TULSA EDUCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TULSA EDUCARE INC (EIN 20-1232950)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-07
- IRS object ID
- 202200669349300045
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-07T12:08:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 537088700 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201232950 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TULSA EDUCARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TULS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9189602306 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3110 E SEMINOLE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74110 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CYNTHIA DECKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9189602306 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-02-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CYNTHIA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DECKER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MIKE WEBBER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01396395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082741980 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-02-22 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CYNTHIA DECKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3110 E SEMINOLE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,375,948 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TULSAEDUCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE OPERATE FOUR HIGH QUALITY EALY CHILDHOOD SCHOOLS, PARTNER WITH DOZENS OF CHILD CARE PROVIDERS, AND IMPACT THE LIVES OF CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO 8 AND THEIR FAMILIES BEYOND THE WALLS OF OUR SCHOOLS THROUGH EARLY LEARNING WORKS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 288 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 38 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,634,107 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,609,201 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,063 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,397 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $105,272 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,857 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $250 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,678,424 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,714,723 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,857 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,095,311 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,366,172 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,906,317 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,262,164 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,004,485 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,628,336 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,673,939 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,086,387 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,387,429 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,696,949 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,822,815 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,992,405 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,564,614 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,704,544 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TULSA EDUCARE, INC.'S MISSION IS TO TRANSFORM THE LIVES OF VERY YOUNG CHILDREN & THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH HIGH QUALITY EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION, ENHANCING PARENTING PRACTICES, AND STRONG PARTNERSHIPS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,225,058 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILD EDUCATION -IN AUGUST 2020, WE OPENED A NEW SCHOOL AND EARLY LEARNING WORKS BY TULSA EDUCARE. EARLY LEARNING WORKS IS A REBRANDING AND EXPANSION OF OUR WORK TO IMPACT THE LIVES OF CHILDREN BIRTH THROUGH AGE EIGHT AND THEIR FAMILIES BEYOND THE WALLS OF OUR TULSA EDUCARE SCHOOLS. WE ARE VERY PROUD OF OPENING A NEW SCHOOL AND BEGINNING A NEW INITIATIVE CALLED EARLY LEARNING WORKS THAT OFFERS A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS. WE ARE PROUD OF HOW WE MANAGED THE COVID PANDEMIC WITH OUR PROTOCOLS AND PROCEDURES. CHILD ENROLLMENT IN OUR SCHOOLS INCREASED OVER 2020-21. WE INNOVATED TAKING MANY PROCESSES VIRTUAL OR ELECTRONIC THAT WERE IN-PERSON OR ON PAPER BEFORE. OUR AGENCY COMMEMORATED THE 1921 TULSA RACE MASSACRE IN A NUMBER OF WAYS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,225,058 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 288 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD WEBER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9189602306 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3110 E SEMINOLE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74110 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA DECKER | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $120,109 | $0 | $25,073 | |
| LINDSEY ASHER | ||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,271 | $0 | $19,262 | |
| ANN-MARIE CONSTABLE | ||||||
| SR. DIR. OF FINANCE & OPS. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $93,561 | $0 | $24,385 | |
| GEORGE KAISER | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LATOYA SHUMATE | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN, POLICY COUNCIL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ANNIE KOPPEL VAN HANKEN | ||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| FREDERIC DORWART | ||||||
| BOARD VP/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MIKE BURKE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBBIE DEIBERT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PHIL FROHLICH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH GIST | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DON MILLICAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RAY OWENS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MIMI TARRASCH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $295,941 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $68,720 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROSSLAND CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC | |||||
| 833 SOUTH EAST AVE | COLUMBUS | KS | 66725 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,236,011 |
| UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA | |||||
| 201 STEPHENSON PARKWAY STE 3100 | NORMAN | OK | 73072 | CLASSROOM & STUDENT EVALUATION SERVCES | $310,733 |
| TULSA PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||
| 3027 S NEW HAVEN AVENUE | TULSA | OK | 74114 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $309,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,679,395 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,929,806 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,609,201 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,839 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,839 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $757,658 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $661,225 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $96,433 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $250 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $250 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,714,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $105,522 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,696 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $369,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,646,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,024,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $622,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,364,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,222,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $750,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,369 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,012 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,050,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,050,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,339,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,300,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $936,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $936,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $860,143 | $857,632 | $2,511 |
| FOOD & KITCHEN COSTS | $307,821 | $307,821 | |
| RECRUITING | $42,064 | $40,449 | $1,615 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,628,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,225,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,403,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $711,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,517,366 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,313,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,645,321 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,265 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,287,376 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,328,331 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,648,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,959,045 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $506,435 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,517 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,387,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,696,949 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,322,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,492,405 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,822,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,992,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,564,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,664,544 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $40,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,564,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,704,544 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,387,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,696,949 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,086,387 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $53,543 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,845,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,275,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,543,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,634,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,609,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,907,121 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,845,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,275,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,543,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,634,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,609,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,907,121 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $12,343,615 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $72,563,506 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,839 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,481 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $250 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,127 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $84,969,729 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $697,098 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85400 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89510 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,293,469 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,009,295 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,284,174 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,554,748 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $584,481 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,970,267 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,439,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $734,555 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $704,604 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,959,045 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,046,094 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $53,543 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $284,840 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $338,383 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,707,711 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $7,012 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,012 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,714,723 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,906,164 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $284,840 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $284,840 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,621,324 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $7,012 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,012 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,628,336 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TULSA EDUCARE, INC. (TEI) IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TEI HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TULSA EDUCARE, INC. (TEI) ENTERED INTO AN AGENCY RELATIONSHIP WITH THE BANK OF OKLAHOMA (BOK), N.A. TO PROVIDE ACCOUNT SERVICES TO TEI. THIS RELATIONSHIP CAN BE CONTRACTUALLY TERMINATED BY THE BOARD AT ANY TIME. (GEORGE KAISER IS CHAIRMAN OF BOK FINANCIAL CORP. FREDERIC DORWART IS GENERAL COUNSEL OF AND SECRETARY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BOK FINANCIAL CORP. AND ITS WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY, BANK OF OKLAHOMA, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION.) GEORGE KAISER AND DON MILLICAN ARE EMPLOYEES OF KAISER-FRANCIS OIL COMPANY. FREDERIC DORWART AND DON MILLICAN PARTICIPATE PASSIVELY IN OIL AND GAS AND OTHER INVESTMENTS WITH KAISER-FRANCIS OIL & GAS COMPANY AND ARGONAUT HOLDINGS, THE PRINCIPAL OWNER OF WHICH IS GEORGE KAISER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AT EITHER A MEETING OR ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND CONFIRMED AT A BOARD MEETING ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE WHO BELIEVES THAT THEY MAY BE PERCEIVED AS HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A DISCUSSION OR DECISION MUST DISCLOSE THAT CONFLICT TO THE GROUP MAKING THE DECISION. INDIVIDUALS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN, DISCUSSING, OR VOTING ON THE RESOLUTION, UNLESS THEIR DISCUSSION IS REQUESTED BY THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON WAGE COMPARABILITY SURVEYS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IN FEBRUARY 2021 AND IT LED TO A WAGE INCREASE. OTHER KEY STAFF COMPENSATION IS SET USING WAGE COMPARABILITY SURVEYS. THESE PROCESSES FOR KEY STAFF LAST OCCURRED IN 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATON MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |