UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION (EIN 41-1879994)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-01
- IRS object ID
- 202200609349301100
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-01T10:37:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411879994 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6126243333 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 OAK STREET SE NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554552010 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINE SEARSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6126243333 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-02-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SEARSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HEIDI TATRO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01591796 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-02-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTINE SEARSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 OAK STREET SE NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554552010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,330,129 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OWN AND OPERATE A FACILITY TO BE USED TO SUPPORT ITS BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $82,500 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,613,027 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,259,818 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,899 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $399,316 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $70,296 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,023,242 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,330,129 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $879,368 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,554,236 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,286,998 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,227,990 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,166,366 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,782,226 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,143,124 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,452,097 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $78,655,248 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,090,719 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $49,543,587 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $50,462,189 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,111,661 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,628,530 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION OWNS AND OPERATES A FACILITY WHICH IS USED TO SUPPORT ITS BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA IN STUDENT RECRUITING, ALUMNI RELATIONS, FUNDRAISING AND THE GENERAL OPERATION OF THE BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA. THE BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDE THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,858,260 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,197,592 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PROGRAM SERVICES OF THE UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION ARE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SUPPORT FOR ITS BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ON SCHEDULE A, PART IV AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA. UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE LEASE RATES AND PREFERENTIAL USE OF EVENT FACILITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,858,260 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY PIETRZAK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6126243333 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 OAK STREET SE NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554552010 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE SEARSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER/CFO | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $220,153 | $55,088 | ||
| KATHLEEN PICKARD - THRU 1052020 | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER/CFO | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $303,489 | $47,958 | ||
| WALT LING | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN MCDONALD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VANESSA CLARK | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $137,939 | $27,079 | |||
| BRENDA HEGG | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $108,583 | $46,689 | |||
| DAN GARRY | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $114,044 | $32,216 | |||
| MICHAEL DWYER | |||||||||
| COO / GM | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $246,310 | $0 | $46,941 | |||
| AMY LEYDEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & SALES | 40.00 | 1.00 | $117,252 | $0 | $19,745 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON MCCOMBS | |||||||||
| ENG OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | 1.00 | $114,817 | $0 | $26,477 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICKI RIBICH | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER (RETIRED) | 40.00 | 1.00 | $113,648 | $0 | $13,543 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $592,027 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $884,208 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $315,736 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MA MORTENSON COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 1333 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55440 | CONSTRUCTION | $956,610 |
| ABM INDUSTRY GROUPS LLC | |||||
| 965 DECATUR AVE N | GOLDEN VALLEY | MN | 55427 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $200,409 |
| ABM ONSITE SERVICES-MIDWEST INC | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 3011 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $100,751 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT FINANCING LEASE | 721000 | $2,153,142 | $2,153,142 | |
| LEASE INCOME | 532000 | $1,943,562 | $1,943,562 | |
| CONFERENCE CENTER SERV | 721000 | $163,114 | $100,888 | $62,226 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,259,818 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,022 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,022 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CATERING | Desc |
| Business | 722320 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $20,274 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $20,274 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,330,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,197,592 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $82,500 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,037 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,004,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $901,169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $551,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,021 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,779 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,259 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $807,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $806,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $806,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,251 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BUILDING/EVENTS OPERATI | $933,622 | $933,622 |
| FINANCING - BOND FEES | $580,993 | $580,993 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,782,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,858,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $923,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,028,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,166,514 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,240 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,930 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,132,252 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,972,197 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,602,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,160,055 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,275,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,982,980 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,655,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,090,719 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,460,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,278,931 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,972,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,079,783 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,110,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,103,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,543,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,462,189 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,111,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,628,530 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,111,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,628,530 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,655,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,090,719 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,452,097 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,968,966 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U OF MN FOUNDATION | ||||
| 416042488 | 5 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| U OF MN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | ||||
| 410637089 | 7 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART I: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE TAXPAYER SUPPORTS EACH OF ITS BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS BY PROVIDING OFFICE SPACE AND EVENT SPACE FOR THOSE ORGANIZATIONS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA AS PREFERENTIAL TENANTS. THE AMOUNT OF SUPPORT CANNOT BE MONETARILY QUANTIFIED; HOWEVER, THE PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES OF $4,858,260 REPRESENT EXPEDITURES IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA AND THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS LISTED IN PART I OF SCHEDULE A. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,632,791 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,112,688 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,520,103 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,683,091 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,970,912 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $712,179 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,816,370 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $888,597 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $927,773 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,160,055 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RESTRICTED CASH | $546,664 |
| INTEREST IN ASSETS OF RELATED PARTIES | $45,866,110 |
| DIRECT FINANCING LEASES | $22,003,828 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASE | $2,492,690 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET - FINANCING LEASE | $73,688 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $70,982,980 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT | $1,425,120 |
| FINANCIAL LEASE LIABILITY | $110,209 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $2,568,146 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,103,475 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,330,129 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,330,129 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,330,129 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,782,226 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,782,226 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,782,226 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE CORPORATION MAINTAINS THE HERITAGE GALLERY, A DISPLAY OF OBJECTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA. THE GALLERY IS FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC DURING NORMAL BUILDING HOURS. HISTORICAL OBJECTS HELD ARE OF SIGNIFICANCE TO THE UNIVERSITY BUT HAVE NO ASCERTAINABLE VALUE IN THE MARKETPLACE. WHILE THE CORPORATION'S POLICY WOULD BE TO RECOGNIZE INCOME AND CAPITALIZE SUCH ASSETS, FAIR VALUE IS NOT DETERMINABLE AND SO NO ASSETS ARE HELD ON THE BOOKS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CORPORATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS ONLY SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CORPORATION HAS ADOPTED GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX FILING THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS GUIDANCE HAD NO IMPACT ON THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION'S TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE CORPORATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. TAX FILINGS MADE BY THE CORPORATION ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF FILING. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN PICKARD - THRU 1052020 | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER/CFO | $0 | $243,456 | $0 | $59,119 | $0 | $914 | $0 | $29,060 | $0 | $18,898 | $0 | $351,447 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DWYER | ||||||||||||||
| COO / GM | $223,269 | $0 | $23,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,663 | $0 | $13,278 | $0 | $293,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE SEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER/CFO | $0 | $196,456 | $0 | $22,770 | $0 | $927 | $0 | $21,091 | $0 | $33,997 | $0 | $275,241 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $0 | $119,528 | $0 | $18,310 | $0 | $101 | $0 | $15,830 | $0 | $11,249 | $0 | $165,018 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENDA HEGG | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $93,426 | $0 | $14,974 | $0 | $183 | $0 | $12,894 | $0 | $33,795 | $0 | $155,272 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI RIBICH | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER (RETIRED) | $102,254 | $0 | $11,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,682 | $0 | $7,861 | $0 | $127,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE ITS DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. COMPENSATION IS PAID TO CERTAIN UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION'S DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS BY ITS BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS: THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION (UMF) AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (UMAA). UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION RELIED ON ITS BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION THROUGH THE APPROPRIATE PROCESS, WHICH INCLUDES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION. UGC'S COO AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM COMPLETED A COMPENSATION STUDY FOR THE MAJORITY OF ITS EMPLOYEES IN LATE FY21 AND, IN LIGHT OF CURRENT MARKET CONDITIONS, CONTINUE TO MONITOR THIS CAREFULLY TO REMAIN COMPETITIVE WITH ITS COMPENSATION PROGRAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS (SERIES 2015) | ||||||||
| A | 416005375 | 603786HU1 | 2015-02-19 | $18,264,595 | PROV. FUNDS TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS (SERIES 2009) | ||||||||
| B | 416005375 | 603786FP4 | 2009-10-22 | $10,500,000 | BUILDING EXPANSION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $785,000 | $18,264,595 | $318,830 | $17,945,765 | 2015 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |||
| B | $10,500,000 | $7,704 | 2011 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $159,653 | $68,250 | $10,264,393 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS (SERIES 2009) DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 01/31/2011 |
| SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINES 4-6 | THE CORPORATION'S BOND COUNSEL HAS ASSESSED AND APPROVED THE CORPORATION'S PRIVATE BUSINESS USE ON ITS BONDS. THE STRAIGHT PERCENTAGE METHOD DOES NOT APPLY AS THERE IS NOT DEDICATED SPACE GENERATING PRIVATE BUSINESS USE. THE CALCULATIONS COMPLETED BY BOND COUNSEL TAKE INTO ACCOUNT SPACE, REVENUE, AND TIME. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | KATHLEEN L. PICKARD, CHRISTINE SEARSON, VANESSA CLARK, AND BRENDA HEGG - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION'S MEMBERS CONSIST OF ITS BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS: THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION AND THE UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION'S MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERS OF EACH OF THE TWO MEMBERS, AND THE MANAGING DIRECTOR OF UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION REAL ESTATE ADVISORS ("UMFREA"), EACH OF WHOM SERVE AS EX-OFFICIO, VOTING DIRECTORS; AND ONE DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY EACH OF THE TWO MEMBERS. IN THE ABSENCE OR UNAVAILABILITY OF ANY OF THE EX-OFFICIO DIRECTORS IDENTIFIED ABOVE, THE MEMBERS OR UMFREA, AS APPROPRIATE, MAY DESIGNATE ANOTHER OF ITS OFFICERS TO SERVE AS THE EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR ON AN INTERIM BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION MAY NOT TAKE THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS WITHOUT RECEIVING UNANIMOUS MEMBER APPROVAL: SELL, LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS PROPERTY AND ASSETS; VOLUNTARILY DISSOLVE; AMEND THE ARTICLES OR BYLAWS; MERGE OR CONSOLIDATE WITH ANY DOMESTIC OR FOREIGN ORGANIZATION OR LEASE OR SELL MORE THAN FIFTY PERCENT (50%) OF THE CORPORATION'S PROPERTY AND ASSETS IN ANY ONE TRANSACTION OR SERIES OF RELATED TRANSACTIONS; SELECT ADDITIONAL BENEFICIARY ORGANIZATIONS; OR ADMIT ADDITIONAL MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM FROM INFORMATION PROVIDED BY UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY. THE FORM IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD AND ANY COMMENTS ON THE FORM ARE DISCUSSED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION DOES HAVE A BOARD APPROVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO READ THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD BE OF CONFLICT. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE POLICY INDICATES THAT "IF A CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL SHALL DISCLOSE, IN WRITING, THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION PRIOR TO MAKING, OR PARTICIPATING IN, ANY UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION DECISION INVOLVING THE SITUATION IN WHICH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL DOCUMENT THE DECISION MADE ON THE MATTER RESULTING FROM THE CONFLICT, DETAILING THE FACTORS INVOLVED IN THE DECISION." THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THIS POLICY IN 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UNIVERSITY GATEWAY CORPORATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 556,013. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN THE NET ASSETS OF RELATED PARTIES 12,722,498. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY & EQUIPMENT -309,545. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 200 OAK STREET SE SUITE 500 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55455 | 416042488 | FUNDRAISING | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 5 | N/A | 0 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 200 OAK STREET SE SUITE 200 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55455 | 410637089 | ALUMNI | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |