STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680344)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-27
IRS object ID
202201179349302015
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-27T16:22:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN421029744PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TDT CPAS AND ADVISORS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 JORDAN CREEK PKWY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502662300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680344EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6416285161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITY STAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & TREASPersonTitleTxt
Phone6416285273PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAN MONTGOMERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02183410PTIN
Phone5156575800PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,471,199GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1853FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO THE FOUR YEAR UNDERGRADUATE EXPERIENCEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1382TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$224,998TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,264,182PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,405,076CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,292,319PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,759,664CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,742,939PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,182,399CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$75,170PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$66,015CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,374,610PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,413,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,485,137PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,206,652CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,613,060PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,180,042CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,946,111CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,831,187PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,005,898CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,929,384PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,392,592CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,554,774PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,020,562CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$182,044,293TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$195,820,230TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,304,643TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$73,945,740TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$102,739,650NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$121,874,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,574,835ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,206,652GrantAmt
Revenue$19,792,678RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO CLASSROOM TEACHING, LABORATORY EXPERIENCES, AND PROGRAM SERVICE TO 1,120 STUDENTS, INCLUDING 1,015 RECEIVING INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,200,949ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,302,316RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED ROOM AND BOARD ON A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS TO 1056 STUDENTS LIVING IN RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND 1045 STUDENTS WITH BOARD CONTRACTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,720,908ExpenseAmt
Revenue$404,886RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES RELATED TO PROVIDING PERSONAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS AT A RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE, INCLUDING COUNSELING, EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, HEALTH CENTER, ADMISSIONS, AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,216,002ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,259,784RevenueAmt
DescGOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,216,002TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$9,259,784TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$42,712,694TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document3054IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1382EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone6416285276PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$267,719$0$47,480
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMICS40.00$194,086$0$41,908Yes (X)
THOMAS JOHNSON
VP FINANCE &40.00Yes (X)$189,571$0$40,242
CAROL WILLIAMSON
VP ENROLLMEN40.00$150,510$0$42,134Yes (X)
SUNNY EIGHMY
VP DEVELOPME40.00$137,898$0$25,212Yes (X)
ROBERT FRANKS
FACULTY40.00$114,571$0$11,280Yes (X)
JEFF SANGER
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$66,300$0$6,608
BERNADETTE ALLEN
VICE-CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON ANDRINGA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTI BALK
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER BROWN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN DE COOK
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER CARTWRIGHT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
TEJ DHAWAN
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK ELLINGSON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAYLA FROM
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE FISHER
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM HEREEMA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE IEUTER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES CHIP GRIFFITH III
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES ISRAEL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS KOOS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
J LANIER LITTLE
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MAIN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SOPHIE MATHONNET-VANDERWELL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES MORRIS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF OLIVER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE PERKINS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA PETTITT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM BILL RANKIN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANA RIECKER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK RYAN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY SIKKEMA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE SIKKINK
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEANNA VER STEEG
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAY THOMPSON
VICE-CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK VANDERLINDEN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDITH VOGEL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE VAN VOORST
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARKAY WINSTON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY WORSTELL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,120,655TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,864TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEITZ
5901 THORNTON AVEDES MOINESIA50321CONTRACTOR$3,518,816
CONFERENCE TECHNOLOGIES
11653 ADIE RDMARYLAND HEIGHTSMO63043CONTRACTOR$375,760
LMC INSURANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT
4200 UNIVERSITY STE 200WEST DES MOINESIA50266INSURANCE$319,190
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL62578CONTRACTOR$310,150
UNITED WISCONSIN INS
15200 W SMALL RDNEW BERLINWI537517937INSURANCE$308,890
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$7,405,076AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,998,832NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,405,076TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611600$19,792,678$19,792,678
AUXILIARY611600$11,077,318$11,077,318
GOVT GRANTS611600$9,259,784$9,259,784
EDUCATIONAL611600$404,886$404,886
AUXILIARY722320$224,998$224,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,759,664TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,182,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,182,399ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$124,060RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$58,045RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,015RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,015ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,413,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,534,666RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$224,998UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,248,414ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,206,652TotalAmt
Program Services$6,206,652ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,674,727TotalAmt
Program Services$851,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,250FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,827,924TotalAmt
Program Services$14,374,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,341,965FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,407,506TotalAmt
Program Services$1,134,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,937FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,943,709TotalAmt
Program Services$1,608,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,580FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,326,176TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,042FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,335TotalAmt
Program Services$281,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,044TotalAmt
Management And General$189,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,286TotalAmt
Management And General$54,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,673TotalAmt
Program Services$11,910ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$694,763FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,272,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,576,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258,005FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,048TotalAmt
Program Services$276,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$776,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,130TotalAmt
Program Services$845,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,588FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,462TotalAmt
Program Services$391,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,959FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,240TotalAmt
Program Services$47,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,652FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,751TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,081FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,818,895TotalAmt
Program Services$3,728,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,135FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATIONAL MAINTENANCE$3,415,645$3,313,719$70,882$31,044
TRIO$2,216,002$2,216,002
FOOD$1,585,581$1,585,581
OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS$239,820$239,820

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,858,848TotalAmt
Program Services$1,180,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,392,592TotalAmt
Program Services$42,712,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,733,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,946,111FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$978,923BOYAmt
EOY$3,684,533EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,310,908BOYAmt
EOY$432,122EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,812,985BOYAmt
EOY$2,421,060EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,639BOYAmt
EOY$633,238EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,124,695BOYAmt
EOY$2,505,165EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,775BOYAmt
EOY$287,549EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,947BOYAmt
EOY$335,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$185,340,456LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$92,543,428LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,343,930BOYAmt
EOY$92,797,028EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,814,856BOYAmt
EOY$46,127,371EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,827,046BOYAmt
EOY$46,229,031EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,589BOYAmt
EOY$367,589EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,044,293BOYAmt
EOY$195,820,230EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,933,628BOYAmt
EOY$5,595,037EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,292,658BOYAmt
EOY$535,651EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,443,819BOYAmt
EOY$64,738,244EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,634,538BOYAmt
EOY$3,076,808EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,304,643BOYAmt
EOY$73,945,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,322,009BOYAmt
EOY$43,208,912EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,417,641BOYAmt
EOY$78,665,578EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,739,650BOYAmt
EOY$121,874,490EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,044,293BOYAmt
EOY$195,820,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,020,562ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$17,114,278NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$367,589AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,516,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,460,659ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,769,085InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,571,352GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,428,648OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$99,746,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,746,593BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,313,919ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,955,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,828,233GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,671,767OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,516,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,011,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,363,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,371,692InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,326,869GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,673,131OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,746,593EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,453,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,032ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,045,740InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,549,466GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,950,534OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,011,252EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,347,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$858,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,772,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,527,935GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,996,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,453,480EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,059,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,059,946BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,933,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,963,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,969,702BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,364,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,579,936DepreciationAmt
Book Value$784,069BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,983,311OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,983,311BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,797,028TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY$20,786,017F
HEDGE FUNDS$8,823,683F
REAL ESTATE$6,278,677F
REAL ASSETS$4,507,269F
COMMINGLED FUNDS$2,607,811F
CF PRIVATE EQUITY$2,415,732F
CF REAL ASSETS$739,674F
PELLA CINEMA$70,000F
OTHER REAL ASSETS$168F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$46,229,031TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$2,310,319
US GOVT REFUNDABLE$766,489
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,076,808TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,378,825TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$17,114,278NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$58,045OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,172,323RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,206,502RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,206,652OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,206,652RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,413,154TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,243,985TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$58,045OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$58,045ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,185,940ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,206,652OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,206,652ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,392,592TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4PAINTINGS AND INDIAN JEWELRY COLLECTION USED IN ACADEMIC CLASSSES, PUBLIC DISPLAY ON CAMPUS AND LOANED TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH NO FEE
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORT FOR ENDOWED CHAIRS, AND ADDITIONAL SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR FACULTY MEMBERS AND THE MUSIC DEPARTMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING CERTAIN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE COLLEGE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE COLLEGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURN FOR FISCAL YEAR 2017 AND THEREAFTER ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHROITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 58,045
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 6,206,652
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 58,045
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 6,206,652

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3CENTRAL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS WITHOUT REGARD TO ETHNICITY, RACE, NATURAL ORIGIN, ANCESTORY, COLOR, SOCI0ECONOMIC CLASS, CREED, RELIGION, PHILOSOPHICAL BELIEF, MARITAL STATUS, DISABILITY, PHYSICAL APPEARANCE, SEX, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR GENDER EXPRESSION.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6CENTRAL COLLEGE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: PELL GRANT, SEOG, WORK STUDY FUNDS, TEACHER EDUCATION GRANTS/LOANS, AND DIRECT LOANS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE & UK46PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL$662,516
NORTH AMERICA17PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL$144,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices5SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees13SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office5TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$806,679SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$806,679TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL EXPENDITURES MADE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3EUROPE & UK 662,516 0 NORTH AMERICA 144,163 0
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VCENTRAL COLLEGE BEGAN THE PROCESS OF CLOSING ALL FOREIGN PROGRAMS IN FISCAL YEAR 2021. THE COLLEGE ANTICIPATES THAT ALL FOREIGN OFFICES WILL BE CLOSED BY THE COMPLETION OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2022. THE COLLEGE ALSO DOES NOT ANTICIPATE RE-OPENING ANY FOREIGN OFFICES. THE INTERNATIONAL COMPONENT OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING WILL BE MAINTAINED THROUGH PARTNERS WHO FACILITATE THE INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL AID1015$4,635,300
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS756$1,571,352

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, CENTRAL COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN AN A-133 AUDIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVPART III, LINE 1 - INSTITUTIONAL AID THE CENTRAL COLLEGE BOARD OF TURSTEES APPROVED A REDUCTION OF TUITION FEES FOR THE 20-21 FISCAL YEAR. THE COLLEGE LOWERED ITS TUITION PRICE FROM 38,600 IN FISCAL YEAR 2020 TO 18,600 IN FISCAL YEAR 2021. AS A RESULT, THE COLLEGE HAD A SIGNIFICANT REDUCTION IN INSTITUTIONAL AID FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT$263,129$4,590$27,540$19,940$315,199
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMICS$193,456$630$20,790$21,118$235,994
THOMAS JOHNSON
VP FINANCE & TREAS$169,441$20,130$20,138$20,104$229,813
CAROL WILLIAMSON
VP ENROLLMENT$149,982$528$15,760$26,374$192,644
SUNNY EIGHMY
VP DEVELOPMENT$137,407$491$14,200$11,012$163,110

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE OWNED PROPERTY IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PROPERTY IS USED FOR MANY COLLEGE FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THERE IS NO PRIVATE RESIDENCE FOR THE FAMILY AS PART OF A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON THE PROPERTY AND HOST EVENTS LISTED ABOVE. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE COLLEGE AND ARE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY. THE PRESIDENT MEETS MONTHLY WITH THE DES MOINES AREA PARTNERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND DONORS IN THE AREA. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: THE PRSIDENT'S WIFE TRAVELS ON BONA FIDE BUSINESS TRIPS ONLY FOR REQUIRED CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS WITH DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgDEPENDENT WAIVERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$10,550CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNONCASHTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION WAIVERAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution21ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,781,832NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$217,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE USES US BANCORP TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES TO CENTRAL'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT. SECURITIES ARE THEN SOLD IMMEDIATELY PER BOARD POLICY AND FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED INTO THE COLLEGE'S CHECKING ACCOUNT AT US BANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DGOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BSPAIN, AUSTRIA, MEXICO, GREAT BRITAIN (UK)
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9CHARLES MORRIS 812 UNIVERSITY PELLA, IA 50219
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE BOARD OF THE COLLEGE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND MONITORED BY THE TREASURER'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY DIRECT REPORTS. ALL SALARIES ARE MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART VIIIPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE THE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTESS APPROVED A REDUCTION IN TUITION PRICE FROM 38,600 IN FISCAL YEAR 2020 TO 18,600 IN FISCAL YEAR 2021. THIS RESULTED IN A SIGNIFICANT REDUCTION IN THE TOTAL PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE REPORTED. THIS REDUCTION WAS OFFSET BY A SIGNIFICANT DECREASE IN THE INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDED BY THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL EXPENSES 58,045 FINANCIAL AID -6,206,652 RENTAL EXPENSES -58,045 FINANCIAL AID 6,206,652