FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN AND MACHINE COGNITION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN AND MACHINE COGNITION (EIN 20-0760849)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-02-22
- IRS object ID
- 202200539349301505
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-02-22T13:10:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 592922169 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Saltmarsh Cleaveland and Gund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 North 12th Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200760849 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Florida Institute for Human | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | and Machine Cognition Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8502024462 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 325026008 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Julie Sheppard | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Vice President/CLO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8502024400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-02-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Julie | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Sheppard | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Molly Murphy CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00985783 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8504358300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-02-21 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Julie Sheppard | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 325026008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,044,531 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ihmc.us | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development as it relates to the combination of human and machine cognition and artificial intelligence. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 163 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $143,008 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $19,276 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,035,523 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,142,032 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,907,729 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,742,498 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,931 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$942 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,092 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $157,610 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,014,275 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,041,198 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,212,156 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,082,971 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,808,061 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,078,692 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,020,217 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,161,663 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $994,058 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$120,465 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,194,454 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,999,251 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,134,419 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,059,681 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,060,035 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,939,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development as it relates to the combination of human and machine cognition and artificial intelligence. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,205,803 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,757,100 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,205,803 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 163 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ronnie Armstrong | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8502024462 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Ewers | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Dalton | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Baker | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Carlan | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eugene Franklin | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hal Hudson | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jon Mills | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Nickelsen | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J Mort O'Sullivan | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alain Rappaport | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jim Reeves | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ray Russenberger | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Martha Saunders | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gordon Sprague | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Glenn Sturm | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jay Patel | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronnie Armstrong | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $174,428 | $0 | $20,866 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ken Ford | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $524,116 | $0 | $53,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| Julie Sheppard | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President/C | 40.00 | $308,027 | $0 | $59,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| Timothy Broderick | ||||||||
| Chief Scientific Officer & | 40.00 | $495,969 | $0 | $59,241 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Allen | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $315,093 | $0 | $33,321 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bonnie Dorr | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $316,996 | $0 | $33,286 | Yes (X) | |||
| Pamella Dana | ||||||||
| Chief External Affairs Off | 40.00 | $292,546 | $0 | $40,645 | Yes (X) | |||
| Peter Pirolli | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $341,957 | $0 | $45,200 | Yes (X) | |||
| Todd Norell | ||||||||
| Program Director HPR | 40.00 | $233,870 | $0 | $40,967 | Yes (X) | |||
| Butler Hine | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $242,182 | $0 | $28,523 | Yes (X) | |||
| Niranjan Suri | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $213,399 | $0 | $33,587 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alan Orway | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $163,915 | $0 | $32,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,622,498 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $480,142 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | |||||
| 1 Gustave L Levy Place | New York | NY | 10029 | Subcontract | $1,532,462 |
| The Salk Institute for Biological Studie | |||||
| 10010 N Torrey Pines Rd | La Jolla | CA | 92037 | Subcontract | $1,293,052 |
| Translational Genomics Research Institut | |||||
| 445 N Firft Street | Phoenix | AZ | 85004 | Subcontract | $638,753 |
| Naval Surface Warfare Center | |||||
| 110 Vernon Ave | Panama City | FL | 32407 | Subcontract | $538,000 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | |||||
| 5000 Forbes Avenue | Pittsbrgh | PA | 15213 | Subcontract | $463,803 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,346,278 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $795,754 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,142,032 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Contract Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,742,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,742,498 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,742,498 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,391 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,333 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,333 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,333 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Income | 900099 | $155,272 | $12,264 | $143,008 |
| Registration Fees | 541700 | $2,338 | $2,338 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $157,610 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,041,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,757,100 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $143,008 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$942 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,658 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $254,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,029,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,586,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,443,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,070,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $730,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $340,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $689,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,845 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $112,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,820 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,195 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $734,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $499,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $732,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $571,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,261 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $398,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,074,820 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,074,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,519 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $289,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subcontract | $6,323,115 | $6,323,115 | |
| Licenses and fees | $204,939 | $112,140 | $92,799 |
| Repair and Maintenance | $10,725 | $533 | $10,192 |
| Overhead Allocation | $0 | $5,147,338 | -$5,147,338 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,161,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,205,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,955,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,798,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,631,677 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,444,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,462,782 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,124,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $749,386 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,189,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,945,773 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,561 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,572,926 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,582,376 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,498,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,990,550 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,194,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,999,251 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,639,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,391,136 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $634,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $516,426 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,860,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,152,119 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,134,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,059,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,939,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,809,468 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,102 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,060,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,939,570 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,194,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,999,251 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$120,465 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,777,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,519,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,671,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,192,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,534,938 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,696,164 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,777,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,519,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,671,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,192,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,534,938 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,696,164 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $23,696,164 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,391 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,201 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $61,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $148,096 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $372,050 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,085,415 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98380 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98970 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $152,195 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $152,195 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Institution engages a public relations firm in the Washington, DC area to keep it advised of initiatives and activities related to scientific research and other educational initiatives. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,316,994 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,316,994 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,134,422 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,268,357 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,866,065 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,617,512 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,574,462 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,043,050 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,503,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,739,557 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $764,441 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,990,550 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,041,198 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,041,198 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,041,198 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,161,663 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,161,663 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,161,663 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Ford | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $416,729 | $0 | $107,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,350 | $0 | $21,652 | $0 | $577,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy Broderick | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Scientific Officer & | $466,748 | $0 | $29,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,350 | $0 | $27,891 | $0 | $555,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Pirolli | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $341,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,350 | $0 | $13,850 | $0 | $387,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Sheppard | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President/C | $293,027 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,350 | $0 | $27,797 | $0 | $367,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bonnie Dorr | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $294,496 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,350 | $0 | $1,936 | $0 | $350,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Allen | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $300,093 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,350 | $0 | $1,971 | $0 | $348,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pamella Dana | ||||||||||||||
| Chief External Affairs Off | $277,546 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,479 | $0 | $10,166 | $0 | $333,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Todd Norell | ||||||||||||||
| Program Director HPR | $233,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,415 | $0 | $13,552 | $0 | $274,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Butler Hine | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $242,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,501 | $0 | $2,022 | $0 | $270,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Niranjan Suri | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $213,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,548 | $0 | $10,039 | $0 | $246,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan Orway | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $163,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,014 | $0 | $13,343 | $0 | $196,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronnie Armstrong | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $174,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,244 | $0 | $1,622 | $0 | $195,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The chairman of the audit/finance committee reviews the 990 before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's compensation is determined and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | A copy of the organization's 990 is available in a PDF version or hardcopy upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization publishes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements via its website. |
| Part XII, line 2c | The process has not changed from the prior year. |