STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION FOUNDATION (EIN 23-2507348)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-13
IRS object ID
202541339349310109
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-13T20:42:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PwC US Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232507348EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CURT WHITESIDEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBRYNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4845965420PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1414 PAOLI PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19355ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEIGH EHRLICHPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4843371864PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERICA R MCREYNOLDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00977806PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONNA N PHILLIPS PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1414 PAOLI PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,453,002GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MAINLINEHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES FUNDRAISING AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. - BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION HOSPITAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers91TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$638,574PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,033,110CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$294,697PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$402,708CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,823PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,692CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$950,094PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,449,510CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$515,958PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$927,971CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$438,017CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$635,585PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$552,442CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,151,543PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,480,413CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$201,449PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$30,903CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,621,053TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,641,436TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY-$94,568TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,203TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,715,621NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,607,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDES FUNDRAISING AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. - BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$927,971ExpenseAmt
Grant$927,971GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescExpenses consist of funds spent in accordance with donor intent; e.g. education, free care, capital purchases and support for other hospital programs.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$927,971TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURT WHITESIDEPersonNm
Phone4843371864PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 N RADNOR CHESTER ROAD STE 170AddressLine1Txt
CityRADNORCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JOHN J LYNCH III
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$2,587,326$418,770
MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO
TREAS/EX-OFF (UNTIL DEC 2023)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,210,877$43,357Yes (X)
DONNA M PHILLIPS
PRESIDENT & EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$883,372$154,840Yes (X)
ROSADELE PLUMARI
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$321,226$27,353
LEIGH EHRLICH
TREAS/EX-OFF (Start Dec 2023)1.039.0Yes (X)$0$43,261$23,644Yes (X)
ROCIO GONZALEZ
SECRETARY1.039.0$0$34,170$5,218Yes (X)
GABRIELLE BAILEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MCCANN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CROCE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LEVY GILES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELDON GROSS
CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA PANZO
CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL PRENDERGAST
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFFREY SHEEHAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH MUMMA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWINA D DUTTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN FRANKEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GILLEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SPRIGGS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,080,232TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$673,182TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,033,110AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,051NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,033,110TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$402,708ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$17,184FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,492FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,692ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,449,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$416,400ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,971TotalAmt
Program Services$927,971ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,425TotalAmt
Management And General$114,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEVELOPMENT EXPENSESDesc
Total$438,017TotalAmt
Fundraising$438,017FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,413TotalAmt
Program Services$927,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$438,017FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,726,760BOYAmt
EOY$539,316EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,706BOYAmt
EOY$425,473EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,908EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,049BOYAmt
EOY$1,824,396EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,183,538BOYAmt
EOY$10,848,343EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,621,053BOYAmt
EOY$13,641,436EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$103,713BOYAmt
EOY$28,700EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,145BOYAmt
EOY$5,503EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$94,568BOYAmt
EOY$34,203EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,545,111BOYAmt
EOY$5,840,741EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,170,510BOYAmt
EOY$7,766,492EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,715,621BOYAmt
EOY$13,607,233EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,621,053BOYAmt
EOY$13,641,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$30,903ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$922,515NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,203,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$875,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$698,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$638,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,033,110CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,449,575TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,203,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$875,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$698,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$638,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,033,110CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,449,575TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$159,478SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,290,097PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,045CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$993,773CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$493,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$294,697CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$402,708CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,335,183TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,009CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,825TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,857,583TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.62560PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.59342PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTION B, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation$17,184 IN GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,952,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$324,421ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$3,276,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,951,215BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,050ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,952,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,950,215BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,951,215EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,931,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,317ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,950,215EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,928,873BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,025ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,931,898EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITIES$2,420,891F
ALT - COMMINGLED FUNDS$8,427,452F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,848,343TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES LIABDesc
Amt$5,503Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,503TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,375,517TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$922,515NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,492OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$926,007RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,449,510RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,449,510TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,483,905TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,492OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,492ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,480,413ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,480,413TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4The Endowments support education, free care, and other hospital programs.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DVOLUNTEER ASSOCIATION EXPENSES INCLUDING SALARIES AND PROGRAM COSTS OF $3,492 ARE NETTED AGAINST FUNDRAISING RECEIPTS ON PART VIII, LINE 8.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DVOLUNTEER ASSOCIATION EXPENSES INCLUDING SALARIES AND PROGRAM COSTS OF $3,492 ARE NETTED AGAINST FUNDRAISING RECEIPTS ON PART VIII, LINE 8.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VOLUNTEER ASSNEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$17,184GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$17,184GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,492OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2noneEvent2Nm
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$17,184GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$17,184GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,492OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$3,492DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$13,692NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Main Line Hospitals Inc - Bryn Mawr Rehab HospBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1414 Paoli PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityMalvernCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN231352160RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$927,971CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSupport Hospital ProgramsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL PREPARES A SUMMARY OF EXPENDITURES AND PRESENTS A GRANT REQUEST TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD. THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD REVIEW AND APPROVE GRANT REQUESTS, ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH DONORS' INTENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONNA M PHILLIPS
PRESIDENT & EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$536,133$0$191,796$0$155,443$0$102,227$0$52,613$0$1,038,212$0$244,006
JOHN J LYNCH III
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$1,349,781$0$797,068$0$440,477$0$380,074$0$38,696$0$3,006,096$0$554,414
MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO
TREAS/EX-OFF (UNTIL DEC 2023)$0$751,055$0$447,453$0$12,369$0$0$0$43,357$0$1,254,234$0$118,545
ROSADELE PLUMARI
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$277,022$0$44,204$0$0$0$0$0$27,353$0$348,579$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: THE CEO AND EVP/CFO OF MAIN LINE HEALTH ("PARTICIPANTS") PARTICIPATE IN NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH A FUNDING ARRANGEMENT KNOWN AS A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR POLICY. THE PLAN PROVIDES THAT THE SYSTEM WILL PAY PREMIUM PAYMENTS ON A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY FOR EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS. DURING THE PARTICIPANTS' LIFE, TO THE EXTENT SERVICE AND VESTING REQUIREMENTS ARE FULFILLED, THE PARTICIPANT CAN BORROW AGAINST VALUES IN THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. IT IS REASONABLE TO BELIEVE THAT THE LOAN IS PAID IN FULL UPON THE DEATH OF THE PARTICIPANT. FORGIVEN INTEREST INCLUDED IN PARTICIPANTS' EARNINGS ARE: CEO $41,370 EVP/CFO (Michael Buongiorno) $12,369 SERP DISCLOSURE: MAIN LINE HEALTH, INC. ("MLH") AND ITS AFFILIATES PROVIDED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH ESTABLISHED SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS ("SERP") TO SELECT MEMBERS OF SENIOR LEADERSHIP IN FY24. SERP BENEFITS FUNDED BY MLH ARE SUBJECT TO VESTING AND EMPLOYMENT DATE REQUIREMENTS AND ARE PAID OUT AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PREDETERMINED PERFORMANCE PERIOD. A PERFORMANCE PERIOD IS A TIMEFRAME OF AT LEAST TWELVE MONTHS THAT MAY COVER VARYING LENGTHS OF TIME FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE. BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS VESTED IN A PLAN WERE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B) (III) AND BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPANTS NOT YET VESTED IN A PLAN WERE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C).
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, EVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, HOSPITAL PRESIDENTS, AND OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES DID INCLUDE A NON-FIXED COMPONENT PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION BASED UPON PRE-ESTABLISHED QUALITY, PATIENT SAFETY, AND FINANCIAL TARGETS ESTABLISHED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING AND DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE TARGETS. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION, THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS DECISIONS AND REPORTS TO THE FULL BOARD OF GOVERNORS WHO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. PAYMENTS ARE MADE TO THE APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUALS BY THE ORGANIZATION WITHIN WHICH THOSE INDIVIDUALS RESIDE FOR PAYROLL REPORTING PURPOSES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A AND 7BAS PER THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC., A PA NONPROFIT CORPORATION, HAS RIGHTS TO APPROVE CERTAIN FUNDAMENTAL ACTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION AS WELL AS HAVE HOSPITAL REPRESENTATION ON THE GOVERNING BODY. ADDITIONALLY, THE PRESIDENT OF BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION HOSPITAL (AN OFFICER OF MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC.) SERVES AS EX OFFICIO PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATIONS'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH PWC US TAX LLP AND REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT. IT IS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BY ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER INTERESTED PERSONS. ANY CONFLICTS ARISING ARE REFERRED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION. IF DEEMED NECESSARY OR ADVISABLE, CONFLICTS MAY BE REFERRED TO THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD FOR RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO, TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND KEY PERSONNEL OF THE ORGANIZATION IS AS FOLLOWS: THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD, USING THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM AND BOTH NATIONAL AND REGIONAL HEALTHCARE DELIVERY MARKET COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE EVALUATION AND DETERMINATION OF SENIOR EXECUTIVE BENEFITS AND COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, HOSPITAL PRESIDENTS, AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION, THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND REPORTS TO THE FULL MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE COMPENSATION PAID TO KEY PERSONNEL OF MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES IS SIMILARLY DETERMINED USING MARKET SURVEY DATA REPRESENTING COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AS PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRMS. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AT THIS LEVEL ARE REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY MLH COMPENSATION FUNCTION TO MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIICOMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART VII AND SCHEDULE J OF FORM 990, AS IT RELATES TO CERTAIN OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION, IS PAID BY AFFILIATES OF MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM, SPECIFICALLY MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. AND MAIN LINE SERVICES FOR SERVICES PROVIDED FROM THE COMPENSATING ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER CONTROLLED AFFILIATES OF MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN BTHE COMPENSATED OFFICERS DEVOTE THEIR TIME TO ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM AND, AS SUCH, THE TOTAL HOURS WORKED BY THE OFFICERS, ACROSS ALL THE ORGANIZATIONS, CUMULATIVELY REPRESENT THEIR FULL-TIME EMPLOYMENT STATUS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRadnorPA19087232814503HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IINONEfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH INC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232331531HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IIMLHSfalse
MAIN LINE HOSPITALS INC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087231352160HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLHfalse
LANKENAU INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232175659HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)4ML HOSPITALSfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH HOMECARE AND HOSPICE
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232308028HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10MLDSfalse
RIDDLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087231529076HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLHfalse
RIDDLE HEALTH CARE SERVICES
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087222606545HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IIRMHfalse
MIRMONT ALCOHOL REHABILITATION CENTER
240 N Radnor Chester RoadradnorPA19087232215243HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLDSfalse
MAIN LINE AFFILIATES
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087232308668HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)10MLDSfalse
MAIN LINE DIVERSIFIED SERVICES INC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087232859148HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IMLHfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTHCARE
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRadnorPA19087232359401PHYSICIAN MGMPA501(C)(3)12, IMLHfalse
MAIN LINE REALTY CORPORATION
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087222440273REAL ESTATEPA501(C)(3)12, IMLHfalse
MAIN LINE SERVICES
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRadnorPA19087232359402HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)12, IIMLDSfalse
THE BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
130 SOUTH BRYN MAWR AVEBRYN MAWRPA19010232179020FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
LANKENAU MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232176723FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
PAOLI MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
255 WEST LANCASTER AVEPAOLIPA19301232359407FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
THE RIDDLE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
1068 WEST BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063043601189FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSUR
1105 N MARKET ST SUITE 1300WILMINGTONDE19899204191006INSURANCEDE501(C)(3)12, IMLHSfalse
MLH Integrative and Functional MED SVCS
130 South Bryn Mawr AveBryn MawrPA19010825397205HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLDSfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
BMHR ASSOCIATES
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087232311589HEALTHCAREPANAn/a$0$0falsefalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH IMAGING LP
240 N RADNOR CHESTER ROAD SUITE 2RADNORPA19087232409186HEALTHCAREPANAn/a$0$0falsefalse
RIDDLE SURGICAL CENTER LLC
1118 WEST BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063263899068HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION OF PA LLC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087274553972HEALTHCAREPANAn/a$0$0falsefalse
BRYN MAWR SURGERY CENTER LLC
130 SOUTH BRYN MAWR AVEBRYN MAWRPA19010472590785HEALTHCAREPANAn/a$0$0falsefalse
120 VALLEY GREEN LANE LLC
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087823428069HEALTHCAREPANAn/a$0$0falsefalse
MUVE - WEST CHESTER LLC
11221 ROE AVELEAWOODKS66211320537159HEALTHCAREKSNAn/a$0$0falsefalse
PAOLI SURGERY CENTER LLC
11250 TOMAHAWK CREEK PARKWAYLEAWOODKS66211621547618HEALTHCAREPANAn/a$0$0falsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MAIN LINE CORPORATION
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRADNORPA19087231704075INACTIVEPANAC CORPORATION$0$0false
MOUNTAIN LAUREL RISK RETENTION GROUP
240 N Radnor Chester RoadRadnorPA19087141868175INSURANCEVTNAC CORPORATION$0$0false
RIDDLE HEALTH NETWORK LLC
1068 W BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063232975542INACTIVEPANAC CORPORATION$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd