAT MAY NOT BE IN THE BUDGET BUT ARE OF SPECIAL INTEREST TO RESIDENTS. THIS FUND IS UTILIZED BY RESIDENT GROUPS WHO WISH TO RAISE FUNDS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE COMMUNITY. EACH RESIDENT INITIATIVE REQUIRES THE APPROVAL OF THE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE.
PART X, LINE 2:BROOKHAVEN HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. BROOKHAVEN FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON BROOKHAVEN'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BROOKHAVEN'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED AGAINST INVENTORY SALES -141,392. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT -267,564. EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT 2,230,171.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED AGAINST INVENTORY SALES 141,392. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 267,564.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP GRANTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,441CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BROOKHAVEN RESIDENT'S ASSOCIATION HAS ESTABLISHED A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR BROOKHAVEN EMPLOYEES WHO SEEK FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THEIR EDUCATIONAL ENDEAVORS. DONATIONS FOR THIS PROGRAM ARE DIRECTED TO THE EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND. ANY EMPLOYEE IN GOOD STANDING WHO HAS COMPLETED 6 MONTHS OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS PER DIEM EMPLOYEE MAY APPLY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP. EACH EMPLOYEE SELECTED FOR A GRANT IS LIMITED TO AMOUNTS OF $2,000 FOR PROGRAMS LEADING TO A COLLEGE DEGREE AND $1,000 FOR CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS, TO BE USED TOWARDS TUITION, FEES, AND BOOKS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE APPROVED 2ND SCHOLARSHIPS MAY BE AWARDED TO EMPLOYEES FOR LESSER AMOUNTS. APPLICANTS MUST SUBMIT A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM APPLICATION, A LETTER OF RECOMMENDATION FROM THEIR SUPERVISOR, AND PROOF OF ENROLLMENT IN A CERTIFICATE OR DEGREE PROGRAM TO THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. AFTER CONFIRMING THAT THE EMPLOYEE IS A QUALIFIED APPLICANT, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL NOTIFY THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM COMMITTEE OF THE APPLICANT'S INTENT. THE COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, A MEMBER OF THE RESIDENTS' STAFF APPRECIATION COMMITTEE, AND A MEMBER OF THE RESIDENTS' ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW ALL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM APPLICATIONS. THE NUMBER OF AWARDS IS DETERMINED BY THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. UPON COMPLETION OF COURSES WITH A GRADE OF "C OR BETTER, A GRADE REPORT AS WELL AS A COPY OF THE PAID RECEIPT FOR TUITION AND BOOKS IS SUBMITTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES M FREEHLING
CEO/PRESIDENT$379,004$0$0$0$0$0$12,013$0$20,905$0$411,922$0$0$0
SUSANNA KIRKPATRICK
EVP/COO$237,039$0$0$0$0$0$9,695$0$11,609$0$258,343$0$0$0
ERIN FINN
SVP/CFO$172,830$0$0$0$0$0$6,960$0$2,351$0$182,141$0$0$0
LINDA ROBILLARD
NURSE PRACTITIONER$163,644$0$0$0$0$0$5,376$0$1,839$0$170,859$0$0$0
MIKE BRENNAN
DIRECTOR OF PLANT MAINTENA$120,728$0$0$0$0$0$5,411$0$28,019$0$154,158$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57583RAGOCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2005-03-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,722,973IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO CONSTRUCT A SENIOR LIVING FACILITY AND REFINANCE OLD DEBT.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$19,872,973RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$23,722,973TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$232,145IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$412,874CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$14,743,700CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,334,254OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION, AND THE FOUR ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL POSSESS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION AND THE DIRECTION OF ITS AFFAIRS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO ANY LIMITATIONS IMPOSED ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY LAW, THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION, THESE BYLAWS, OR BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO RESCIND ANY VOTE OR ACTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, BUT NO SUCH RESCISSION SHALL HAVE RETROACTIVE EFFECT OR INVALIDATE ACTION ALREADY TAKEN IN RELIANCE ON SUCH VOTE OR ACTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AS OFTEN AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO MEET ITS RESPONSIBILITIES, MEETINGS TO BE CALLED BY THE CHAIR OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN A DRAFT WAS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY AND PROCEDURE ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN INTERESTS COVERS ALL TRUSTEES. ALL NEW TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THIS POLICY AND PROCEDURE AND ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE DONE SO. ANNUALLY, ALL TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY SITUATION HE/SHE BELIEVES COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT. THE BOARD CHAIR WILL BE INFORMED OF ALL DISCLOSED POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. PRIOR TO ANY BOARD/COMMITTEE ACTION ON A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT TO THE BOARD CHAIR WHO SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. TRUSTEES WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD/COMMITTEE'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS; IF A VOTE IS INVOLVED, THE TRUSTEE SHALL NOT VOTE AND SHALL NOT BE PRESENT IN THE ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN. RESPONSIBLE PERSONS WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OR WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT IS NOT THE SUBJECT OF BOARD/COMMITTEE ACTION, SHALL DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE CHAIR. THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON SHALL REFRAIN FROM ANY ACTION THAT MAY AFFECT THE ORGANIZATION'S PARTICIPATION IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BROOKHAVEN ACQUIRED INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA COMPLETED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT FOR THE CEO/PRESIDENT ROLE IN 2021 ON BEHALF OF BROOKHAVEN'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE SURVEY FINDINGS WERE REPORTED TO BROOKHAVEN'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE CEO/PRESIDENT COMPLETED A SELF-EVALUATION OF HIS PERFORMANCE WHICH WAS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FORM WHICH THEY WERE ASKED TO COMPLETE. COMPLETED PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS WERE RETURNED TO THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE RESULTS OF THE WAGE AND BENEFITS SURVEY AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION WERE SUMMARIZED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO VOTED TO RECOMMEND THE ANNUAL PAY ADJUSTMENT FOR THE CEO/PRESIDENT. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTED TO ACCEPT THE RECOMMENDATION. THE DELIBERATIONS AND FINAL DECISION WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: BROOKHAVEN ACQUIRED INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA COMPLETED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT FOR THE CEO/PRESIDENT. THE SURVEY FINDINGS WERE REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE CEO/PRESIDENT COMPLETED A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR THE EVP/COO AND SVP/CFO. THE CEO/PRESIDENT SHARED THE RESULTS OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND RECOMMENDED PAY ADJUSTMENTS FOR THESE POSITIONS BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY DATA. THE DELIBERATIONS AND FINAL DECISIONS WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES REGARDING COMPLETION OF SALARY REVIEWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN A PUBLIC ROOM. RESIDENTS RECEIVE A COPY YEARLY. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE UPLOADED TO THE EMMA WEBSITE (EMMA.MSRB.ORG) FOR THE PUBLIC. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.