STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORP (EIN 42-1137531)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-10
IRS object ID
202201309349305010
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-10T16:43:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 WELLS FARGO CENTER 90 S 7TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421137531EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152737210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16805 VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502669307ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIN LACEYPersonNm
Person TitleEVP & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152737210PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERINPersonFirstNm
Person LastLACEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMONROE JORDAN GIERLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01413237PTIN
Phone6123055000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIN LACEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16805 VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502669307ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,010,188GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STUDENTLOAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP IOWA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES OBTAIN THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$118,400PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,185,593PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,328,558CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,605,459PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$347,601CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$109PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,500CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,909,561PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,688,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$900,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$765,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,112,917PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,160,515CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,138,486PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,793,712CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,151,403PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,719,227CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,241,842PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,030,568CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,307,508,535TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,230,053,718TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$799,490,469TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$733,135,854TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$508,018,066NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$496,917,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO HELP IOWA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES OBTAIN THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,304,293ExpenseAmt
Grant$765,000GrantAmt
Revenue$45,688,659RevenueAmt
DescIOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION PROVIDES FUNDS FOR THE ACQUISITION AND SERVICING OF STUDENT LOANS UNDER THE U.S. HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED, AND OTHER NON-HIGHER EDUCATION ACT STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE CORPORATION OWNED AND SERVICED LOANS TOTALING 148,437 WITH AN OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF $1,056,917,530.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,304,293TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RON W FORESMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5152737210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16805 VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50266ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTINE HENSLEY
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$18,135$0$0
LAURIE HEMPIN
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,109$0$0
TAMMY BRAMLEY
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$13,404$0$0
DANIEL CLUTE
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,505$0$0
ADAM VOIGTS
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,523$0$0
LORRAINE GROVES
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,532$0$0
SCOTT SCHNEIDERMANN
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,911$0$0
ROB DENSON
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,119$0$0
JIM SCHIPPER
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,316$0$0
MARCIA ROGERS
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,532$0$0
NANCY DUNKEL
BOARD OF DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,524$0$0
STEVE MCCULLOUGH
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00$430,243$0$48,834Yes (X)
ERIN LACEY
EVP AND TREASURER40.00$281,428$0$47,700Yes (X)
MARY KAY DEBOLT
SR. OPERATIONS VP & SECRETARY40.00$0$224,772$34,920Yes (X)
CINDY BARTZ
CIO & PROJ MGMT VP40.00$226,103$0$43,625Yes (X)
GREG NICHOLS
SR. PUB AFFAIRS AND COMM REL VP40.00$207,436$0$28,821Yes (X)
RON FORESMAN
ACCOUNTING & RISK MGMT VP40.00$232,360$0$35,668Yes (X)
MARC HENDEL
SR. RESEARCHER & DATA MGR40.00$205,216$0$24,986Yes (X)
CHI-MING J LIN
CHIEF TECHNICAL ARCHITECT40.00$202,210$0$35,571Yes (X)
MARSHA BOENDER
DIR, LENDER AND SCHOOL SERV.40.00$166,307$0$32,341Yes (X)
CHRIS HAMMERSTROM
PROD. DEV. DIRECTOR40.00$162,226$0$27,912Yes (X)
SHAWN J SMITH
LEAD DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$157,041$0$20,680Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,386,180TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$224,772TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$381,058TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AHLERS & COONEY PC
100 COURT AVE SUITE 600DES MOINESIA50309LEGAL$373,507
KPMG LLP
666 GRAND AVENUE SUITE 2500DES MOINESIA50309AUDIT & TAX SERVICES$307,260
JASON GLADFELDER
756 BROOK FOREST RDNIXAMO65714CONSULTING - IT$114,984
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT LOAN INTEREST INCOME522291$40,341,872$40,341,872
OTHER STUDENT LOAN REVENUE522291$4,986,686$4,986,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,328,558TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$512,120RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$157,010SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$321,529SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$164,519SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$164,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$164,519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522291BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,500OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,688,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,688,659RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,000TotalAmt
Program Services$765,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,386,180TotalAmt
Management And General$2,386,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,553,893TotalAmt
Program Services$6,553,893ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,169TotalAmt
Program Services$637,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,754TotalAmt
Program Services$718,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,519TotalAmt
Program Services$408,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,373TotalAmt
Management And General$157,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,869TotalAmt
Management And General$381,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,237TotalAmt
Program Services$142,237ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,792TotalAmt
Program Services$592,792ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,879TotalAmt
Program Services$654,879ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,104TotalAmt
Program Services$951,104ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,409TotalAmt
Program Services$396,409ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,153TotalAmt
Program Services$16,153ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,814TotalAmt
Program Services$28,814ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,761,971TotalAmt
Program Services$16,761,971ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,089TotalAmt
Management And General$1,033,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SERVICE CHARGES & FEES$14,401,834$14,401,834
DEBT RELATED EXPENSES$4,344,817$4,344,817
MISCELLANEOUS$4,117,036$4,117,036
CONSOLIDATED REBATE FEE$2,550,834$2,550,834

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,262,501TotalAmt
Program Services$2,262,501ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,719,227TotalAmt
Program Services$56,304,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,414,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,521BOYAmt
EOY$2,192,433EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,718,534BOYAmt
EOY$225,701,998EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,745,507BOYAmt
EOY$903,723,402EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,345,311BOYAmt
EOY$990,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,296,740LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,685,763LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,564,171BOYAmt
EOY$9,610,977EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,318,685BOYAmt
EOY$9,755,186EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,157,468BOYAmt
EOY$37,120,478EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,665,338BOYAmt
EOY$40,958,859EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,508,535BOYAmt
EOY$1,230,053,718EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,015,268BOYAmt
EOY$6,340,542EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,016,953BOYAmt
EOY$23,128,403EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,774,160BOYAmt
EOY$138,371,447EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,435,685BOYAmt
EOY$564,208,800EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,248,403BOYAmt
EOY$1,086,662EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,490,469BOYAmt
EOY$733,135,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,305,765BOYAmt
EOY$204,226,501EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,712,301BOYAmt
EOY$292,691,363EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,018,066BOYAmt
EOY$496,917,864EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,508,535BOYAmt
EOY$1,230,053,718EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$15,030,568ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$327,775NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,602,591OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,800CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$118,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$123,900TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,889,433CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,734,870CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,163,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,165,802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,328,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$290,281,839TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,892,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,737,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,163,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,284,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,328,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$290,405,739TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$290,405,739PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,085,010CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,610,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,561,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,605,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$512,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,374,502TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,085,010CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,610,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,561,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,605,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$512,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,374,502TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,830CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,992CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,627TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,007,973CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,379,204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$67,724,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,889,771CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,853,178CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$299,854,868TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96850PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96490PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03130InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03480InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 30,830. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 30,992. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 196. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 109. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 12,500.ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$142,237FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$142,237FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$60,719,227FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$60,861,464FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$147,979CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$153,669CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$151,353CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$142,237CurrentYearAmt
Total$595,238TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,129,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,129,449BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,693,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,230,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,462,404BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,376,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,375,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,737BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,371,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,283,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,088,612BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,725,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,796,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$928,775BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,610,977TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLEDesc
Amt$1,086,662Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,086,662TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,869,698TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$327,775NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$853,264OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,181,039RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,688,659RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,688,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,969,899TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,969,899ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,749,327OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,749,327ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,719,226TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY 853,264.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AMORTIZATION OF BOND EXTINGUISHMENT 2,749,327.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS SUCH, THE CORPORATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ONLY ON ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA COLLEGE ACCESS NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11770 BOYSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHIAWATHACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52233ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN270915418RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$765,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING CALENDAR YEAR 2009 ISL SPUN OFF A SEGMENT OF ITS BUSINESS INTO A SEPARATE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION (ICAN). ISL'S CEO/PRESIDENT IS A BOARD MEMBER OF ICAN AND ISL CONTRIBUTES A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF MONEY ANNUALLY TO ICAN TO SUPPORT ITS OPERATIONS. DURING FY 2021 ISL CONTRIBUTED $765,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVE MCCULLOUGH
PRESIDENT AND CEO$430,243$0$0$0$0$0$27,075$0$21,759$0$479,077$0$0$0
ERIN LACEY
EVP AND TREASURER$281,428$0$0$0$0$0$26,041$0$21,659$0$329,128$0$0$0
CINDY BARTZ
CIO & PROJ MGMT VP$226,103$0$0$0$0$0$21,060$0$22,565$0$269,728$0$0$0
RON FORESMAN
ACCOUNTING & RISK MGMT VP$232,360$0$0$0$0$0$21,592$0$14,076$0$268,028$0$0$0
MARY KAY DEBOLT
SR. OPERATIONS VP & SECRETARY$0$224,772$0$0$0$0$20,844$0$14,076$0$34,920$224,772$0$0
CHI-MING J LIN
CHIEF TECHNICAL ARCHITECT$202,210$0$0$0$0$0$19,155$0$16,416$0$237,781$0$0$0
GREG NICHOLS
SR. PUB AFFAIRS AND COMM REL VP$207,436$0$0$0$0$0$19,390$0$9,431$0$236,257$0$0$0
MARC HENDEL
SR. RESEARCHER & DATA MGR$205,216$0$0$0$0$0$18,863$0$6,123$0$230,202$0$0$0
MARSHA BOENDER
DIR, LENDER AND SCHOOL SERV.$166,307$0$0$0$0$0$15,844$0$16,497$0$198,648$0$0$0
CHRIS HAMMERSTROM
PROD. DEV. DIRECTOR$162,226$0$0$0$0$0$15,406$0$12,506$0$190,138$0$0$0
SHAWN J SMITH
LEAD DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR$157,041$0$0$0$0$0$14,417$0$6,263$0$177,721$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
A421137531462590JU52015-05-13$37,800,000PROVIDE FUNDS FOR ELIGIBLE STUDENT000
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
B421137531462590LR92018-06-06$74,290,000PROVIDE FUNDS FOR ELIGIBLE STUDENT000
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION
C421137531462590MJ62019-10-23$92,740,000PROVIDE FUNDS FOR ELIGIBLE STUDENT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$24,100,000$40,587,485$601,200$745,976201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$49,100,000$75,707,259$742,900$1,432,4882019Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$99,501,506$1,854,800$1,175,0302021Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$8,578

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL COMPLETED FORMS TO BE FILED ARE PRESENTED TO AND REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA DIRECTOR SHOULD BE SENSITIVE TO ANY INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICT HE OR SHE MAY HAVE IN A DECISION TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND, AS FAR AS POSSIBLE, RECOGNIZE SUCH INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICT PRIOR TO THE DISCUSSION OR PRESENTATION OF SUCH A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD. WHEN A DIRECTOR HAS AN INTEREST IN A TRANSACTION BEING CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE DIRECTOR SHOULD DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT BEFORE THE BOARD TAKES ACTION ON THE MATTER. UPON DISCLOSURE BY THE DIRECTOR, THE BOARD SHOULD TAKE APPROPRIATE PROTECTIVE STEPS. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THROUGH A COMPLETED AND SIGNED SUBMITTED FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ISL BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE SALARY RANGE FOR THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED WITH THE HELP OF AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION EXPERT. SEVERAL SALARY SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED TO MAKE SURE THE CORPORATION IS COMPENSATING THE CEO AT A COMPETITIVE YET REASONABLE RATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT DOCUMENTS AVALIABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART VI LINE 11AALL COMPLETED FORMS TO BE FILED ARE PRESENTED TO AND REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VII - COMPENSATION OF THE FIVE HIGHEST PAID IND. CONTRACTORSNAME AND ADDRESS DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES COMPENSATION AHLERS & COONEY, PC LEGAL 373,507. 100 COURT AVE, SUITE 600 DES MOINES, IA 50309 KPMG LLP AUDIT & TAX SERVICES 307,260. 666 GRAND AVENUE, SUITE 2500 DES MOINES, IA 50309 JASON GLADFELDER CONSULTING - IT 114,984. 756 BROOK FOREST RD NIXA, MO 65714
FROM 990 PART X LINE 23LENDER: BONDS PAYABLE BEGINNING BALANCE DUE ................................ 715,075,173 ENDING BALANCE DUE ................................... 679,106,096 LENDER: NOTES PAYABLE BEGINNING BALANCE DUE ................................. 51,134,672 ENDING BALANCE DUE .................................... 23,474,151 TOTAL BEGINNING MORTGAGES AND OTHER NOTES PAYABLE 766,209,845 TOTAL ENDING MORTGAGES AND OTHER NOTES PAYABLE 702,580,247
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 3,602,591.
FORM 990 PART XI LINE 9AMORTIZATION OF BOND EXTINGUISHMENT GAIN 2,749,327 REVENUE OF SUBSIDIARY 853,264
FORM 990 PART VI LINE 12CA DIRECTOR SHOULD BE SENSITIVE TO ANY INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICT HE OR SHE MAY HAVE IN A DECISION TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND, AS FAR AS POSSIBLE, RECOGNIZE SUCH INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICT PRIOR TO THE DISCUSSION OR PRESENTATION OF SUCH A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD. WHEN A DIRECTOR HAS AN INTEREST IN A TRANSACTION BEING CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE DIRECTOR SHOULD DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT BEFORE THE BOARD TAKES ACTION ON THE MATTER. UPON DISCLOSURE BY THE DIRECTOR, THE BOARD SHOULD TAKE APPROPRIATE PROTECTIVE STEPS. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THROUGH A COMPLETED AND SIGNED SUBMITTED FORM.
FORM 990 PART VI LINE 15ATHE ISL BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE SALARY RANGE FOR THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED WITH THE HELP OF AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION EXPERT. SEVERAL SALARY SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED TO MAKE SURE THE CORPORATION IS COMPENSATING THE CEO AT A COMPETITIVE YET REASONABLE RATE.
FORM 990 PART VI LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT DOCUMENTS AVALIABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASPIRE RESOURCES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16805 VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50266ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421520183EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOAN SERVICINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ISLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$853,264ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$37,120,478ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ASPIRE RESOURCES INC
N$2,426,993COMPANY RECORDS
ASPIRE RESOURCES INC
O$2,430,143COMPANY RECORDS