STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EVENTIDE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EVENTIDE (EIN 41-0721640)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-03-30
IRS object ID
202200899349300505
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-30T07:58:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11730 Burnt Boat Loop Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585030886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410721640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EventideBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEVENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2182337508PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Main Avenue No 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMoorheadCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56560ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDarin OhePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2182337508PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDarinPersonFirstNm
Person LastOhePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJon RiewerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Main Avenue No 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMoorheadCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56560ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,031,740GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.eventide.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo sponsor, encourage, promote, and advance the delivery of health care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1952TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,909,882PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,129,579CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,190,967PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,628,741CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$398,464PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$890,455CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$52,542PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$57,790CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,446,771PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,706,565CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,829,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,721,758CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$211,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,770,136PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,887,758CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,599,247PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,609,516CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$847,524PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,097,049CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,521,596TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$132,904,125TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$89,687,526TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,950,965TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,834,070NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,953,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo advance compassionate care and service excellence empowering older adults, families and communities to thrive.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,422,533ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,996,682RevenueAmt
DescEventide Lutheran Home of Moorhead operated a 145-bed nursing facility. The occupancy percentage for the year was 75.43%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,318,409ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,151,998RevenueAmt
DescEventide Jamestown operated a 108-bed nursing home. The occupancy percentage for the year was 63.20%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,823,507ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,088,238RevenueAmt
DescEventide Sheyenne Crossings Care Center operated a 64-bed nursing home. The occupancy percentage for the year was 96.18%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,672,714ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,391,823RevenueAmt
DescEventide Linden Tree Circle operated a 187-unit elderly housing facility. The occupancy percentage for the year was 60.02%.Eventide, The Fairmont, operated a 88-unit elderly housing facility. The occupancy percentage for the year was 71.42%.Eventide Fargo AL operated a 76-unit assisted living facility. The occupancy percentage for the year was 85.78%.Eventide Jamestown AL, operated as a 43-unit assisted living facility. The occupancy percentage for this year was 94.75%Eventide Fargo operated a 98-bed nursing facility. The occupancy percentage for this year was 95.91%Eventide Foundation is operated to fundraise and the investment of funds to support the operations of Eventide.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$21,672,714TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$24,391,823TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$48,237,163TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1952EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Darin OheBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2182912216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Main Avenue Suite 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMoorheadCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56560ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Peter Seljevold
Chair0.200.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bye
Vice Chair0.200.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marjorie Matthees
Treasurer0.200.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Blackhurst
Secretary0.200.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leann Wright
Past Chair0.200.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Swenson
Director0.200.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Goldhahn
Director0.200.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Halvorson
Director0.200.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Hvidston
Director0.200.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Larson-Casselton
Director0.200.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Lee
Director0.200.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
K Thor Thompson
Director0.200.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Riewer
President/CEO10.0030.00Yes (X)$527,998$0$25,032
Darin Ohe
CFO10.0030.00Yes (X)$246,788$0$22,254
Melissa Heesch
VP of Operation10.0030.00$251,033$0$21,142Yes (X)
Stacey Honeyman
Controller40.000.00$193,911$0$12,802Yes (X)
Katja Olson
President of Clinical Services40.000.00$146,497$0$9,514Yes (X)
Douglas Panchot
Adminstrator - Jamestown40.000.00$160,830$0$21,538Yes (X)
Greg Stomp
Administrator - Heartland40.000.00$146,043$0$11,664Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,673,100TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,946TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Health Partners
PO Box 772648DetroitMI482772648Benefits$6,246,569
Sysco ND Inc
3225 12th Ave NFargoND58102Food$2,387,677
Centrex Rehab
8120 Penn Ave S Suite 480BloomingtonMN55431Therapy Contracts$1,509,026
McKesson Medical-Surgical
PO Box 204786DallasTX753204786Supplies$1,256,348
Marco Inc - Minn MN
NW 7128MinneapolisMN554857128Printer, Copies Service Contract$683,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,704,323GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$425,256AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,129,579TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Services623000$53,838,222$53,838,222
Management Fees561000$1,294,400$1,294,400
Supporting Income900099$401,064$401,064
Catering721000$95,055$95,055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,628,741TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$501,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$501,013ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$711,787OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$322,345OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$389,442OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$389,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$389,442ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$60,620FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,830FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,790ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,706,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,628,741RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$948,245ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,274TotalAmt
Management And General$778,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,207,602TotalAmt
Program Services$26,409,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,682,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,371FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,585TotalAmt
Program Services$289,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,513FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,145,868TotalAmt
Program Services$2,604,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,235FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,225,429TotalAmt
Program Services$1,952,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,784FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,086TotalAmt
Management And General$50,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,990TotalAmt
Management And General$87,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,103TotalAmt
Management And General$4,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,057,649TotalAmt
Program Services$2,856,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,137TotalAmt
Management And General$295,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,498,205TotalAmt
Program Services$863,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,510FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,017TotalAmt
Management And General$789,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,586FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,081,115TotalAmt
Program Services$2,029,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,593FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,742TotalAmt
Program Services$22,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,081TotalAmt
Program Services$3,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,673FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,539,723TotalAmt
Program Services$3,538,183ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,540FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,418,857TotalAmt
Program Services$4,136,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,225TotalAmt
Management And General$546,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Expenses$1,696,075$1,696,075
Medical Supplies$1,499,770$1,499,770
Bad Debt Expense$615,461$615,461
Licenses & Permits$512,036$512,036

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,486TotalAmt
Program Services$335,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,618FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,609,516TotalAmt
Program Services$48,237,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,160,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,615FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,279,634BOYAmt
EOY$11,062,090EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,165,578BOYAmt
EOY$4,731,664EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,994BOYAmt
EOY$38,819EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,084BOYAmt
EOY$180,343EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,710BOYAmt
EOY$623,101EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$140,594,914LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,819,758LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,255,728BOYAmt
EOY$90,775,156EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,111,262BOYAmt
EOY$11,885,991EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,611,246BOYAmt
EOY$5,134,006EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,196,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,381,891EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,582,860BOYAmt
EOY$6,091,064EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,521,596BOYAmt
EOY$132,904,125EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,477,613BOYAmt
EOY$5,995,129EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,400BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,757,588BOYAmt
EOY$35,136,387EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,520BOYAmt
EOY$369,863EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,402,284BOYAmt
EOY$48,010,630EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,981,121BOYAmt
EOY$5,438,956EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,687,526BOYAmt
EOY$94,950,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,152,651BOYAmt
EOY$35,144,749EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,681,419BOYAmt
EOY$2,808,411EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,834,070BOYAmt
EOY$37,953,160EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,521,596BOYAmt
EOY$132,904,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,097,049ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$499,275NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,522,766OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$709,087CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$861,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$367,057CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,909,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,129,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,976,661TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,242,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,811,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,018,753CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,262,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,628,741CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$295,963,162TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,951,305CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,672,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,385,810CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,171,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,758,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$309,939,823TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$309,939,823PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$175,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$197,822CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$246,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$191,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$501,013CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,312,920TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$175,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$197,822CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$246,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$191,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$501,013CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,312,920TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$57,790CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,790TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,127,233CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,870,291CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,632,571CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,363,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,317,123CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$311,310,533TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99560PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99660PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00420InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00340InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,087,704BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$565ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$298,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$631,247OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,755,663EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,877,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$176,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,306InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,087,704EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,583,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$283,281ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$43,627OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,877,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$954,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$627,407ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$40,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,583,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$646,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$275,848ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,697InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$40,422OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$954,007EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09975BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59784PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30242TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,852,304InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,264,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,116,537BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,241,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,259,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,345,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,155,217BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$440,590InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,509,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,400,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,549,674BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$157,563InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,869,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$73,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,953,728BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$90,775,156TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$3,953
Deposits held by Eventide$5,249,612
Lease Liability$185,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,438,956TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,233,724TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$499,275NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$5,025,054OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,524,329RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,709,395RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,830OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,830RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,706,565TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,114,634TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,505,118OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,505,118ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,609,516ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,609,516TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Organization is the trustee of various resident trust funds and has a fiduciary responsibility for the administration and distribution of these funds for the residents. Tenant security deposits represent amounts received from tenants subject to the terms of their lease agreements. These funds are refunded to tenants based on compliance with the requirements of the lease agreement. The resident trust funds and tenant security deposits are held in segregated deposit accounts.
Part V, Line 4:To provide a permanent source of income for operations, chaplaincy and volunteer operating purposes. The filing organization, Eventide, holds and administers the endowments. The endowments reported in Schedule D, Part V benefit the operations of the filing organization, as well as the related organizations reported on Schedule R.
Part X, Line 2:The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Intercompany Management Allocation Fees 3,502,288. Change in Investment in Heartland 1,522,766.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Events Expenses Included in Expenses Per F/S -2,830.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Events Expenses Included in Expenses Per F/S 2,830. Intercompany Management Allocation Fees 3,502,288.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Benefit AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$60,620GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$60,620GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$848CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,982OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$60,620GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$60,620GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$848CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,982OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$2,830DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$57,790NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jon Riewer
President/CEO$527,998$0$0$0$0$0$11,400$0$20,874$0$560,272$0$0$0
Melissa Heesch
VP of Operation$251,033$0$0$0$0$0$6,454$0$18,187$0$275,674$0$0$0
Darin Ohe
CFO$246,788$0$0$0$0$0$7,566$0$18,129$0$272,483$0$0$0
Stacey Honeyman
Controller$193,911$0$0$0$0$0$7,954$0$7,507$0$209,372$0$0$0
Douglas Panchot
Adminstrator - Jamestown$160,830$0$0$0$0$0$6,850$0$16,965$0$184,645$0$0$0
Greg Stomp
Administrator - Heartland$146,043$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,721$0$159,764$0$0$0
Katja Olson
President of Clinical Services$146,497$0$0$0$0$0$5,242$0$6,285$0$158,024$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJon Riewer, Darin Ohe, and Melissa Heesch are compensated by Eventide for services provided to the organization, Eventide West Fargo, LLC, Eventide Living Center, and Lake Region Lutheran Home.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Moorhead Economic Development Authority
A41167151061616AAM72016-12-15$20,078,632Fargo Assisted Living - Eventide Senior Housing000
Moorhead Economic Development Authority
B41167151061615JAS62016-05-26$5,000,000Building and Fixed Assets000
Moorhead Economic Development Authority
C4116715100000000002017-08-30$7,224,444Refund Bonds Issued 12/30/2008000
Moorhead Economic Development Authority
D4116715100000000002017-08-30$4,780,000Refinanced 2006 issue000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$640,000$20,078,632$1,298,494$401,181$18,378,957201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$360,000$5,000,000$4,585,425201600Yes (1)Yes (1)$414,575
C$889,580$7,224,444Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$7,224,444
D$1,727,397$4,780,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,780,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000
C00000.000000.000000.00000000
D00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C0000Yes (1)0000
D000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moorhead Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN411671510BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-06-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBuilding and Fixed AssetsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$722,944RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1There is an Executive Committee that has the power to act on behalf of the entire Board of Directors. This committee is made up of at least five but not more than six persons, all of whom shall be members of the Board of Directors. The President shall be an advisory, non-voting member of the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Officers Jon Riewer and Darin Ohe are employed by the filing organization. The board members of Eventide are also the board members of all Eventide related exempt organizations. Therefore, business relationships exist between Jon Riewer and each member of the board of directors and Darin Ohe and each member of the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Members consist of churches and other organizations. There is only one class of membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aDelegates from the member churches serve on the board and elect the Board of Directors. Each member church has one vote for every 1,000 members of the church. Each member church also has one additional vote which may be cast by one of its pastors present at the meeting. Each member of the organization's Board of Directors is entitled to one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CFO and Vice President of Finance and Budget will review a draft of the Form 990. The reviewed copy will be presented and approved at a board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members, management level employees and up are covered by the policy. The senior management/CFO determines if a conflict of interest exists and reviews conflicts. Eventide has various restrictions in place to keep the individual with the conflict from acting on their own behalf instead of Eventide's best interest. Individuals with a conflict must abstain from voting on the issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aAn annual evaluation of the CEO is done by the Executive Committee team. A comparability study was done in 2020 by Leading Age-CEMO and also Lutheran Services of America. The comparability study considers the region, total revenue and FTEs. The last review done was in January 2021. The CEO annually reviews, approves and documents the CFO compensation using the same methods as above.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Investment in Heartland 1,522,766.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Eventide Jamestown LLC dba Hi Acres
1405 7th Street SouthMoorheadMN56560272608086Senior Living CommunityND$12,035,282$13,436,096Eventide
Eventide Fargo LLC
3225 51 ST SFargoND58104463364672Senior Living CommunityND$15,990,681$29,791,481Eventide
Eventide Fargo - AL
5250 32 Ave SFargoND58104472978299Senior Living CommunityND$3,342,929$19,287,122Eventide
Eventide Moorhead Senior Living LLC
801 Main Avenue Suite 201MoorheadMN56560833935742Senior Living CommunityMN$39,864,832$86,945,026Eventide

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Eventide West Fargo LLC dba Sheyenne Crossings
801 Main Avenue Suite 201MoorheadMN56560204531061Senior Living CommunityMN501(c)(3)Line 10EventideYes (1)
Eventide Living Center
801 Main Avenue Suite 201MoorheadMN56560411486796HUD Elderly HousingMN501(c)(3)Line 10EventideYes (1)
Lake Region Lutheran Home dba Eventide Heartland
801 Main Avenue Suite 201MoorheadMN56560450275011Skilled Nursing FacilityND501(c)(3)Line 10EventideYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Eventide West Fargo LLC
Q$3,460,434Accrual
Eventide West Fargo LLC
R$2,884,826Accrual
Lake Region Lutheran Home Inc
Q$14,944,067Accrual
Lake Region Lutheran Home Inc
R$14,004,539Accrual