STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714426)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202201309349301545
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T10:02:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714426EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2169324214PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 N PARK BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDRMARY FRANCES BISSELLEPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone2169324214PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDRMARYPersonFirstNm
Person LastFRANCES BISSELLEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDRMARY FRANCES BISSELLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 N PARK BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,079,534GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HB.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1876FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL IS DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE IN THE EDUCATION OF GIRLS. OUR TRUE MISSION, AS REFLECTED IN OUR MOTTO "NON SCHOLAE SED VITAE DISCIMUS," IS LEARNING & PREPARATION FOR LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee425TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,731,598PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,844,118CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,822,561PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,353,058CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,443,728PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,920,985CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,997,887PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,118,161CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,185,587PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,276,509CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,464,348PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,617,361CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,216,298CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,810,206PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,189,690CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,460,141PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,083,560CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,537,746PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,034,601CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,756,554TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$155,426,410TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,152,323TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,665,075TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$125,604,231NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$142,761,335NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,255,753ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,276,509GrantAmt
Revenue$22,353,058RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1876, HATHAWAY BROWN IS COMMITTED TO A FUSION OF ACADEMIC AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING. THIS CO-ED EARLY CHILDHOOD AND ALL-GIRLS' K-12 INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL OF 721 STUDENTS FOCUSES ON EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION AS IT PREPARES STUDENTS TO RISE BOLDLY TO THE CHALLENGES OF OUR TIMES AND LIVE OUT THE HB MOTTO OF LEARNING NOT FOR SCHOOL, BUT FOR LIFE."HB'S INCLUSIVE ENVIRONMENT, OUTSTANDING FACULTY, AND UNIQUE PROGRAMS DRAW FAMILIES FROM 69 COMMUNITIES ACROSS NORTHEAST OHIO TO ITS BEAUTIFUL 16-ACRE SHAKER HEIGHTS CAMPUS, WHICH HOUSES AN AQUATICS CENTER, IDEA LAB, VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS SPACES, TURF PLAYING FIELD, UPPER SCHOOL LEARNING COMMONS, AND WORKING TELEVISION STUDIO. IMMERSIVE ACADEMIC, SERVICE, AND CULTURAL OPPORTUNITIES ABOUND, AND GRADUATES ATTEND MANY OF THE WORLD'S TOP UNIVERSITIES.THE SCHOOL IS CONSISTENTLY HONORED BY WELL-REGARDED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS, BUSINESSES, PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES, AND JOURNALISTIC PUBLICATIONS. THE 96 STUDENTS OF THE CLASS OF 2021, WHICH INCLUDES 20 NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS, 8 NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED SCHOLARS, 11 MELVIN SCHOLARS, AND 7 PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR CANDIDATES, MATRICULATED TO 56 DIFFERENT COLLEGES IN THE FALL. 85% OF THE CLASS RECEIVED AN OFFER OF ADMISSION TO THEIR TOP CHOICE SCHOOL (OR A TOP CHOICE IF RANKED BY GROUP). THE CLASS RECEIVED OVER $9 MILLION IN MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS, INCLUDING FULL TUITION AT FOUR DIFFERENT UNIVERSITIES. 14% OF THE CLASS RECEIVED AT LEAST ONE OFFER OF ADMISSION FROM A SCHOOL DEEMED A "TOP 10 BEST NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OR "TOP 10 BEST NATIONAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE" BY 2021 U.S. NEWS AND WORLD REPORT. 30% OF THE CLASS RECEIVED AT LEAST ONE OFFER OF ADMISSION FROM A SCHOOL DEEMED A "TOP 20 BEST NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OR "TOP 20 BEST NATIONAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE" BY 2021 U.S. NEWS AND WORLD REPORT. 45% OF THE CLASS RECEIVED AT LEAST ONE OFFER OF ADMISSION FROM A SCHOOL DEEMED A "TOP 30 BEST NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OR "TOP 30 BEST NATIONAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE" BY 2021 U.S. NEWS AND WORLD REPORT. 68% OF THE CLASS RECEIVED AT LEAST ONE OFFER OF ADMISSION FROM A COLLEGE DEEMED A "TOP 50 BEST NATIONAL UNIVERISTY OR "TOP 50 BEST NATIONAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE" BY 2021 U.S. NEWS AND WORLD REPORT. THE CLASS RECEIVED AT LEAST ONE OFFER OF ADMISSION FROM EACH INSTITUTION IN THE IVY LEAGUE CONFERENCE. 9 MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 2021 WILL COMPETE IN VARSITY ATHLETICS IN COLLEGE. 6 STUDENTS ARE COMPETING AT THE DIVISION 1 LEVEL, ONE AT THE D2 LEVEL AND 2 IN DIVISIONS 3; THIS REPRESENTS 7 DIFFERENT SPORTS.HB'S ATHLETIC PROGRAM HOLDS 18 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES, 10 STATE TEAM RUNNER UP FINISHES, 14 STATE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS, 19 STATE INDIVIDUAL RUNNER UP TITLES AND 44 STATE SEMI-FINAL APPEARANCES.THE 2013 BLAZER BASKETBALL TEAM AND 2019 BLAZER TENNIS TEAMS MADE HISTORY WHEN BOTH PROGRAMS BECAME THE ONLY BOYS OR GIRLS' TEAM IN OHIO HISTORY TO WIN FIVE CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS. THE 2020 TENNIS TEAM SURPASSED THIS MILESTONE EARNING A 6TH (NON-CONSECUTIVE) STATE TEAM TITLE IN 2020 (2004, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20).THE HB LACROSSE TEAM TOOK THEIR FIRST RUN AT A STATE SEMI-FINAL APPEARANCE SINCE THE OHSAA SPONSORED GIRLS LACROSSE IN 2016-2017. THE TEAM MADE THE FINAL FOUR DEFEATING HAWKEN SCHOOL IN THE REGIONAL FINAL AND FALLING TO ROCKY RIVER.HB IS A 7-TIME WINNER OF NORTHEAST OHIO'S TOP WORKPLACES BY THE PLAIN DEALER. EDUCATIONAL COLLEAGUES THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY CONSIDER HB A LEADER IN THE FIELD. HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL IS RECOGNIZED NATIONALLY FOR EXTRAORDINARY TEACHING. IN 2019, HB WAS SELECTED AS A UPENN FELLOW SCHOOL. THIS HIGHLY COMPETITIVE PROGRAM INCLUDES 11 OTHER DAY SCHOOLS AND NINE BOARDING SCHOOLS. HB IS ONE OF ONLY TWO ALL-GIRLS SCHOOLS IN THE CONSORTIUM. THROUGH A UNIQUE TWO-YEAR FELLOWSHIP MODELED AFTER MEDICAL RESIDENCIES FOR ASPIRING DOCTORS, HB HOSTS CANDIDATES PURSUING A MASTERS OF SCIENCE DEGREE IN EDUCATION FROM PENN'S GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION. HB ALSO HOSTED THE 2016 PRIVATE SCHOOLS WITH PUBLIC PURPOSE CONFERENCE IN 2016, WHICH BROUGHT EDUCATORS FROM 35 SCHOOLS IN 17 STATES TOGETHER TO COLLABORATE AND FIND SOLUTIONS TO SOME OF OUR NATION'S MOST PRESSING ISSUES FOR STUDENTS. IN 2018, THE SCHOOL WAS THE SITE OF THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE FOR THE GLOBAL EDUCATORS BENCHMARK GROUP.SOME ADDITIONAL NOTEWORTHY LEADERSHIP ROLES FOR HB: HATHAWAY BROWN IS PROUD TO OFFER INITIATIVES IN DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION, AND BELONGING AND IN SOCIOEMOTIONAL GROWTH THAT OPTIMIZE LEARING FOR OUR STUDENTS AT EVERY GRADE LEVEL. HATHAWAY BROWN WAS THE FIRST SCHOOL IN THE ISACS (INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION OF THE CENTRAL STATES) TO COMPLETE THE ACCREDITATION PROCESS IN A REMOTE MODE, SERVING AS A MODEL FOR OTHER SCHOOLS FOLLOWING IN THE PROCESS.SINCE ITS BEGINNING AS "AFTERNOON CLASSES FOR YOUNG LADIES" AT THE ALL-BOYS PRIVATE BROOKS MILITARY SCHOOL IN DOWNTOWN CLEVELAND, HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL HAS BEEN HELPING STUDENTS FIND AND PURSUE OPPORTUNITIES, MAXIMIZE THEIR OWN POTENTIAL, AND MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD. THE SCHOOL MOVED TO ITS CURRENT LOCATION IN SHAKER HEIGHTS IN 1927 AND IT IS NOW HOME TO 721 STUDENTS IN PRESCHOOL THROUGH 12TH GRADE, 44 PERCENT OF WHOM ARE STUDENTS OF COLOR. FORTY-FIVE PERCENT OF STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID AWARDS (GRADES K-12) IN 2020-2021.THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS SMALL CLASS SIZES IN ALL DIVISIONS, AND THE STUDENT:FACULTY RATIO IS 8:1. HB IS GENEROUSLY SUPPORTED BY GIFTS FROM ALUMNAE AROUND THE WORLD, AS WELL AS PARENTS, FACULTY MEMBERS, AND FRIENDS OF THE INSTITUTION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE MARKET VALUE OF HB'S ENDOWMENT IS $76.3 MILLION. THE SCHOOL OFFERS EXTENSIVE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES AND A ONE-TO-ONE TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM.IN 2016, DR. MARY FRANCES "FRAN" BISSELLE BECAME HB'S 14TH HEAD OF SCHOOL. HATHAWAY BROWN'S SIGNATURE LEARN FOR LIFE APPROACH IS UNIQUE AND BUILT ON FOUR AREAS OF STRENGTH: DISTINGUISHED ACADEMICS, EMPOWERED GIRLS, FELLOWSHIP IN APPLIED STUDIES, AND CELEBRATED COMMUNITY. OUR DISTINGUISHED ACADEMICS INCLUDE A CORE CURRICULUM NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. OUR 8:1 STUDENT TO TEACHER RATIO SUPPORTS REAL LEARNING IN A RICH CURRICULUM. EMPOWERED GIRLS LEAD WITH CONFIDENCE AND DEMONSTRATE THE POWER OF SISTERHOOD IN THE CLASSROOM, ON THE PLAYING FIELD, AND BEYOND. FELLOWSHIPS IN APPLIED STUDIES PROVIDE HB STUDENTS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO APPLY THEIR ACADEMICS TO REAL-WORLD PROBLEM-SOLVING. EXAMPLES OF WORK WITHIN THE FELLOWSHIPS INCLUDES STUDENTS SPENDING FOUR YEARS AS CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH TEAMS, CO-AUTHORING PUBLICATIONS, AND PRESENTING AT PROFESSIONAL CONFERENCES. OR SERVING ON A FINANCE TEAM INVESTING A PORTION OF THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT AND SHEPHERDING THAT INVESTMENT OVER THE COURSE OF SEVERAL YEARS. FELLOWSHIPS PROVIDE AN IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE WORKING WITH PROFESSIONALS BEYOND THE CLASSROOM, SOLVING REAL-WORLD PROBLEMS. THE CELEBRATED COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS, ALUMNAE, AND FAMILIES PROVIDES A NETWORK OF CONNECTIONS TO HB WOMEN IN LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IN INDUSTRY, ACADEMIA, AND GOVERNMENT.TWENTY YEARS AGO, HATHAWAY BROWN ESTABLISHED THE ASPIRE PROGRAM, A 5-WEEK, TUITION-FREE, EDUCATIONAL SUMMER EXPERIENCE THAT INSTILLS AN EXCITEMENT FOR LEARNING, A KEEN SENSE OF SELF-AWARENESS, A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING OF COMMUNITY, AND EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR THE GIRLS WHO ATTEND. ASPIRE PARTICIPANTS INCLUDE HIGH-ACHIEVING GIRLS IN GRADES 6 THROUGH 8 FROM LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS WHO ATTEND UNDERPERFORMING SCHOOLS. THESE GIRLS GENERALLY LACK EXPERIENCE WITH HIGHER EDUCATION, ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES. THE ASPIRE PROGRAM HAS PROVEN TO BE A SIGNIFICANT ASSET TO YOUNG LADIES STRIVING TO OVERCOME SYSTEMIC RACISM AND THE ACHIEVEMENT GAP. EIGHTY-SEVEN PERCENT OF THE ASPIRE CLASS OF 2014 THAT GRADUATED FROM HIGH SCHOOL IN 2019 ENROLLED IN COLLEGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,255,753TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee425EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2163208083PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 N PARK BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
NANCY SWEGLER ANTHONY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE BORROW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON BULLOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN RANKIN BUTLER
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALDA CLARK CHRISTIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH CRAWFORD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DANES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BATTAGLIA FEDOROVICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN GIBBS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASMITA GOLDBLUM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE SKYLAR HENCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD JESCHELNIG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSANDRA L JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE KENNEDY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RIDDIANNE KLINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE KUBIC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE MARCUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MATSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRY MCDANIEL MCCREARY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MORGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MORTIMER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY NORDSTROM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH DEMARCO NOVAK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED PENTECOST
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA RIVERA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET ROBERTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE JOHNSON ROGERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMRAN SETHI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY FRAN BISSELLE
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$404,867$0$31,869
VALERIE HUGHES
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$164,820$0$30,242
KATHLEEN GLEYDURA
DIR.-MARKETING&COMMUN.40.00$101,660$0$20,465Yes (X)
SHERI HOMANY
ASSOC HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$110,290$0$11,674Yes (X)
BARRY KALLMEYER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$111,310$0$11,655Yes (X)
H WILLIAM CHRIST
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$161,540$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,054,487TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,905TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALL FOR YOU JANITORIAL INC
5454 SIERRA DRIVE UNIT CWILLOUGHBYOH44094CLEANING$244,448
PRECIOUS CARGO TRANSPORTATION
PO BOX 23617CHAGRIN FALLSOH44023TRANSPORTATION$193,916
BLACKBAUD
PO BOX 844827BOSTONMA02284DATA PROCESSING$186,065
AVI FOOD SYSTEMS
2590 ELM ROAD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICES$173,325
GRAHAM-PELTON CONSULTING INC
39 BEECHWOOD ROADSUMMITNJ07901CONSULTING SERVICES$102,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$936,140GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,907,978AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,874,357NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,844,118TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION FEES900099$20,930,264$20,930,264
OTHER PROGRAM SVC. REV.900099$636,567$636,567
AUX.PROG./SUMMER&ATH.CAMPS900099$391,317$391,317
DAY CARE FEES900099$362,190$362,190
TRANSPORTATION FEES900099$32,720$32,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,353,058TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$812,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$812,171ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,070,187SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,961,373SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,108,814SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,108,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,108,814ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,118,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,353,058RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,920,985ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,276,509TotalAmt
Program Services$5,276,509ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,687TotalAmt
Program Services$187,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,937FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,103,338TotalAmt
Program Services$9,752,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$697,541FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,488TotalAmt
Program Services$557,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,503FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,577,387TotalAmt
Program Services$1,243,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,093FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,461TotalAmt
Program Services$534,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,915FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,702TotalAmt
Management And General$103,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,265TotalAmt
Management And General$27,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,083TotalAmt
Program Services$4,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,041FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,764TotalAmt
Program Services$16,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,674FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,313TotalAmt
Program Services$153,313ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,039TotalAmt
Program Services$511,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,012TotalAmt
Program Services$50,682ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,330FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,708TotalAmt
Program Services$138,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,119FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,523TotalAmt
Program Services$1,427,523ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,275TotalAmt
Program Services$986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PLANT REPAIRS&MAINT.$731,814$731,814
STATE AID EXPENSE$645,631$645,631
INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS$386,174$386,174
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP.$78,063$71,950$5,180$933

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,381,324TotalAmt
Program Services$1,564,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,212FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,083,560TotalAmt
Program Services$23,255,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,611,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,216,298FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,361,045BOYAmt
EOY$11,596,378EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,927,697BOYAmt
EOY$10,260,221EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,291BOYAmt
EOY$19,433EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,027BOYAmt
EOY$23,042EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,195BOYAmt
EOY$562,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$57,969,642LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,542,141LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,433,432BOYAmt
EOY$31,427,501EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,820,810BOYAmt
EOY$78,170,344EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,739,568BOYAmt
EOY$23,255,247EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,489BOYAmt
EOY$111,800EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,756,554BOYAmt
EOY$155,426,410EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,723,312BOYAmt
EOY$3,580,390EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,560,836BOYAmt
EOY$1,841,135EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,574,380BOYAmt
EOY$6,929,388EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,795BOYAmt
EOY$314,162EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,152,323BOYAmt
EOY$12,665,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,875,997BOYAmt
EOY$54,108,885EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,728,234BOYAmt
EOY$88,652,450EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,604,231BOYAmt
EOY$142,761,335EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,756,554BOYAmt
EOY$155,426,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,034,601ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,122,503NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,049,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,261,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,851,603CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,731,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,844,118CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,737,570TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,049,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,261,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,851,603CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,731,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,844,118CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,737,570TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,640,032SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$37,097,538PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$955,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,394,459CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$945,333CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,299,035CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$812,171CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,406,538TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$57,144,108TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$117,105,166GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64920PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,573,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,068,785ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,143,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$618,899GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,536,002OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,631,116EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,816,805BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,992,266ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,107,795InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$573,016GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,770,431OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,573,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,974,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$235,065ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,849,145InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$523,442GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,718,236OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,816,805EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,359,827BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,671,599ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,120,339InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$487,398GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,690,094OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,974,273EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,081,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,207,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,341,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$461,151GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,809,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,359,827EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06903BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54939PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38158TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$219,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,421,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,796,150DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,625,205BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,270,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,276,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$994,263BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,058,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,469,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,588,688BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,427,501TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$23,255,247BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,255,247TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITIES LIABILITY$77,199
CUSTODIAL FUNDS$236,963
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$314,162TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,964,155TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,122,503NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,122,503RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,841,652RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,276,509OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,276,509RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,118,161TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,807,051TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,807,051ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,276,509OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,276,509ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,083,560TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE APPROPRIATED BASED ON AN APPROVAL PROCESS THROUGH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO SUPPORT VARIOUS CURRENT AND FUTURE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - FEDERAL INCOME TAXES - THE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS PROVISIONS OF GAAP, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS PRESCRIBE CERTAIN CRITERIA FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021. THE SCHOOL'S INCOME TAX RETURNS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS VARIOUS STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH WERE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 5,276,509.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS WHICH WERE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 5,276,509.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL INCLUDES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS BROCHURES, NEWSLETTERS, MEDIA NOTICES AND WEBSITE WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, AND THE SCHOOL ACTIVELY PROMOTES ITS DIVERSITY PROGRAM WHICH IS HIGHLIGHTED ON THE ADMISSIONS PORTION OF THE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES MANDATED BY STATE LAW AND OTHER AUXILIARY SERVICES TO NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES REIMBURSEMENT FROM A FEDERAL AGENCY FOR FOOD FOR THE SCHOOL'S SIX-WEEK SUMMER PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient342RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,276,509CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANTS - STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE SCHOOL'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION OR CREED. OTHER DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY FOR SALARY AND SIMILAR EXPENSES INCURRED IN THE ACTIVE CONDUCT OF THE ACTIVITIES CONSTITUTING THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OR FUNCTION FOR WHICH HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED. ALL OTHER DISBURSEMENTS IN FURTHERANCE OF THE SCHOOL'S EXEMPT PROGRAMS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES OR SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BOARD DESIGNED TO INSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING DISBURSEMENTS FROM HATHAWAY BROWN ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED AND DEEMED TO BE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY FRAN BISSELLE
HEAD OF SCHOOL$359,867$0$0$0$45,000$0$18,238$0$13,631$0$436,736$0$0$0
VALERIE HUGHES
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$164,820$0$0$0$0$0$16,735$0$13,507$0$195,062$0$0$0
H WILLIAM CHRIST
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$161,540$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$161,540$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS - THE SCHOOL PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE TO ITS CURRENT HEAD OF SCHOOL, DR. BISSELLE. THE AMOUNT OF THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS $36,000 AND WAS INCLUDED IN DR. BISSELLE'S TAXABLE INCOME.
PART II:ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS - "OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION" OF $45,000 IN COLUMN B(III) FOR DR. BISSELLE CONSISTS OF A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $36,000 AND A CAR ALLOWANCE OF $9,000. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN HER TAXABLE INCOME. "NONTAXABLE BENEFITS" IN COLUMN D OF $13,631 FOR DR. BISSELLE ARE THE EMPLOYER'S SHARE OF WELFARE BENEFITS. ALL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS DISCLOSED FOR THE PERSONS LISTED IN PART VII OF FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE J, PART II REFLECT DATA FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR INSTEAD OF THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, AS REQUIRED BY THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM 990.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY OF CUYAHOGA OHIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN341408846BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,850,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,850,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$349,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,501,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution62ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,874,357NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE SCHOOL USES THE SERVICES OF ITS INVESTMENT BROKER TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE FEES CHARGED FOR THIS SERVICE ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAIR MARKET VALUE AND THE FEES CHARGED TO OTHER CUSTOMERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:HATHAWAY BROWN IS A DYNAMIC AND COMPASSIONATE COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE IN THE EDUCATION OF GIRLS. FOR US, EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE INCLUDES, BUT REACHES WELL BEYOND, SUPERB PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE. THE TRUE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL, AS REFLECTED IN OUR MOTTO, "NON SCHOLAE SED VITAE DISCIMUS," IS PREPARATION FOR LIFE. WE STRIVE TO FOSTER IN THE MINDS OF OUR STUDENTS AN ABIDING PASSION FOR LEARNING AND IN THEIR HEARTS A CONSTANT DEVOTION TO STRONG CHARACTER AND PUBLIC SERVICE. OUR THEME FOR THE 19-20 SCHOOL YEAR WAS "BUILDING THE FUTURE." THERE IS A GREAT NEED FOR WOMEN OF VISION AND COURAGE WHO ARE EMPOWERED FOR LEADERSHIP IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBALIZED SOCIETY. WE SEEK TO ANSWER THAT NEED BY INSPIRING OUR STUDENTS TO RISE TO THESE CHALLENGES AND ACHIEVE THEIR UTMOST POTENTIAL IN EVERYTHING THEY DO. FORMING THE LIVES OF THE GIRLS IN OUR CARE IS OUR PRIMARY CALLING, HATHAWAY BROWN EMBRACES BROADER ASPIRATIONS AS WELL: TO HELP SHAPE A FUTURE OF UNBOUNDED POSSIBILITY FOR WOMEN; TO STAND AMONG THE COUNTRY'S LEADING SCHOOLS IN EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION; AND TO BE SUCH A FORCE FOR THE COMMON GOOD BEYOND OUR CAMPUS THAT WE ARE RESPECTED AS A CIVIC TREASURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW - A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEY APPROVE THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS PRIOR TO ITS FILING. IN ADDITION, A COPY OF THE FORM 990, WITH DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES REDACTED FROM SCHEDULE B, IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS VIA THE BOARD PORTAL ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDISTRIBUTION OF FORM 990 TO GOVERNING BODY - AS NOTED ABOVE, THE SCHOOL DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS THROUGH ITS SECURE INTERNET PORTAL BUT REDACTS THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. THE SCHOOL HAS CHOSEN NOT TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITIES OF ITS DONORS, PARTICULARLY IN CASES IN WHICH THE DONOR WISHES TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A "NO" EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD RECEIVES ALL OF FORM 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COMPLETED BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ALL CONFLICT RELATIONSHIPS ARE REVIEWED AND ANY BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICTING INTEREST IS EXCLUDED FROM DECISIONS ON THOSE TRANSACTIONS AND VOTING ON THOSE ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OF HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOL IS DETERMINED AFTER A REVIEW OF LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, AND A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE FINAL COMPENSATION DECISION IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND DOCUMENTED WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA GUIDESTAR AND ALSO BY REQUEST. ALL OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLAZING BARRACUDAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 N PARK BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831065313EIN
Primary ActivitiesSWIMMING EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$20,161TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$13,607EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HATHAWAY BROWN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt