STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LIVINGSTON HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIVINGSTON HEALTHCARE (EIN 81-0378200)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-07
IRS object ID
202200979349301410
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-07T16:02:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810378200EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Livingston HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLIVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4062223541PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 Alpenglow LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityLivingstonCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59047ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeb AnczakPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4062223541PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDebPersonFirstNm
Person LastAnczakPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-17PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDeb AnczakPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 Alpenglow LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityLivingstonCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,192,939GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.livingstonhealthcare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA 25-bed critical access hospital, a multispecialty physician practice, rehabilitation services, and home-based services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee517TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$509,854PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,662,467CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,582,056PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,050,795CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$391,768PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$386,009CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$597,492PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$90,540CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,886,186PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,189,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,930PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,624CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,508,339PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,283,058CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$174,466CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,980,639PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,358,299CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,502,908PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,661,981CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,383,278PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,527,830CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,491,073TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,375,466TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$64,162,588TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,859,975TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,328,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,515,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionExcellence in patient-centered care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,382,432ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,624GrantAmt
Revenue$59,050,795RevenueAmt
DescLivingston HealthCare (LHC) is a 25-bed critical access hospital located in Livingston, Montana, providing inpatient, outpatient, and emergency services primarily for the residents of Livingston Montana and the surrounding area. It is a multispecialty physician practice that also provides rehabilitation services and home-based services such as home care and hospice care.LHC provides medical treatment of the sick and injured patients regardless of ability to pay. This includes private payers, insured payers, Medicare, Medicaid and Charity Care.LHC provided funding for Windrider Transit in the amount of $10,000 in FY 2021. Windrider provides a free, efficient fixed-route transportation system to citizens and disabled persons in Park County, Montana. Its operations have increased from Monday through Friday, to adding half-day Saturdays, and expanding the service by providing free rides for medical appointmentswithin Livingston city limits and to and from Bozeman, MT. All vehicles are ADA accessible and equipped with lifts. The Windrider bus makes eight stops each day at Livingston HealthCare, and includes multiple daily stops at 27 other locations in Livingston, including to the public library and a local grocery store. In FY 2021, the Windrider bus picked up 4,298 passengers and was driven 249 days, with an average of 17.26 passengers each day. LHC also provides in-kind contributions in the form graphic design for promotional materials. LHC's internal Marketing and Communication team spent 32 hours in FY21 working with Windrider to develop promotional materials, such as brochures, mailer pieces and newsletter content.The LiveWell49 Coalition is dedicated to embracing a culture of health in Park County through creative community solutions and effective outreach. LiveWell49 acts as the backbone organization for entities and individuals working to improve the health of Park County citizens and acts as the hub for all resources and information involved in its mission. LiveWell49 brings stakeholders in the community together to network, collaborate and share information to create efficiencies and build relationships within organizations. The focus of the LiveWell49Resilience Project is mental health promotion and suicide prevention in Park County. Livingston HealthCare has committed to providing in-kind contributions to increase the capacity of LiveWell49 Coalition and the LW49 Resilience Project by financially contributing to the support of the LiveWell49 Facilitator (LHC Community Health Coordinator) and the LiveWell49 Program Assistant (LHC Community Health Assistant).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$47,382,432TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee517EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kris KesterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4062223541PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 Alpenglow LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityLivinstonCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Denis Prager
President15.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shiell Anderson
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Kaul
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristen Galbraith
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Scott Coleman MD
Director, Family Medicine40.001.00Yes (X)$301,761$0$27,200
David Stanley
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas P Wadle MD
Director, Internal Medicin40.000.00Yes (X)$302,258$0$27,125
Joseph Swindlehurst
Director (Jul-Apr)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ann Bearden
Director2.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Schaer
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffry Lindenbaum MD
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Becker
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Smith
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Anczak
CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris Kester
CFO40.001.00Yes (X)$147,398$0$11,867
Krista Arnet MD
ER Physician40.000.00$380,787$0$36,153Yes (X)
Kyle Arnet MD
ER Physician40.000.00$374,477$0$36,153Yes (X)
Henry Pinango
Internal Medicine Provider40.000.00$348,956$0$33,861Yes (X)
Raymond Wright MD
ER Physician40.000.00$344,735$0$32,681Yes (X)
Joseph Reyna
CRNA40.000.00$266,455$0$30,499Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,466,827TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$235,539TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Billings Clinic
PO Box 30977BillingsMT591070977IS & Administration Fees$1,437,439
Billings Clinic Laboratory
PO Box 30977BillingsMT591070977Telerad Services$687,046
DPHHS
PO Box 4369HelenaMT596044369Lab Services$383,604
Medical Solutions
PO Box 310737Des MoinesIA503310737Contract Staffing$270,169
PPR LLC
PO Box 310852Des MoinesIA503310852Contract Staffing$233,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$400,547RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$8,214,553GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$47,367AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,662,467TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621110$57,286,075$57,286,075
340B Pharmacy Revenue446110$1,009,221$1,009,221
Supporting Revenue621110$755,499$755,499
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,050,795TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$389,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$389,137ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$90,540RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$90,540RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$90,540ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,128SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,128SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,128ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,189,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,050,795RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$476,549ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,624TotalAmt
Program Services$20,624ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,821TotalAmt
Program Services$536,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,457TotalAmt
Program Services$59,984ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$27,473FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,229,705TotalAmt
Program Services$20,731,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,422,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,613FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,361TotalAmt
Program Services$838,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$662FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,271,620TotalAmt
Program Services$2,675,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,433FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,816,094TotalAmt
Program Services$1,466,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,280FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,575TotalAmt
Management And General$325,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,922TotalAmt
Program Services$36,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,190FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,129TotalAmt
Management And General$69,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,552FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,077,289TotalAmt
Program Services$5,768,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,300,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,721FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,537TotalAmt
Program Services$17,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,375FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,806,275TotalAmt
Program Services$1,221,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,733FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,079,844TotalAmt
Program Services$160,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$919,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,130TotalAmt
Program Services$457,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,771TotalAmt
Program Services$105,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,423TotalAmt
Program Services$95,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,154FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388,743TotalAmt
Program Services$1,388,743ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,318,224TotalAmt
Program Services$3,318,224ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,074TotalAmt
Program Services$449,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical Supplies$6,970,186$6,895,585$74,562$39
Repairs and Maintenance$671,550$656,146$15,404
Food$329,091$321,839$7,252

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,536TotalAmt
Program Services$157,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,241FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,661,981TotalAmt
Program Services$47,382,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,105,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,466FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,502,458BOYAmt
EOY$3,892,178EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,860,367BOYAmt
EOY$7,560,883EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,084,894BOYAmt
EOY$10,416,140EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,215BOYAmt
EOY$1,628,414EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,721BOYAmt
EOY$324,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,925,373LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,039,911LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,082,366BOYAmt
EOY$39,885,462EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,912,045BOYAmt
EOY$28,396,656EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,007BOYAmt
EOY$271,116EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,491,073BOYAmt
EOY$92,375,466EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,992,460BOYAmt
EOY$4,921,681EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,156,070BOYAmt
EOY$2,425,767EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,956,774BOYAmt
EOY$35,594,525EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,984,920BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,072,364BOYAmt
EOY$3,918,002EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,162,588BOYAmt
EOY$46,859,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,328,485BOYAmt
EOY$45,515,491EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,328,485BOYAmt
EOY$45,515,491EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,491,073BOYAmt
EOY$92,375,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,527,830ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$340,824NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,021,307BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,357,828ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$771,479InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,150,614EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,480,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$570,837ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$154,145InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$183,708OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,021,307EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,503,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,545,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$264,106InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$833,584OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,480,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,432,806BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$101,575InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,650OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,503,731EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$436,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$907,288ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,778InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,432,806EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57457BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42543PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,951,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,951,320BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,760,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,646,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,113,422BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,659,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,522,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,136,906BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,554,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$870,911DepreciationAmt
Book Value$683,814BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,885,462TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Professional Liability Claims$121,500
Deferred Compensation Liability$2,090,383
Estimated Third-Party Payor Settlements$1,706,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,918,002TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,572,087TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$340,824NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,123,647OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,782,823RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,789,264RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$400,547OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$400,547RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,189,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,666,050TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,069OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,069ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,661,981ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,661,981TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The organization has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the organization must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds.
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation Revenue Reported on a Separate Form 990 2,123,647.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Foundation Contribution to Hospital that is Eliminated on Audited Financials 400,547.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation Expenses Reported on a Separate Form 990 4,069.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free Care0FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$380,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$380,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00660TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$380,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$380,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00660TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$90,093TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$90,093NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00160TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,127,216TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$313,058DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$814,158NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01410TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$54,080TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$54,080NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00090TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,271,389TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$313,058DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$958,331NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01660TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,651,389TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$313,058DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,338,331NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02320TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$3,143,614BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$171,327BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$20,337,728ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$20,107,639CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall$230,089MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Livingston HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 Alpenglow LnAddressLine1Txt
CityLivingstonCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.livingstonhealthcare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License12556StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Livingston HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted19CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee Part V, Supplement InformationOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSee Part V, Supplement InformationStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care0.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLSee Part V, Supplement InformationFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLSee Part V, Supplement InformationFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLSee Part V, Supplement InformationFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesYes (1)GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Livingston HealthcarePart V, Section B, Line 5: To solicit input from key informants, those individuals who have a broad interest in the health of the community, an Online Key Informant Survey also was implemented as part of this process. A list of recommended participants was provided by Park County Health Department and Livingston HealthCare; this list included names and contact information for physicians, public health representatives, other health professionals, social service providers, and a variety of other community leaders. Potential participants were chosen because of their ability to identify primary concerns of the populations with whom they work, as well as of the community overall. Key informants were contacted by email, introducing the purpose of the survey and providing a link to take the survey online; reminder emails were sent as needed to increase participation. In all, 53 community stakeholders took part in the Online Key Informant Survey. Through this process, input was gathered from several individuals whose organizations work with low-income, minority, or other medically underserved populations.
Livingston HealthcarePart V, Section B, Line 6a: Bozeman Health
Livingston HealthcarePart V, Section B, Line 6b: Park County Health Department
Livingston HealthcarePart V, Section B, Line 11: In the most recent CHNA, the following needs were identified and prioritized: (1) Behavioral Health, (2) Nutrition, Physical Activity & Weight, (3) Oral Health, (4) Dementia/Alzheimer's Disease, (5) Injury and Violence, (6) Heart Disease and Stroke, (7) Respiratory Diseases, (8) Cancer, (9) Access to Health Services, and (10) Infant Health and Family Planning. These are considered needs in both the town of Livingston and surrounding areas of Park county. Livingston HealthCare took these needs and developed an implementation plan which focuses on behavioral health, community wellness, and access to care.Due to limited staff time and resources, the following items will not be addressed by the facility but will be addressed at a future time as they relate to community wellness: Oral Health, Dementia/Alzheimer's Disease, Cancer, Infant Health and Family Planning, Heart Disease and Stroke, as well as Injury and Violence.In the current fiscal year, Livingston HealthCare has taken a number steps to address some of the needs identified in the CHNA. Regarding behavioral health, in conjunction with the Livingston School District, Livingston HealthCare implemented a school-based outpatient treatment for behavioral health, broadening access to pediatric and adolescent behavior health, now in its second year. To that end, Livingston HealthCare continues to provide a clinical psychologist to provide these services. In regard to Nutrition, Physical Activity and Weight, Livingston HealthCare continues to provide its popular "Healthy Steps" program providing guided exercise activities in the outpatient gym. Livingston HealthCare has also hired and employs a registered dietitian to provide diabetes education and an internal medicine provider who specializes in weight management. Livingston HealthCare also hosted a community flu and COVID vaccine clinic to further increase community wellness. Regarding access to care, Livingston HealthCare has taken several actions. Livingston HealthCare has also worked to expand services and evaluated and improved access to providers by hiring additional family practice and internal medicine providers, as well as expanding outreach services which include ENT, cardiology, orthopedics and urology. Livingston HealthCare continues to evaluate and recruit for additional service lines that will provide needed access to care in the community.
Livingston HealthcarePart V, Section B, Line 13h: Presumptive eligibility is used. If a patient is a Medicaid patient, the Hospital writes off to charity care any portion of charges that is denied by Medicaid.
Livingston HealthcarePart V, Section B, Line 24: The Hospital does not provide elective services under the financial assistance policy.
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16a-c:The FAP, FAP application, and plain language summary of the FAP can be found at:https://www.livingstonhealthcare.org/Patients-Visitors/Patient-Financial-Services.aspx
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 7a and 10a:CHNA and Implementation Strategy:https://www.livingstonhealthcare.org/About-Us/Community-Health-Needs-Assessment.aspx
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility4FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - LHC Clinic
320 Aplenglow LnLivingstonMT59047Rural Health Clinic
2 - Livingston Healthcare Home CareHospice
320 Aplenglow LnLivingstonMT59047Home Care
3 - Livingston Urgent Care
104 Centennial Dr 103LivingstonMT59047Clinic
4 - Livingston Clinic Shields Valley
309 Elliot St NLivingstonMT59047Rural Health Clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:Presumptive eligibility is used. If a patient is a Medicaid patient, the Hospital writes off to charity care any portion of charges that is denied by Medicaid.
Part I, Line 7:Charity care expense was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Community health improvement services on line 7e, health professions education on line 7f, and cash and in-kind contributions on Line 7i were determined using actual costs. Subsidized health services on line 7g are determined based on costing methods used to prepare the cost report.
Part III, Line 2:The amount on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The Organization determines its estimate of implicit price concession based on its historical collection experience with this class of patients.
Part III, Line 3:The estimated amount of implicit price concessions attributable to patients that would be eligible under the Organization's charity care policy was calculated by applying the 10.9% of the Park County population noted to be below the Federal Poverty Guidelines (FPG) to the total implicit price concessions for the year. It is estimated that half the individuals under the FPG would be eligible for charity care. In the fiscal year it was estimated that 5.45% of the implicit price concessions would be charity care if applications were completed.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 13 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:LHC provides services to patients under the Medicare program knowing they will not recover all the costs associated with providing these services.Providing these services is essential to these patients and the community and increases their access to healthcare services. Therefore, the entire Medicare shortfall, if any, is considered a community benefit. The Organization reported only those allowable costs and Medicare reimbursements reported in the Medicare cost report for the year.Total revenue received from Medicare is the gross reimbursement plus settlement. Both total revenue received from Medicare and the Medicare allowable costs are reported from the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare Services.
Part III, Line 9b:Once a patient is approved for financial assistance, it is expected the patient continue to meet his/her financial commitments to Livingston Healthcare. If a patient is approved for a percentage allowance due to financial hardship and the patient does not make the required initial payment within 60 days toward their part of the bill, the financial assistance allowance will be reversed and the patient will owe the entire amount. The organization recommends that the patient make a good faith payment at the beginning of the financial assistance period.LHC sends notification to the patients 30 days prior to sending to collections. LHC does not send patient accounts to collections until 180 days from the date of the invoice. If the patient applies for financial assistance within 240 days of the date of the invoice, LHC will cease extraordinary collection actions and process the application.
Part VI, Line 2:The hospital Leadership meets often with city, county, and school leadership to discuss and plan shared needs within Livingston/Park County boundaries. Most recently these shared need discussions have been around building a new community pool/community center, expansion of medical services within the school (Park Clinic) system, and joint efforts toward bringing additional mental health services to students in the Park County school district.
Part VI, Line 3:Financial assistance will be provided to Livingston Healthcare patients who meet specified financial criteria and request such assistance. A notice of availability of financial assistance program will be posted at patient registration sites within each facility and presented to patients upon request. Schedule H, Part V, Section B, line 16a-16i list other ways the organization informs and educates patients and person who may be eligible for financial assistance.
Part VI, Line 4:Livingston is a city in and the county seat of Park County, Montana, United States. The population was approximately 7,784 people in 2018. Livingston is located in southwestern Montana, on the Yellowstone River, north of Yellowstone National Park. The median income for a household in Livingston in 2018 was about $42,635.
Part VI, Line 5:Livingston HealthCare's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the organization's primary service area who are neither employees nor contractors of the organization, nor family members thereof.Livingston HealthCare extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in its community for some or all of its departments.Livingston HealthCare applies surplus funds to improvements in patient care, medical education, and expansion of needed services.In FY 2021 the hospital continued programs and events that focus on community health and wellness, including family-centered prenatal education classes, Strong People, Strong Bones classes, Dine with a Dietician Lunch and Learns, the Livingston Trails Rx 5K Race, Community Health Day at the local farmers market and Fall Health Festival at the hospital.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Krista Arnet MD
ER Physician$380,787$0$0$0$0$0$27,200$0$11,877$0$419,864$0$0$0
Kyle Arnet MD
ER Physician$374,477$0$0$0$0$0$27,200$0$11,877$0$413,554$0$0$0
Henry Pinango
Internal Medicine Provider$348,956$0$0$0$0$0$25,011$0$11,452$0$385,419$0$0$0
Raymond Wright MD
ER Physician$328,735$0$16,000$0$0$0$11,200$0$24,405$0$380,340$0$0$0
Douglas P Wadle MD
Director, Internal Medicin$302,258$0$0$0$0$0$11,200$0$18,480$0$331,938$0$0$0
D Scott Coleman MD
Director, Family Medicine$301,761$0$0$0$0$0$27,200$0$2,811$0$331,772$0$0$0
Joseph Reyna
CRNA$266,455$0$0$0$0$0$7,179$0$25,310$0$298,944$0$0$0
Kris Kester
CFO$147,398$0$0$0$0$0$3,111$0$20,256$0$170,765$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe CEO is paid by an unrelated management company, Billings Clinic. LHC paid Billings Clinic $325,575 for CEO services. Billings Clinic uses methods in Part I, line 3 to establish reasonable compensation. The LHC Board of Directors reviews and approves the contract annually.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Babs Brandfass
Spouse of Board Member$27,473Employee Compensation0
Paula Coleman
Spouse of Board Member$59,984Employee Compensation0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Board shall have as a standing committee an Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall consist of at least four members of the Board, which shall include the Chairperson, Vice Chairperson, Secretary, and Treasurer. If none of the officers named in the previous sentence is a Class B Director, a Class B Director shall be the fifth member of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee may consist of additional members of the Board at the discretion of the Board. Action of the Executive Committee shall be subject to approval by the Board, except to the extent provided otherwise in a resolution of the Board pertaining to a particular matter, transaction, or undertaking. The Executive Committee did not meet in the fiscal year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The CEO was paid by an unrelated management company, Billings Clinic. LHC paid Billings Clinic $325,575 for CEO services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThrough an affiliations agreement Billings Clinic has the authority to approve three of the board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe finance committee reviews the 990 prior to its issuing. The governing board is provided a copy prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThis policy applies to all employees of Livingston HealthCare (LHC), volunteers, medical staff, contracted workforce, or other individuals that have a financial interest and are authorized to conduct business on behalf of LHC. Conflicts are reviewed by the Conflict of Interest Review Panel, chaired by the Compliance Officer. Communication will direct the interested person to discontinue the outside relationship/activity, discontinue relationship with outside organization, or establish management plan to monitor relationship/activities. Policy is monitored through open communication and review of the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO was paid by an unrelated management company, Billings Clinic. Billings Clinic reviews and establishes the compensation package for the CEO, and the full governing board of Livingston Healthcare then must approve the CEO compensation initially, as well as annually as a part of the budget process. The governing board of Livingston Healthcare has final authority on employment of the CEO through Billings Clinic. The CFO compensation is reviewed and approved by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization made its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. The organization also has an annual report available on its website.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContracted Services: Program service expenses 4,778,231. Management and general expenses 1,214,620. Fundraising expenses 7,701. Total expenses 6,000,552. Licenses, Fees, and Taxes: Program service expenses 803,827. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 20. Total expenses 803,847. Other Fees: Program service expenses 186,841. Management and general expenses 86,049. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 272,890.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Livingston Healthcare Foundation
320 Alpenglow LnLivingstonMT59047810621997To Support Livingston Healthcare ProgramsMT501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0
The Ough Charitable Trust (dissolved 22421)
320 Alpenglow LnLivingstonMT59047816080844To support Livingston Healthcare ProgramsMT501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FI0Livingston Healthcare Foundation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd