STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SEA CREST SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SEA CREST SCHOOL INC (EIN 94-3250488)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-13
IRS object ID
202541339349306709
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-13T14:04:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN881478669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MONTGOMERY ST SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943250488EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEA CREST SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6507129892PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 ARNOLD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHALF MOON BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAUREN MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone6507129892PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROGER BULOSANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00221282PTIN
Phone4154326200PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAUREN MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 ARNOLD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHALF MOON BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,275,145GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SEACRESTSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEA CREST SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING THE BEST IN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION (CONTINUES SCH O) (CONTINUES FROM PAGE 1) TO INSPIRE AND EMPOWER OUR LEARNERS TO ENGAGE CURIOSITY, EXPRESS CREATIVITY, ACT WITH COMPASSION AND LEAD WITH COURAGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers225TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$529,817PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$570,189CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,858,686PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,699,035CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$71,349PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$157,773CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$32,413PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,567CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,492,265PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,466,564CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,030,333PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,406,290CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,068,335PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,679,294CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$238,014CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,156,533PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,007,721CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,255,201PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,093,305CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$237,064PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$373,259CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,606,166TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,801,156TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,559,515TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,313,939TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,046,651NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,487,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEA CREST SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING THE BEST IN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION TO INSPIRE AND EMPOWER OUR LEARNERS TO ENGAGE CURIOSITY, EXPRESS CREATIVITY, ACT WITH COMPASSION AND LEAD WITH COURAGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,625,812ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,406,290GrantAmt
Revenue$8,120,571RevenueAmt
DescSEA CREST SCHOOL, INC. (THE "SCHOOL"), FOUNDED IN 1996, IS AN ACCREDITED, NON-SECTARIAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LOCATED IN HALF MOON BAY, CALIFORNIA. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 300 STUDENTS FROM JUNIOR KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE. SEA CREST SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING THE BEST IN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION TO INSPIRE AND EMPOWER ITS LEARNERS TO ENGAGE CURIOSITY, EXPRESS CREATIVITY, ACT WITH COMPASSION AND LEAD WITH COURAGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$143,341ExpenseAmt
Revenue$578,464RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES PROVIDE SUMMER CAMP AND EXTENDED DAY PROGRAMS FOR ATHLETICS, ART, MUSIC, INNOVATION AND OTHER ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, SUPERVISED BY EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM STAFF, TEACHERS, AND COACHES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,769,153TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACQUIE CUVELIER CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6507129892PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 ARNOLD WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityHALF MOON BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KARIN MANUELE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRI CONLON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACIELA KRABBENSCHMIDT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN DUNLAP
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA BURNS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA FAVREAU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG GLADMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID NEDZEL
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER COLABUONO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE PATTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIDNIE DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY DITRAPANI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIEL ESPOSTO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARYN GROGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA MELO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUIE CUVELIER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$152,274$0$24,220
LAUREN MILLER
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$369,014$0$37,211
MICHELLE GIACOTTO
DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM40.00$143,980$0$10,595Yes (X)
LESLIE RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT LEARNING40.00$125,127$0$29,116Yes (X)
MORGAN PIERCE
EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM MANAGER40.00$137,105$0$16,652Yes (X)
AMBAR PINA
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$128,205$0$19,579Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,055,705TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$137,373TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$54,917FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$515,272AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$45,006NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$570,189TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$8,120,571$8,120,571
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$578,464$578,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,699,035TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$157,773ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,960RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,960RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,745,222SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,745,222SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$63,359FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$54,917ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$63,359FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC. INCOMEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$23,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,607RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$23,607OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,466,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,738,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$157,773ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,406,290TotalAmt
Program Services$1,406,290ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,343TotalAmt
Program Services$309,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,364FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,770,879TotalAmt
Program Services$2,797,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$906,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,663FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,916TotalAmt
Program Services$171,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,324FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,211TotalAmt
Program Services$504,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,250FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,945TotalAmt
Program Services$222,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,827FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,207TotalAmt
Management And General$4,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,099TotalAmt
Management And General$50,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,112TotalAmt
Program Services$32,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,283TotalAmt
Program Services$24,283ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,992TotalAmt
Management And General$26,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,190TotalAmt
Program Services$113,190ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,118TotalAmt
Program Services$218,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,232TotalAmt
Program Services$46,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,891TotalAmt
Program Services$81,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,657TotalAmt
Program Services$361,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,760TotalAmt
Program Services$94,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES$407,845$323,437$37,994$46,414
OTHER EXPENSES$150,823$60,304$75,347$15,172
RECRUITING$512$512

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,093,305TotalAmt
Program Services$6,769,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,086,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$238,014FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,419,153BOYAmt
EOY$3,558,647EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,608,212BOYAmt
EOY$2,757,230EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,827BOYAmt
EOY$14,273EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,868BOYAmt
EOY$93,644EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,437BOYAmt
EOY$174,802EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,938BOYAmt
EOY$149,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,217,673LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,237,785LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,072,826BOYAmt
EOY$5,979,888EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,905BOYAmt
EOY$73,434EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,606,166BOYAmt
EOY$12,801,156EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,382BOYAmt
EOY$260,189EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,657,406BOYAmt
EOY$2,655,295EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,514,727BOYAmt
EOY$3,398,455EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,559,515BOYAmt
EOY$6,313,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,843,417BOYAmt
EOY$6,295,683EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,234BOYAmt
EOY$191,534EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,046,651BOYAmt
EOY$6,487,217EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,606,166BOYAmt
EOY$12,801,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$373,259ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$40,487NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$26,820PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,905BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,529InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$73,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$61,905EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,655BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,790InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$53,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,705BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,950InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$62,655EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,294InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$46,705EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.14000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.14000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.72000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$870,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$870,118BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,015,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,557,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,458,484BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,255,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$680,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$575,150BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$76,136BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,979,888TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,100,761TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$40,487NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,487RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,060,274RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,406,290OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,406,290RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,466,564TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,687,015TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,687,015ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,406,290OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,406,290ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,093,305TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FOUR INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO FURTHER THE MISSION AND VISION OF THE SCHOOL. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY U.S. GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AND BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AS NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS. INTERPRETATION OF RELEVANT LAW THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE INTERPRETED CALIFORNIA'S ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT ("UPMIFA") AS REQUIRING THE PRESERVATION OF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE ORIGINAL GIFT ABSENT DONOR STIPULATIONS TO THE CONTRARY. AS A RESULT OF THIS INTERPRETATION, THE SCHOOL CLASSIFIES AS PERMANENT ENDOWMENT (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF GIFTS DONATED TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, (B) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF SUBSEQUENT GIFTS TO THE ENDOWMENT, AND (C) ACCUMULATIONS TO THE ENDOWMENT MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE APPLICABLE DONOR GIFT INSTRUMENT AT THE TIME THE ACCUMULATION IS ADDED TO THE FUND. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, IS CLASSIFIED AS EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS WITH RESTRICTIONS UNTIL THOSE AMOUNTS ARE APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE SCHOOL IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARD OF PRUDENCE PRESCRIBED BY UPMIFA. IN ACCORDANCE WITH UPMIFA, THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: (1) THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUND (2) THE PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND (3) GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS (4) THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION (5) THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS (6) OTHER RESOURCES OF THE SCHOOL (7) THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE SCHOOL THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS AN ENDOWMENT FUND TO BE UNDERWATER IF THE FAIR VALUE OF THE FUND IS LESS THAN THE SUM OF (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF INITIAL AND SUBSEQUENT GIFTS AND (B) ANY ACCUMULATIONS TO THE FUND THAT ARE REQUIRED BY THE DONOR TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY. FUNDS WITH DEFICIENCIES FROM TIME TO TIME, THE FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAY FALL BELOW THE LEVEL THAT THE DONOR OR UPMIFA REQUIRES THE SCHOOL TO RETAIN AS A FUND OF PERPETUAL DURATION. THE SCHOOL HAS A POLICY THAT PERMITS SPENDING FROM UNDERWATER ENDOWMENT FUNDS DEPENDING ON THE DEGREE TO WHICH THE FUND IS UNDERWATER, UNLESS OTHERWISE PRECLUDED BY DONOR INTENT OR RELEVANT LAWS AND REGULATIONS. AT JUNE 30, 2024, THERE WERE NO SUCH DEFICIENCIES. RETURN OBJECTIVES AND RISK PARAMETERS THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE THOSE ASSETS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT THE SCHOOL MUST HOLD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR DONOR-SPECIFIED PERIODS, AS WELL AS BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO ATTAIN A RATE OF RETURN APPROXIMATING THAT OF A COMBINATION OF WORLDWIDE PUBLIC EQUITY AND BOND MARKETS WHILE BEING SUFFICIENTLY DIVERSIFIED TO MINIMIZE THE RISK OF SIGNIFICANT PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT OF CAPITAL. OVER THE LONG-TERM, THE SCHOOL EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ACHIEVE ITS OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A SPECIFIED TERM AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN. STRATEGIES EMPLOYED FOR ACHIEVING OBJECTIVES TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES, THE SCHOOL RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE SCHOOL TARGETS A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. SPENDING POLICY AND INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES ALL INTEREST, DIVIDENDS, AND CAPITAL GAINS SHALL BE REINVESTED IN THE ENDOWMENT AND NO DISTRIBUTIONS SHALL BE MADE UNLESS THE TOTAL VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT EXCEEDS $500,000 AT THE END OF A FISCAL YEAR. THE FIRST FISCAL YEAR FOLLOWING THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE THRESHOLD, THE ENDOWMENT PAYOUT SHALL BE 4% OF THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT AS DETERMINED AT THE END OF THE PREVIOUS FISCAL YEAR. THIS PAYOUT SHALL BE MADE IN TWO EQUAL PAYMENTS; THE FIRST TO BE MADE ON SEPTEMBER 1 AND THE SECOND ON FEBRUARY 1. EACH FOLLOWING YEAR, THE ENDOWMENT PAYOUT SHALL EQUAL THE PRIOR YEAR'S PAYOUT AMOUNT PLUS 5%; PROVIDED HOWEVER, THAT THE PAYOUT WILL IN NO EVENT BE LESS THAN 3% OR MORE THAN 5% OF THE ENDOWMENT'S VALUE ON THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR. THE ENDOWMENT'S OBJECTIVE IS TO PRESERVE CAPITAL AND NOT INVADE ITS PRINCIPAL. WHILE IT IS THE INTENT TO MEET THIS POLICY, AT ANY TIME, IF CIRCUMSTANCES DICTATE A SHORT-TERM EXTRAORDINARY NEED FOR CASH, THE SPENDING RATE, OR METHODOLOGY MAY BE CHANGED UPON APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A SPECIFIED TERM AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDINGLY, THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA INCOME TAXES AND IS NOT LIABLE FOR FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAXES. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT IT MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR UNKNOWN INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. HOWEVER, THERE ARE NO EXAMINATIONS IN PROGRESS NOR ARE THERE ANY PENDING.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE ON AUDIT REPORT 1,406,290.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST TUITION REVENUE ON AUDIT REPORT 1,406,290.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsYes (1)DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SEA CREST SCHOOL PUBLICIZES ITS NON-DISCIMINATION POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE: HTTPS://WWW.SEACRESTSCHOOL.ORG/.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 5THE SCHOOL HAS A LIMITED SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS GRADES 5-8 TARGETING ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED AND CULTURALLY UNDERREPRESENTED STUDENTS. THIS IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 4.05 OF REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587 AND DOES NOT ADVERSELY AFFECT THE SCHOOL'S EXEMPT STATUS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GINGER GIRVIN RUNEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$48,528GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$37,568CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$10,960GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,960OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DREAM EVENT (AUCTION/GALA)Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$69,748GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$17,349CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$52,399GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$6,322NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$8,134RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$21,496FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$16,447OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$118,276GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$54,917CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$63,359GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$6,322NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,134RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$21,496FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,407OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$63,359DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR TUITION67$1,272,190FAIR VALUE OF TUITIONTUITION ASSISTANCE FOR FAMILIES IN NEED
SCHOLARSHIP FOR TUITION5$134,100FAIR VALUE OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPTUITION SCHOLARSHIP FOR FAMILIES IN NEED

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEA CREST SCHOOL REQUIRES FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE AND PRIOR TAX RETURNS FROM APPLICANTS REQUESTING ASSISTANCE. DECISIONS ARE BASED ON THE FAMILIES' CALCULATED ABILITY TO PAY (USING FAST METHODOLOGY) AND THE POOL OF FUNDS AVAILABLE. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED INDIVIDUALLY FOR EACH FAMILY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAUREN MILLER
HEAD OF SCHOOL$280,000$0$0$0$89,014$0$19,600$0$17,611$0$406,225$0$0$0
JACQUIE CUVELIER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$151,794$0$0$0$480$0$12,523$0$11,697$0$176,494$0$0$0
MICHELLE GIACOTTO
DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM$143,500$0$0$0$480$0$10,045$0$550$0$154,575$0$0$0
LESLIE RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT LEARNING$124,647$0$0$0$480$0$9,981$0$19,135$0$154,243$0$0$0
MORGAN PIERCE
EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM MANAGER$82,168$0$0$0$54,937$0$6,102$0$10,550$0$153,757$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS PAID A STIPEND OF $5,000 PER MONTH AS A HOUSING ALLOWANCE, WHICH WAS PAID THROUGH PAYROLL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS ALSO PAID $250 PER MONTH FOR BUSINESS EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT, WHICH WAS ALSO PAID THROUGH PAYROLL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE COMMUNITIES DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN680164610BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-07-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,653,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE 2008 TAX-EXEMPT BONDS, AND IMPROVEMENTS OF THE SCHOOLPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$4,653,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$92,155IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$240,516CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,320,329OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAUREN MILLERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOME PURCHASELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$210,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$174,802BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$174,802TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$53,640CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDISCOUNTED TUITIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance Purpose100% TUITION DISCOUNT FOR CHILDREN OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOLAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$17,760NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUE ON DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PLUMBING MATERIALS1$12,000FMV OF MATERIALS
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS9$11,096FMV OF DONATED GOODS
Yes (X)AUCTION ITEMS2$4,150FMV OF AUCTION ITEMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFILING WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD OF TRUSTEES AND ALL OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" STATEMENT EACH YEAR AND DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE ACTIVITIES WHICH MAY CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AWHEN THE SCHOOL HIRES ITS TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, IT HIRES A SEARCH FIRM AND DOES SALARY BENCHMARKING AT THAT TIME. SALARY INCREASES ARE IN LINE WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND BENCHMARKED ANNUALLY. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT AND APPROVAL OF THE SALARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18COPIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO - WE DO NOT DISCLOSE THESE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2 (C)THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE IS NO CHANGE OF THE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8IN JUNE 2016, THE ISSUED GUIDANCE (FASB ASC 326), CURRENT EXPECTED CREDIT LOSSES, WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGED HOW ENTITIES MEASURE CREDIT LOSSES FOR MOST FINANCIAL ASSETS AND CERTAIN OTHER INSTRUMENTS THAT ARE NOT MEASURED AT FAIR VALUE THROUGH THE CHANGE IN NET ASSETS. THE MOST SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN THIS STANDARD IS A SHIFT FROM THE INCURRED LOSS MODEL TO THE EXPECTED LOSS MODEL. UNDER THE STANDARD, DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE USERS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH USEFUL INFORMATION IN ANALYZING AN ENTITY'S EXPOSURE TO CREDIT RISK AND THE MEASUREMENT OF CREDIT LOSSES. FINANCIAL ASSETS HELD BY THE SCHOOL THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE GUIDANCE IN FASB ASC 326 WERE TUITION AND FEES RECEIVABLE AND THE RELATED PARTY NOTE RECEIVABLE. THE SCHOOL ADOPTED THE STANDARD EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2023, UTILIZING A CUMULATIVE-EFFECT ADJUSTMENT FOR TUITION AND FEES RECEIVABLE AND THE RELATED PARTY NOTE RECEIVABLE, BOTH MEASURED AT AMORTIZED COST. AS A RESULT OF THE ADOPTION, THE SCHOOL RECORDED A TRANSITION ADJUSTMENT, WHICH INCLUDED A $26,820 DECREASE TO THE ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES FOR TUITION AND FEE RECEIVABLES, WHICH IS PRESENTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS AN INCREASE TO THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF TUITION AND FEE RECEIVABLES AND BEGINNING NET ASSETS AS OF JULY 1, 2023, WHICH REPRESENTS THE CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF ADOPTING FASB ASC 326.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 14 (B)THIS ORGANIZATION DOES NOT OFFER OR PROVIDE TANNING SERVICES.