COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS (EIN 43-1720170)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202201269349301715
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-06T11:35:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431365401 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WHITLOCK COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3271 E BATTLEFIELD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431720170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4172275375 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVIEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4172275000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ANTHONY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROBERTS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHY HILLENBURG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00418238 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178810145 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,841,922 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CBCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY BLOOD SUPPLY, IN A TIMELY MANNER, AT THE LOWEST REASONABLE FEE, WHILE REMAINING ACCOUNTABLE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, BLOOD DONORS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 226 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $62,248 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $199,719 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $580,591 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $422,555 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,299,510 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,563,119 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,942,349 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,185,393 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $75,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,874,142 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,065,620 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,295,418 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,831,527 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,245,060 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,957,647 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,697,289 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,227,746 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,093,178 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,101,610 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,460,904 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,549,980 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,632,274 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,551,630 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A QUALITY BLOOD SUPPLY, IN A TIMELY MANNER, AT THE LOWEST REASONABLE FEE, WHILE REMAINING ACCOUNTABLE TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, BLOOD DONORS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,514,787 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $60,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,549,423 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER OF THE OZARKS SUPPLIES ALL OF THE BLOOD TRANSFUSED IN OVER FORTY AREA HOSPITALS LOCATED IN THIRTY-NINE COUNTIES IN SOUTHWEST MISSOURI, NORTHWEST ARKANSAS, AND SOUTHEAST KANSAS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,514,787 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 226 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTIE KELLOGG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4172275375 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 W PLAINVIEW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65810 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN D EDWARDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY G JARED | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE HAYES MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY DEMELO EDD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID L BECK MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENT MCCOY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES BEAVERS MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R MICHAEL BLACK II | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA LAWRENCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS JARRATT | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATIE TOWNS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS KELLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN CROOK PHD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WINTER KINNE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEN COX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRETT RANGE EDD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY ROBERTS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $243,035 | $0 | $14,099 | Yes (X) | ||
| CINDY LUSBY | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR DONOR ROOM SERV | 40.00 | $114,570 | $0 | $19,351 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTIE KELLOGG | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR ACCOUTING | 40.00 | $109,639 | $0 | $26,568 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES ARNZEN | |||||||
| SR DIR TECHNICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $109,339 | $0 | $35,352 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT GALLENTINE | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $100,320 | $0 | $5,935 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $676,903 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $101,305 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 1625 ROCK MOUNTAIN BLVD | STONE MOUNTAIN | GA | 30083 | TESTING OF BLOOD SAMPLES | $2,442,969 |
| BAM CARTAGE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 7044 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658017044 | COURIER SERVICES FOR BLOOD DELIVERY | $182,526 |
| BLOOD BANK COMPUTER SYSTEMS | |||||
| 1002 15TH STREET SUITE 120 | AUBURN | WA | 98001 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE AND MAINTENANCE | $140,083 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $199,719 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $121,781 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $199,719 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $432,251 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $432,251 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $13,933 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $23,629 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$9,696 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$9,696 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $20,951,819 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,632,900 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,318,919 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,318,919 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC REVENUE/DISCOUNTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $240,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $240,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $240,200 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,185,393 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,549,423 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $436,251 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,810,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,632,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,178,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,186,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,077,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $417,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,019 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,290 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,372 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,676 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $447,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $411,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL SUPPLIES | $2,186,192 | $2,186,192 | |
| FREIGHT AND DELIVERY | $193,941 | $180,808 | $13,133 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $110,804 | $73,134 | $37,670 |
| CONTRACT LABOR | $105,168 | $27,071 | $78,097 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,341,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,232,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,957,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,514,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,442,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,917,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,781,892 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,794,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,596,360 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,286 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $502,903 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,645,615 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,754,494 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,424,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,891,121 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,021,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,924,093 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,093,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,101,610 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,410,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,549,980 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,050,000 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,460,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,549,980 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,632,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,551,630 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,632,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,551,630 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,093,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,101,610 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,227,746 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $639,339 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,052,271 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $62,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $199,719 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $348,696 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,169,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,157,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,287,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,811,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,951,819 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,377,836 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,174,587 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,199,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,327,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,873,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,151,538 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,726,532 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $91,726,532 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $273,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $128,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $439,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $589,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $436,251 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,868,072 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $273,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $128,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $439,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $589,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $436,251 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,868,072 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $182,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $167,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $108,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $240,200 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $791,738 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,631,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,495,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,874,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,556,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,827,989 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,386,342 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97180 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97060 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01980 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02040 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,517,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,405,794 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,111,370 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $43,896 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,748 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,311,493 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,980,159 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,331,334 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,758,314 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,324,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,433,669 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,891,121 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $3,924,112 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN ACTS | $75,441 | F |
| BCA EQUITY MEMBERSHIP | $474,861 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN BCX | $294,583 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN NBTC | $155,096 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,924,093 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,473,519 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $639,339 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,685,171 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,324,510 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,149,009 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $36,384 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $36,384 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,185,393 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,554,163 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,632,900 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,632,900 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,921,263 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $36,384 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $36,384 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,957,647 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,632,900. PPP GRANT 1,052,271. + |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BANK CHARGES RECORDED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME 36,384. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,632,900. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BANK CHARGES RECORDED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME 36,384. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 118 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $60,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY ROBERTS | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $243,035 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $11,979 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $2,120 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $257,134 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | ADVERTISING | 12 | $105,521 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | DRIVE PROMO ITEMS (SNACKS, COUPONS, TICKETS, ETC) | 501 | $16,260 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO FORMAL REVIEW OF RETURN BY THE BOARD IS CONDUCTED AT THIS TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SALARY IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. OTHER DEPARTMENT HEAD SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PPP GRANT 1,052,271. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2205 HIGHWAY 121 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEDFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454624346 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY BLOOD BANK STANDARDIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 431 EAST LOCUST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DESMOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 832029203 | EIN |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | |||||||||
| 1300 DIVISION ROAD SUITE 102 | WEST WARWICK | RI | 02893 | 363439996 | BLOOD BANKING AND RELATED ACTIVITIES | RI | C | 0.02000 | 0 |
| COMMUNITY BLOOK CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | |||||||||
| DEPT 2465 | TULSA | OK | 74182 | 351870737 | INSURANCE COOPERATIVE | OK | C | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICE | ||
| B | $24,818 | COST |
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| P | $675 | COST |
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| Q | $5,121,726 | COST |
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA INC | ||
| F | $101,949 | |
| COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | ||
| S | $2,306 | COST |
| COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS' EXCHANGE RISK RETENTION GROUP | ||
| P | $38,493 | COST |
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | ||
| M | $2,442,969 | COST |
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | ||
| S | $52,450 | COST |