STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA ZETA SORORITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA ZETA SORORITY (EIN 35-0267676)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-05
IRS object ID
202200959349301050
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-05T09:31:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 WALNUT STREET SUITE 3000AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350267676EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA ZETA SORORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN J GOTTSCHALLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5135237597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 EAST CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOXFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45056ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGESPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5135237597PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCynthia WinslowPersonFirstNm
Person LastMengesPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron HershbergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00961884PTIN
Phone5136218300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 EAST CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOXFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,363,767GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTAZETA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDELTA ZETA SORORITY IS THE INTERNATIONAL HEADQUARTERS FOR DELTA ZETA COLLEGIATE AND ALUMNAE CHAPTERS AROUND THE U.S. AND PROVIDES GUIDANCE, SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO THE CHAPTERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,037,340TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$117,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$176,250CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,150,776PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,963,099CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$442,675PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,922,393CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,812,387PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,113,274CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,523,338PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,175,016CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,368PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,916CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,520,741PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,678,281CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,337,267PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,314,314CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,873,376PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,007,511CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$649,962PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,167,505CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,426,008TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,933,646TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,179,340TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,547,148TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,246,668NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,386,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDELTA ZETA SORORITY IS THE INTERNATIONAL HEADQUARTERS FOR DELTA ZETA COLLEGIATE AND ALUMNAE CHAPTERS AROUND THE U.S. IN THIS CAPACITY, IT PROVIDES GUIDANCE, SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO THE CHAPTERS, WHICH ARE AFFILIATED LOCAL GROUPS OF MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSUPPORT AND SERVICES FOR SORORITY CHAPTERSDesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN J GOTTSCHALLPersonNm
Phone5135237597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 E CHURCH STAddressLine1Txt
CityOXFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45056ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOHN GOTTSCHALL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$358,508$0$56,691
CYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.010.0Yes (X)$279,763$0$56,325
CHRISTY PHILLIPS-BROWN
NATIONAL PRESIDENT20.08.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE EVANS WILLIAMS
NATL PANHELLENIC CONF DELEGATE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA JONES BROTHERTON
NATL VP OF ALUMNAE, TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ASHLEY PATTON ANDERSON
NATL VP OF MEMBERSHIP, TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACEY WHEELER SLAUGHTER
NATL VP OF FINANCE, TRUSTEE8.08.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY IRVIN PAINTER
NATL VP OF COLLEGIANS, TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER BUSBY HANNER
NATL VP OF ADMIN, TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE M STECHER
PAST NATL PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE8.08.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$638,271TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$113,016TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROYLE PRINTING
745 SOUTH BIRD STSUN PRARIEWI53590PRINTING SERVICES$213,676
Billhighway
363 West Big Beaver RoadTROYMI48084billing services$187,974
MISTER BERNARD
2213 Poquito 108AUSTINTX78722MARKETING CONSULTING$144,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$176,250AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$176,250TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
College Audit Fees900099$65,905$65,905
National Dues900099$2,037,607$2,037,607
New Member Fees900099$279,000$279,000
INITIATION FEES900099$500,765$500,765
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE900099$79,822$79,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,963,099TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,037,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,037,340UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$996,262RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$996,262RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$996,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$996,262ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,073,804SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,188,751SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$885,053SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$885,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$885,053ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$732,528GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$732,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$732,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Expense Reimbursement900099$1,320,000$1,320,000
MISCELLANEOUS900099$64,484$64,484
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,384,484OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,175,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,080,111RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,037,340UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,881,315ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,916TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,287TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,007TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,404TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,337TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,246TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,593TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,238TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,559TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,182TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,680TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,806TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,468TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,286TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,939TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,381TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,792TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CHAPTER SERVICES$302,087
MEMBERSHIP RESOURCES$93,507
MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT$72,307
CHAPTER OFFICER TRAINING$30,272

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,217TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,007,511TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,322,457BOYAmt
EOY$5,049,717EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,828BOYAmt
EOY$96,992EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,104BOYAmt
EOY$353,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,974,006LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,904,505LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,277,156BOYAmt
EOY$12,069,501EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,277,567BOYAmt
EOY$19,936,355EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,000BOYAmt
EOY$245,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,205,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,269EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,426,008BOYAmt
EOY$38,933,646EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,213BOYAmt
EOY$399,385EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,395,314BOYAmt
EOY$6,775,577EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,813BOYAmt
EOY$372,186EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,179,340BOYAmt
EOY$7,547,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,094,334BOYAmt
EOY$14,538,642EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,152,334BOYAmt
EOY$16,847,856EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,246,668BOYAmt
EOY$31,386,498EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,426,008BOYAmt
EOY$38,933,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,167,505ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,972,325NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,545,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,545,855BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,521,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,455,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,065,512BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$901,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$629,819DepreciationAmt
Book Value$272,030BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,004,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$818,832DepreciationAmt
Book Value$186,104BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,069,501TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$372,186Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$372,186TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,107,782TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,972,325NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,972,325RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,135,457RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$39,559InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,559RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,175,016TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,967,952TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,967,952ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$39,559InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,559ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,007,511TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA ZETA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 EAST CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOXFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN310940640RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$14,916CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING DELTA ZETA SORORITY MAKES A GRANT IN THE AMOUNT OF $1 PER MEMBER TO DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION. THIS GRANT IS USED BY THE FOUNDATION TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO MEMBERS IN FINANCIAL NEED. NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF THE GRANTS IS PERFORMED BY DELTA ZETA SORORITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
JOHN GOTTSCHALL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$283,508$0$0$0$75,000$0$44,950$0$11,741$0$415,199$0$75,000
CYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$279,763$0$0$0$0$0$44,584$0$11,741$0$336,088$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990 THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE ITS FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND BUSINESS CONTROLLER BEFORE IT IS SIGNED AND FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE DELTA ZETA SORORITY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MONITORS ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY. THE SORORITY AVOIDS HIRING PERSONNEL WHO COULD POTENTIALLY CAUSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF COMPENSATION AN ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE WHICH IS PART OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE REMAINING STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
202 EAST CHURCH STREETOXFORDOH45056310940640SCHOLARSHIPOH501(C)(3)7NAfalse
DELTA ZETA SORORITY (GROUP RETURN)
202 EAST CHURCH STREETOXFORDOH45056237042797SORORITYOH501(C)(7)NAfalse
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORP
202 EAST CHURCH STREETOXFORDOH45056311353726HOUSING MGMTOH501(C)(7)NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
C$300,000BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
D$487,685BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
J$720,000BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
K$109,800BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
Q$330,000BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
Q$990,000BOOK VALUE