STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0712539)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-05-11
IRS object ID
202201319349305835
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-11T20:03:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910712539EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3606761168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICHOLAS HODSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3607567716PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNICHOLASPersonFirstNm
Person LastHODSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY C GREENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447183PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER KUTCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,617,025GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A MEANINGFUL DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee472TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$80,857TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$61,799NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,593,135PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,560,332CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,677,237PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,117,729CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,647,466PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,068,059CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,917,838PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,746,120CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$341,686PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$279,850CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,141,607PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,891,645CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,477,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,047,935CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,043,462PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,831,956CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,003,755PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,051,386CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,914,083PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,694,734CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,136,316,633TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,491,858,278TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,862,343,725TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,196,578,930TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$273,972,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$295,279,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (WECU) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE WHERE MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SAVE AND BORROW RESPONSIBLY AT FAIR AND COMPETITIVE RATES, IMPROVING THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND STANDARD OF LIVING. THIS STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION SHARE INSURANCE FUND, AND IS REGULATED BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION, AND THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS - DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS. WECU'S MAIN PRODUCTS ARE CONSUMER LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS AND COMMERCIAL LOANS TO MEMBERS, WHICH ARE PRIMARILY FUNDED BY DEPOSITS FROM MEMBERS. FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE ALSO AN INTEGRAL PART OF WECU'S OPERATIONS AND SPIRIT OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescLOAN PORTFOLIO (CREDIT CARDS, AUTO, PERSONAL AND OTHER TYPES):LOANS TO MEMBERS INCREASED BY 9.4%, OR $140.5 MILLION FROM 2020 TO 2021. LENDING WAS STRONG, WITH RECORD-SETTING MONTHS CULMINATING INTO A RECORDSETTING YEAR. WECU ORIGINATED $796.58 MILLION IN 2021. THE OVERALL IMPACT IS TREMENDOUS FOR OUR MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE. IN MANY CASES, THE FINANCING DECREASED MEMBERS' MONTHLY AND ANNUAL DEBT OBLIGATIONS, PROVIDED AFFORDABLE TRANSPORTATION AND HOUSING, AND CONSOLIDATED DEBT. THE INCREASE IN CONSUMER LENDING PRODUCTS IS NOTEWORTHY. ALL OTHER CONSUMER LOAN ORIGINATIONS INCREASED FROM $54.84 MILLION IN 2020 TO $84.69 MILLION IN 2021, REPRESENTING A 39.78%, OR $21.82 MILLION, INCREASE IN PRODUCTION.DESPITE THE MUCH-LAUDED ECONOMIC STRENGTH THROUGH THE PANDEMIC RECOVERY, THERE WERE STILL CHALLENGES. IN PARTICULAR, THE SUPPLY CHAIN ISSUES PRESENTED CHALLENGES WITH SUPPLY TO ORIGINATE LOANS THROUGH THE INDIRECT CHANNEL. MANY DEALERS HAD LITTLE TO NO INVENTORY. THIS IS A TESTAMENT TO WECU'S INDIRECT TEAM, AS THEY FOCUSED PRIMARILY ON RELATIONSHIPS WITH DEALERS TO MAINTAIN OPPORTUNITY. THE INCREASE IN ORIGINATIONS FROM 2020 TO 2021 WAS A RESULT OF CREATIVITY AND RESOLVE.CONSUMER REAL ESTATE, ON THE OTHER HAND, HAD DIFFERENT CHALLENGES. AS WECU WAS TRYING TO PUT THE LARGE CASH BALANCE TO WORK, THE CONSUMER REAL ESTATE TEAM HAD TO AGGRESSIVELY PURSUE EFFICIENCIES IN PROCESS TO MANAGE SUSTAINED VOLUMES. THE TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT OF LOANS FUNDED WAS LIFTED BECAUSE THE AVERAGE LOAN AMOUNT INCREASED FROM $200.93 THOUSAND TO $241.26 THOUSAND FROM 2020 TO 2021. IN ADDITION, THE NUMBER OF LOANS ORIGINATED INCREASED BY 13.74%, OR 181 LOANS FROM 2020 TO 2021. WECU ASSISTED 1,498 MEMBERS WITH THEIR REAL ESTATE BORROWING NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescDEPOSITS AND LIQUIDITY:DEPOSITS INCREASED SIGNIFICANTLY FOR THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW. TOTAL DEPOSITS INCREASED BY 18.4%, OR $333.99 MILLION IN 2021. THE RESULTING LIQUIDITY POSITION IS EXCELLENT FROM A LIQUIDITY RISK STANDPOINT, BUT AS HIGHLIGHTED PREVIOUSLY, IT HAS AN ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE NET INTEREST MARGIN. IN 2021, 72.62% OR $241.01 MILLION OF THE DEPOSIT GROWTH WAS ATTRIBUTED TO MEMBERS WITH BALANCES OVER $500 THOUSAND OR MORE ON DEPOSIT WITH WECU. MANAGEMENT WILL CONTINUE TO MONITOR DEPOSIT ACTIVITY AND MAINTAIN A BALANCE SHEET STRUCTURED TO MITIGATE THE RISK OF A RAPID CHANGE IN MEMBER BEHAVIOR AS IT RELATES TO HOLDING DEPOSITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT:WHILE TECHNICALLY NOT A CHARTERED SERVICE, WECU IS COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY SERVICE AND PROVIDES SUPPORT TO A LARGE NUMBER OF LOCAL EDUCATIONAL, HEALTH AND COMMUNITY CONCERNS.IN 2021, HELPING MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE THROUGH THE CONTINUED PANDEMIC WAS STILL A PRIMARY FOCUS. THIS WAS DEMONSTRATED THROUGH SEVERAL ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. UNEMPLOYMENT FIGURES WERE IMPROVING BUT NOT RAPIDLY, AND CONSUMER SPENDING WAS STILL SPUTTERING. AS THE YEAR PROGRESSED, THE PENT-UP DESIRE FOR CONSUMERS TO TRAVEL, SHOP, EAT AT RESTAURANTS, AND RECREATE RESULTED IN POSITIVE ECONOMIC ACTIVITY. THE HOUSING MARKET CONTINUED TO REACH NEW HIGHS CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR NEW DEVELOPMENTS AND HOME REMODELS.THE BUSINESS BANKING TEAM HAD ANOTHER BANNER YEAR. AFTER FUNDING 920 PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) LOANS FOR OVER $36 MILLION IN 2020, THE PROGRAM WAS RENEWED IN 2021, RESULTING IN 360 LOANS FOR $11.45 MILLION. THESE NEW LOANS WERE ORIGINATED WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY WORKING THROUGH THE FORGIVENESS PROCESS OF ALL 1,280 LOANS. IN ADDITION TO THIS, THE TEAM WAS ABLE TO FUND $170 MILLION IN LOANS WHILE FINDING CREATIVE WAYS TO MAINTAIN VALUABLE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS IN A HIGHLY COMPETITIVE MARKET.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39576IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee472EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLAS HODSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3606761168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121 BELLWETHER WAY SUITE 111AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98225ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HARTE BRESSLER
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTI LEWIS TYRAN
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WASCHKE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL LAGER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHOK KHANNA
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHIE OBERG
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGO HAMMOND
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE ZENDER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIEL MAST
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$915$0$0
JENNIFER E KUTCHER
PRESIDENT/CEO/TREASURER50.00Yes (X)$711,876$0$95,630
NICHOLAS A HODSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$302,106$0$73,475
JEFFREY R DYKSTRA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT45.00$365,437$0$83,474Yes (X)
JACK INGRAM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER45.00$345,261$0$86,986Yes (X)
CYNTHIA CHASE KLEIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER45.00$285,135$0$79,095Yes (X)
DAVID PIERCE JONES
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER45.00$230,497$0$58,482Yes (X)
ERYNNE MARIA HALLOCK
VP, RETAIL DELIVERY45.00$254,795$0$65,311Yes (X)
MATTHEW HENRY BERENDSEN
VP, LENDING45.00$218,263$0$46,886Yes (X)
KENT D BOUMA
VP, BUSINESS BANKING45.00$231,744$0$47,598Yes (X)
SMITH BOLORTSETSEG C
VICE PRESIDENT, RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$178,869$0$32,545Yes (X)
GRANT DYKSTRA
BUSINESS BANKING SENIOR LOAN OFFICER40.00$173,080$0$54,283Yes (X)
AARON HEATH WHITSON
CREDIT ADMINISTRATOR40.00$161,785$0$70,179Yes (X)
DAVID DODGE
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE40.00$180,112$0$60,150Yes (X)
ANDREW WHALEY
DIRECTOR, ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS40.00$166,209$0$58,446Yes (X)
GLEN R BERRY
DIRECTOR, BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE40.00$166,360$0$59,808Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,972,444TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$972,348TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
255 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045CORE SOFTWARE SYSTEM PROVIDER$1,542,926
INFOIMAGE INC
175 S HILL DRBRISBANECA94005MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING SERVICES$1,326,962
BANKINGON INC
5613 HWY 290 W STE 300AUSTINTX78736MOBILE BANKING$825,050
STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC
5100 POPLAR AVE STE 2500MEMPHISTN381372501CONSULTING SERVICES$792,060
AMERICAN REPORTING COMPANY LLC
66828 212TH ST SWLYNNWOODWA98036APPRAISAL SERVICES$651,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$59,374,564$59,374,564
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$12,990,268$12,990,268
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$8,845,157$8,764,300$80,857
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$1,350,343$1,350,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,560,332TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,649,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,649,339ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,339,295OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$870,905OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$468,390OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$468,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$468,390ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,050,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,050,059ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,050,059OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,746,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,479,475RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$80,857UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,185,788ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,850TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,891,645TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,794,377TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,112,566TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,573,573TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,299,237TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,268,182TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,046TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,648TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,629,990TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,170TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,265,141TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,842,879TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,693,365TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,253TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,054TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,467TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,759,738TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,900TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAXES$5,462
CREDIT CARD EXPENSES$5,603,958
ATM EXPENSES$455,983
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$38,403

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,999TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,051,386TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,886,533BOYAmt
EOY$28,784,936EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,323,854BOYAmt
EOY$685,897,687EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,978,060BOYAmt
EOY$12,023,936EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,490,671,497BOYAmt
EOY$1,631,956,993EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,178,980BOYAmt
EOY$2,508,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,904,480LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,344,812LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,895,343BOYAmt
EOY$32,559,668EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,902,982BOYAmt
EOY$60,383,966EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,111,400BOYAmt
EOY$12,118,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,367,984BOYAmt
EOY$25,624,463EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,136,316,633BOYAmt
EOY$2,491,858,278EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,664,765BOYAmt
EOY$27,400,647EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,568,713BOYAmt
EOY$3,074,284EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$21,250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810,860,247BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,853,999EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,862,343,725BOYAmt
EOY$2,196,578,930EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,972,908BOYAmt
EOY$295,279,348EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,972,908BOYAmt
EOY$295,279,348EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,136,316,633BOYAmt
EOY$2,491,858,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,694,734ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$388,294NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$17,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$17,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$17,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 11AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910460483EIN
Paid Internal Funds$17,500PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) AND OTHER LOBBYING EFFORTS THROUGH ANNUAL PAYMENTS TO THE NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION (NWCUA). NWCUA SUGGESTS A DONATION TO THESE EFFORTS THROUGH A VOLUNTARY "FAIR-SHARE" CONTRIBUTION FOR ALL STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,891,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,891,388BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,968,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,768,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,200,209BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$222,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,117BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,546,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,353,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,193,832BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$265,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$265,122BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,559,668TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT$2,144,514,738
ACCRUED PENSIONS AND PROFIT SHARING$339,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,144,853,999TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$85,746,120TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,746,120RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,746,120TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,051,386TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,051,386ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,051,386TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MONEY RECEIVED WITH MORTGAGE PAYMENTS THAT IS HELD IN ESCROW FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF WHATCOM COUNTY
PO BOX 6071BELLINGHAMWA98227640956619501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
MAX HIGBEE COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER
1400 N STATE ST STE 101BELLINGHAMWA98225911275451501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
GLOBAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTE DBA EXPLORATIONS ACADEMY
1701 ELLIS ST STE 215BELLINGHAMWA98225911518827501(C)(3)$10,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
WHATCOM FAMILY YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
1256 N STATE STBELLINGHAMWA98225910482690501(C)(3)$15,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
WHATCOM LITERACY COUNCIL
PO BOX 1292BELLINGHAMWA98227911220307501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
WILD WHATCOM
PO BOX 4457BELLINGHAMWA98227900791289501(C)(3)$10,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
NORTHWEST ALLIANCE FOR COLLEGE ACCESS
PO BOX 28237BELLINGHAMWA98228272997677501(C)(3)$15,000$0EDUCATION GRANT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient23RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$75,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GRANT FUNDING ONLY TO LOCAL, REPUTABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHO HAVE A VERIFIED PURPOSE AND PRESENCE IN THE COMMUNITY. WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING TO LOCAL SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. THE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED TO SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONS WHO THEN DETERMINE THE MOST DESERVING RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER E KUTCHER
PRESIDENT/CEO/TREASURER$528,438$0$156,672$0$26,766$0$70,350$0$25,280$0$807,506$0$0$0
JEFFREY R DYKSTRA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$307,134$0$45,549$0$12,754$0$57,745$0$25,729$0$448,911$0$0$0
JACK INGRAM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$283,775$0$43,561$0$17,925$0$61,257$0$25,729$0$432,247$0$0$0
NICHOLAS A HODSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$247,752$0$37,491$0$16,863$0$47,746$0$25,729$0$375,581$0$0$0
CYNTHIA CHASE KLEIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$230,785$0$36,511$0$17,839$0$53,366$0$25,729$0$364,230$0$0$0
ERYNNE MARIA HALLOCK
VP, RETAIL DELIVERY$204,469$0$33,053$0$17,273$0$39,582$0$25,729$0$320,106$0$0$0
DAVID PIERCE JONES
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$190,256$0$29,357$0$10,884$0$48,882$0$9,600$0$288,979$0$0$0
KENT D BOUMA
VP, BUSINESS BANKING$184,618$0$30,207$0$16,919$0$21,869$0$25,729$0$279,342$0$0$0
MATTHEW HENRY BERENDSEN
VP, LENDING$176,645$0$29,387$0$12,231$0$21,157$0$25,729$0$265,149$0$0$0
DAVID DODGE
DIRECTOR, IT INFRASTRUCTURE$152,493$0$13,641$0$13,978$0$44,612$0$15,538$0$240,262$0$0$0
AARON HEATH WHITSON
CREDIT ADMINISTRATOR$145,977$0$13,059$0$2,749$0$44,359$0$25,820$0$231,964$0$0$0
GRANT DYKSTRA
BUSINESS BANKING SENIOR LOAN OFFICER$149,496$0$16,412$0$7,172$0$28,149$0$26,134$0$227,363$0$0$0
GLEN R BERRY
DIRECTOR, BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE$150,444$0$13,277$0$2,639$0$37,441$0$22,367$0$226,168$0$0$0
ANDREW WHALEY
DIRECTOR, ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS$146,004$0$13,061$0$7,144$0$32,717$0$25,729$0$224,655$0$0$0
SMITH BOLORTSETSEG C
VICE PRESIDENT, RISK MANAGEMENT$156,862$0$19,652$0$2,355$0$16,093$0$16,452$0$211,414$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES PAYMENT FOR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS FOR MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS. THIS IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION MADE NO CONTRIBUTIONS OR DISTRIBUTIONS TO/FROM A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. THE CREDIT UNION HAS MADE LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO A KEY EMPLOYEE. THE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY DEATH BENEFITS AND CASH SURRENDER VALUES OF THE RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES, AND THE FAIR VALUE OF AN ANNUITY. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE EMPLOYEE AND THEY HAVE THE RIGHT TO NAME THE BENEFICIARIES FOR AMOUNTS NOT SECURED BY THE ASSIGNMENTS. THE LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE IS NOT DUE UNTIL DEATH AT WHICH TIME THERE IS ANTICIPATED TO BE SUFFICIENT INSURANCE POLICY PROCEEDS TO REPAY THE PREMIUM LOAN PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER KUTCHERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$11,073,912OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$12,023,936BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,023,936TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JEFFREY DYKSTRA AND GRANT DYKSTRA HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN WASHINGTON, AND RELATIVES OF ALL MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR EXCESS DUES IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. ELECTIONS ARE HELD ANNUALLY OR AS VACANCIES ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOCUSES ON DEFINING AND PREVENTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BEFORE ENGAGING IN ANY ACTIVITY, TRANSACTION, OR BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY RELATIONSHIP THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EMPLOYEES MUST SEEK REVIEW FROM THEIR MANAGERS, THE INTERNAL AUDITOR, OR THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPTARTMENT. WECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, STAFF LIAISON, AND INTERNAL AUDITOR ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTERESTS OCCUR THAT COULD HAVE A NEGATIVE EFFECT ON WECU. IF ANYONE SUSPECTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT IS REPORTED TO MANAGEMENT, THE STAFF LIAISON, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT, OR THE INTERNAL AUDITOR. WECU HAS VARIOUS ANNUAL REVIEWS AND CONTROLS IN PLACE TO MONITOR SITUATIONS IN WHICH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT ARISE, WHICH ARE PERFORMED BY MANAGEMENT, OR OUR INTERNAL AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE DETAILS OF THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT SET FORTH BETWEEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PROVIDED FOR IN THE ANNUAL WECU CEO COMPENSATION & PERFORMANCE PLAN. THE BOARD WORKS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHO UTILIZES NATIONAL SURVEYS AND OTHER DATA TO HELP INFORM THE COMPENSATION OUTLINED IN THE PLAN. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ENSURE THAT PAY RATES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COMPETITIVE WITHIN THE MARKETPLACE. THE CONSULTANT UTILIZES A NUMBER OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO HELP DETERMINE THE OVERALL SALARY STRUCTURE OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WECU HAS A MEMBER RIGHTS POLICY IN WHICH WE OUTLINE HOW OUR MEMBERS CAN REQUEST AND RECEIVE CREDIT UNION CORPORATE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDE OUR ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, MINUTES OF OUR MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, FINANCIAL REPORTS, CODE OF ETHICS AND BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICIES. A MEMBER REQUEST MUST BE SUBMITTED IN WRITING TO THE CREDIT UNION AND SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFY THE DISCLOSABLE RECORDS REQUESTED. THE CREDIT UNION MAY REQUIRE THE MEMBER TO SIGN A CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT TO PROTECT THE CREDIT UNION FROM UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN PROPRIETARY INFORMATION. IF ANY DOCUMENTS CONTAIN MEMBER INFORMATION, IT WILL BE EXPUNGED FROM THE DOCUMENT BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.