CENTRAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680344)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 202201179349302015
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-27T16:22:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 421029744 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TDT CPAS AND ADVISORS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1245 JORDAN CREEK PKWY SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 502662300 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420680344 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6416285161 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 812 UNIVERSITY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PELLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50219 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FINANCE & TREAS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6416285273 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | THOMAS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JOHNSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAN MONTGOMERY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02183410 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5156575800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-04-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 812 UNIVERSITY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PELLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,471,199 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTRAL.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1853 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CENTRAL COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO THE FOUR YEAR UNDERGRADUATE EXPERIENCE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1382 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $224,998 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,264,182 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,405,076 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,292,319 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,759,664 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,742,939 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,182,399 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $75,170 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $66,015 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $65,374,610 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,413,154 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,485,137 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,206,652 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,613,060 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,180,042 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,946,111 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,831,187 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,005,898 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,929,384 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,392,592 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,554,774 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,020,562 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $182,044,293 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $195,820,230 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $79,304,643 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $73,945,740 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $102,739,650 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $121,874,490 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,574,835 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,206,652 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,792,678 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO CLASSROOM TEACHING, LABORATORY EXPERIENCES, AND PROGRAM SERVICE TO 1,120 STUDENTS, INCLUDING 1,015 RECEIVING INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,200,949 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,302,316 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED ROOM AND BOARD ON A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS TO 1056 STUDENTS LIVING IN RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND 1045 STUDENTS WITH BOARD CONTRACTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,720,908 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $404,886 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EXPENSES RELATED TO PROVIDING PERSONAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS AT A RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE, INCLUDING COUNSELING, EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, HEALTH CENTER, ADMISSIONS, AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,216,002 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,259,784 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,216,002 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $9,259,784 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,712,694 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (true) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 3054 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1382 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | SP | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (true) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6416285276 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 812 UNIVERSITY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PELLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50219 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $267,719 | $0 | $47,480 | |||
| MARY STREY | ||||||||
| VP ACADEMICS | 40.00 | $194,086 | $0 | $41,908 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS JOHNSON | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE & | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,571 | $0 | $40,242 | |||
| CAROL WILLIAMSON | ||||||||
| VP ENROLLMEN | 40.00 | $150,510 | $0 | $42,134 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUNNY EIGHMY | ||||||||
| VP DEVELOPME | 40.00 | $137,898 | $0 | $25,212 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT FRANKS | ||||||||
| FACULTY | 40.00 | $114,571 | $0 | $11,280 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF SANGER | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $66,300 | $0 | $6,608 | |||
| BERNADETTE ALLEN | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON ANDRINGA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTI BALK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER BROWN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAN DE COOK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER CARTWRIGHT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TEJ DHAWAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK ELLINGSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAYLA FROM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE FISHER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM HEREEMA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE IEUTER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES CHIP GRIFFITH III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES ISRAEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS KOOS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| J LANIER LITTLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MAIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SOPHIE MATHONNET-VANDERWELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES MORRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF OLIVER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE PERKINS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA PETTITT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM BILL RANKIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANA RIECKER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICK RYAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY SIKKEMA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE SIKKINK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA SMITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HARRY SMITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEANNA VER STEEG | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLAY THOMPSON | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK VANDERLINDEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDITH VOGEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE VAN VOORST | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARKAY WINSTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY WORSTELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,120,655 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $214,864 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEITZ | |||||
| 5901 THORNTON AVE | DES MOINES | IA | 50321 | CONTRACTOR | $3,518,816 |
| CONFERENCE TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 11653 ADIE RD | MARYLAND HEIGHTS | MO | 63043 | CONTRACTOR | $375,760 |
| LMC INSURANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 4200 UNIVERSITY STE 200 | WEST DES MOINES | IA | 50266 | INSURANCE | $319,190 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS INC | |||||
| 62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 62578 | CONTRACTOR | $310,150 |
| UNITED WISCONSIN INS | |||||
| 15200 W SMALL RD | NEW BERLIN | WI | 537517937 | INSURANCE | $308,890 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| All Other Contributions | $7,405,076 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,998,832 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,405,076 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $19,792,678 | $19,792,678 | |
| AUXILIARY | 611600 | $11,077,318 | $11,077,318 | |
| GOVT GRANTS | 611600 | $9,259,784 | $9,259,784 | |
| EDUCATIONAL | 611600 | $404,886 | $404,886 | |
| AUXILIARY | 722320 | $224,998 | $224,998 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,759,664 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,182,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,182,399 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $124,060 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,045 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $66,015 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,015 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,015 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,413,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,534,666 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $224,998 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,248,414 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,206,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,206,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,674,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $851,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $653,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $169,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,827,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,374,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,111,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,341,965 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,134,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113,937 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,943,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,608,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,326,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,104,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $106,042 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $281,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,044 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $189,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,286 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $694,763 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,272,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,576,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $437,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $258,005 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $276,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $776,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $845,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,588 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,959 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,652 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,741,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,736,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,081 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,818,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,728,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,135 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONAL MAINTENANCE | $3,415,645 | $3,313,719 | $70,882 | $31,044 |
| TRIO | $2,216,002 | $2,216,002 | ||
| FOOD | $1,585,581 | $1,585,581 | ||
| OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS | $239,820 | $239,820 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,858,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,180,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $677,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $110 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,392,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,712,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,733,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,946,111 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $978,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,684,533 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,310,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,122 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,812,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,421,060 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $892,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $633,238 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,124,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,505,165 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $287,549 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $335,544 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $185,340,456 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $92,543,428 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,343,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,797,028 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,814,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,127,371 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,827,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,229,031 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,044,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,820,230 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,933,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,595,037 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,292,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $535,651 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,443,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,738,244 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,634,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,076,808 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,304,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,945,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,322,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,208,912 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,417,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,665,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,739,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,874,490 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,044,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,820,230 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,020,562 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $17,114,278 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $367,589 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $79,516,457 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,460,659 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,769,085 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,571,352 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,428,648 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $99,746,202 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $79,746,593 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,313,919 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,955,945 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,828,233 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,671,767 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $79,516,457 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $81,011,252 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,363,649 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,371,692 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,326,869 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,673,131 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $79,746,593 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $76,453,480 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,012,032 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,045,740 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,549,466 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,950,534 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $81,011,252 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $71,347,418 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $858,114 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,772,472 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,527,935 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,996,589 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $76,453,480 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.31000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.54000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.15000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,059,946 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,059,946 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $149,933,194 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,963,492 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,969,702 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,364,005 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,579,936 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $784,069 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,983,311 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,983,311 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $92,797,028 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $20,786,017 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $8,823,683 | F |
| REAL ESTATE | $6,278,677 | F |
| REAL ASSETS | $4,507,269 | F |
| COMMINGLED FUNDS | $2,607,811 | F |
| CF PRIVATE EQUITY | $2,415,732 | F |
| CF REAL ASSETS | $739,674 | F |
| PELLA CINEMA | $70,000 | F |
| OTHER REAL ASSETS | $168 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $46,229,031 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $2,310,319 |
| US GOVT REFUNDABLE | $766,489 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,076,808 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,378,825 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $17,114,278 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $58,045 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,172,323 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,206,502 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,206,652 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,206,652 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,413,154 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,243,985 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $58,045 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $58,045 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,185,940 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,206,652 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,206,652 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,392,592 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4 | PAINTINGS AND INDIAN JEWELRY COLLECTION USED IN ACADEMIC CLASSSES, PUBLIC DISPLAY ON CAMPUS AND LOANED TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH NO FEE |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORT FOR ENDOWED CHAIRS, AND ADDITIONAL SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR FACULTY MEMBERS AND THE MUSIC DEPARTMENT. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING CERTAIN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE COLLEGE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE COLLEGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURN FOR FISCAL YEAR 2017 AND THEREAFTER ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHROITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 58,045 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | FINANCIAL AID 6,206,652 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES 58,045 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | FINANCIAL AID 6,206,652 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | CENTRAL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS WITHOUT REGARD TO ETHNICITY, RACE, NATURAL ORIGIN, ANCESTORY, COLOR, SOCI0ECONOMIC CLASS, CREED, RELIGION, PHILOSOPHICAL BELIEF, MARITAL STATUS, DISABILITY, PHYSICAL APPEARANCE, SEX, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR GENDER EXPRESSION. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | CENTRAL COLLEGE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: PELL GRANT, SEOG, WORK STUDY FUNDS, TEACHER EDUCATION GRANTS/LOANS, AND DIRECT LOANS. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE & UK | 4 | 6 | PROGRAM SERVICES | EDUCATIONAL | $662,516 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 1 | 7 | PROGRAM SERVICES | EDUCATIONAL | $144,163 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 5 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 13 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 5 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $806,679 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $806,679 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL EXPENDITURES MADE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. |
| SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3 | EUROPE & UK 662,516 0 NORTH AMERICA 144,163 0 |
| SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART V | CENTRAL COLLEGE BEGAN THE PROCESS OF CLOSING ALL FOREIGN PROGRAMS IN FISCAL YEAR 2021. THE COLLEGE ANTICIPATES THAT ALL FOREIGN OFFICES WILL BE CLOSED BY THE COMPLETION OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2022. THE COLLEGE ALSO DOES NOT ANTICIPATE RE-OPENING ANY FOREIGN OFFICES. THE INTERNATIONAL COMPONENT OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING WILL BE MAINTAINED THROUGH PARTNERS WHO FACILITATE THE INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL AID | 1015 | $4,635,300 |
| ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS | 756 | $1,571,352 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, CENTRAL COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN AN A-133 AUDIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. |
| SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IV | PART III, LINE 1 - INSTITUTIONAL AID THE CENTRAL COLLEGE BOARD OF TURSTEES APPROVED A REDUCTION OF TUITION FEES FOR THE 20-21 FISCAL YEAR. THE COLLEGE LOWERED ITS TUITION PRICE FROM 38,600 IN FISCAL YEAR 2020 TO 18,600 IN FISCAL YEAR 2021. AS A RESULT, THE COLLEGE HAD A SIGNIFICANT REDUCTION IN INSTITUTIONAL AID FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT | |||||
| PRESIDENT | $263,129 | $4,590 | $27,540 | $19,940 | $315,199 |
| MARY STREY | |||||
| VP ACADEMICS | $193,456 | $630 | $20,790 | $21,118 | $235,994 |
| THOMAS JOHNSON | |||||
| VP FINANCE & TREAS | $169,441 | $20,130 | $20,138 | $20,104 | $229,813 |
| CAROL WILLIAMSON | |||||
| VP ENROLLMENT | $149,982 | $528 | $15,760 | $26,374 | $192,644 |
| SUNNY EIGHMY | |||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT | $137,407 | $491 | $14,200 | $11,012 | $163,110 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL COLLEGE OWNED PROPERTY IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PROPERTY IS USED FOR MANY COLLEGE FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THERE IS NO PRIVATE RESIDENCE FOR THE FAMILY AS PART OF A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON THE PROPERTY AND HOST EVENTS LISTED ABOVE. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE COLLEGE AND ARE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY. THE PRESIDENT MEETS MONTHLY WITH THE DES MOINES AREA PARTNERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND DONORS IN THE AREA. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: THE PRSIDENT'S WIFE TRAVELS ON BONA FIDE BUSINESS TRIPS ONLY FOR REQUIRED CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS WITH DONORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | DEPENDENT WAIVER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $10,550 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | NONCASH | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | TUITION WAIVER | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 21 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,781,832 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $217,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL COLLEGE USES US BANCORP TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES TO CENTRAL'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT. SECURITIES ARE THEN SOLD IMMEDIATELY PER BOARD POLICY AND FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED INTO THE COLLEGE'S CHECKING ACCOUNT AT US BANK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | CENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4B | SPAIN, AUSTRIA, MEXICO, GREAT BRITAIN (UK) |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9 | CHARLES MORRIS 812 UNIVERSITY PELLA, IA 50219 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE BOARD OF THE COLLEGE BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND MONITORED BY THE TREASURER'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY DIRECT REPORTS. ALL SALARIES ARE MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONTHLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART VIII | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE THE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTESS APPROVED A REDUCTION IN TUITION PRICE FROM 38,600 IN FISCAL YEAR 2020 TO 18,600 IN FISCAL YEAR 2021. THIS RESULTED IN A SIGNIFICANT REDUCTION IN THE TOTAL PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE REPORTED. THIS REDUCTION WAS OFFSET BY A SIGNIFICANT DECREASE IN THE INSTITUTIONAL AID AWARDED BY THE COLLEGE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RENTAL EXPENSES 58,045 FINANCIAL AID -6,206,652 RENTAL EXPENSES -58,045 FINANCIAL AID 6,206,652 |