STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BOWEN HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOWEN HEALTH INC (EIN 35-1057889)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-14
IRS object ID
202201049349301450
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-14T13:38:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351178661PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351057889EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE OTIS R BOWEN CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOR HUMAN SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOTISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5742677169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12621 E JEFFERSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityWARSAWCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46581ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAY BAUMGARTNERPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP - FINANCIAL SERVICESPersonTitleTxt
Phone5742677169PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAYPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAUMGARTNERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANGELA N CRAWFORD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573197PTIN
Phone3176334705PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAY BAUMGARTNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12621 E JEFFERSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityWARSAWCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46581ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$114,424,396GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BOWENCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITIES & IMPROVE THE HEALTH & WELL-BEING OF THOSE WE ARE PRIVILEGED TO SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1936TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,885,639PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,475,589CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$79,179,739PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$98,498,355CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$587,406PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$647,283CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$144,914PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$221,228CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,797,698PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$113,842,455CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,900CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$65,708,311PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,745,289CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,927,070PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,557,695CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$82,650,381PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$93,330,884CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,147,317PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,511,571CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,516,965TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,274,465TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,397,344TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,495,936TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,119,621NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,778,529NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBOWEN CENTER'S MISSION IS TO STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITIES AND TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THOSE WE ARE PRIVILEGED TO SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$72,991,141ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,900GrantAmt
Revenue$98,498,355RevenueAmt
DescTHE OTIS R. BOWEN FOR HUMAN SERVICES, INC. (THE CENTER), IS A COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER AND FQHC LOOKALIKE WITH THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING A FULL RANGE OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES AND PRIMARY CARE. SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE: PSYCHIATRIC, OUTPATIENT COUNSELING, INPATIENT, CRISIS INTERVENTION, SUBSTANCE ABUSE, REHABILITATION, RESIDENTIAL, AND CONSULTATIVE SERVICES. THE CENTER PROVIDES SERVICES IN 27 COUNTIES IN NORTHERN INDIANA WITH OFFICES IN THE FOLLOWING COUNTIES - ALLEN, DEKALB, HUNTINGTON, KOSCIUSKO, LAGRANGE, MARSHALL, NOBLE, STEUBEN, WABASH, AND WHITLEY. [CONTINUES ON SCHEDULE O]THE CENTER HAD EMPLOYED AN AVERAGE OF 1,366 EMPLOYEES DURING FY 2021, AND PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING SERVICES TO OUR PATIENTS:INPATIENT: 4,472 DAYSRESIDENTIAL CARE: 11,391 DAYSOUTPATIENT CARE: 869,180 HOURSMEDICAL VISITS: 83,541Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$72,991,141TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1936EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAY BAUMGARTNERPersonNm
Phone5742677169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12621 E JEFFERSON ST PO BOX 497AddressLine1Txt
CityWARSAWCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP465810497ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM FLECK
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH PINKERTON
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN WOODS
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANNER BABB
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN BAKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY BRADY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA BRICE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BURDGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT DITZLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON GARBER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY GIDLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH GILLENWATER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROXANNE GONAZLES
BOARD MEMBER-TERM BEGAN JUL'201.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC HELFRICH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON METZGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT CARLSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$688,811$0$110,381
JAY BAUMGARTNER
SENIOR VP-FINANCIAL SVC40.00Yes (X)$497,500$0$99,472
ROBERT RYAN
SENIOR VP-OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$630,896$0$119,346
DR HANI AHMAD
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST40.00$682,608$0$27,862Yes (X)
DR SHIVAM DUBEY
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST40.00$357,740$0$41,536Yes (X)
DR SANTOSH MAHARJAN
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST40.00$449,272$0$41,412Yes (X)
DR KISHORE SRIRAM
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$506,046$0$41,412Yes (X)
DR CAROLYN GREER
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST40.00$412,160$0$12,961Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,225,033TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$494,382TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRIME TIME HEALTHCARE LLC
15380 WEIR STOMAHANV68137NURSE STAFFING AGENCY$721,964
WJ CAREY CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 534 7004 W 350 SSOUTH WHITLEYIN46787GENERAL CONTRACTOR$381,614
JW CLEANING SERVICE
851 N TIMBERLINE CIRCLE WWARSAWIN46582JANITORIAL SERVICES$252,986
RSM US LLP
331 WEST 3RD ST SUITE 200DAVENPORTIA52801IT SECURITY SERVICES$249,598
SUPERIOR JANITORIAL
7004 E 1000 N SUITE BSYRACUSEIN46567JANITORIAL SERVICES$244,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$74,507FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$14,178,545GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$222,537AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,475,589TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE RE621110$91,895,780$91,895,780
MEDICAID FUNDS RECOVER900099$6,502,575$6,502,575
DISPROPORTIONATE SHARE900099$100,000$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$98,498,355TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$521,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$521,027ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$323,139RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$209,996RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$113,143RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,143ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$498,201OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$371,945OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$126,256OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$126,256ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$108,085ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$108,085OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,842,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,498,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$868,511ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,900TotalAmt
Program Services$27,900ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,146,405TotalAmt
Management And General$2,146,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,485,662TotalAmt
Program Services$51,810,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,675,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,935,251TotalAmt
Program Services$7,193,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,742,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,177,971TotalAmt
Program Services$3,507,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,038TotalAmt
Management And General$122,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,225TotalAmt
Program Services$4,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,236TotalAmt
Program Services$414,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,043,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,766TotalAmt
Program Services$78,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,418,852TotalAmt
Program Services$1,627,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,791,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,012,933TotalAmt
Program Services$2,564,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,095,039TotalAmt
Program Services$2,032,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,807TotalAmt
Program Services$44,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,289TotalAmt
Program Services$15,289ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560,553TotalAmt
Program Services$2,147,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$413,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PATIENT EXPENSES$785,208$780,944$4,264
HOSPITAL ASSESSMENT FEE$741,749$741,749

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,330,884TotalAmt
Program Services$72,991,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,339,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,061,863BOYAmt
EOY$29,408,400EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,642,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,458,276EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,950,933BOYAmt
EOY$9,696,702EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,362BOYAmt
EOY$208,362EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$997,103BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,680EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,778,619LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,116,030LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,835,758BOYAmt
EOY$30,662,589EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,960,216BOYAmt
EOY$29,397,426EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,599,564BOYAmt
EOY$2,831,551EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,295BOYAmt
EOY$195,479EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,516,965BOYAmt
EOY$107,274,465EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,115,780BOYAmt
EOY$10,705,724EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,661EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,000BOYAmt
EOY$325,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,935,564BOYAmt
EOY$13,461,551EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,397,344BOYAmt
EOY$24,495,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,119,621BOYAmt
EOY$82,778,529EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,119,621BOYAmt
EOY$82,778,529EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,516,965BOYAmt
EOY$107,274,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,511,571ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,147,337NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,198,954CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,273,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,324,625CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,885,639CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,475,589CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,158,464TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,582,268CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,391,591CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,466,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$79,179,739CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$98,498,355CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$360,118,774TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,781,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,665,248CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,791,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,065,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$112,973,944CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$411,277,238TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,119,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,636,216CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,978,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,380,551CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,227,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,341,746TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,119,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,636,216CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,978,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,380,551CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,227,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,341,746TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$393,935,492PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$413,288CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$619,008CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$843,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$844,166CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,967,087TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$413,288CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$619,008CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$843,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$844,166CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,967,087TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$121,162CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124,346CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$134,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$108,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$588,164TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,127,994CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,199,698CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,534,800CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,043,802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$113,926,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$414,832,489TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94960PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94930PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00720InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00660InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 100,024. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 121,162. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 124,346. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 134,547. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 108,085.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,436OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,436TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPORTION OF TRADE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL DUES ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING EFFORTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$174,072BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,148,613AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$1,106,022DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$216,663EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$362,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,384,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,746,259BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,578,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,976,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,602,573BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,192,786OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,139,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,053,097BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$260,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$260,660BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,662,589TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
THIRD PARTY PAYABLE$10,600,000
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$2,861,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,461,551TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,199,788TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,147,337NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,147,337RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$114,052,451RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$209,996OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$209,996RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$113,842,455TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,540,880TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$209,996OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$209,996ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$93,330,884ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$93,330,884TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AGENT FOR CLIENT/RESIDENT FUNDS, THE PAYEE ACCOUNTS.
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE CENTER HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -209,996.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 209,996.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH & HOSPITAL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13838 N RURAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN356005697RecipientEIN
IRC SectionN/AIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$27,900CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN THE COMMUNITY WITH NAVIGATION SERVICESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KURT CARLSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$528,767$0$150,000$0$10,044$0$105,110$0$5,271$0$799,192$0$0$0
ROBERT RYAN
SENIOR VP-OPERATIONS$488,036$0$142,500$0$360$0$100,310$0$19,036$0$750,242$0$0$0
DR HANI AHMAD
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST$238,933$0$413,435$0$30,240$0$10,000$0$17,862$0$710,470$0$0$0
JAY BAUMGARTNER
SENIOR VP-FINANCIAL SVC$384,060$0$112,500$0$940$0$81,610$0$17,862$0$596,972$0$0$0
DR KISHORE SRIRAM
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$287,101$0$218,705$0$240$0$23,550$0$17,862$0$547,458$0$0$0
DR SANTOSH MAHARJAN
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST$394,732$0$53,800$0$740$0$23,550$0$17,862$0$490,684$0$0$0
DR CAROLYN GREER
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST$213,980$0$197,940$0$240$0$2,223$0$10,738$0$425,121$0$0$0
DR SHIVAM DUBEY
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST$233,540$0$123,840$0$360$0$22,500$0$19,036$0$399,276$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN IN 2020: -KURT CARLSON -JAY BAUMGARTNER -ROBERT RYAN -DR. MAHARJAN -DR. SRIRAM -DR. DUBEYExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR HANI AHMADPersonNm
Relationship With OrgSEE PART VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSEE PART VLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$328,362OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$208,362BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$208,362TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LOAN TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: DR. HANI AHMAD(B) RELATIONSHIP WITH ORGANIZATION: HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE(C) PURPOSE OF LOAN: PHYSICIAN RECRUITMENTExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE TAX RETURN WAS EMAILED TO ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE 990 WAS THEN DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING AND FINAL APPROVAL BY THE BOARD WAS REQUIRED BEFORE FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE STAFF (PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL VPS) ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE CENTER. INFORMATION IS FULLY DISCLOSED AND SHARED WITH OTHERS INVOLVED IN DECISION-MAKING. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON AGREEMENTS WHERE THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONTRACTS ARE MONITORED TO DETERMINE WHETHER ANY POTENTIAL UNDISCLOSED CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY OCCUR. THESE ARE FULLY INVESTIGATED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE PERSON IN QUESTION TO ENSURE EITHER NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, OR THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS FULLY DISCLOSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR HANDLING THE CONTRACT AND COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THEY WILL EACH YEAR CONDUCT A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PRESENT THEIR REVIEW TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR ARRANGEMENT/APPROVAL. AFTER THE EVALUATION IS COMPLETED, A REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS CONDUCTED. INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT-FINANCIAL SERVICES OF THE BOWEN CENTER. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT IS UTILIZED TO HELP GATHER AND PREPARE THIS INFORMATION. INFORMATION PROVIDED INCLUDES THE INDIANA COUNCIL SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEY OF COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS AND A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OTHER PRESIDENT/CEO'S OF COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS BY REVIEWING THEIR 990 RETURNS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CENTER. COMPARATIVE DATA SUCH AS INDIANA'S COUNCIL'S SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEY IS UTILIZED WHEN DETERMINING THEIR COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR AUDIT OVERSIGHT AND NO PROCESSES HAVE CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BOWEN APARTMENTS
2621 E JEFFERSON STWARSAWIN465810497351908138HOUSING TO HANDICAPPEDIN501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
BOWEN RESIDENTIAL
2621 E JEFFERSON STWARSAWIN465810497351815690HOUSING TO HANDICAPPEDIN501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd