STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BIG SANDY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORP: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BIG SANDY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORP (EIN 61-0133681)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-04-13
IRS object ID
202201039349301620
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-13T16:36:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610133681EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BIG SANDY RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBIGSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6067894095PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1504 11TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41240ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE A DAVISPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/GEN MGRPersonTitleTxt
Phone6067894095PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRUCEPersonFirstNm
Person LastDAVISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01728213PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE A DAVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1504 11TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,641,009GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BIGSANDYRECC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 12,800 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,496,348PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,375,803CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$240,089PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$210,360CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,349,371PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,054,846CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,085,808PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,641,009CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,436,028PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$675,154CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,333,526PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,422,463CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,304,254PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,534,392CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,085,808PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,641,009CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,299,520TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,893,563TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,103,221TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,951,486TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,196,299NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,942,077NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 12,800 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,641,009ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,041,028RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 12,800 CONSUMERS MONTHLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,641,009TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$25,041,028MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$599,981OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDRA SHEPHERD OFFICE MGRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6067894095PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1504 11TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41240ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANNY WALLEN
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,240$0$2,058
GREG DAVIS
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,740$0$2,014
JAMES VANHOOSE
SEC-TREAS4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,340$0$1,699
GEORGE SPRIGGS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2,504$0$78
JIMMIE MCKENZIE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$7,940$0$1,728
GARY FRANCIS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,340$0$1,907
JASON HOLBROOK
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,440$0$7,170
VELMA MAY
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,832$0$1,992
BRUCE A DAVIS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$114,617$0$64,593
JEFFERY PRATER
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$95,748$0$47,559
JOHN HARRISON
SUPERVISOR40.00$150,419$0$23,914Yes (X)
DONALD HOLBROOK
SUPERVISOR40.00$125,093$0$13,751Yes (X)
WILLIAM JARRELL
SUPERVISOR40.00$118,883$0$24,435Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$663,136TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$192,898TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
R & H CONTRACTING LLC
33 LAFFERTY BRANCHPRESTONSBURGKY41653ROW CLEARING$609,705
PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 1130MARSHALAR72650ROW CLEARING$131,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,375,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,375,803RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,375,803TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$210,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$210,360ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$605,871$605,871
JOINT USE POLE ATTACHMENT221000$389,621$389,621
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$59,354$59,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,054,846OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,641,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,041,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$599,981ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,154TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,136TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,182,029TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,244TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,983TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,071TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,212TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,125TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,720TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,764TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,545,141TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,107TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$16,128,723
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$2,110,649
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,267,780
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,006,967

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,576,796TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,641,009TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,599,136BOYAmt
EOY$3,637,433EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,460,729BOYAmt
EOY$5,202,569EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,643BOYAmt
EOY$307,290EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,600BOYAmt
EOY$26,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,297,746LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,566,189LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,562,573BOYAmt
EOY$32,731,557EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,340,851BOYAmt
EOY$22,972,521EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,988BOYAmt
EOY$15,561EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,299,520BOYAmt
EOY$64,893,563EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,876,964BOYAmt
EOY$2,316,385EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,699,478BOYAmt
EOY$25,431,847EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,526,779BOYAmt
EOY$8,203,254EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,103,221BOYAmt
EOY$35,951,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,410BOYAmt
EOY$225,765EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,244,977BOYAmt
EOY-$2,112,919EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,213,866BOYAmt
EOY$30,829,231EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,196,299BOYAmt
EOY$28,942,077EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,299,520BOYAmt
EOY$64,893,563EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$745,778OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,297,746OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,566,189DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,731,557BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,731,557TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRELATED ENTITY INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$22,972,521BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,972,521TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$691,662
ACCRUED EXPENSES$555,227
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$2,328
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$4,204,037
SHORT TERM NOTES PAYABLE$2,750,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,203,254TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,641,009TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,641,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,641,009TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,641,009TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,641,009ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,641,009TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBIG SANDY'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. BIG SANDY HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO KENTUCKY COLLEGESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,000CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRUCE A DAVIS
PRESIDENT/CEO$114,617$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$64,593$0$179,210$0$0$0
JOHN HARRISON
SUPERVISOR$150,419$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,914$0$174,333$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT A MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR. MEMBER MAY RUN FOR DIRECTOR WITH PETITION SIGNED BY 75 OR MORE ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY A MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP. BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD MEETING, PROVIDED, THAT THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING, SHALL HAVE CONTAINED A COPY OF THE PROPOSED ALTERATION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF, AND CHANGES TO, INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, DIRECTORS MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRE ON FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515A & B. BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER NON-UNION EMPLOYEES USING DATA PROVIDED BY STATE AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATION SURVEYS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. 15B. REMAINING EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION IS NEGOTIATED THROUGH A UNION CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND A STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER. BYLAWS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN NEWSLETTER MAILED TO EACH MEMBER. AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING IS HELD WITH ALL MEMBERS INVITED TO ATTEND.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 132,058. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 665,660. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED, NET -1,645. OTHER EQUITIES 14,088. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -64,383.
990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.
990, PART IX, LINE 4BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.