STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC (EIN 56-1479712)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-02
IRS object ID
202201229349301850
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-02T13:39:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561479712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7048342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVE PO BOX 1747AddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP280531747ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID O'CONNORPersonNm
Person TitleEVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7048342000PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastOCONNORPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID O'CONNORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVE PO BOX 1747AddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP280531747ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$131,070,649GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAROMONT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE, EXCEPTIONAL AND HIGHLY RELIABLE CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1004TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$120,168,430PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$127,334,613CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$3,639PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,838CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,163,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,726,965CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$124,328,633PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$131,069,416CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$52PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$116,018,795PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$124,141,683CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,968,117PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,909,506CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$149,986,964PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$162,051,189CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$25,658,331PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$30,981,773CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,318,029TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,858,251TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,369,956TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,604,617TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,948,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,253,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE, EXCEPTIONAL AND HIGHLY RELIABLE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$152,619,221ExpenseAmt
Revenue$130,987,189RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP OWNS AND OPERATES A NETWORK OF 50 PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICES AND FIVE URGENT CARE CENTERS. THE GROUP EMPLOYS MORE THAN 200 PHYSICIANS AND OVER 70 ADVANCED PRACTITIONERS IN 25 DIFFERENT SPECIALTIES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2021, THE MEDICAL GROUP PROVIDED 644,626 PATIENT VISITS. CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY CARE TO ITS PATIENTS, WITH ALL OF ITS PRIMARY CARE PRACTICES RECOGNIZED AS A LEVEL 3 PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME. THIS HIGHEST LEVEL OF RECOGNITION AVAILABLE TO PRIMARY CARE PRACTICES BY THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE (NCQA) IDENTIFIES PRACTICES THAT EMPHASIZE CARE COORDINATION AND COMMUNICATION TO IMPROVE QUALITY OUTCOMES FOR THEIR PATIENTS.CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP IS ACTIVE IN ITS COMMUNITIES IN A NUMBER OF WAYS. THE PRACTICES MAKE MONETARY AND IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS TO COMMUNITY NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, PHYSICIANS AND STAFF VOLUNTEER AT COMMUNITY EVENTS AND HEALTH FAIRS, AND LEADERS SERVE ON COMMUNITY BOARDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$152,619,221TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1004EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7048342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28054ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR FRANK STEWART
CHAIR1.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DONNIE LOFTIS
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAKE GRAY III
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK THOMPSON
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$694,301$0$40,926
DR JAY HENDLER
CHIEF-OF-STAFF ELECT1.00Yes (X)$467,871$0$30,742
DR JAY PETRUSKA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$287,417$0$52,074
DR ANDREW DYKSTERHOUSE
DIRECTOR40.001.00Yes (X)$271,828$171,664$38,805
MR K CHRISTOPHER PEEK
CEO1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$1,162,438$225,233
MR DAVID M O'CONNOR
EVP/ASST. TREASURER1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$728,075$136,607
MS LEIGH HICKMAN
CLO/ASST. SEC.1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$366,970$75,277
DR WALTER H CAULFIELD IV
PHYSCIAN40.00$868,546$0$34,707Yes (X)
DR JAMES GREELISH
PHYSCIAN40.00$1,045,587$0$38,218Yes (X)
DR PAUL KOCHUPURA
PHYSCIAN40.00$915,202$0$26,818Yes (X)
DR MARCUS P SCHMITZ
PHYSCIAN40.00$859,140$0$14,131Yes (X)
DR ALEC AKBAROV
PHYSCIAN40.00$949,947$0$38,076Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,359,839TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,429,147TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$751,614TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K253IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX753972633TEMPORARY STAFFING$1,922,283
COMPHEALTH
PO BOX 972651DALLASTX753972651LOCUMS$634,190
POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT NURSING
614 EAGLE RD-APT 3GGREENSBORONC27407TEMPORARY STAFFING$198,097
DOROTA GAWLAS
2565 LAUREL VIEW DR NWCONCORDNC28027PHYSICIAN STAFFING$182,000
EXPERIAN HEALTH INC
P O BOX 886133LOS ANGELESCA900886133ELIGIBITY VERIFICATION$124,083
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$127,334,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,334,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$127,334,613TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,071ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,389RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,389RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,389ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,233SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,233SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,233ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CARE COORDINATION REVENUE900099$1,518,200$1,518,200
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE621400$1,383,097$1,383,097
SHARED SAVINGS900099$712,406$712,406

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,873RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,652,576OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,069,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,987,189RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$82,227ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,893,081TotalAmt
Program Services$1,893,081ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,897,057TotalAmt
Program Services$96,550,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,347,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,091,637TotalAmt
Program Services$3,746,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,074,291TotalAmt
Program Services$9,806,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,267,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,185,617TotalAmt
Program Services$4,819,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,716,926TotalAmt
Program Services$877,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,839,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,590TotalAmt
Program Services$8,590ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,628,813TotalAmt
Program Services$4,529,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,175,451TotalAmt
Program Services$6,098,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,414TotalAmt
Program Services$17,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,615,429TotalAmt
Program Services$3,554,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,694,092TotalAmt
Program Services$1,678,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$10,390,201$10,389,924$277
BAD DEBT$8,454,895$8,454,895
BIOMED$194,694$194,694

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,051,189TotalAmt
Program Services$152,619,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,431,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$81,554BOYAmt
EOY-$35,161EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,064,897BOYAmt
EOY$6,477,238EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,467BOYAmt
EOY$1,248,977EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,694BOYAmt
EOY$374,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,454,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,774,711LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,965,912BOYAmt
EOY$35,679,988EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,613BOYAmt
EOY$112,835EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,318,029BOYAmt
EOY$43,858,251EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,365,727BOYAmt
EOY$12,600,388EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,229BOYAmt
EOY$4,229EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,369,956BOYAmt
EOY$12,604,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,948,073BOYAmt
EOY$31,253,634EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,948,073BOYAmt
EOY$31,253,634EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,318,029BOYAmt
EOY$43,858,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$30,981,773ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$36,287,334OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$107,056,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$120,614,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$120,650,603CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,168,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$127,334,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$595,824,887TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$741,851CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$776,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,721,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,163,857CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,652,576CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,056,595TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$107,798,554CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$121,391,347CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,372,105CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$124,332,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$130,987,189CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$606,881,482TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$606,881,482PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$173,338CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,313CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,235CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$299,114TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$173,338CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,313CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,235CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$299,114TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$107,971,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$121,409,660CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,388,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$124,349,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$131,061,578CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$607,180,596TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99950PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99850PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00050InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00150InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,124,105OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,124,105BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,675,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,330,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,344,593BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,328,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,832,006DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,496,466BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,051,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,447,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,603,956BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$275,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$164,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,868BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,679,988TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescESTIMATED 3RD PARTY SETTLEMENTSDesc
Amt$4,229Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,229TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$158,862,982TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$36,287,334OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$36,287,334RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$122,575,648RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,493,768OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,493,768RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$131,069,416TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$153,557,421TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$153,557,421ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,493,768OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,493,768ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$162,051,189TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SYSTEM IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EQUITY TRANSFER 36,287,334.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MANAGEMENT FEES NET WITH EXPENSES 38,873. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 8,454,895.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MANAGEMENT FEES NET WITH EXPENSES 38,873. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 8,454,895.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR K CHRISTOPHER PEEK
CEO$0$776,638$0$272,457$0$113,343$0$203,933$0$21,300$0$1,387,671$0$89,251
DR JAMES GREELISH
PHYSCIAN$794,168$0$247,523$0$3,896$0$17,100$0$21,118$0$1,083,805$0$0$0
DR ALEC AKBAROV
PHYSCIAN$745,040$0$201,269$0$3,638$0$17,100$0$20,976$0$988,023$0$0$0
DR PAUL KOCHUPURA
PHYSCIAN$569,831$0$344,735$0$636$0$5,700$0$21,118$0$942,020$0$0$0
DR WALTER H CAULFIELD IV
PHYSCIAN$593,091$0$271,717$0$3,738$0$19,950$0$14,757$0$903,253$0$0$0
DR MARCUS P SCHMITZ
PHYSCIAN$444,859$0$410,869$0$3,412$0$7,125$0$7,006$0$873,271$0$0$0
MR DAVID M O'CONNOR
EVP/ASST. TREASURER$0$495,147$0$138,597$0$94,331$0$115,312$0$21,295$0$864,682$0$78,443
DR MARK THOMPSON
DIRECTOR$547,963$0$142,314$0$4,024$0$19,950$0$20,976$0$735,227$0$0$0
DR JAY HENDLER
CHIEF-OF-STAFF ELECT$426,547$0$37,375$0$3,949$0$14,250$0$16,492$0$498,613$0$0$0
DR ANDREW DYKSTERHOUSE
DIRECTOR$149,676$171,664$120,829$0$1,323$0$17,789$0$21,016$0$310,633$171,664$0$0
MS LEIGH HICKMAN
CLO/ASST. SEC.$0$303,156$0$63,025$0$789$0$60,798$0$14,479$0$442,247$0$0
DR JAY PETRUSKA
DIRECTOR$152,740$0$132,982$0$1,695$0$31,295$0$20,779$0$339,491$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION PAID TO CEO OF CAROMONT HEALTH, INC. WAS PAID BY CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER UTILIZED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR CEO THAT HAD INFLUENCE OVER THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ALLOCATIONS BY RELATED ORGANIZATION CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP): DAVID O'CONNOR - $ 95,362 K. CHRISTOPHER PEEK - 188,258 LEIGH K. HICKMAN - 47,249
PART I, LINE 6CERTAIN CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC. PHYSICIAN'S COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIAN'S NET RESULTS FROM OPERATIONS AS CALCULATED BASED SOLEY ON HIS/HER NET CHARGES LESS HIS/HER ALLOCABLE SHARE OF CLINIC OVERHEAD COSTS. EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ANNUAL BUSINESS OBJECTIVES WHICH INCLUDE A FINANCIAL GOAL ATTRIBUTABLE TO OPERATING MARGIN. MANAGER INCENTIVE PLAN BASED ON CONSOLIDATED CORPORATE AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS CAROMONT HEALTH, INC., A NORTH CAROLINA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF SIX (6) MEMBERS; ALL OF WHOM ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAROMONT HEALTH. THREE (3) MEMBERS ALSO SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE CAROMONT HEALTH BOARD, ONE (1) MEMBER IS THE CHAIR OF THE PHYSICIAN LEADERSHIP COUNCIL, ONE (1) MEMBER IS A MEMBER OF THE PHYSICIAN LEADERSHIP COUNCIL, AND ONE (1) MEMBER IS A COMMUNITY MEMBER WHO IS AN ACTIVE RECIPIENT OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING POWERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE RESERVED TO CAROMONT HEALTH, INC., THE PARENT CORPORATION AND HOLDING COMPANY OF THE CORPORATION: (A) FINANCIAL POWERS, INCLUDING THE POWER TO APPROVE AN OPERATING BUDGET FOR THE CORPORATION, POWER TO APPROVE COMPENSATION PLANS, AND POWER TO ASSUME DEBT ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION; (B) GOVERNING POWERS, INCLUDING THE POWER TO APPROVE ALL CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE CORPORATION AND POWER TO APPROVE THE MISSION, VISION AND VALUES OF THE CORPORATION; AND (C) STRATEGIC POWERS, INCLUDING THE POWER TO APPROVE ALL CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATIONS WHICH THE CORPORATION MAY FILE IN ANY STATE, AND THE POWER TO APPROVE ALL SALE OR LEASE TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT FINANCE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAROMONT HEALTH AND BY THE FULL BOARD BEFORE THE FORM WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF SENIOR LEADERSHIP, ANY PHYSICIAN HOLDING A LEADERSHIP OR ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, DIRECTORS, RESEARCH STUDY PERSONNEL, MANAGERS AND ALL STAFF MEMBERS OF THE PURCHASING AND MARKETING DEPARTMENTS AND ANY OTHER DEPARTMENT DEEMED TO HAVE MATERIAL DECISION MAKING RESPONSIBILITIES ON BEHALF OF CAROMONT HEALTH SHALL FULLY AND TRUTHFULLY COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE CONCERNING POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. SUCH QUESTIONNAIRE SHALL IDENTIFY THE INDIVIDUAL'S OBLIGATION TO IMMEDIATELY MAKE THE CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY OFFICER AWARE IN WRITING OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY MAY ARISE AND CONTAIN SAID INDIVIDUAL'S AGREEMENT TO ABIDE BY ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY AS A CONDITION OF RETAINING THEIR POSITION. SUCH QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER AND THE CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY OFFICER. QUESTIONNAIRES SUBMITTED BY DIRECTORS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO, CFO, COO, CMO AND CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER ARE COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICES BY CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, A SUBSIDIARY OF CAROMONT HEALTH, INC. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL CAROMONT EXECUTIVES FOR EACH YEAR IS ESTABLISHED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CAROMONT HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON GUIDANCE AND OPINIONS PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT, THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS WHO SERVE ON THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT AND ALL ARE FREE FROM ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO DEVELOPS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DURING HIS/HER TERM WITH RESPECT TO THE DISCUSSION OF ANY EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR DECISION-MAKING BY THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RETAINS JURISDICTION OVER THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EXECUTIVES AND REVIEWS EXECUTIVE BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES AS WELL AS TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH A PROCESS OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATION, COMPARISON WITH COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AND DETERMINATION BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF ACCEPTABLE SALARY RANGE AND PERCENTILE RANKING. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE CEO ARE APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AS LONG AS THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, UTILIZES COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES. FULL COLLECTED COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND ANY COMPENSATION OPINIONS PROVIDED DURING THESE PROCESSES WILL BE KEPT WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OR BOARD MINUTES, AS APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AT THIS TIME, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION'S COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY TRANSFER 36,287,334.
PART XII, LINE 2CRESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT: THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CAROMONT SPECIALITY GROUP LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054522451748MEDICAL SERVICESNC$0$0CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
CAROMONT SOUTHPOINT LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205453221MEDICAL SERVICESNC$14,198,047$1,374,199CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
CMG - GASTON WOMENS HEALTHCARE LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205894683MEDICAL SERVICESNC$6,733,416$721,347CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
CMG - FAMILY MEDICINE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205925671MEDICAL SERVICESNC$0$0CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
ASHLEY WOMENS CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054264369018MEDICAL SERVICESNC$16,618,411$901,275CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
CS CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054272146660MEDICAL SERVICESNC$0$0CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
GS CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054272146801MEDICAL SERVICESNC$0$0CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CAROMONT HEALTH INC
2525 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054581636959MEDICAL SERVICESNC501(C)(3)LINE 11B, IIN/A0
CAROMONT HEALTH SERVICES INC
2526 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054561455630OUTPATIENT SERVICESNC501(C)(3)LINE 30CAROMONT HEALTH INC
GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
2527 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054561479699FOUNDATIONNC501(C)(3)LINE 90CAROMONT HEALTH INC
HOSPICE OF GASTON COUNTY INC
2529 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054581341530HOSPICE CARENC501(C)(3)LINE 70CAROMONT HEALTH INC
GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
2530 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054560619359HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)LINE 30CAROMONT HEALTH INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd